| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 337 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAM, NORM WITH TIM SNYDER Measure Twice, Cut Once Lessons from a Master Carpenter Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0316004944. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 7-1/2" Tall, 196pp. Green boards, yellow lettering. TECHNICAL. "This little handbook distills a lifetime of experience into seventy short, simple lessons. From what kind of pencil to use...to drilling an exploratory hole without damaging plumbing or wiring... Here is an indispensable compendium of brass-tacks advice and tried-and-true tricks of the trade. With his quiet authority and plain-spoken charm, Norm shares his delight in the humble plumb bob and offers cautionary advice about the unexpected inacccuracies of tape measures, etc, etc. " Frontispiece photo, small drawings throughout text.. F/F . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31690 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ADAMS, LEE High-Performance Graphics in C Animation and Simulation NY: Windcrest/Mcgraw-Hill, c. 1988. Large Paperback; Tenth Printing. ISBN: 0830693491. Fore edge of front cover is curled, otherwise covers are clean with very minor wear. Book is slightly bowed . Library stamp on half-title and bfep and something was removed from the bfep, taking some of the paper's surface with it in a 2" X 2" area. Contents are clean and unmarked; Colorful covers are a little lighter than posterboard. Glossary. Index. Numerous b/w drawings and charts. TECHNICAL. Provides you with the hands-on knowledge you need to create high-speed animation and high-performance simulations. Using only your personal compurter and a C compiler, such as QuickC or Turbo C, yu will be able to write graphics programs that rival those of packaged software. Simply stated, this book is an easy-to-follow advanced graphics test that starts where other introductory books stop. Contains over 6, 000 lines of valuable source code. ; 9-1/8" X 7-3/8"; 518 pages. VG/NONE . USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 14702 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALLEN, SAM Locks & Alarms No. 1559 Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 083060359X. Moderate soil & wear on the sound binding. Top 1" of spine is faded to yellow, remainder of spine is a little faded but the letteirng is clear. Moderate edge soil/foxing. Endpapers are a little soiled but the contents are clean and unmarked. ; Orange boards, HARDCOVER, silver lettering. TECHNICAL. "Section 1 will acquaint you with the basics of home security and describe the devices you may want to use to make your home more secure. Section 2 deals with do-it-yourself techniques for lock repair, installation, rekeying, and burglar alarm installation. In Section 3, professional and advanced techniques are discussed. " Some contents: Locks; Doors and windows; Burglar alarms; Other security measures; Tools; Lock installation; Lock repair; Automobile security; Burglar alarm installation. Appendixes: Pin charts; Function charts; Key cut gauges; Suppliers. Index. B/w photos & line drawings throughout text. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 344 pages. G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29100 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALTEN, STANLEY R. Audio in Media, Third Edition Belmont CA: Wadsworth Pub, (c. 1990) 1991. Third Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0534121349. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Illustrated boards, red lettering. Informative endpapers. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Hundreds of drawings, photos, figures. TECHNICAL. Addresses the role, power, and impact of sound in the visual and sonic media. Places the role of the sound designer and the engineer in the following perspective: the engineer has the responsibility to make material sound 'good; ' the sound designer has the responsibility to make material sound 'interesting. ' To help realize these purposes, this book is designed to reflect process in the planning and producing of sound, with an increased emphasis in this edition on principles and practices. 11 chapters ae devoted to theory, aestetics, and techniques; the other 5 chapters cover the technology. ; 9-3/8 x 7-1/2"; 644 pages. VG . USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 19038 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALTSHULER, ALAN A. The City Planning Process a Political Analysis Ithaca: Cornell U. P, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Moderae edge wear, minor soil, on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 466pp. HARDCOVER. Dark gray cloth, bright silver lettering. TECHNICAL. " Altshuler begins his critique with four case studies of planning in Minneapolis and St. Paul, Minnesota...Building upon the case studies and upon the broad literature on American urban planning and politics, Professor Altshuler offers a general critique of some important city planning theory...The primary focus is on the contrast between, on the one hand, the city planner's achievments and, on the other, his aspirtions, which he too often presents as accomplishments... (the book) is, on the whole, highly critical of current planning. It is not, however, an exposé. Rather, it is a well-documented and carefjlly reasoned study of the funamental dilemmas that still confront the planning profession. Bibliography. Index. " Four maps.. VG/G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30293 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AMSBURY, WAYNE Data Structures from Arrays to Priority Queues . Belmont CA Wadsworth Pub. C. 1985. Hardcover. First printing . 