| Vera Enterprises LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ALGARSSON, GRETTIR Control of Aerodynamic and Centrifugal Twisting Moments in Airscrew Blades By Opposing Moments Montreal, Renouf Publishing. 1937, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Light staining to foredge of pages. Very Good +. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 035446 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HERZFELD, K.F. ET AL Fundamental Physics of Gases Princeton University Press. 1961. Soft Cover. Princeton Aeronautical PaperbackNo. 7. Near fine, trade paperback. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 010074 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| GREENHILL, G. The Dynamics of Mechanical Flight Lectures Delivered at the Imperial College of Science and Technology, March 1910 and 1911 New York, D. Van Nostrand. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj. Tiny name on top edge of title page, light foxing to endpapers else very clean and tight internally. Very faint cup ring on cloth of front cover. Illustrated. 121 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 031040 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HALL, JOHN GORDON Fundamental Phenomena in Hypersonic Flow Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in NF price clipped dj. Remainder mark on top edge. Clean and tight. Main Title: Fundamental phenomena in hypersonic flow, proceedings, edited by J. Gordon Hall. viii, 354 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes bibliography. Note: Held June 25-26, in honor of Cornell University’s centennial, and sponsored by the Cornell Aeronautical Laboratory. Meeting Name: International Symposium on Fundamental Phenomena in Hypersonic Flow (1964 : Buffalo). Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015247 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HAYES, WALLACE D. Gasdynamic Discontinuities Princeton University Press. 1960. Soft Cover. Princeton Aeronautical PaperbackNo. 3. Near fine, trade paperback. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009979 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| HOUGHTON, E.L. BOSWELL, R.P Further Aerodynamics for Engineering Students NY, St. Martin's Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 015456 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| LIGHTHILL,M.J. Higher Approximations in Aerodynamic Theory Princeton University Press. 1960, FirstEdition. Near fine, wraps. Clean and tight. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 019836 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| LIN,C.C. Statistical Theories of Turbulence PrincetonUniversity Press. 1961, First Edition. Near fine,wraps. Clean and tight. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 019837 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| MILES, EDWARD R. Supersonic Aerodynamics a Theoretical Introduction NY, McGraw-Hill. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Name, booksellers label onendpapers. VG, no dj. Few spots on covers. Text is clean and tight. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 011476 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| RATHBUN, JOHN B. Aeroplane Construction and Operation Including Notes on Aeroplane Design and Aerodynamic Calculation, Materials, Etc. Chicago, Stanton and Van Villet Co. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Neat name on paste down endpaper. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 030257 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| RATHBUN, JOHN B. Aeroplane Construction and Operation Including Notes on Aeroplane Design and Aerodynamic Calculation, Materials, Etc. Chicago, Stanton and Van Villet Co. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Spine title somewhat faded. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 031103 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| RATHBUN, JOHN B. Aeroplane Construction and Operation Including Notes on Aeroplane Design and Aerodynamic Calculation, Materials, Etc. Chicago, Stanton and Van Villet Co. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, no dj as issued. Clean and tight. Spine title heavily faded. Very Good/No Dust Jacket; as Issued. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 031148 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SCHUBAUER,GALEN B. TCHEN,C.M. Turbulent Flow Princeton UniversityPress. 1961. Princeton Aeronautical Paperback No. 9. Near fine, wraps withstiff card covers. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 012590 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| SEARS,W.R. Small Perturbation Theory Princeton University Press. 1960. Princeton Aeronautical Paperback No. 4. Near fine, wraps with stiffcard covers. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 012631 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. | ||
| ZIER, AVRUM Aerodynamics for Model Aircraft Dodd, Mead & Company. 1942, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Clean, tight and bright. Illustrated. 259 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 031181 Click here to order or inquire at Vera Enterprises LLC. |
| Vera Enterprises LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Vera Enterprises LLC 2005