| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 310 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| T 124 Sea Power . London Jonathan Cape Third Impression Jan. 1941. Hardcover. 252pp. 8" Tall . HC. Blue cloth, silver lettering . WAR. Spine is a little darkened but lettering is still bright. About 1/2" of top edge of back cover is faded. Minor wear to top & bottom of spine and corners and minor soil on sound binding. Name and date on ffep. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Cream colored contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good .. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11600 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ABBOT, WILLIS J. Blue Jackets of 1812 a History of the Naval Battles of the Second War with Great Britain to Which Is Prefixed an Account of the French War of 1798 NY: Dodd, Mead, 1887. Hardcover. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or Internationa l under standard fees. Ex-library with remains of call label on spine and library markings inside both covers & title page. The cover consists of two pieces of cloth, which meet on the front cover. The edge of the piece of cloth that represents a sail is fraying where it meets the mast at the edge of the other piece of cloth. Spine is very faded, spine lettering is illegible. Gold lettering and illustratio n on front cover is rubbed, but legible. The paper covering the back hinge is torn & cracked but hinge is still tight. There has been some minor re-glueing of pages. This book has not sat on a shelf all these years; it has seen quite a bit of use. ; 7-1/2 x 9-1/8", 409pp. Illustrated-canvas covered extra-heavy boards . WAR. 72 b/w illustrations by W. C. Jackson and H. W. McVickar. Many of the illustration s are full-page, printed on one side of extra-heavy paper. Just a sample of the Contents: "The gathering of the war-cloud - Outrages upon American Sailors - War with France - The building of a navy - The CONSTELLATION and LA VENGEANCE - Renewal of British outrages - The affair of the BALTIMORE - Attack on the LEANDER - Encounter between the CHESAPEAKE and LEOPARD - Commodore Rodgers's cruise - the loss of the NAUTILUS - The HORNET sinks the PEACOCK - The cruise of the PRESIDENT - Cruise of the ESSEX - A boy commander - War with the savages - They capture the ESSEX - Capture of the SURVEYOR - On the lakes - The Battle of Lake Champlain - Loss of the FROLIC - Operations on the New England coast - The bombardment of Stonington - Work of Barney's barge flotilla - Bombardment of Fort McHenry - Lafitte the Pirate - Attack on New Orleans, and defeat of the British - The CONSTITUTION takes the CYANE and LEVANT - The HORNET takes the PENGUIN - End of the war - Privateers and prisons of the war - Salem privateers - Experiences of American prisoners of war.. G . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32187 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ADLEMAN, ROBERT H. & COLONEL GEORGE WALTON The Champagne Campaign Boston: Little, Brown, c. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on title page and back flyleaf. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor stain from DJ's protector on ffep & bfep. Contents are almost like new. DJ is protected by clear plastic. Protector and DJ are fairly worn; DJ is clean and non-price-cut. ; Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Bibliography. Index. 16p b/w photos. WAR. "On August 15, 1944, the ten thousand men of the First Airborne Task Force parachuted into the French Riviera. Their mission was to draw the Germans back from their defensive positions on the Mediterranean, to disrupt their communications, to rally any available partisan elements, and ultimately to guard the right flank of the northward-advancing American Seventh Army. Known as the 'champagne campaign' because the troops almost commuted between deadly patrols in the field and champagne parties in Nice, this operation developed into the most successful major airdrop of the war - suffering fewer casualties, capturing more prisoners and matériel and accomplishing its objective more completely than any other airborne unit on either side. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 298 pages. VG-/G . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25413 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN The Air Marshals the Air War in Western Europe NY: Wm. Morrow & Co, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound, 'tho slightly warped, binding. Endpapers are moderately foxed. Moderate soil/foxing on edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ's edges are a little curled, with minor wear, except top/bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn. 1-1/2" taped tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, minor soil on price-cut dust jacket. ; Blue boards, bright silver lettring. Index. 