516pp. Index. Diagrams. 9-1/2" X 7-1/2" . HC. Slick white boards, black lettering, multi-color design on front cover . TECHNICAL. Keeps the comparison of data structures and algorithms in constant view, but does not require a great deal of mathematical sophisitcation. VBrings the reader to an awareness of the timing of algorithms but extensive analysis of algorithms applied to data structures is not covered. Intent: to foster an appreciation of the effectivenss of data structures and their associated algorithms and to construct a workable set of tools data structures themselves are the primary focus, not their detailed analysis . Binding is lightly rubbed but not worn, and is clean and sound. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. VG .. USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 12424 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID R. AND DENNIS J. SWEENEY AND THOMAS A. WILLIAMS Statistics Concepts and Applications . St. Paul West Pub. C 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0314931465. 687pp. Index. Reference sna Bibliography. Tables. Answers to Review Quizzes. Answers to Even-Numbered Problems. 10-1/8" X 7-5/8" . HC. Slick med. Gray decorated boards . TECHNICAL. A sound conceptual introduction to the field of statistics. The text is applications oriented, and has been written with the needs of the nonmathematician in mind. Very minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and sound. No DJ. VG .. VG . USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 8746 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDRES, CLAY Drag and Drop Design Interapplication Design and Production Techniques San Jose, California: Adobe Press, c. 1997. Large paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 1568304277. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Red cover is a littler heavier than posterboard. Index. Diagrams, photos. TECHNICAL. As cumputing power escalates, Adobe software technology has paved the way for a new computing space, a space between applications, a space called interapp. Here is your complete gjuide to inter-application design and production techniques. From setting up iyour system, to sharing files, to the literal dragging & droppng text, graphics, links, video, and more. Also included are Adobe Acrobat and Adobe PageMill techniques for dragging & dropping Web page elements! Explores this new world made possible by Adobe technology and faster computers. The virtual work area that exists between applications is a productivity goldmine. Here, software and hardware can work double-duty. Here, users drag & drop concepts. Here, the power of mkultiple applications can reap remarkable rewards. For use with Adobe Photoshop 4, Adobe Illustrator 7, Adobe Pagemaker 6.5 and Adobe Pagemill 2.; 9" Tall; 316 pages. VG-/NONE . USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 15693 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, LOWELL JAY Improving Software Quality an Insider's Guide to Tqm NY: John Wiley & Sons, c. 1993. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0471578045. Book's spine has faded from green to blue, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; COMPUTERS. "...tells how to apply Total Quality Management (TQM) to software development and evolution. You'll find out how to translate the manufacturing orientation of existing TQM material into a software environment with extensive examples for both development and maintenance. Using the Software Engineering Institute's assessment (SEI) , you'll learn how to quickly benchmark your existing software organization against the best in the world and begin to implement proven action plans to establish a baseline of excellence. " Colorful glossy boards. Bibliography. Index. Numerous figures in text. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 287 pages. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25667 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AUSE, WAYNE Instant Html Web Pages Emeryville, California: Ziff Davis, c. 1995. Trade Paperback; Second Printing. ISBN: 1562763636. Very minor wear on the clean & sound binding. Contents are almost like new. CDROM is in a sealed envelope. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. CDROM in sealed envelope. A couple-dozen or so computer graphics. COMPUTERS. This is your complete toolkit for building a Web sit. Shows you how easy creating your own Web page can be. Here are 27 of the most exciting, unique, and effective Web pages, gathered from around the world for this useful guide. With the accompanying CDROM, you can customize the pages without the hassle of learning HTML - just plug in your info and go! Expert tips and insights on what makes a good Web page. Hyperlinks to fun and useful design and browser tools. ; 7-3/8 x 9"; 124 pages. VG+ . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 22127 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR 3d Home and Land Design Bellevue, Washington: Sierra On-Line, Inc, 2001. Paperback. Oversize paperback. 7 x 9". Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 7" x 9", 172 pp. The b/w photo-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TECHNICAL. This book is a manual for use with the following programs: LandDesigner 3D, Custom LandDesigner, and Complete LandDesigner; Sierra Home Architect, custom Home, and Complete Home. Index.. F . