| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 184 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Winds of Wanderlust, Hiking and Tourist Trails in the Soviet Union Moscow Progress Publishers First Printing 1978. Hardcover. Although there is a Table of Contents indicating at least 226 pages, I am unable to find any page numbers. (where do they hide them in Russia? ! ) . Scores of full-color photos, many covering more than one page + a couple dozen B&W photos. 9-1/2" X 8-1/8" . Gray cloth binding w/black lettering on spine and front cover. Dark blue endpapers. TRAVEL. Most of the narratives described journeys undertaken for sport. The authors are writers, journalists, sportsmen and "tireless travellers. " Fine / Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1327 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ABBE, PATIENCE, RICHARD AND JOHN Around the World in Eleven Years . NY Frederick A. Stokes 1936. Hardcover. Seventh Printing . 204pp. 14p b/w photos. Photo frontispiece. Over 8" tall . Hc. Blue cloth, orange lettering . TRAVEL. Three very young children , born in France, travel the world: France, Austria, Germany, Russia, Hitler's Germany, England, winding up in America. Spine is a little faded and rubbed, lettering slightly blurred by being rubbed but readily legible. 1-1/2" X 3/4" dark stain on front cover's bottom edge, at spine. O/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Gift inscription (pencil) on ffep. Paper is a little age-browned, more so in the margins, but clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + .. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 11421 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ABBE, JAMES E. I Photograph Russia U. S. A.: National Travel Club, c. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. All of the spine's gold lettering is worn off; title is illegible. The tips of all fore corners are worn through to the boards. Binding is generally worn, with minor soil. Considering that both the front and back endpapers are cracked at the spine, the book is reasonably sound. Gift note on half-title page. Minor damp wrinkling of the lower fore corner on the last few pages. Contents are uniformly lightly age-browned but otherwise clean. ; Black cloth. 62p b/w photos by the author. TRAVEL. He had traveled to Mexico, Chicago, Spain, Austria, Moscow, etc, photographing events for the Berlin office of the NEW YORK TIMES. And now he wanted to return to Moscow, to get photos of Stalin in the Kremlin. "Impossible!" exclaimed his bosses. "He won't even pose for Bolshevik photographers! He won't be photograhed except on public occasions. In groups... You couldn't even get by the guards at the Kremlin Gate. " But to Moscow Abbe went, and this book contains 62 pages of his b/w photos from the trip, including a signed portrait of Stalin! Some chapters: Between two worlds; Stalking Stalin; Shooting Stalin; Red Holy Day; Litvinov & Co. ; Farewell to captalism; High life in Russia; Religion in Russia; Backstage in Moscow; Red aristocracy; red war; Banquets and famine; Red education, red death, red funeral; Arrest by the GPU and the battle of the negatives. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 324 pages. G- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26649 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANTEQUERA, MARINO The Alhambra and the Generalife Granada, Spain: Ediciones Miguel Snachez, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 8471690144. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost as new, except the fold-out map has been separated from the binding, but it is still present (and easier to view in its separate state) . ; 5 x 7", 95pp. Color-photo illustrated cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. TRAVEL. "The name Alhambra means 'the red castle' because of the colour of the clay which went into its construction...It assumed great importance in1238 when Mohammed ben Alhamar...made himself master of Granada...Apart from what is properly the Alhambra, yet closely and officially connected with it, stands the Generalife, a place of relaxation for the Moorish kings of Granada...the Generalife survives in a reasonably good state of preservation. It is perhaps less famous for its Moorish remains than for its marvellous gardens, created by successive generations and perfected and romanticized by the greatest of all contrivers - Time. " An eight-page fold-out colored map is loosely laid-in. 32 pages of beakutiflly reproduce full-color, full-page photos. Full-page line drawings. English version by Constance Taylor.. VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30331 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ATKINS, J. B. Side Shows London: Jonathan Cape, (c. 1908) 1928. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. The book's covers have several areas where the glossiness of the surface is missing (perhaps from something having been spilled and wiped off? ) , otherwise minor wear on the sound binding. The spine, 'tho worn slightly at the top and bottom, is very attractive, what with its bright gold lettering and gold design. Some age-browning of endpapers. Contents are clean and unmarked. Matte DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Blue cloth, bright gold lettering and design on spine. This is a volume in THE TRAVELLERS' LIBRARY series. TRAVEL. Introduction by James Bone. Atkins has the happy facility of being able, 'tho being a thorough townsman, to write of London rather as a visitor would write, bringing standards and perspectives of the sea and country into his London studies. 