Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Western

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Flint
NY: Bantam Books, (c. 1960) 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553062018. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Padded brown leatherette, bright gold lettering. WESTERN. 2-page map frontispiece. The Louis L'Amour Collection. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 181 pages. VG .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23086
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS  The Haunted Mesa
NY: Bantam Books, c. 1987. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0553051822. Aside from some rub marks on the cover, from the DJ, the Binding and contents are almost like new. Two 1" tears in top edge of DJ's back panel, DJ's top edge is moderately worn, else very mior wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Map endpapers. WESTERN FICTION. A remarkable story of mysterious adventure set in the contemporary American Southwest. Internationally renowned investigator of unexplained phenomena Mike Raglan finds himself slowly drawn into world beyond the laws of man and nature, and learns the astonishing legacy of the Anasaz Indians, cliff dwellers who disappeared in the 13th century. ; 9-1/8"Tall; 357 pages. VG/G .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18805
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Silver Canyon
NY Bantam Books Louis L'Amour Collection 1981. . 164pp. 2-page map. Tall 8vo. Padded brown leatherette binding w/bright gold spine lettering. Colored endpapes. Western FICTION. Fair -.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 858
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Silver Canyon
NY: Bantam Books, (c. 1956, 1957) 1981. Hardcover; Seventeenth Printing. ISBN: 055306200X. Binding and contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Padded brown leatherette, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Two-page map frontispiece. WESTERN FICTION. Adventures in Silver Canyon, Utah. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 164 pages. NF .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18806
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRAND, MAX  Silvertip's Search .
NY Dodd, Mead 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396091660. Reissue (c 1933, 1961 ) 182pp. 8vo . HC. Light tan boards, black lettering . WESTERN. Minor soil and wear to sound binding. Paper is lightly age-yellowed, otherwise clean and sound. No Dust jacket.. VG- .
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 8555
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

GREY, ZANE  Boulder Dam
NY: Harper & Row, c. 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on book's spine. Library markings on title & cprt pages, p.31, and back endpapers. Binding's lower fore corners are bent inward, the spine and top 1" of cloth portion of the covers is quite faded, title is only legible if you know what it says. The color is worn from large portions of the covers' edges but the boards only show through in a couple of small spots. Minor soil on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Printed portions of DJ's flaps are glued on ffep, else there is no DJ. ; Medium gray boards, darker gray spine, silver lettering. WESTERN FICTION. The Bolder Dam is under construction, and under threat of destruction by terrorists. Can Lynn Weston, college football hero and rich man's son, thwart the desperadoes? ; 8-1/4" Tall; 234 pages. G- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22918
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HARTE, BRET  The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Stories
NY: Books, Inc, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Shallow dent in back cover's fore edge, fore corners are slightly bent inward. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Binding is clean and sound. Endpapers age lightly age-browned. Contents are lightly age-yellowed, more-so in outer margins, else contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Marbled tan boards, brown cloth spine, dulled yellow lettering. Art-Type Edition of The World's Popular Classics. WESTERN FICTION. Includes: MLISS; THE OUTCASTS OF POKER FLAT; MIGGLES; TENNESSEE'S PARTNER; THE IDYL OF RED GULCH; HOW SANTA CLAUS CAME TO SIMPSON'S BAR; THE FOOL OF FIVE FORKS; THE ROMANCE OF MADRONO HOLLOW; and THE PRINCES BOB AND HER FRIENDS. ; 8-1/4"Tall; 240 pages. G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18799
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HARTE, BRET  The Luck of Roaring Camp
Chicago: Goldsmith Pub, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. The book's spine is very slightly faded; the lettering is unaffected. Lower fore corners are slightly bent inward, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Gift notation on ffep (dated Dec 1943) . The contents are uniformly quite age-darkened, but are otherwise clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Red cloth, black lettering. WESTERN FICTION. Includes: OUTCASTS OF POKER FLAT; MIGGLES; TENNESSEE' PARTNER; IDYL ON RED GULCH; BGROWN OF THE CALAVERAS; HIGH-WATER MARK; A LONELY RIDE; A MAN OF NO ACCOUNT; MLISS; RIGHT EYE ON THE COMMANDER; BOHEMIAN PAPERS; JOHN CHINAMAN; FROM A BLACK WINDOW; and BOONDER.. G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18800
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HARTE, BRET  Trent's Trust and Other Stories .
. C 1903. Hardcover. Later reprint . 264pp. Frontispiece. 7-3/4" X 5-1/8" . Hc. Full red cloth, gold lettering . WESTERN FICTION. Includes: MR. MAC GLOWRIE'S WIDOW, A WARD OF COLONEL STARBOTTLE'S, PROSPER'S "OLD MOTHER, " THE CONVALESCENCE OF JACK HAMLIN, A PUPIL OF CHESTNUT RIDGE and DICK BOYLE'S BUSINESS CARD. Spine is rubbed and faded but lettering is clear, almost bright. Top and bottom of spine and cornes are moderately worn, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good - ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 10410
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HENDRYX, JAMES B.  Raw Gold
NY: A. L. Burt Company, c. 1932, 1933. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library but no call # on spine. Bkpl inside front cover, discard stamp on ffep. Library name embossed on title page, number stamped on Contents. Title & author written on bfep, along with remains of charge-out slip. Pocket inside back cover. The DJ, glued to the front cover, is very rubbed. Bottom corners of the spine are worn through, otherwise moderate wear, minor soil on sound, 'tho slightly cocked, binding. There are quite a few stains on the contents but none interferes with the legibility of the text. Contents are complete, in a nice, large, darkly pirnted, highly legible type. No dust jacket (except that which is glued on the front cover) . ; Maroon cloth library re-binding, as much of the dust jacket's front panel as will fit is glued on the front cover. Small title page drawing. WESTERN FICTION. Two generations fight the bitter north for raw gold that takes the heart and the guts out of a man. ; 7-3/8"Tall; 307 pages. G- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18802
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HILTON, FRANCIS W.  Phantom Rustler
NY: H. C. Kinsey & Co, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, but no call # on spine. Bkpl inside front cover, discard stamp on ffep. Number stamped on dedication page. Title & author's name written on bfep. Remains of charge-out slip & pocket on back endpapers. The portion of the DJ's front panel which is glued on the front cover is very worn, with numerous areas wherea the surface coloring has been gouged out. The bottom corners and one top corner of the spine are worn through, the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked, binding. There is quite a bit of light staining throughout the contents, but none of it interferes with the legibility of the text. Page 211 has a 2" tear in its' bottom edge and a few pages have been undogged. No dust jacket. ; Green cloth library re-binding, with as much of the DJ's front panel as will fit, glued on the front cover. WESTERN FICTION. Adventures on a ranch in Colorado. ; 7-3/8"Tall; 279 pages. G- .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18804
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