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29684 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Audels Architects and Builders Guide Aud-69 Indianapolis IN: Theodore Audel & Co. Hardcover. Ex-library with call lable on DJ's spine & markings inside front cover, front flyleaf, Foreword, and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers, leavng tape marks on the binding. Otherwise binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. There is no title/cprt page and I can't see that there ever was one. Contents are clean and unmarked . DJ's spine is faded but lettering is readily legible, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering in maroon spine panel. TECHNICAL. "A valuable reference for the architect, builder, and homowner. Explains the effects of natural phenomena such as wind, fire, sound, water, and lightning on all types of buildings. Tells how to minimize their destructive effects and take advantage of their beneficial effects. " Index. Numerous drawings, tables and figures throughout. ; 6-5/8" Tall; 374 pages. G+/G+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29522 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Cisco Networking Academy Program: First-Year Companion Guide, Second Edition with Cd-Rom Indianapolis IN: Cisco Press, (c. 2001) 2004. Second Edition. Hardcover; Seventh Printing. ISBN: 1587130254. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. CD-ROM in unopened envelope. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees.; White, illustrated boards, green spine, white lettering. TECHNICAL. "...the Cisco-approved textbook for Semesters 1 and 2 of the Cisco Networking Academy Program. The COMPANION GUIDE supports the Web-based curriculum for the Cisco Networking Academy Program while reinforcing concepts pertaining to CCNA certification. This first-year guide provides an in-depth discussion of the OSI reference model layers and path determination in addition to the configurations details for IP routing and addressing, subnetting topics, and basic router configuration and operation. " The CD-ROM is in an unopened envelope attached at the back of the book. It "...contains exclusive enrichment materials such as interactive e-Lab activities, animations, and CCNA preparation questions that prepare you for the practical portion of the CCNA exam. " Glossary. Index. ; 8-1/4 x 9-1/2"; 991 pages. VG . USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 27542 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Design Ideas for Weldments Vol 1 a Series of Reference Case Histories Presenting Design Ideas for the Efficient Use of Steel Cleveland: The James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1963. Paperback. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Large Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Moderate edge soil/foxing. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 8-1/2 x 11", 153pp. PAPER COVERS. Orange Cover is lighter than posterboard. TECHNICAL. "The use of welded steel design to improve machine performance and reduce manufacturing costs is as extensive as the creativeness of designers and engineers...This book is written for and by designers and engineers interested in creative design. The case histories present a broad cross section of current design practice in machinery manufacturing. They all are solutions to problems, and are presented here in abstracted form in order to give designers and engineers a look at the essential idea through which the solution was achieved. " The Chapters: Machine tools; General machinery; Housings and stands; Components; Fluid handling equipment; Racks, shelves, carts and cabinets. Numerous b/w photos, technical drawings, and a few tables.. VG- . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 31774 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Istfa 1989: International Symposium for Testing and Failure Analysis the Failure Analysis Forum for Microelectronics and Advanced Materials 6-10 November 1989, Conference Proceedings Materials Park, Ohio: ASM International, c. 1989. Large Paperback. ISBN: 0871703688. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; PAPER COVERS. Green and white, photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. TECHNICAL. Some Contents: A technique for producing precise large area XTEM samples of VLSI devices; Leakage detection techniques; Recent failure analysis applications of secondary ion mass spectrometry, SIMS; Comparison of the Quality of foreign and domestic integrated circuits; Diagnostic techniques for probing and contacting small geometry and high frequency semiconductor devides; Non-destructive passivation deprocessing using the RIE; Characterization of failure processes in tungsten copper composites under fatigue loading conditions; etc, etc. Author index. B/w ; photos, figures throughout text. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 575 pages. VG+ . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 27515 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Itc/Usa '97: International Telemetering Conference October 27-30, 1997, Volume Xxxiii Theme: Telemetry. . . The Role of Academia in Telemetering - a Future Built on a Rich Tradition U. S. A.: International Foundation For Telemetering, c. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1556176317. All fore corners are bent inward slightly. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees.; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. TECHNICAL. "The International Telemetering Conference (ITC) is the primary forum through which the purposes of the Internatioinal Foundation forTelemetering are accomplished. It is the only nationwide annual conference dedicated to the subject of telemetry. " There were 21 sessions, with titles such as: Applications; Networking standards; Sensors; Antenna & RF systems; Automotive telemetry; Data acquisition; Aerospace systems; Range applications; Biomedical telemetry; etc, etc...Hundreds of figures with occasional b/w photos. Author index. Keyword index. ; 7-1/4 x 10-1/4"; 630 pages. VG- . