next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

American Revolution Revolutionary War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Revolutionary Pensioners a Transcript of the Pension List of the United States for 1813
Baltimore, Southern BookCompany. 1990. VG+, wraps. Clean and tight. Small name stickeron front cover.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 018259
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ADAMS, RANDOLPH G.  Lexington to Fallen Timbers 1775-1794
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+,no dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 014082
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ANBUREY, THOMAS  Travels Through the Interior Parts of America in a Series of Letters Volumei
London, William Lane. 1789, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, rebound in cloth, without plates or map. Pages 137-145 torn at spine, text no affected. Ex lib copy with one small number mark. Information slips gluedto paste down. Clean and tight. Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 000173
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

PRESTON,ANTHONY ET AL  Navies of the American Revolution
Prentice-Hall. 1975. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ dj.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 016398
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BELOFF, MAX  The Debate on the American Revolution 1761-1783 Book One
London, Nicholas Kaye. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG in VG dj. Foxing to endpapers. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 014259
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BENNETT,C.E.  Advance and Retreat to Saratoga in the American Revolution Americanoffensive
Robson & Adee. 1933. 80 pages plus index and folding map in rear. Good,wraps. Clean text. Lack rear cover. Edge chipsfront cover.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000370
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BENNETT,C.E.  Advance and Retreat to Saratoga Burgoyne Campaign
Robson & Adee. 1933. 57 pages plus foldingmap in rear. Good+, wraps.Clean text. Covers detached but present.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000371
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BRIDENBAUGH, CARL  Silas Downer: Forgotten Patriot His Life and Writings
Rhode Island Bicentennial Foundation. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny edge chip. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 008056
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BRYDON, NORMAN F.  Reverend James Caldwell Patriot 1734-1781
Caldwell Bicentennial Com. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+in VG+ dj. Very light partial foxing to free endpaper. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 014436
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CHIDSEY,DONALD BARR  The War in the North an Informal History of the American Revolution in and Near Canada
NY, Crown Publishers. 1971. Second printing. Book approaches near fine condition. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 000971
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CLAIBORNE,NATHANIEL HERBERT  Notes on the War in the South with Biographical Sketches
Arno Press. 1971. Fine, no dj. Reprint edition of the 1819work.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 018618
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

CLARK, WILLIAM BELL  Lambert Wickes Sea Raider and Diplomat the Story of a Naval Captain of the Revolution
New Haven,CT, Yale University Press. 1932, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in good edge chipped dj. Text is clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Near Fine/Good.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 001011
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DANN, JOHN C. EDITOR  The Revolution Remembered Eyewitness Accounts of the War for Independence
Chicago, University Of Chicago Press. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine lightly scuffed dj, clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001284
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DAVIS, BURKE  The Campaign That Won America the Story of Yorktown
NY, The Dial Press. 1970, Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ with few light cover spots in VG+ dj. Text is clean/tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 014725
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

VAN DOREN, CARL  Mutiny in January
NY, Viking. 1943, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj, spine sun toned else clean and tight. VG/No Dj.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 013409
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DOUGLAS, ROBERT B.  A French Volunteer of the War of Independence the Chevalier de Pontgibaud
Paris, Charles Carrington. 1989, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Internally fine. In blue cloth with armorial design in gold stamped on front cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 001521
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DRAKE, SAMUEL ADAMS  Burgoyne's Invasion of 1777
Boston, Lothrop, Lee &Shepard. 1889, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001535
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

FISH,HAMILTON  New York State the Battleground of the Revolutionary War
NY, Vantage Press. 1976, First Edition. First Printing. VG+ in VG price clipped dj. Text is clean and tight.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 017692
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

FISH,HAMILTON  New York State: The Battleground of the Revolutionary War
NY Vantage Press 1976.. VG+ in VG+ dj with rubbed dj spine ends. Clean and tight. First Printing. ISBN: 533021286. First Edition.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 020964
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

FLOOD,CHARLES BRACELEN  Rise, and Fight Again Perilous Times Along the Road to Independence
NY, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1976. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 009314
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

GARRISON, WEBB  Sidelights on the American Revolution
Abingdon Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj. Brodart cover on dj. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002095
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HENDERSON, PETER  Campaign of Chaos . . . 1776
Haworth,NJ, Archives Ink. 1975, First Limited Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj with few small edge tears. Clean and tight. Heavy book may require additional postage. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002653
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HEUSSER, ALBERT H.  The Forgotten General Robert Erskine, F.R. S. (1735-1780)
Paterson,NJ, Benjamin Franklin Press. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, ex lib with usual markings. Clean text. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015368
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HOPKINS,ALFRED F.  Weapons and Equipment of Early American Soldiers
National Parks Service. 1983. No date, circa 1940. VG, wraps.Text is clean. Illustrated, 20 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002808
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HUTTON, ANN HAWKES  The Year and the Spirit of '76
Radnor,PA, Chilton Book Company. 1975, Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj.Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 017774
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005