| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| The Romantic Indian Sentimental Views from Nineteenth Century American Literature 4 Volume Set Delmar, NY, Scholar's Facsimiles & Reprints. 1981. Hard Cover. Near fine. No dj's as issued. Clean and tight. Complete 4 volume set. Heavy item requires extra postage. Near Fine/No Dj as Issued. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 024777 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HORAN, JAMES D. The Mckenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians New York, Crown Publishers. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in near fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. Brodart cover on dj. Lists two ISBNs: 0-517-500531 and 0-517-501570. Fine/Near Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 031665 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HUDSON, CHARLES M. Four Centuries of Southern Indians University Of Georgia. 1975. Hard Cover Cloth. Card pocket removed in rear. Missing rear free endpaper. VG+, nodj. Ex lib with very few markings. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 010297 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| JAMES, GEORGE WHARTON The Indians of the Painted Desert Region Hopis, Navahoes, Wallapais, Havasupais Boston, Little, Brown, and Company. 1904. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj as issued. Ex lib with usual markings. Clean text, sound binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 031022 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| JOSEPHY, ALVIN M. The Patriot Chiefs a Chronicle of American Indian Leadership NY, Viking. 1963, Third Printing Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj with lightly rubbed top ofspine. Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 015585 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| CHIEF BUFFALO CHILD LONG LANCE Long Lance the Autobiography of a Blackfoot Indian Chief London, Faber And Faber. 1956, New Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in G+ chipped dj. Gift inscription on free endpaper. Brodart cover on dj. Near Fine/Good +. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 024274 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MCCRACKEN, HAROLD George Catlin and the Old Frontier NY, The Dial Press. 1959, Limited Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine in VG+ dj. States Limited Edition of 250 First Printing Second Printing. May require additional postage. Fine/Very Good +. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 019132 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| POWELL, J.W. Nineteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution Two Volumes Washington,DC, Government Printing Office. 1909, First Editions, First Printings. Hard Cover Cloth. Exceptional copies with fine text. Gold embossing on covers and spines. VG+,clean and tight. Lightly rubbed spine ends and corners. Heavy items requiring additional postage. Very Good +. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 019258 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| POWELL, J.W. Twenty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1900-1902 Washington,DC, Government Printing Office. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Gold stamping to spine and cover. VG,clean and tight. Part 2 of two parts. Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 019259 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SCHMITT, MARTIN F. BROWN, DEE Fighting Indians of the West NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj. Corners bumped, light scuffing to a few spots on covers. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005226 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Indian in His Wigmwam, Or Characteristics of the Red Race of America from Original Notes and Manuscripts Buffalo, NY, Derby & Hewson, Publishers. 1848, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, rebound in red cloth. Tape repairs to tears to top of title page. Title inked in above original title and an amateur effort made to ink in damaged letters IND of Indian in the title where tear has run through the title. Otherwise pages are quite sound with some staining to bottom corners of last few pages with text being unaffected. 416 pages. Very Good. USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 13329] Book number: 036456 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WOOD,NORMAN B. Live of Famous Indian Chiefs from Cofachiqui, the Indian Princess, and Powhatan; Down to and Including Chief Joseph and Geronimo Aurora, IL, American Indian Historical Society. 1906, First Edition. VG+, a very clean copy with sound binding. Some cracking of endpapers over hinges but a tight copy. Silver stamped brown cloth. Name on endpapers. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 022087 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005