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 27041 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Jute, an Account of Its Growth and Manufacture Boston Ludlow Manufacturing Associates 1928. Hardcover. 112pp. Scores of b/w photos. 10-3/4" X 7-3/4" . Hardcover. Black cloth spine, gold lettering . TECHNICAL. An account of jute fibre, its cultivation, marketing and manufacture. Also information on the Ludlow Manufacturing Associates . Corners are very worn, material covering 1" area on top edge of front cover is worn through. Spine lettering is rubbed but 'tho no longer bright, is still legible. Lettering on front cover is very rubbed and partially obliterated. O/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name on ffep. Small, light stain on page 1, several pages have one (thumb smear? ) on the outer margin, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good - .. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13164 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Oxwelder's Handbook, Instruction for Welding and Cutting By the Oxy-Acetylene Process, 15th Edition . NY Linde Air Products C 1939. Hardcover. 331pp. Index. Dozens of b/w photos & drawings in text . 8vo . HC. Brown cloth over flexible boards, black lettering . TECHNICAL. Blowpipes construction & operaton. Welding & cutting accessories. The oxy-acetylene flame. Identifying metals. Welding sttl plat, sttel pipe, cast steel, gavlancized iron, cast iron, high-carbon steel & certain alloy steels, corrosion-resisting steels, etc, etc. Spine is quite worn, lettering mostly illegible, o/w moderate soil and wear to sound binding. Pencil name/address on ffep. Very, very occasional underling or margin marks, text is mostly clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good - .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 10117 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Pc Paintbrush® for Dak User's Manual Version 1. 2 Includes Three Disks Marietta, GA: ZSoft Corp, c. 1987. Trade Paperback. Book and disks are as new. ; Cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Three disks in unopened envelope. Figures in text. COMPUTER PROGRAM. PC Paintbrush+ is a free-hand drawing program for the IBM Personal Computer and its compatibles. The program requires: 320K of memory, one disk drive, a display adapter, DOS 2.0 or above, and a mouse, joystick, or digitizer. The first half of the manual describes how to install and run the program. The second half describes FRIEZE and advanced useage of PC Paintbrush+. FRIEZE is a graphics utility in PC Paintbrush+ used for printing PC Paintbrush+ pictures and for transfering pictures from other programs into PC Paintbrush+. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 174 pages. AN . USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 25804 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Spon's Workshop Receipts for Manufacturers and Scientific Amateurs New and Thoroughly Revised Edition, Volume I, Acetylene Lighting - Drying London: E. & F. N. Spon, Ltd, 1909. Hardcover. The dark green color is damp faded to light green to a great extent on the back cover and to a lesser extent on the front cover. Deep dent in back cover's top and fore edges, cloth is worn through to the board on the back cover's lower fore corner, else minor binding wear. Moderate edge soil. Front hinge has been repaired, not expertly, but well. Contents are clean and unmarked, on nice white paper. No DJ. ; Green cloth, bright gold lettering, black drawing on front cover. Advertisements on endpapers. 223 drawings plus tables. Index. TECHNICAL. "The Publishers have long been sensible of the comparative unwieldiness of the five bulky volumes to which the original 'Workshop Receipts' has grown during the past few years and therefore the whole work has been put into the hands of competent Editors who, by the aid of experts, have thoroughly revised the vast mass of receipts and trade secrets embodied therein, and have reduced them to a greater regularity and a more accessible alphabetical arrangement...they have been careful to eliminate all information which was obsolete, to submit the remaining matter to experts for careful revision, and to amplifiy those sections dealing with Handicrafts...The Publishers present to the public the first volume of the revised work with full confidence that those who have used it in the past will find that it maintains the standard of sound, commn-sense practicability, by which 'Workshop Receipts' has been distinguished for so many years. " Some contents: Acidimetry, Alkalimetry, Amber, Ball valves, Bamboo work, Barometers and weather glasses, Blackings and leather polishes, Bleaching, Camera lucida, Camera obscura, China riveting, Chisel steel and its treatment, clock and watch mending, Dendrometer, Dental porcelain, Dew ponds, Door hanging, drying and desiccating, etc, etc. ; 7-3/8" Tall; 532 pages. G- . USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 26051 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Steam Tables, Properties of Saturated and Superheated Steam, Third Edition from 0. 0886 to 3206. 2 Lb. Per Sq. In. Absolute Pressure NY: Combustion Engineering, c. 1940. Paperback. Covers are moisture stained and wavy. Name on title page. Contents are a little wavy but otherwise clean and unmarked. The 12-page fold out is in excellent condition. ; Gray cover is a little heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Technical. Includes skeleton table of supercritical pressure values. 