8p b/w photos. WAR. Strategic bombing, and the men who organized it, is one of the most controversial issues of the Second World War. This book examines this devast ating method of warfare which was ultimately aimed at breaking the morale of whole nations. In particular, it investigates the means and motives of the Western leaders who developed and implemented it: Sir Charles Portal, Marshal of the Royal Air Force; General H. H. Arnold of the U. S. ; and Reich Marshal Hermann Goring, of Germany. ; 8-3/4"Tall; 299 pages. G+/G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18126 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANGLE, PAUL M. A Pictorial History of the Civil War Years . Garden City. Doubleday. C 1967. Hardcover. 242pp. Index. Map endpapers. Over 350 b/w pictures. 10-5/8" X 7-1/8" . HC. Blue and gray cloth, bright silver lettring . WAR. A rare gallery of over 350 pictues, many never before published, gathered from sources North and South. Plus a compact and masterly history of the war, year by year, accompanies the photos, combat artists' sketches and other contemporary illustrations . PC DW's spine is badly faded, lettering not entirely legible. Top edge of dW is worn and torn, o/w moderate DW wear. Small dent in top edge of front & back cover and bottom edge of front cover (string? ) , o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and sound. Good + / Fair .. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7163 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANSON, ROBERT SAM War News a Young Reporter in Indochina NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1989. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0671665715. Small red dot on bottom edge, else binding and contents are almost as new. Minor rubbing and edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Red cloth spine, bright silver lettering. WAR. Anson's personal story, a real-life journalistic adventure which takes him from Saigon to Phnon Penh and behind enemy lines to the sanctuaries of the North Vietnamese where he became a prisoner of war. A stokry of youth and ambition, camaraderie and rifvalry, played out against the period when America was changing its mind about the war in Indochina. Anson writes with unflinching honesty about himself and his friends int he press corps, who, forced to accept new, unpleasant truths about themselves and their country, risked and sometimes gave tkheir lives to tell the story. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 316 pages. VG+/VG . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18007 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ARCT, BOHDAN - SQUADRON LEADER Prisoner of War My Secret Journal. Stalag Luft 1, Germany 1944-45 Devon, England: Webb & Bower, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0863502296. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-3/8" Tall, 153pp. Light tan boards, brown lettering. WAR. "This journal was put toggether by Arct purely to amuse his fellow inmates and to provide release and relaxation for himself. Materials were scarce - witness the grey cardboard used in the centre section, spare time was precious, Arct was often exhausted by hunger, and the journal was at all times under threat of confiscation by the guards. Nevertheless, in nine months, he managed to invent and illustrate something which, forty-five years later, still has the power to entertain and arrest. " Numerous cartoon-line colored drawings throughout.. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32060 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Brief History of the U.S. Army in World War Ii the U.S. Army Campaigns of World War Ii Wash. DC: Center Of Military History, 1992. Booklet. ISBN: 0160359562. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Cream cover is about the weight of posterboard. WAR. "Higkhlights the major ground force campaigns during the six years of the war, offers suggestions for furhter reading, and provides americans an opportunity to learn about the army's role in World War II. " Especially helpful for those born after the war since it gives a very succinct, quickly read summary of the important U. S. Army engagements during the war. Eleven full-color painting reproductions from the Army Art Collection. Two 2-page maps. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 48 pages. VG+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27229 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Camera Trip Through Camp Howze a Picture Book of the Camp and Its Activities Brooklyn, NY: Ullman Co, 1943. Booklet. Booklet is in poor condition but all pages are present and accounted for. ; 9" Tall, 28pp. The cover is the same paper as the rest of the saddle-stapled booklet. WAR. Did your father or grandfather train at Camp Howze, Gainesville, Texas during WWII? If he did, here is a wonderful Father's Day, Birthday, Christmas or Anyday present for him! Including the covers, here are 32 pages of b/w pictures and information about Camp Howze and what went on there, during training days and recreational evenings. Scores of b/w photos, all with captions and some showing clearly the faces of the soldiers - maybe your father or grandfather!. P . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31446 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Campaigns of the Pacific War United States Strategic Bombing Survey (Pacific) Naval Analysis Division Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1946. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Spine lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible ; front cover lettering is still bright. Contents are clean and unworn. This is a large , heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 8-1/8 x 10-1/2", 389pp + 3 fold-out charts at back of book. Light blue-gray extra-durable buckram cloth, gold lettering on spine and front cover. WAR. Loosely laid-in are two 8" x 10" b/w Official Photographs taken aboard H. M. S. Duke of York in August & September of 1943. Photos are of U. S. S. Ranger, H. M. S. Anson, U. S. S. Tuscaloosa, & H. M. S. Duke of York. The Survey's "mission was to conduct an impartial and expert study of the effects of our aerial attack...to establish a basis for evaluating the importance and potentialities of air power as an instrument of military strategy, for planning the future development of the United States armed forces, and for determining future economic policies with respect to the natiional defense. " Some Contents: Japanese naval planning; The Japanese invasion of the Philippines, the Dutch East Indies, and Southeast Asia; The Battle of The Coral Sea; The Battle of Midway; The Solomons campaign; The New Guinea campaign; Central Pacific Operations; The Western Carolines operations; The Philippine campaign; The IowaJima Campaign; The Okinawa campaign; Final naval operations; The campaign to destroy Japanese shipping. 112 Appendixes, including 12p b/w photos & numerous fold-out maps.. VG- . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30086 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Coalitions & the Future of Uk Security Policy Whitehall Paper #50 London: Royal United Services Institute For Defence Studies, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0855161310. Trade Paperback. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Purple cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. WAR. The chapters: The role of coalitions in future UK security policy; Coalitions and the strategic context of UK security policy; Coalitions and the legitimisation of UK security policy; UK security policy & coalition structures; Britain, crisis management and the European option; Capabilities- What Britain brings to coalitions; Future UK security policy & cultural interoperability; 'PfP Baisc' - Placing the UK at the centre of coalition building; Procurement, industrial and financing implications for future UK security policy. Glossary. Conclusion: Coalitions & the future of UK security policy. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 99 pages. VG- . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 29401 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Combined Operations, the Official Story of the Commandos . NY MacMillan 1943. Hardcover. 155pp. 32p b/w photos. Some maps in text . 8" Tall . Hc. Blue cloth, red-brown lettering . WAR. Picked men from the Royal Navy, the British Army, and the royal Air Force worked with U. S. Rangers and others of the United Nations . DJ is a throw-away except for its information. Front cover's top fore corner is worn through the cloth, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Good .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11474 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Impact of the War on America Six Lectures By Members of the Faculty of Cornell University Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1942. Hardcover. Ex-library with call # in white on spine. Library markings on title page and back endpapers. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 159pp. Dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering. WAR. "The series was planned in the hope that it might bring to undergraduates a clearer understanding of the effects which the war might be expected to have upon important aspects of American political life...The subjects were chosen and the main outlines of the lectures were drawn BEFORE the United States entered the war. But this important event had cast its shadow before, and while its occurrence changed the emphasis in some of the lectures, it made the purpose of the series not less but more urgent. " THE IMPACT OF WAR ON THE CONSTITUTION by Robert E. Cushman. THE IMPACT OF WAR ON AMERICAN LABOR by Royal E. Montgomery. THE UNITED STATES AND THE BRITISH EMPIRE: PAST AND PRESENT by C. W. De Kiewiet. A REAPPRAISAL OF THE FAR EASTERN POLICY OF THE UNITED STATES by Knight Biggerstaff. THE UNITED STATES AND THE BALANCE OF POWER by Philip E. Mosely. THE UNITED STATES AND POST-WAR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION by Herbert W. Briggs. Notes. Binding has been protected by application of a clear shellac.. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30932 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Rise and Fall of the Nazi Empire Ten Vhs Video Tapes Quebec, Canada: Madacy Entertainment Group, c. 1998. Non-Book. Ten VHS Video Tapes. The cardboard case containing the first two tapes has a taped tear in it's top, else this set is almost as new. ; Ten VHS Video Tapes. WAR. NTSC Format (US & Canada Only) . Black & White. Approx. 8 hours, 20 minutes. Recorded in the highest quality EP mode. "The Nazi Empire was to have lasted for a thousand years, or so planned its rapacious founders. Instead, it was obliterated in a fraction of that time at an immense cost in lives, leaving a nightmare of devastation in its wake. Who were the people who imagined a new world order to be built on the slavery of entire nations? How were their vast armies defeated? In exploring these questions, this series documents the victories and defeats of the feared Third Reich in a kaleidoscope of compelling, powerful images. Through film footage from the 30s and 40s, the leaders, soldiers and earthshaking battles of the Second World War come to life. Here is a fascinating review of the most epic and disturbing chapter in history. " Ten Tapes: Rise of the Reich. Preparation for Conquest. African Victory. Fall of the Balkans, Assault on Russia. Operation Sicily, Assalt on Italy. Normandy Landings. Battle of Belgium, Crossing Rhine, Air War. Liberation of Paris, Pursuit to Rhone. Overrunning Germany. Victory Aftermath. Trial at Nuremberg.. VG+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28081 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Technology for the United Sttes Navy and Marine Corps, 2000-2035, Becoming a 21st-Century Force, Volume 5, Weapons Wash. DC: National Academy Press, c. 1997. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0309059259. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Glossy blue cover with white lettering is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. A few figures in text. WAR. "The Panel on Weapons was assigned the responsibility of considering the evolution of naval weapons over the next 25 to 35 years. As part of its effort particular attention was directed to item 4: 'Technologies that may advance cruise and tactical ballistic missile defense and offensive capabilities beyond current system approaches should be examined. Counters to conventional, bacteriological, chemical and nuclear warheads should receive special attention. ' Attention also was directed to Item 5: 'The full range of Navy and Marine Corps weaponry should be reviewed in the light of new technologies to generate new and improved capabilities (for example, improved targeting and target recognition) . ' " The Contents: Introduction and overview; Technology drivers; Surface-to-surface and air-to-surface weapons; Air-to-air weapons; Defensive systems; Navy and Marine Corps applications for laser weapons; Undersea warfare weapons; Special-purpose devices and techniques; Sea-based nuclear weapon alternatives; Findings, conclusion, and recommendations; Appendixes: Terms of reference; U. S. Arms Control Treaties; The Changing face of 21st-Century naval forces; Acronyms and abbreviations. ; 9" Tall; 294 pages. VG . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26606 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Veterans of Foreign Wars Memorial Edition Pictorial History of World War Ii, Volume I, the War in Europe the Graphic Record of Your Armed Forces in Action Throughout Every Phase of the Global Conflict U. S. A.: Veterans' Historical Book Service, 1951. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Moderate top edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked . ; Textured maroon cloth, gold lettering. WAR. Contents: Your ground forces in action, Gen. George C. Marshall. Your Air Force in action, Gen. Henry H. Arnold. Battle of the Atlantic, Adm. Jonas H. Ingram. The invasion of North Africa, Adm. H. K. Hewitt. The invasion of Sicily, Vice Adm. Richard L. Conolly. The war in the Mediterranean theater, Gen. Mark W. Clark. Battlefield in the Mediterranean skies, Maj. Gen. Lauris Norstad. The invason of Normandy, Vice Adm. Alan G. Kirk. Tactical air power in Europe, Lt. Gen. Hoyt S. Vandenberg. From D-Day to the Ardennes, Gen. Omar N. Bradley. The Battle of the Bulge, Maj. Gen. Anthony C. McAuliffe. The final battle for Germany, Gen. Jacob L. Devers. Index. The book is mostly b/w photos, with a few color photos included. ; 10" Tall; 394 pages. G+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29167 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Veterans of Foreign Wars Memorial Edition Pictorial History of the Korean War, Macarthur Reports the Graphic Record of the United Nations Forces in Action Throughout Every Phase of the Korean Conflicet U. S. A.: Veterans' Historical Book Service, 1951. