| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| ANDERSSON, CHARLES JOHN Four Years in Africa Embracing Explorations and Discoveries During Four Year's Wanderings in the Wilds of Southwestern Afric Philadelphia, John E. Potter. Hard Cover Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight in sound binding. Original pictorial covers embossed in black and gold. No date, circa 1890's. Neat contemporary name on free endpaper.Illustrated. 432 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 020063 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BROWN, ROBERT The Story of Africa and Its Explorers Vol. II London, Cassell & Company. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG, clean text. Wear to cloth at spine ends and corner tips. Sound binding. May require additional postage. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023690 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| BURTON, R.F. Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798 NY, Negro Universities Press. 1969. Hard Cover Cloth. Folding map in front. Browing to glue line as usual. Text not affected. VG+, no dj.Neat bookplate on free endpaper. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008175 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| FALCONER, J.D. On Horseback Through Nigeria Or Life and Travel in the Central Sudan NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near fine, no dj as issued. Gold embossed wine colored cloth. Clean, tight and bright. Illustrated, folding map, 312 pages. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 018759 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| KELTIE,J. SCOTT EDITOR The Story of Emin's Rescue As Told in Stanley's Letters NY, Harper & Brothers. 1890. Small edge tear to rear free endpaper G+, no dj, large chip to spine end, text is clean andtight. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015638 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| KNOX,THOMAS W. Adventures of Two Youths in a Journey Through Africa NY, Harper & Brothers. 1884. Spine age darkened. Chromo frontis plate. Binding issound. G+, occasional foxing and light water stain to bottom edge. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 015687 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| LIVINGSTONE, DAVID Livingstone's Travels and Researches in South Africa Philadelphia, J.W. Bradley. 1858, First American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+. Wear to extreme tips of corners. Cloth just worn through at a few tiny points on spine ends. Text has light occasional staining which is infrequent. Overallan exceptional copy. Faded gold spine title. Very Good +. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 019077 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MONTEFIORE, ARTHUR Henry M. Stanley the African Explorer London, S.W. Partridge No Date. 1913, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Bookplate on paste down endpaper. VG+, no dj. Tiny light stain on front cover. Sound text. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 016099 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| STANLEY, HENRY M. In Darkest Africa Or the Quest,Rescue,and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria Two Volumes NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+. Very light foxing on free endpapers else close to near fine copies. Complete with 3 maps in rear pockets. Clean and tight with light rubbing to spine ends. Very nice copies. Very Good +. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 016852 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| STANLEY, HENRY M. Through the Dark Continent Two Volume Set NY, Harper & Brothers. 1906. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dust jackets as issued. Clean and tight. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 031465 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| STANLEY, HENRY M. Through the Dark Continent Vol. II NY, Harper & Brothers. 1878, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Name on free endpaper. Endpapers startingto crack over hinges. Lacking maps in rear pocket. Internally fine. VG+, clean,tight, and bright. Bright unfaded embossed covers. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 012932 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005