| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BENEVOLO, LEONARDO The Architecture of the Renaissance Two Volumes London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj's. Clean and tight. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Fine/Fine. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 020830 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BOESIGER, W. Le Corbusier Et Son Atelier Rue de Sevres 35 Oeuvre Complete 1957-1965 New York, George Wittenhorn Inc. 1966, Second Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG scuffed dj with few small tears. Name and date on paste down endpaper. New Brodart cover on dj. May require additional postage. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 038953 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BOESIGER, W. Le Corbusier Et Son Atelier Rue de Sevres 35 Oeuvre Complete 1952-1957 New York, George Wittenhorn Inc. 1970, Cinquieme Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in good scuffed dj with heavy chipping to dj spine. New Brodart cover on dj. May require additional postage. Very Good +/Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 038954 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| COLAS, RENE Le Style Roman En France Dans L'architecture Et la Decoration Des Monuments Paris, 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover Half Leather Bound. VG+, half leather bound with raised bands, marbled boards. Wear to corner tips. Sound binding, very clean text. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 038279 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DITCHFIELD, P. H. The Manor Houses of England London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jones, Sydney R. VG, no dj. Foxing to prelims else clean. Armorial bookplate on free endpaper. Sound binding. Illustrated. Main Title: The manor houses of England, by P. H. Ditchfield. Illustrated by Sydney R. Jones. v, 211 p. illus. (part col.) 26 cm. plus ads in rear. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 030670 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DREXLER, ARTHUR The Drawings of Frank Lloyd Wright New York, Horizon Press. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in VG+ dj with 3 tiny closed dj edge tears. Clean and tight. Additional postage requires; please inquire, thank you. Fine/Very Good +. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024871 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FLEIG, KARL AALTO, ALVAR Alvar Aalto New York, Praeger Publishers. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. 'Alvar Aalto / [edited] by Karl Fleig.' 208 pages; illustrated; 21 cm. Includes index. Fine/Very Good +. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 039039 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| GOTCH, J. ALFRED The History of the English House London, Bracken Books. 1985. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. First published in 1909. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009654 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HOWELLS, JOHN MEAD The Architectural Heritage of the Piscataqua Houses and Gardens of the Portsmouth District of Maine and New Hampshire Washington,DC, Whalesback Books. 1988. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 015471 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| KLOTZ,HEINRICH The History of Postmodern Architecture London, The MIT Press. 1988. VG+ inVG+ dj. Name on free endpaper else clean and tight. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015676 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| KREITLER, PETER GWILLIM Flatiron : A Photographic History of the World's First Steel Frame Skyscraper, 1901-1990 Washington, D.C, American Institute of Architects Press. 1991, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj with small closed dj edge tear. Clean and tight. Main Title: Flatiron : a photographic history of the world’s first steel frame skyscraper, 1901-1990 / photographs and commentary collected by Peter Gwillim Kreitler ; foreword by Weston J. Naef. xiii, 216 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 214-215). Fine/Very Good +. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 030650 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MULLINS, LISA C.;UNDERHILL, ROY Colonial Architecture of the Mid-Atlantic: From Material Originally Published As the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, Edited By Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown National Historical Society. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine, no dj. Covers faintly scuffed, neat bookplate on paste down endpaper. May require additonal postage. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 038726 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MUTO, SHOICHI American Signs & Facades Shop Design Series Sweden, Scanpan Press. 1975. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine, no dj. Clean, tight and bright. Illustrated. Text in Japanese and English. 170 pages. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 20740] Book number: 032467 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| OUTWATER, H. G. Designs for American Houses New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1926. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj. Spine lettering faded. Text in fine condition. Sound binding. Illustrated. 113 pages. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 025117 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| PERKINS, CLARA CRAWFORD French Cathedrals and Chateaux Two Volumes Boston, Knight and Millet. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine, no dj's as issued. Volume I and II. Clean, tight and bright. Gold stamped navy cloth. Gilt top edges. Internally fine. A very nice set. May require additional postage. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 038129 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| PROBST, HARTMUT; SCHADLICH, CHRISTIAN; HOCHSCHULE FUR ARCHITEKTUR UND BAUWESEN WEIMAR (GERMANY) Walter Gropius Band 1: Der Architekt Und Theoretiker Werkverzeichnis Teil 1 Ernst Eulenburg, Ltd. 1986. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj. Small tear to top of spine neatly repaired. Clean and tight. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 033513 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| RAMSEY, CHARLES GEORGE;BELLE, JOHN;SLEEPER, HAROLD REEVE;KLIMENT, STEPHEN A.;HOKE, JOHN RAY JR. Traditional Details for Building Restoration, Renovation, and Rehabilitation: From the 1932-1951 Editions of Architectural Graphic Standards Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1991, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine with name marked on foredge of text block in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. May require additional postage. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 038952 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SEXTON, RANDOLPH WILLIAMS Spanish Influence on American Architecture and Decoration New York, Brentano's. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, no dj. Few faint stains on bottom edge of front cover. Few small spots of foxing to first few pages else very clean in sound binding. 'Spanish influence on American architecture and decoration, by R.W. Sexton, Associate Editor of 'The American Architect' (magazine).' 263 pages inclding plates, plans; 21 cm. "engraving of the illustrations..done by Polygraphic Company of America, Inc..Contrasto process of printing." Additional postage required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 037259 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HUGUENOT HISTORICAL SOCIETY Stone Houses of the Paltz Patentees New Paltz, NY, No Date. 1995. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF small pamphlet with original post card laid in. Near Fine. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002895 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SOUTHWORTH, MICHAEL; SOUTHWORTH, SUSAN; WITHERS, CHARLES C. Ornamental Ironwork an Illustrated Guide to Its Design, History and Use in American Architecture Boston, D. R. Godine. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles C. Withers. VG+ in VG+ dj. Ex lib with usual markings. Clean text, sound binding. Main Title: Ornamental ironwork : an illustrated guide to its design, history & use in American architecture / by Susan and Michael Southworth ; photos. by Charles C. Withers. 202 pages; illstrated; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 197-199. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033323 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| VOYCE, ARTHUR Russian Architecture Trends in Nationalism and Modernism New York, Philosophical Library. 1948, First Edition. VG+ in G+ edge chipped dj. Text is clean and tight. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 023358 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD The Future of Architecture New York, Horizon Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in G+ dj with few small dj edge chips and tears. Dj spine title sun faded. Very light foxing to endpapers else text is clean and tight. Sound binding. VG=/G+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 025319 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD The Natural House New York, Horizon Press. 1954, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Neat name on first page. A clean copy. VG+/No Dj. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 022611 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD The Natural House New York, Horizon Press. 1954, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in Good dj with edge chips and tears. Internally clean in sound binding. Brodart cover on dj to protect and enhance. VG+/Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 028273 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005