'Add to this his regard for the classics which salts his estimates, his quiet friendly humour and joy in a spirited joke, and the dep feeling that comes out in his foreign studies that good foreigners with a bit of luck might be Englishmen, all expressed in his discriminating and effortless style, and you have a very English store of new pleasure in old subjects. Here they are: cats, sail-boats, coaches, birds, country-houses, a theatrical tavern, a motor-run til dawn, Madrid and Paris. Surely a happy book for the Traveller! '; 7" Tall; 256 pages. G+/P . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21550 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Automobile Green Book , A.L. A. , Vol. One Road Reference and Tourists' Guide, New England States, Canada and Trunk Lines West and South, Golf Club Guide Boston: Scarborough Motor Guide Co, c. 1928. Flexible cloth. The gold lettering on both the spine and front cover is so rubbed it is no longer legible, yet there is very little evidence of rubbing on the binding. The very tip of the front cover's lower fore corner is worn through to the board, otherwise minor edge wear, minor soil, on the sound binding. The upper fore corners of about a half-dozen pages are very lightly bumped. Contents are lightly age-browned, more-so in the margins, else contents are clean. ; Green, cloth covered flexible boards. TRAVEL. Multi-page fold-out General Index Map and General Key Map glued inside back cover. Table of Contents: How to use the Automobile Green Book; General Map; Sectional Maps; General Index of Cities and Towns; What the A. L. A. Does for Its Members; Golf Club Guide; U. S. Highway number system; Index of sectional maps; Official endorsements; Ferry schedules; Abstract of automobile laws; Florida supplement; North Shore Scenic supplement. Advertisements throughout text. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 856 pages. G+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27696 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Das Bergell Sehen-Kennen-Erleben Chur, Switzerland: Calanda Verlag, c. 1979. Trade Paperback. Glossy covers are a little curled, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; PAPER COVERS. Color-photo illustrated Cover is about the weight of posterboard. TRAVEL. Two-page fold-out map. Two maps in text. Scores of color & b/w photos, drawings, reproductions. Some contents: Vor- und Geleitwort; Die Gemeinden des Kreises Bergell stellen sich vor; Die Entstehung des Tales; Topographische und geographische Merkmale; Alte Routen - Neue Benutzer; Die jungste Zeittafel; Die Kraftwerkanlagen: Gebannte Wasseer; Das Talmusem 'Ciasa Granda' in Stampa; Neu restaurierte Gotteshauser; Die Kunst im Bergell; Reizvolle Bergseen; Die abschliessende Bitte; Literaturhinweise. Text is in German. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 99 pages. VG . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 27351 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Canada from Sea to Sea Ottawa, Canada: Department Of External Affairs, 1958. Trade Paperback. Covers are sun-darkened, else clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are age-browned but otherwise almost as new. Color reproductions are clean, not foxed, and very nicely printed, with bright, clean colors and white backgrounds. ; The illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TRAVEL. It is with the"... Various aspects of Canada - its history and geography, its economic and trading position, its status as a world power, its people and its way of life, its institutions, its culture, its government and its traditions - that this booklet deals. " The Contents: The Land; The People; How Canadians Live; The Growth of the Nation; The Government of Canada; The Cultural fabric; The General economy; The Future; Maps, Tables, Bibliography. Back cover has representations of the coats of arms of the provinces and territories of Canada. Fold-out map attached inside back cover. Eight-page portfolio of painting by 8 Canadian artists, 7 in full-color. Numerous b/w photos. ; 5-1/2 x 7-5/8"; 144 pages. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 27827 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Flower of Cities, a Book of London Studies and Sketches By Twenty-Two Authors London: Max Parrish, 1949. Hardcover. Very minor wear and minor soil on the light-colored, sound binding. Binding is slightly cocked. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Light gray cloth, bright gold lettering, small bright gold drawing on front cover. Full-color map endpapers. Illustrated with original drawings: 24 monochrome plates, 12 color plates. In addition to the plates, there are numerous smaller drawings throughout the text. TRAVEL. Each study is about one selected aspect of London, including historic and institutional aspects, well-known residential districts each with its own distinctive character, and the city's arts and 'holiday graces. ' ; Almost 9" tall; 324 pages. G+/NONE . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16201 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR King's Lynn Official Guide Norwich, England: Borough Of King's Lynn. Trade Paperback. Minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Multi-page fold-out map glued inside the back cover. No publication date; some photos indicate sometime in the 1970s. Jam-packed with b/w photos . TRAVEL. The great attraction of King's Lynn is surely that it presents to the visitor so many pleasing aspects. Market town with an ever growing number of industries, port, holiday centre, festival town, architectural treasure trove - King's Lynn is all these things and more. ; 9" Tall; 105 pages. VG- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 21546 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Knole Kent England: National Trust. Booklet. Minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Tan cover, with a full-color painting reproduction, is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. No publication date, circa 1970.8p b/w photos, mostly full-page. TRAVEL. This is a reprint of the guidebook written for the National Trust by V. Sackville-West. Certain minor alterations have subsequently been made to the descriptions of the contents. Pages 5 - 15 are devoted to the owners of Knole over the history of the house, pages 16-36 contain a description of the house and showrooms, and pages 37-39 describe the house and gardens, followed by a bibliography. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 40 pages. VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19912 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR London Pocket Atlas . Edinburgh John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. 1946. Hardcover. 93pp. 6 building plans. 38 pages of maps, mostly in color. 7-1/4" X 4-3/4" . HC. Red cloth, black lettering . TRAVEL. No text, as such. Just plans, maps, and Indes to Sdtreets and Buildings and a Supplementary Index. Moderate edge wear, minor soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 10092 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Shakespeare Country Thirty Camera Studies with Descriptive Text Tunbridge Wells: Photochrom Co, Ltd. Booklet. Top of book's spine is moderately worn, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Tan cover is lighter than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Front cover has a large oval opening in which the portrait of Shakespeare, printed on the first page, shows through. TRAVEL. This little book does not pretend to be a comprehensive range of pictures of Shakespeare's land. It is just a few camera studies caarefully selected from a vast mass of material, to illustrate Stratford-upon-Avon and historic places in the district. 30 sepia-tone photographs, two to a page. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 31 pages. VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19914 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AZZOPARDI, ALDO E. Malta and Its Islands New Edition Terni, Italy: Plurigraf, c. 1995. Oversize Paperback. ISBN: 8872800544. Minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Small address label inside front cover. Contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustratea d cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Color-photo illustrated index. Double-page map. Well over a hundred full-color photos. TRAVEL. Fourteen-page general introduction, concerned mostly with Malta's history, followed by 21 sections on different areas, all of the sections jam-packed with beautiful full-color photos, with brief explanatory text. Covers Valletta, Sliema & S. Julian, The Three Cities, Tarxien, Marsaxlokk, Wiel Iz-Zurrieq, Hagar Qim, Mnajdra, Mosta, Bugibba, St. Paul's Bay, Mellieha, Comino, Gozo, Xlendi, Dwejra, Ta' Piknu, Ggantija, Gkhajn Tuffieha, Rabat, and Mdina. ; 7-3/4 x 10-1/2"; 128 pages. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 25777 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BABINGTON, MARGARET The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1953. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Numerous light tan specks on the front cover, else minor soil and wear on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked binding. Name/date stamped on ffep. Minor foxing of first and last couple of pages, else contents are clean and unmarked on easy-on-the-eye cream colored paper. No DJ. ; Blue cloth, bright silver lettering. Coat of arms on front cover in silver, blue and black. 