| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 264 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALI, MUHAMMAD WITH RICHARD DURHAM The Greatest, My Own Story . NY Random House 1975. Hardcover. Second Printing of Stated First Editin . 415pp. Tall 8vo . One-quarter black cloth, black boards, dulled gold spine lettering . SPORTS. World Heavyweight Boxing Champion's autobigraphy. Publisher's symbol stamped on bottom edge, minor foxing of top & fore edges. Moderate DW wear & soil. Good + / Good .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3445 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY Baseball, the Lives Behind the Seams . NY MacMillan C 1990. Hardcover. First Printing . 308pp. Index. 8p b/w photos. 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, green boards, bright gold lettering . SPORTS. The scouts, the coaches, the front office personnel, the groundskeepers - the people who make baseball happen . Minor wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. VG + / VG .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 9240 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALSTON, WALTER WITH JACK TOBIN A Year at a Time Waco TX: Word Books, 1976. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Three taped tears (2", 1-1/2", 3/4") on DJ, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 8-5/8" Tall, 212pp. Blue boards, bright silver lettering. SPORTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "Twenty-three consecutive years a major league baseball manager - of the same club - all on one-year contracts...that's the record of Walter Emmons Alston...named Manager of the Year six times...there's plenty of baseball, of course, along with the side of walt Alston most people never see, the side that doesn't make the sports page or the network news. " 16p b/w photos.. VG/G . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32089 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, LUTHER A. How to Hunt Whitetail Deer . NY Funk & Wagnalls C 1968. Hardcover. 116pp. 8p B&W photos. 8vo . Light gray cloth w/bright red spine lettering. Red top edge. SPORTS. Hunting. Small library stamp on both flyleafs and top edge, embossed stamp on title page, ot other library markings. VG + / VG + .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2751 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANGELL, ROGER Five Seasons, a Baseball Companion . NY Simon & Schuster C 1977. Hardcover. 4th prtg . 413pp. 8vo . Blue boards w/light gray spine lettering. Tan endpapers. SPORTS. Baseball. Here are firsthand accounts of the heroes and headline stories of our modern baseball world, plus backcountry travels with a baseball scout, an afternoon with a heartbroken retiring club owner, etc. S&S symbol on bottom edge. White DW is quite soiled, moderately edge worn. One corner just a little bumped. Name (very small) on front endpaper, hidden by DW. Minor top edge foxing. VG - / G - .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2360 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANGIER, BRADFORD AND ZACK TAYLOR Introduction to Canoeing . Harrisburg PA Stackpole C 1973. Hardcover. 191pp. Numerous line drawings . 8vo . HC. Blue cloth, black lettering . SPORTS. All the basics of canoeing: lake cruising, river running, transporting and portaging, choosing a canoe, canoe trips, canoe camping, etc. Large faded area on back cover, Ex-lib. Call # on back spine, "discarded" stamped on front and back endpapers, traces of pocket and chargeoutslip, library stamp on title page. DJ's front flap glued to front endpaper. Moderately edge worn. Minor pencil underlineing. No DJ. Good - .. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 7677 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ASHER, KINDA S. , EDITOR & AMERICAN VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION Coaching Volleyball Lincolnwood IL: Masters Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 1570281246. Large Paperback. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Bfep has thumb smudges, there are several dogged pages, else contents are clean & unworn. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 8-3/8 x 10-7/8" , 323 pp. The color-photo montage illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SPORTS. "One of the most sweeping publications catering to the sport of volleyball on the market today. It includes ideas, techniques and strategies from the top collegiate coaches in the country, as well as unmatched expertise from sports scientists and sports medicine professionals from around the country...focuses on three elements of the game: basic (individual skills) , advanced (team play) and related (program development) , yet it also provides expert insight into injury prevention, statistics, nutrition and conditioning. Most importantly, however, is the foray into coaching philosophy and coaching ethics. " Hundeds of b/w photos, drawings and figures.. VG- . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 30027 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AUERBACH, RED WITH JOE FITZGERALD On and Off the Court NY: MacMillan, c.1985. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0025043900. Very minor soil the the sound, unworn binding. Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Red cloth spine, silver lettering. HARDCOVER. Index. SPORTS . This book is unvarnished Auerbach. It's Red on basketball - of course - , recalling the times he first saw Bill Russell and Larry Bird; describing the less-talented athletes who got the utmost out of their abilities, and came to be known as Celtic-type players; decrying the coaches who insist on calling every play and dominating every game. But it's also Red on how to deal with drugs in sports; on heroes and celebrities, and why we have so many of the latter and so few of the former; and on the dangers in any kind of business that follow from losing sight of what the customers want. This is the philosophy and reflections of an extraordinary man who just happens to be the most successful sports executive who ever lived. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 256 pages. VG-/VG- . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 22475 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR 1994 Pga Tour Official Media Guide of the Pga Tour Chicago: Triumph Books, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880141523. Two shallow gouges in top edge of the front cover, otherwise binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; White boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Small portrait b/w photos, player profiles and career highlings of the approx. 200 professional golfers expected to participate in the Tour. 3 full-page photos , full-page map, full-page artist's rendering of the International Golf Museums Hall of Fame. SPORTS. This is the same reference book used each week by writers and braodcaster covering the PGA TOUR. Featuring biographies of all PGA TOUR players, plus a detailed chronicle of the history of the TOUR, this book is the final word when it comes to the statistics and records of the PGA TOUR. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 384 pages. VG-/VG- . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 17562 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Nude Aerobics 3 Vhs Video Cassette. Ed0289 U. S. A.: EDDE Entertainment', 1993. Non-Book. . Video plays as new. Minor wear on the clean slipcase. ; VHS video. NTSC Format (US & Canada Only) . SPORTS. Nude, shapely young women performing aerobic exercises in a non-sensational manner. Color. 88 minutes. Standared Play. Dolby B NR on linear tracks. Featuring Jase, Tina, Sara, Amber and Lail. Cardboard slipcase.. VG . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31799 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Standard Sports Areas for Industrial Recreation Chicago: Industrial Recreation Ass'n, c. 1944. Booklet. Two names, in Ink, on front cover, one of which has been penned through. Else minor wear and soil on the sound, stapled binding. Top fore corner of last few pages and back cover are bent. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Blue cover is a little lighter than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. SPORTS. "This manual presents, in condensed, ready-reference form, standard dimensions and specifications for the sports areas commonly found in industrial recreation programs...it is limited to official standards for layouts and facilities as established by the governing bodies of the activities included...For every sport over which the Amateur Athletic Union has governing authority, that source has been used...In the case of sports outside this category, the rules of the individual official governing bodies...or of the National Collegiate Athletic Association have been followed. "; 8-1/2" Tall; 48 pages. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 23041 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, MICHAEL AND BOB GILLEN, EDITORS The Tennis Book NY: Arbor House, c. 1981. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0877953449. 1/4" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, o/w DJ is clean and unworn. White binding is clean, almost like new. Contents are almost like new. ; White boards, purple lettering. A few dozen b/w action photos, many full-page. TENNIS. A joyous, eclectic cornucopia of the best that has been though and written about the game, by and about the masters themselves, and the finest writers ever to have penned their devotion to it, including Irwin Shaw, Arthur Ashe, John McPhee, Jack Kramer, Herbert Warren Wind, Bill Tilden, Don Bkudge, Dick Schaap, Roger Angell, Bud Collins, Richard Schickel, Billie Jean King, Bjorn Borg, Paul Theroux, vic braden, and many more. Foreword by Neil Amdur. ; 10" X 8"; 368 pages. VG+/VG- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 15780 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAVIER, BOB America's Cup Fever, an Inside Look at 50 Years of America's Cup Competition . NY Yachting Books/Ziff-Davis C 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871650606. First Printing . 240pp. Scores of b/w photos. Some drawings . 9-1/8" X 7-1/8" . HC. White cloth spine, bright blue lettering . SPORTS. Four 1" or less taped tears in DJ's top edge, o/w minor wear to clean DJ. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG / G + .. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11398 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAVIER, BOB America's Cup Fever, Revised Edition an Inside View of Cup Competition, Including the 1980 Defense NY: Yachting Books/Ziff-Davis Publishing, c. 1980, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871651106. Minor wear on clean, Price-Cut DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Red cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Scores of b/w photos, many of them full-page. SPORTS. Foreword by Rod Stephens. Penetrates the "mysteries, " from the critical psychological factors that underlie tactics to the evolution of sophisticated equipment. Goes deeply into the controversies that have marked the Cup matches, including some that shook up the 1980 competition. Bavier has been at the hot center of America's Cup competition for more than 50 years; he has been a participant and observer of the people, the boats, and the events that have made Cup Fever what it is. This book tells that story, all the way through the dramatic match of 1980, in which FREEDOM triumphed over AUSTRALIA to keep the Cup in New York for another three years. ; 9-1/8" X 7-1/8"; 239 pages; Sports box. VG/VG- . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 15811 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BEER, TOM WITH GEORGE KIMBALL Sunday's Fools Stomped, Tromped, Kicked and Chewed in the Nfl Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0395199522. Binding is slightly warped. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unworn. Top of DJ's spine is worn/torn, else minor wear and soil on the DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 204pp. Light tan cloth, orange lettering. SPORTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on front endpapers. "Tom Beer's career in the NFL has been downhill all the way and his wry perspeictive from the bottom of the heap underscores this unique view of the game of professional football ... Written with a light touch and a strong sense of the absurd, the story is nevertheless not always a funny one. Beer takes a relentless look at the recruitment of collegiate players, the game as seen through the eyes of the ignorant rookie, the pressure on coaches and players, the off-field activities of the players, and the connivings of the press for the 'hot" story. His account on the effects of extended losses on an entire pro organization from head coach to water boy is both harrowing and hilarious. " 12-page b/w photo section.. G+/G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31583 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BERGLUND, BERNDT The Complete Guide to Orienteering in North America a Comprehensive Manual for the Outdoorsman Toronto, Ontario: Pagurian Press, c. 1979. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0525031839. Trade paperback. The color is worn from most edges, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Top edge is moderately foxed/soiled. Something was stored between the back cover and the last page, leaving a light tan stain on both, else contents are clean. ; The greenish-tan, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SPORTS. "Explains the sport and the theory of orienteering - how to follow trails, how to navigate through unknown wilderness by means of a topographic map and the modern orienteering compass, how to find one's bearings even without a map or compass, and how to read the outdoors. What is the right thing to do if you get lost? What is the best way to get from Ato B? How to by-pass obstacles? The answers are explained with the help of detailed drawings and maps. " Glossary. Index. ; 9" Tall; 160 pages. G+ . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 27993 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BERRA, YOGI WITH DAVE KAPLAN When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It ! Inspiration & Wisdom from One of Baseball's Greatest Heroes NY: MFJ Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1567319181. One dogged page, else Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 8" Tall, 150pp. Red boards, white spine, bright metallic red lettering. SPORTS. "In addition to his own personal anecdotes, you'll find juicy bites of decades-old baseball history that Yogi serves up with his characteristic relish.. Don't be fooled by the famous aphorisms; Yogi Berra knows what he's talking about! Glean the wisdom behind these Yogiisms and more. " Nineteen b/w photos.. VG+/VG+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31636 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BEZIC, SANDRA WITH DAVID HAYES The Passion to Skate an Intimate View of Figure Skating Atlanta GA: Turner Publishing, Inc, c. 1996. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1570363757. Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear to upper fore corner of DJ's front panel, else DJ is almost as new. ; Black boards, HARDCOVER. Silver-blue lettering. Index. Scores of full-color photos, many full-page, some double-page. SPORTS. Drawing on her experience as a world-renowned choreographer and former champion skater, Bezic describes the competitive and artistic strategies behind international gold-medal-winning performances. She outlines each of the critical steps in this process, from developing the sound - to the look - to the movement. Taking you backstage at STARS ON ICE, she describes the special challenges of translating skating into film and TV screens. This book provides a rare opportunity to explore the exciting world of figure skating, giving us an intimate view of this most dramatic and demanding of sports. ; 9-1/8 X 12-1/8"; 174 pages. NF/VG . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21761 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BIGGS, DON Survival Afloat How to Prevent Disasters on the Water - Or Survive If One Occurs NY: David McKay, c. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679506292. The book's spine is slightly faded but the lettering is unaffected. Slightly dulled small area on front cover (removed label? ) , else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Top edge is quite darkened. Minor fore edge darkening/foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Orange cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. Numerous photos, drawings, figures. SPORTS. Tells all about: where danger waits; storms; fire; falling overboard; flotation signaling gear; communications; emergency repairs; abandoning ship; life rafts; living off the sea; keeping warm, keeping cool; life raft navigation; and learnign to live with sharks. ; 7-1/8"Tall; 267 pages. VG . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 18248 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BISHEFF, STEVE Los Angeles Rams . NY MacMillan First Printing 1973. Hardcover. 192pp. Index. 8p color photos & illustrations. Scores of b/w photos. 10-1/8" X 7" . Blue cloth, yellow lettering . Great Teams' Great Years . SPORTS. Professional football. 1"+ tear top edge of DW's back panel, o/w moderate DW wear. Book is very sllightly bowed. Binding is clean, unworn. Tight. VG - / G + .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5475 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BJORK, LEWIS, EDITOR Piloting Basic Handbook NY: McGraw Hill, c. 2001. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0071361049. The binding is worn through to the boards at the tip of three fore corners, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor edge soil. Small stains (coffee? ) on Contents pages. A few pages are lightly bumped. Occasional bright yellow highlighting through p.150, else contents are clean. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Glossy boards, black lettering. SPORTS. " There is a great deal offered here that would stretch the talents of even the best flight instructors...There are appropriate comments in basic flight techniques that will enhance your knowledge of why the airplane behaves as it does...You could treat this book very much like sitting down with a panel of experts as they explain the details of sometimes complicated aspects of flying. " Some Chapters: The total preflight; Flying; Mastering the maneuvers; Ground reference maneuvers; Takeoffs and landings; basic instrument flying; Emergency procedures; Transitioning to multiengine airplanes; Chart history; Projections and limitarions; Visual chart terminology and symbols; Standard visual charts; Supplemental visual charts; A simulated flight and the ATC contacts; A closer look at the airspace system; A case for communications skills; Operating in class B, class C, and TRSA airport environments; etc, etc.... Four appendixes, glossary, index, list of abbreviations and acronyms. Numerous figures in text: maps, b/w photos, drawings, charts. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 825 pages. G+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 27076 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BODEN, CLIVE AND ANGUS CHATER The Windsurfing Funboard Handbook . Woodbury NY Barron's C 1984. . First Edition . 176pp. Index. Glossary. Scores of photos in b/w and color . Narrow: 9" X 4-5/8" . HC. Glossy full-color photo cover. SPORTS. History. Basic techniques. Funboard sails. Wave Sailing & jumping. Competitions. Locations. Etc. Binding and contents are almost like new. No DJ. Fine .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 9991 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BORNEMAN, WALTER R. & LYNDON J. LAMPERT A Climbing Guide to Colorado's Fourteeners Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing, c. 1978, 198, 1984. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0871085194. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. 31 Maps. 56 B/w photos. SPORTS. If you count yourself in the rapidly growing number of people who swing packs on their backs and head out for a weekend of backpacking and climbing mountains, this book is for you. It fills a gap in Colorado climbing literature by providng the mountaineer a guide to the history and climbing routes of Colorado's fourteen-thousand-foot mountains - the Fourteeners. This is not a how-to book of techniques; it is, however, a resource of text, maps, and pictures for climbers to add to their expeirence and knowledge and make future climbs more interesting. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 238 pages. VG . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 24138 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BORTSTEIN, LARRY Len Dawson: Superbowl Quarterback . NY Grosset & Dunlap C 1970. Hardcover. 182pp. 8p B&W photos. 8vo . Red boards w/black spine lettering. Fore edge untrimmed. SPORTS. Biography. Kansas City Chiefs football team's quarterback. Red smear on bottom edge. DW is moderately worn. VG - / G + .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3261 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BOYLE, ROBERT H. Sport Mirror of American Life Boston: Little, Brown, c. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. One-third of DJ's back panel is missing, roughly torn off. Ex-library with call # on DJ's and book's spine. Library and discard stamps on ffep and bfep, library name embossed on title page, pocket and charge-out slip. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Index. SPORTS. A searching and entertaining study of sport in America. The forces behind the national mania of sport are delineated: industrialization , immigration, urbanization, inceased leisure and income, and the drive to emulate the upper classes. Topics include: Negroes in baseball, hot rodding, country clubs, the Harvard-Yale football weekend, and Frank Merriwell as an ideal. Opens the reader's eyes to sport's "role and meaning" in the grand design of our national character, both in its disturbing and in its exuberant features. Packed with anecdotal footnotes the book is amusing, perceptive, and almost relentlessly fascinating. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 293 pages; Sports box. VG/P . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15814 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005