| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ABBOT, PATRICK Airship the Story of R. 34 and the First East-West Crossing of the Atlantic By Air New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022073 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BROOKS, PETER W. Historic Airships London, Hugh Evelyn. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Oversize book may require additional postage. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 036487 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEIGHTON, LEN SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD Airshipwreck London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 036531 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEIGHTON, LEN SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD Airshipwreck London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 029662 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| DEIGHTON, LEN SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD Airshipwreck London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine price clipped dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 008826 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WAR DEPARTMENT Airship Aerodynamics Technical Manual Tm 1-320 Washington, Goverment Printing Office. 1941, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, original manual, not a reprint. Very clean in sound binding. Internally fine. Illustrated 66 pages. Very Good +. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 039070 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HANSEN, ZENON The Goodyear Airships Airship International Press. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Light rubbing along edge of spine. Illustrated. 110 pages. Very Good +. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 033553 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HYLANDER, C.J. Cruisers of the Air the Story of Lighter-Than-Air Craft: From the Days of Roger Bacon to the Making of the Zrs-4 New York, The Macmillan Company. 1931, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine. No dj. Bright, unfaded covers. Internally fine. Sound binding. A very nice copy. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 027031 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| LITCHFIELD, P.W. ALLEN,HUGH Why? Why Has America No Rigid Airships? Author Published. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ edge rubbed dj with small dj spine end chips. Fine/Very Good +. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 021986 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MASEFIELD, SIR PETER G. To Ride the Storm the Story of the Airship R. 101 London, William Kimber. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine price clipped dj. Clean, tight and bright. A superb copy. Brodart cover on dj. Fine/Near Fine. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 034803 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MEAGER, GEORGE My Airship Flights 1915-1930 London, William Kimber. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 021978 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MORPURGO, J.E Barnes Wallis a Biography New York, St. Martin's Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ lightly rubbed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 021984 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| NOBILE, UMBERTO My Polar Flights an Account of the Voyages of the Airships Italia and Norge NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1961, First American Edition. Near fine in VG dj with edge chip to rear dj panel. Few small dj edge tears. Text is clean and tight. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 023896 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| PAYNE,LEE Lighter Than Air an Illustrated History of the Airship A.S. Barnes. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Name stamped on free endpaper. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 030199 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| PAYNE,LEE Lighter Than Air an Illustrated History of the Airship A.S. Barnes. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016310 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ROBINSON, DOUGLAS H. Giants in the Sky a History of the Ridgid Airship University Of Washington Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG+ dj. Brodart cover on dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 033552 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ROBINSON, DOUGLAS H. Giants in the Sky a History of the Ridgid Airship University Of Washington Press. 1975, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Neat name on free endpaper else clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 030098 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ROBINSON, DOUGLAS H. Giants in the Sky a History of the Ridgid Airship University Of Washington Press. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Signed and inscribed by author. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 023957 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SINCLAIR, J.A. Airships in Peace and War London, Rich & Cowan Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Lacks front free endpaper, neat archival tissue repair where endpaper has been removed. Few small pieces of paper tape affixed to paste down endpapers. Sound binding. Foxing to first few pages else text is quite clean. Few additional pictures of airships tipped in. Fold out of airship controls from another publication for R33 laid in. Illustrated. 308 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 034396 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| WELLMAN, WALTER The Aerial Age a Thousand Miles By Airship over the Atlantic Ocean New York, A.R. Keller & Company. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Bright unfaded cover illustration. Slight fading of dj spine with clear spine title. 3 tiny tears to cloth at top of spine. Internally fine in sound binding. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 035247 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005