12-page fold out Mollier Diagram. The book is mostly page-after-page of steam tables, with a graph showing 'mean specific heat of supherheated steam', a couple of drawings, and a few pages of text explaining enthalpy, entropy, the critical point, and the throttling calorimeter. ; 6-3/4" Tall; 38 pages. G . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 17864 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Technical Applications Papers Nerem 70, Volume 1 Sheraton Boston Hotel and Memorial Auditorium Boston, Massachusetts November 4-5-6, 1970 Newton, Massachusetts: Institute Of Electrical And Electronics Engineers, Inc, c. 1970. Trade Paperback. Four small stains on back cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; White cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Author index. TECHNICAL. "...contains the Aplications papers presented at the IEEE Northeast Electronics Research and Engineering Meeting for 1970, joint activity of the New England Section of The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. " "The objective of the Technical Aplications Sessions is to provide information of immediate, practical, proven use to engineers...The eight sessions this year include one in medical electronics and our first attempt to provide a session for engineers marketing technical products. " Some contents: Telecommunications and health care; MIRU and Medlab at the Massachusetts General Hospital; Telemetry and coronary care; The engineer in a manufacturing organization; Automated process analysis; Shopping for a computer-aided design power package; Circuit analysis with an analog computer simulator; Automatic systems for component and network testing; An introduction to APL; Designing for use of copper alloys in plastic packaged semi-conduct or devices; Performance packaging; Microelectronic packaging technologies - status and applications; Application of microelectronics to signal processors; Electronic distribution in the 70's. ; 9" Tall; 192 pages. VG- . USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 25532 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Welding and Cutting Manual, Revised Edition How to Use Your Oxy-Acetylene Outfit NY: Linde Co, 1960. Revised Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Endpapers have mold stains but there is no musty smell. Contents are almost like new. Matte DJ has minor wear and soil. ; 9-3/8" Tall, 208pp. Brown cloth, black lettering. TECHNICAL. Welding. Cutting, heating, bending, brazing. Soldering. "An entirely new and different text on oxy-acetylene welding and cutting - a combined self-instruction book and practical guide - written especially for the repairman, farmer, garage mechanic, maintenance man, and the thousands of 'non-experts' who want to save time, money, and labor in their day-to-day work with metals...contains all the helpful, down-to-earth information you need to get started and to develop the working skills and knowledge that mark the expert welder. " ...Index. Scores of b/w photos & drawings. 17 Tables.. VG-/G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30831 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAILEY, KENNETH HOLMES The Home Mechanic's Library: Masonry, a Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions . NY Van Nostrand C 1945. Hardcover. 137pp. Index. Scores of b/w drawings & photos. 8vo . HC. Brown cloth, black lettering . TECHNICAL. Concerns the common methods of constructing and surfacing walls and other structural elements, using such materials as concrete, plaster, stucco, bricks, and concrete and glass blocks. Title page and first 9 pages have a small damp stain at spine. All pages are gently rippled. Back cover and small part of front cover are damp stained. No DW. Sound. Contents clean and sound. Good - .. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 6736 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAILIN, SIDNEY C. & MARK A. SIMOS & LARRY LEVINE & RICHARD CREPS Libra Learning and Inquiry-Based Reuse Adoption NY: IEEE Press, c. 2001. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0780360095. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Glossy orange & purple cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. 64 figures in text. TECHNICAL. A dedcated community of software engineering reserachers and practitioners have wrestled with the challenges of introducing systematic reuse in large-scale software development. Successful systematic reuse relies on a set of learning disciplines that can transform IT-intensive groups and companies into knowledge creating organizations. In this book, four experts with broad experience in reuse research, methods, technolgies, and practice present a unique approach to resuse assessment and adoption. LIBRA offers a radically new, inquiry-based approach, grounded in practical techniqus for assesssing an organization's readiness for reuse, as well as potential barriers. These techniques integrate reuse concepts with a diverse set of other disciplines, including organizational learning, dramatic theory, and belief mapping to affirm the critical role of culture, belief, and attitude in engineering success. LIBRA is essential reading for software project managers, strategic planners, CTOs and technology transfer agents, or working software engineers; and especially any advocate attempting to introduce reuse practices within an IT-intensive business setting. ; 9" Tall; 202 pages. VG+ . USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 23269 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005