| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| AMUNDSEN, ROALD ELLSWORTH, LINCOLN The South Pole an Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram" 1910-1912 Two Volumes in One NY, LeeKeedick. 1925. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Text is quite clean. Ex lib with few markings. Library number on spine. Card pocket removed from rear past down endpaper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 007476 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BYRD, RICHARD EVELYN Discovery the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1935, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in Good+ scuffed dj with few edge chips and tears. Text is clean and tight. Illustrated. 405 pages. Very Good +/Good +. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 031079 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BYRD,RICHARD EVELYN Little America Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Signed by author in blue fountain pen on frontis. VG+, no dj. Ex lib copy with usual markings, card pocket, etc. else clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 022599 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BYRD,RICHARD EVELYN Little America Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1930, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Signed by author on half title page. Ex lib with usual marking. Rear free endpaper removed. Sound binding, text quite clean. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034932 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| EVANS,EDWARD R.G.R. South with Scott London, Collins. 1996. No date, circa 1950's. Cover slightly sunned through smallchips on top edge of dj. Booksellers stamp on free endpaper. VG+ in VG edge chippeddj. Clean text. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009167 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FUCHS,VIVIAN Antarctic Adventure London, Cassell. 1959, First Edition. FirstPrinting. Owner's stamp on free endpaper. Text is clean and tight. VG in G+ dj with spine endchips. Top edge bumped. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 017705 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FUCHS, VIVIAN The Crossing of Antarctica the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958 Boston, Little, Brown And Company. 1958, First American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 009423 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FUCHS, VIVIAN The Crossing of Antarctica the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958 London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj. Clean and tight. Tiny bump to foredge of front cover. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 029634 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HENRY,THOMAS R. The White Continent the Story of Antarctica NY, William Sloane Assoc. 1950. Hard Cover Cloth. VG in Good chipped dj. Clean text, sound binding. Very Good/Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 010054 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| RONNE, FINN Antarctic Conquest the Story of the Ronne Expedition 1946-1948 New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in good+ dj with few edge chips and tears. Brodart cover on dj. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Good +. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 029043 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005