JOHNSTONE, WILLIAM W.  Talons of Eagles .
NY Kensington Books First Printing, April 1995. Hardcover. 342pp. Tall 8vo. Embossed DW. Green boards, black spine, bright gold lettering . Western FICTION . VG + / Fine ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5390
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

KELLAND, CLARENCE BUDINGTON  West of the Law
NY: Harper & Brothers, c. 1957, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine and computer label on back panel. Library markings on ffep, title page, and back endpapers. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners with the tips of the bottom fore corners worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Very minor discoloration on front pastedown. Contents are clean and unmarked, in very nice condition. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. DJ is NOT price-cut. ; Blue cloth covered boards, black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. WESTERN FICTION. Writing with the speed of a bullet and the impact of an express train, Kelland has based this book on solid history, one of the most astonishing chapters in the winning of the West. It is the story of The Union Pacific Railroad pushing its tracks across the West, with an army of thugs, gamblers, harlots and extortionists, plus desperate Indian tribes and a white woman more dangerous that all of these, fighting it every step of the way. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 212 pages. G+/G- .
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 21272
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

MANN, E. B.  Stampede
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co, c. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, but no call # on spine. Bkpl inside front cover. Library name embossed on title page. Author & title written on bfep. Charge-out slip & pocket on back endpapers. Minor rubbing and soil on front cover. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and top/bottom of spine, but the cloth is not worn through to the boards. The cloth over the hinges are cracking, but the hinges are still sound, even 'tho the book is a little cocked. There is considerable light soil throughout the contents, but it does not interfere with the legibility of the text. No dust jacket. ; Orange cloth library re-binding, with as much of the DJ's front panel as will fit, glued on the front cover. WESTERN FICTION. Life on a cattle rance in Arizona. ; 7-3/8"Tall; 299 pages. G .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18811
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

MANN, E. B.  The Valley of Wanted Men
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co, c. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library but no call # on spine. Bkpl inside front cover. Library name embossed on title page. Author & title written on bfep. Charge-out slip & pocket on back endpapers. The color is worn from the fore corners and top/bottom of spine, but the cloth is not worn through to the boards. The DJ's front panel, which is glued to the front cover, is gouged and rubbed, with some soil. Otherwise moderate wear , minor soil on the sound binding. There is considerable light staining throughout the contents, but it does not interfere with the legibility of the text. No dust jacket. ; Maroon cloth library re-binding with as much of the dust jacket's front panel as would fit, glued to the front cover. Bright gold lettering. 2-page map title page. WESTERN FICTION. Released from prison after doing time for a crime he didn't commit, Bradford Lane looks for revenge and gets the chance to help the Law at the same time. ; 7-1/4"Tall; 293 pages. G- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18810
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