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Moderate top edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Textured maroon cloth, gold lettering. WAR. The Contents: The background of the war; The initial phase - the invasion to July 31; Beachhead secured - the August campaign; Tide turns - the Inchon landing; Invasion collapses - North Koreans beaten; A new invasion - from the Manchurian sanctuary; The withdrawals - back below the 38th Parallel; The road back - South Korea cleared of Reds; The Address to Congress; Index. The book is mostly b/w photos, with 16 color plates. ; 10"; 394 pages. G+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29168 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AYLING, KEITH They Fly for Victory NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, c. 1943. Hardcover. Illustrated by Grattan Condon. Minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Minor stains on pages 120, 121, else contents are clean. DJ's front flap is loosly laid-in, else no DJ. ; Tan cloth, black lettering, black drawing of airplane on front cover. Ten large chapter-head drawings. WAR. "Although written especially for young people of from fourteen to eighteen, everyone who loves adventure and admires valor and courage , will find pleasure in reading THEY FLY FOR VICTORY...The main part of the book...tells of the daring young men who today are takng to the skies to conquer the enemy. There are vivid accounts of American, British, Canadian, Australian, Polish, and Belgian fliers and the scenes of their particular achievements are as varied and extensive as the battlefields. "; 8-5/8" Tall; 215 pages. G+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25229 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| A. J. BARKER, K. J. MACKSEY, DAVID MASON Midway, the Turning Point; Afrika Korps; U-Boat, the Secret Menace NY: Ballantine Books. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. Two volumes have bookplates. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Three trade paperbacks. WAR. Each book has 160 pages and is lavishly illustrated with b/w photos. MIDWAY is Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book No. 20. AFRIKA KORPS is BB's Campaign Book No. 1. ; 8-1/4" Tall. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28067 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARKER, A. J. The War Against Russia, 1854-1856 NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, (c.1970) 1971. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030850479. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Moderate edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. 1" tear in top of DJ's spine, else minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth, gold lettering. Map endpapers. First published in London under the title of THE VAINGLORIOUS WAR. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. 4 maps. 16p b/w illustrations. WAR. Barker has written a witty and wise account of that vexing and perplexing war, the Crimean War. Here we have the confrontation of the super-powers over the ramshackle Turkish Empire headed by a young sultan so debilitated by sexual exesses that he was hardly capable of coherent thought. At issue, presumably, was the question of who would protect the Christians in the Ottoman Empire: France, representing the Roman Catholic Church, or Russia, representing the Orthodox Church. The real issue had to do with Constantino ple and Russian expansion throughout Europe and Asia. Britain and France, those ancient enemies, see eye to eye on very little, but they were in total agreement over one thing: Constantinople and Europe were no place for the Russians. Barker's masterful book which includes his professional analyses of the battles of Alma, Sevastopol, Balaclava, Inkerman, the Redan and Tchernaya, can well be called the definitive one on the Crimean War. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 348 pages. VG-/G+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19962 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARNETT, CORRELLI The Swordbearers, Supreme Command in the First World War . NY Wm. Morrow 1964. Hardcover. 392pp. Index. Selected Bibliography. 32p b/w photos, numerous maps in text. Tall 8vo . Black cloth spine, brown boards, gold, white and red lettering, map endpapers with different maps front & back, top edge pink. WAR. History. Biography. The decisive effect of individual human character on history. Colonel-General Helmuth von Moltke, Admiral Sir John Jellicoe, General Philippe Petain, General Erich Ludendorff and subordinantes, politicians, colleagues and allies . Boards are quite edge worn, spine is rubbed but lettering is clear, slightly shaken. Contents clean. No DW. Good - .. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 4825 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM E. The First War Planes a Fawcett How to Book #460 Greenwich Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, c. 1960. Magazine. 