48 full-page b/w photos. TRAVEL. The Introduction to the Fourth Edition (July, 1945) marvels at the survival of the Cathedral, despite destruction from bombs "but a few yards from this Shrine of English Christianity, " which has survived for more than THIRTEEN CENTURIES. Here is the history of the building of the Cathedral, its reconstruction after the fire of 1174, and the events in the history of England which were reflected in the history of the Cathedral. The photographs are of an unusual quality, with truly velvety blacks; perhaps they are gravures. ; 7-1/2" Tall; 80 pages. G+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21856 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| G. W. BACON & CO. , LTD. Bacon's New Large Print Map of London and Suburbs Extending from Highgate to Wimbledon, Twickenham to Greenwich London: G. W. Bacon & Co, Ltd, c. 1948. Hardcover. The paper covering the boards is cracking at the hinges, but the hinges are sound. The color is worn from much of the binding's edges and there is moderate binding soil. The front pastedown has numerous air bubbles . Moderate foxing of first couples of text pages, remaining text is clean. Map is clean, colors are bright, folds are unworn. No DJ. ; Medium brown boards, black lettering and cover illustrations. TRAVEL. 40 pages of text, including Strangers' Giude to London, 2-page Large Scale Map of Central London, and Index to Streets, followed by a 32-page fold-out multi-color map with a scale of 2.3 inches = 1 mile. ; 7-1/2" Tall. G . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 24297 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAEDER, JOHN Gas, Food, and Lodging a Postcard Odyssey, Through the Great American Roadside NY: Abbeville Press, 1982. Paperback. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Front cover's lower fore corner is creased, otherwise Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. The very tip of the upper fore corner of the first few pages are bumped, else contents are almost as new. ; 8-7/8 x 10-1/2", horizontal format. 132pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TRAVEL. "Postcards are collectible investments, but to John Baeder they are charms. Their frozen images and even the messages on the back are an enchanted access route into the past. This is a book about how people and places change, and how they don't. Guided by his own and other people's memories, John travels a fantastic landscape of Ditty Wah Ditty Motels, Dutch Diners, and Wigwam Villages. It is a sensory journey, perfumed by cafe griddles or musty motel rooms colored flamingo pink and decorated with chenille bedspreads. " Hundreds of picture post cards - most b/w, a few in color. Index.. VG- . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 31479 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAILEY, PATRICK Orkney the Islands Series North Pomfret VT: David & Charles, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0715350005. Three of the fore corners are bent inward slightly, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. Name on ffep. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 245pp. Textured blue boards, bright gold lettering. Top edge blue. TRAVEL. "Orkney, the Orcades of the classical writers, lies just off the north coast of Scotland.. Today, twenty of the seventy islands are inhabited, mostly by owner-farmers whose main livelihood is the export of beef cattle. Patrick Bailey describes the islands in careful detail, their scenery and weather, their archaeology and history, how the islanders live and the social and economic problems they face. His portrait of these islands with their own Saga and their Norse law and place-names shows the very distinct character of Orkney, and surveys its future potential. " Index. Bibliography. 26 b/w photos, one map, 13 drawings.. G+/G+ . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 31555 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARR, STEVE WITH JOHN POPPY The Flame, an Unlikely Patriot Finds a Country to Love . NY Wm. Morrow C 1987. Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Edition . 270pp. 16p b/w photos. Tall 8vo . HC. Blue cloth spine, cream boards, bright gold lettering. TRAVEL. A disillustioned American crosses the country, marking the trail for the Olympic torch runners, and finds wonderful people, with wonderful stories of worndrful lives, doing wonderful things. People with heart, courage, and determination. Minor edge wear on clean DJ. Lower fore corners are a little bumped, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Small blacked-out area on front free endpaper. Gift inscription on back of half-title. Contents are clean and sound. VG - / VG .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 8474 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WAYNE AND EDITH ROBINSON Prince Edward Island Toronto, Ontario: Oxford University Press, c. 1977. Hardcover. The color is worn off the very tips of the corners, the top & bottom of the spine and part of the bottom edges, but nowhere is the cover material worn thorugh, therefore, minor wear on this clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new, with brilliantly reproduced color photos. ; Horizontal format. Medium brown boards, black lettering. 88 full-color, mostly full-page photos. TRAVEL. PEI is a treasure-trove of scenes and subjects. Rolling green pasturres and picturesque villages, forests worked by lumbering men, fishing villages, red sandstone cliffs, and the whitest sand beaches. It is in the spirit of sharing a place they love, that the authors offer this book, a selection of their photographs of Prince Edward Island and its people. ; 8-5/8" X 10-7/8"; 91 pages. G+/NONE . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15967 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BASCHE, JAMES Thailand: Land of the Free NY: Taplinger, c. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800876075. Very minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked, 1 x 2" V-shaped piece missing from bottom edge of DJ's front panel, else minor wera and soil on the DJ. ; Orange cloth, bright gold lettering. Map frontispiece. Index. 37-page b/w photo section. TRAVEL. This book offers the general reader a superbly integrated overview of Thailand's history, religions, government, commerce, ethnic groups, art, architecture, dance, drama, and customs. Thailand has remained free and independent throughout its history; its very name - Maung Tai - means Land of the Free. This fact alone makes Thailand different from its neighbors, but it is unique, too, in many other respects. To the traveler, eager for exotic sights and lavish spectacles, Thailand presents a gilded, perfumed, romantic facade. Behind this beguiling screen, however, stands a nation that has enjoyed more than seven centuries of independence, and is the proud possessor of a rich cultural heritage, a dynamic history, and problems and hopes as complex, contradictory, and fascinating as any to be found in today's world. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 273 pages. VG+/G- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 21548 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAUSCH, SANDY HYATT WITH PHIL DEMETRI The Housatonic River from West Cornwall to Cornwall Bridge Connecticut Cornwall Bridge, CT: Sleepy Hill Map Co, 1973. Booklet. Saddle-stapled booklet. Tiny blue dot on front cover, else very minor soil on the sound, unworn binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 14pp, saddle-stapled booklet. The yellow, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TRAVEL. Centerfold is a two-page map of Dudleytown, Cornwall, CT. Four small drawings. The contents: Organizations; Fishing; Dudleytown; Camping; Canoeing; Hiking; Gift shops, Antiques; Food; Cornwall Bridge & Warren; Some Warnings.. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 32129 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BELLA, PAVEL Slovakia Show Caves: Slowakei Schauhohlen . Zilina Circa 1980. Hardcover. 64pp. Jam-packed with maps & full color photos . Small: 7-3/4" X 5" . HC. Slick boards illustrated with full-color photos. TRAVEL. Text in Engllish and German. Slovakia is a speleological power of world importance. Here are the show caves, open to the public. Notation and date on front flyleaf. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. No DJ. Fine .. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 7511 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BENTZEL, ANNE Traveling Tocqueville's America Retracing the 17-State Tour That Inspired Alexis de Tocqueville's Political Classic, Democracy in America Baltimore: C-Span, c. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0801859654. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Black cloth, bright silver lettering. More than 100 illustrations - many of them reproductions of original sketches by Gustave de Beaumont who travelled with de Tocqueville. TRAVEL. "Comprising 47 brief chapters covering cities and small towns that Tocqueville visited, the book allows readers to hear Tocqueville's words while following in his footsteps. Chapters include descriptions of cities and towns, excerpts of what Tocqueville wrote about them, accounts of what Tocqueville and Beaumont did there and details about sights that can be seen today. The book provides telephone numbers and addresses of visitors' bureaus, general directions and comparisons of the towns as they are today with what they were like in Tocqueville's era (1831-32) . " ; 8-3/4" Tall; 189 pages. NF/NF . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26387 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BERNOTAS, ADOLPHE & TOM HEAVEY & SUSAN HEAVEY 30 Bicycle Tours in New Hampshire, Third Edition, Revised and Expanded a Guide to Selected Backcountry Roads Throughout the Granite State Woodstock, Vermont: Backcountry Publications, c. 1991. Third Edition. Trade Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0881501921. Slight crease in front cover's upper fore corner, else Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Black-and-white photos on cover which is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Maps and b/w photos. TRAVEL. "This third edition of Tom and Susan Heavey's classic guide to bicycling in the Granite State has been exhaustively revised and expanded by Adolphe Bernotas, a leading New Hampshire cyclist...seven all-new rides. Many are within easy reach of southern New Hampshire's population centers, while others take cyclists on spectacular tours through the northern Whtie Mountains and the uppermost reaches of the Connecticut River Valley. Three are short excursions into all of New Hampshire's neighbors - Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont, and Quebec. " ; 8-1/8" Tall; 207 pages. VG . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 26174 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005