LE MAY, ALAN  Cattle Kingdom
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, c. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library but no call # on spine. Bkpl inside front cover. Number partially erased from title page. Library name embossed on title page & p. 7. Number written on cprt page. Title & author written on bfep. Charge-out slip & pocket on back endpapers. The original green cloth binding is very worn and soiled but, 'tho cocked, it is still sound, meaning the hinges are tight. The spine is wrinkled, but the lettering is clearly legible. There is extensive light staining throughout the contents, but it does not interfere with the legibility of the text. No dust jacket. Fair . ; Green cloth, black lettering. WESTERN FICTION. ; 7-3/4"Tall; 307 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18809
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

MULFORD, CLARENCE E.  Hopalong Cassidy Takes Cards
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc, c. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, but no call # on spine. Bkpl & discard stamps on front endpapers. Library name embossed on title page. Author & title written on bfep. Charge-out slip & pocket on back endpapers. The DJ's front panel has four largish areas, and a few small areas, where the surface color has been peeled off and the color is generally faded. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked, binding. There is considerable light staining throughout the contents, but it does not interefere with the text's legibility. No dust jacket. ; Maroon cloth, library rebinding. Yellow lettering. As much of the DJ's front panel as will fit, has been glued on the front cover. WESTERN FICTION . Hopalong Cassidy takes a hand in a swift and dangerous game and wins on the draw. Hopalong is Sheriff of Twn Rivers who breaks up a dangerous gang of rustlers. Breathless action. ; 7-3/8"Tall; 269 pages. G- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18813
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

PORTER, DONALD CLAYTON  Ambush
Thorndike ME: G. K. Hall & Company, c. 1983. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816158460. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Top of DJ's spine is wrinkled & creased, 1/4" tear in top edge of DJ's front panel, some scratches on DJ's front panel, else very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Dark blue cloth spine, HARDCOVER, bright silver lettering. WESTERN FICTION. LargePrint Edition. Book VII of THE WHITE INDIAN SERIES. Noble of spirit, but recklessly proud, Ghonkaba is about to face the final test of his bravery. Fate places his future - and that of an entire nation - in the hands of the defiant young warrior. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 370 pages. VG/G .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18814
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

RITCHIE, ROBERT WELLES  Dust of the Desert
NY: Dodd, Mead, c. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-circulating library, but no call # on spine. Bkpl inside front cover, marked 'sold. ' The tip of three corners are worn through to the boards, else minor edge wear, moderate soil on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked, binding. There is considerable light staining in the early pages, with occasional foxing throughout the text, but it does not interfere with the legibility of the text. No dust jacket. ; Blue-green cloth, red-orange lettering. WESTERN FICTION. ; 7-1/2"Tall; 300 pages. G- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18815
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ROSS, DAVID WILLIAM  Beyond the Stars, an Epic of the American West .
NY Simon & Schuster C 1990. Hardcover. First Printing . 430pp. Tall 8vo . HC. Light tan cloth spine, green boards, bright gold lettering . WESTERN FICTION. A richly textured s tory of curage, greed, ove, and violence told against the gackdrop of the spectacular decline of the great American Indian nations . Very minor edge wear to clean DJ. Contents and binding are almost like new. Fine / VG + ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 10364
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

TAYLOR, GRANT  Gunsmoke Hacienda
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, c. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, but no call # on spine. Bkpl on ffep. Library name embossed on title page. Author & title written on bfep. Charge-out slip & pocket on back endpapers. 1/2x1/2" V-shaped piece is missing from upper corner of DJ, where it is glued to the front cover. DJ's surface is quite rubbed. All fore corners and top, bottom of spine are bent inward with some loss of surface color, but the cloth is not worn through to the boards. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. There is considerable light staining throughout the contents, but it does not interfere with the legibility of the text. No dust jacket. ; Maroon cloth library re-binding, with as much of the DJ's front panel as would fit, glued on the front cover. WESTERN FICTION. Nora Falconer must take her herd of horses and cattle south, into Mexico, if they are to survive the drought, but the Mexicans have other ideas. The crashing, thrilling sound of death-dealing guns, culminating in a pitched battle between a handful of cowboys and a bloodthirsty horde of Mexican bandits marks this Western by the well-known author of many popular stories of this type. ; 7-3/8'Tall; 301 pages. G .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18816
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005