Vera Enterprises LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
One Hooper Court, Clarksburg, NJ 08510-1215, USA
verabook@aol.com

Airships

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ABBOT, PATRICK  Airship the Story of R. 34 and the First East-West Crossing of the Atlantic By Air
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022073
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

BROOKS, PETER W.  Historic Airships
London, Hugh Evelyn. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Oversize book may require additional postage. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 036487
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DEIGHTON, LEN SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD  Airshipwreck
London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 036531
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DEIGHTON, LEN SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD  Airshipwreck
London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 029662
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

DEIGHTON, LEN SCHWARTZMAN, ARNOLD  Airshipwreck
London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine price clipped dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 008826
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

WAR DEPARTMENT  Airship Aerodynamics Technical Manual Tm 1-320
Washington, Goverment Printing Office. 1941, First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, original manual, not a reprint. Very clean in sound binding. Internally fine. Illustrated 66 pages. Very Good +.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 039070
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HANSEN, ZENON  The Goodyear Airships
Airship International Press. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Light rubbing along edge of spine. Illustrated. 110 pages. Very Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 033553
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

HYLANDER, C.J.  Cruisers of the Air the Story of Lighter-Than-Air Craft: From the Days of Roger Bacon to the Making of the Zrs-4
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1931, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine. No dj. Bright, unfaded covers. Internally fine. Sound binding. A very nice copy. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 027031
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

LITCHFIELD, P.W. ALLEN,HUGH  Why? Why Has America No Rigid Airships?
Author Published. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ edge rubbed dj with small dj spine end chips. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 021986
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MASEFIELD, SIR PETER G.  To Ride the Storm the Story of the Airship R. 101
London, William Kimber. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in near fine price clipped dj. Clean, tight and bright. A superb copy. Brodart cover on dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 034803
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MEAGER, GEORGE  My Airship Flights 1915-1930
London, William Kimber. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 021978
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

MORPURGO, J.E  Barnes Wallis a Biography
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ lightly rubbed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 021984
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

NOBILE, UMBERTO  My Polar Flights an Account of the Voyages of the Airships Italia and Norge
NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1961, First American Edition. Near fine in VG dj with edge chip to rear dj panel. Few small dj edge tears. Text is clean and tight.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 023896
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

PAYNE,LEE  Lighter Than Air an Illustrated History of the Airship
A.S. Barnes. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Name stamped on free endpaper. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 030199
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

PAYNE,LEE  Lighter Than Air an Illustrated History of the Airship
A.S. Barnes. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016310
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ROBINSON, DOUGLAS H.  Giants in the Sky a History of the Ridgid Airship
University Of Washington Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine in VG+ dj. Brodart cover on dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 033552
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ROBINSON, DOUGLAS H.  Giants in the Sky a History of the Ridgid Airship
University Of Washington Press. 1975, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Neat name on free endpaper else clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 030098
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

ROBINSON, DOUGLAS H.  Giants in the Sky a History of the Ridgid Airship
University Of Washington Press. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG+ dj. Signed and inscribed by author. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 023957
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

SINCLAIR, J.A.  Airships in Peace and War
London, Rich & Cowan Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Lacks front free endpaper, neat archival tissue repair where endpaper has been removed. Few small pieces of paper tape affixed to paste down endpapers. Sound binding. Foxing to first few pages else text is quite clean. Few additional pictures of airships tipped in. Fold out of airship controls from another publication for R33 laid in. Illustrated. 308 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 034396
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

WELLMAN, WALTER  The Aerial Age a Thousand Miles By Airship over the Atlantic Ocean
New York, A.R. Keller & Company. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Bright unfaded cover illustration. Slight fading of dj spine with clear spine title. 3 tiny tears to cloth at top of spine. Internally fine in sound binding. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 035247
    Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC.

20 titles found
   
 
   Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005