1" tear in top edge of back cover, the color is worn from some edges, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are age-browned, more-so in the margins, but otherwise clean. ; Color-photo illustrated PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. WAR. Famous WWI Aces. Early aerial combat. Scouting planes. The first fighters. Baron von Richthofen. WWI bombers. The Flying Circus. Lafayette Escadrille. Bloody April. American squadrons. Scores of b/w photos. ; 6-5/8 x 9-1/4"; 144 pages. G . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27795 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BEKKER, CAJUS & FRANK ZIEGLER The Luftwaffe War Diaries Garden City: Doubleday, (c. 1964, 1966) 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover. Sharp, shallow dent in top edge of front & back covers. Moderate edge wear, minor soil, on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked binding. Minor edge soil. Slight musty smell. Name on bfep. Contents are clean & unmarked. No DJ. This a very heavy book, and is not eligible for Prioriy or Air under standard fees. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering in red spine panels. Bibliography. Index.119 b/w photos, a few maps in text . Statistical appendixes. WAR. Originally published as ANGRIFFSHOHE 4000, translated and edited by Frank Ziegler. From the German point of view, this book represents a memorial to the fallen, a tribute to the survivors, and a warning to generations to come. Apart from that, it is the first account of the air war of 1939-1945 to come from a German source. Obviously, written for the general public as it is, this book makes no pretension to being a substitute for a comprehensive military history. However, by his evaluation of a mass of German documentary material, his study of the official war histories of other countries, and his interrogation of numerous wartime Luftwaffe leaders, Bekker has succeeded in presenting a story which is accurate in both detail and context. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 399 pages. G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24028 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLAIR, JOAN & CLAY BLAIR, JR. Return from the River Kwai NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Moderate edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate wear, minor soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Gray & black boards, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Index. 24p b/w photos. WAR. This book is the stirring, true account of what happened to the Allied prisoners of war after their forced construction of the 'Bridge Over the River Kwai. ' The fittest of the POWs were picked to be sent to Japan to work in mines and factories and so more than 2, 000 Australian and British POWs were jammed intoa single hold on each of two ships. Both ships were sunk by American submarines, who had no idea that Allied POWs were aboard. The majoriety of the POWs from one ship were picked up by Japanese vessels and sent to POW camps in Japan, where many of them died. The 1, 300 Allied troops from the other ship became entagled in a struggle for survival, clustering together through the first terrible night, but becoming widely separated. By the fourth day, the number of survivors was down to 250 when the American submarines learned of their plight and set out to locate and rescue them. Out of the 1, 300 Allied troops from the RAKUYO MARU, only 152 survived. This, then, is their story, an epic narrative of the sea, death, and survival for a few. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 318 pages. VG-/G . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20607 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| Y'BLOOD, WILLIAM T. Hunter-Killer U.S. Escort Carriers in the Battle of the Atlantic NY: Bantam Books, (c. 1983) 1992. First Edition Thus. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0553294792. Full-width crease on front cover, ending in a 1/16" tear at the fore edge. Else minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard . PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so drawings, some maps. WAR. "Based on recently declassified material and scores of interviews with combat participants, HUNTER-KILLER takes the reader onto the carrier flight deck and into the fighter cockpit during the longest continuing engagement of World War II - the Battle of the Atlantic. From the breaking of the German code to the sinking of the 'jeep' carrier BLOCK ISLAND, from in-close antisubmarine encounters to the secret capture of U-boat U-505, HUNTER-KILLER is a stirring account of how US 'jeep' carriers mercilessly hammered the German wolf packs into submission. " ; 6-3/4" Tall; 339 pages. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24950 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005