next page  
   Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

American Revolution

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Foraging for Valley Forge By General Anthony Wayne in Salem and Gloucester Counties, New Jerey, with Associated Happenings and Foraging in Salem County for the British Army in Philadelphia By Colonel Mawhood and Major Simcoe 1778
Woodbury, New Jersey, Gloucester County Historical Society. 1929, First Edition. Fine, wraps phamphlet with card cover. 32 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023643
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Grievances of the American Colonies Candidly Examined
1980. Nicereproduction with no listing of the modern publisher. First published 1766. Fine, wraps with stringbinding. Fascimile edition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020491
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

  The Life of Major-General the Marquis de Lafayette
Easton, PA, The Maroon Club. 1943. Numbered limited edition. Near fine, no dj as issued. Errata printing of chapter IV laid in. Very clean copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023553
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABBATT, WILLIAM  The Crisis of the Revolution Being the Story of Arnold and Andre
Harrison, NY, Harbor Hill Books. 1976. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in fair stained, chipped and torn dj. Brodart cover on dj. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Fair.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 032423
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ABBOT, JOHN S.C.  The Life of Rear Admiral John Paul Jones
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1874. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, top of spine worn down to text block, spotty wear to bottom of spine. Clean text, sound binding. Cloth covers somewhat faded. Small black stain on rear cover. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 026599
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ALDEN, JOHN R.  A History of the American Revolution
New York, New York, U.S.A. Da Capo Press. 1989. Soft Cover. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 029311
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AQUILINA, CHARLES L. KOLES, RICHARD T. TURNER, JEAN-RAE  June 1780 the Battles for Springfield, New Jersey a Comparison of Human Interest Accounts
Elizabeth, NJ, Author Published. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, wraps with card covers. Clean in sound binding. Illustrated. 118 pages. VG+.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 028422
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

AUGUR, HELEN  The Secret War of Independence
New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with few dj edge chips and tears. Internally fine, clean and tight. Dj protected by clear Brodart cover. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 027593
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BAKER, WILLIAM S.  Itinerary of General Washington from June 15, 1775, to December 23, 1783
Lambertville, NJ, Hunterdon House. 1970. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032358
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BERGER, CARL  Broadsides & Bayonets the Propaganda War of the American Revolution
San Raphael,CA, Presidio Press. 1976, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj with rubbed spine ends. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000388
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BERGER, CARL  Broadsides and Bayonets the Propaganda War of the American Revolution
University Of Pennsylvania. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with sunned dj spine. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007786
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BIGELOW, SAMUEL F.  Concerning Some Bigelows in the Revolution
Author Published. 1897, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, small soft cover pamphlet. Two chips to cover edges. Clean text. 13 pages. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 031434
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BILL, ALFRED HOYT  The Campaign of Princeton 1776-1777
Princeton University Press. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG+ dj. Small former owner's label on free endpaper else clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 037548
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BILL, ALFRED HOYT  New Jersey and the Revolutionary War
NY, D.Van Nostrand. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Small tear to bottom edge of front board. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014291
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BILL, ALFRED HOYT  New Jersey and the Revolutionary War
Princeton, D. Van Nostrand. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 029839
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BILL, ALFRED HOYT  Valley Forge the Making of an Army
NY, Harper & Brothers. 1952. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 014292
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BILLIAS, GEORGE ATHAN  General John Glover and His Marblehead Marines
New York, Henry Holt. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG+ price clipped dj with few small closed dj edge tears. Brodart cover on dj. Gift inscription on free endpaper else clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 033560
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BIRD, HARRISON  Attack on Quebec the American Invasion of Canada, 1775-1776
Oxford University Press. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 038575
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOATNER, MARK  Cassell's Biographical Dictionary of the American War of Independence 1763-1783
London, Cassell. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. Near Fine/VG+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 029006
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOATNER, MARK  Cassell's Biographical Dictionary of the American Civil War 1861-1865
London, Cassell. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. VG+/VG+.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 029036
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOYD,THOMAS  Light-Horse Harry Lee
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Small tear to cloth at top of spine. VG, no dj.Very light foxing to title page else clean and tight. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 014376
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BOYD,THOMAS  Light-Horse Harry Lee
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1931, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Neat removal of bookplate on free endpaper. Clean text, sound binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 032091
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

O'BRIEN,MICHAEL J.  A Hidden Phase of American History Ireland's Part in America's Struggle for Liberty
NY, Dodd, Mead And Company. 1920. Hinges cracked over endpapers but binding issound.Appendix lists all Irish who fought in the Revolutionary War. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 011785
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BRUNHOUSE, ROBERT L.  The Counter-Revolution in Pennsylvania 1776-1790
Harrisburg,PA, PA Historical Commission. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008112
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BUDKE, GEORGE H.  Rockland County During the American Revolution 1776-1781
Rockland County Public Librarians' Association. 1976. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG, trade paperback. Few small stains to covers. Small name on front cover. Text is clean and tight. May require additional postage. Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 029998
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

135 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005