| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 473 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIMRE, IVAR Policemen's Activities and Population's Evaluations Tallinn, Estonia: Estonial Public Service Academy, c. 1998. Large Paperback. ISBN: 9985670493. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Small, indecipherable rubber stamp with writing in it on title page. Front cover and about the first quarter of the pages are wavy, else contents are clean and unmarked on very white paper. ; Blue & white cover is about the weight of posterboard and is illustrated with black images. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. Numerous graphs, charts & figures in text. SOCIOLOGY. The Estonian Council of Crime Prevention ordered an investigation "Violation of law, reflection of criminal events in police information and population's attitudes. " This book represents a summary of the three-year investigation. "The first part ...observes the formation, functioning, integration and co-operation possibilities of modern police as well (as) the changes that have taken place during eighty years of their activitieis. The second part starts with the presenataiton of society problems and changes in crime. Estonia has been looked upon as a transition society. It mainly covers the questioning of the Estonian population and analysis of its data...The populations' and policemen's evaluation of local changes in crime have been presented. The third part offers a survey of the police's and policemen's professinal problems, value assements and plans for life. They are based on the policemen's own evaluations. The policemen's families, homes and leisure are also examined...The fourth part is dedicated to policemen's job and activities form the point of view of both policemen and population..The fifth part presents the evaluations of police by the Estonian population. "; 7-1/4 x 10"; 121 pages. VG- . USD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2317] Book number: 24784 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALDERMAN, ELLEN AND CAROLINE KENNEDY The Right to Privacy . NY Knopf 1995. Hardcover. First Edition . 405pp. Index. 9-1/2" Tall. HC. Med. Gray cloth spine, bright silver lettering . MISC. SOCIOLOGY. Through a seamless interweaving of landmark cases, lesser-known but equally important trial decisions, and dozens of anecdotal narratives, the authors make an urgent and complicated issue more absorbing and accessile than ever before. Bottom edge of spine is bent inward, o/w binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. VG + / Fine .. USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 12317 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE AND BILL ADLER, JR. The Passionate Nonsmoker's Bill of Rights, the First Guide to Enacting Nonsmoking Legislation . NY Wm. Morrow C. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688062954. First printing . 240pp. Index. 9-1/2" Tall. HC. Dark blue cloth spine, bright gold letterng . SOCIOLOGY. How to: start nonsmoking advocacy groups; fight for a smoke-free workplace; lobby successfully for nonsmokers' rights; and protect yourself from secondhand smoke . Top of DJ's spine and back panel are creased, o/w DJ is clean and unworn. Top of spine is a little bumped, top edge of back cover is bumped, o/w binding is almost like new. Contents are almost like new. VG - / VG - .. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 12415 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P. Father, the Figure and the Force NY Warner Books Sept. 1983. Hardcover. First Printing . 256pp. Bibliography. 8vo . One-quarter light gray cloth binding w/bright blue spine lettering. Gray endpapers. Sociology. He was once the most important man in your life. He still is. Short red line on bottom edge. Repaired 4" tear on front hinge of DW. Silver paper of DW a little scuffed, edges a little worn. Binding unworn. VG / G .. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 1658 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ARDAGH, JOHN Germany and the Germans the Anatomy of Society Today NY: Harper & Row, c. 1987. BOMC. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060158395. Minor edge soil, else Binding and contents are almost like new. The DJ's spine is moderately faded, but the lettering is unaffected. Very minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Bibliography. Index. SOCIOLOGY. A searching and incisive portrait of contemporary German society. Ardagh presents a fascinating in-depth picture of this complex and often baffling people - how they live and work, their social attitudes and opinions, and their success in building a viable democracy from the ruins of war and Nazism. He also takes a wry look at many facets of social and cultural life including the determined frivolity of the Cologne carnival, the vogue for spa cures, the non-use of Christian names, and the barbarities of 'Bild Zeitung. ' Essentially about West Germany, the book contains a long and vivid chapter on daily life under German style communism in the 'other Germany' and its relations with the West. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 478 pages. VG+/VG . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18859 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT The Social Contract . NY Atheneum 1970. Hardcover. Second Printing . 405pp. Index. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey . Tall 8vo . Brown cloth w/bright gold lettering on spine and front cover and blue bands on spine. Dark gray endpapers. Top edge red. Sociology. A personal inquiry into the evolutionary sources of order and disorder. DW is worn through in spots along the front of the spine, o/w moderated DW wear. VG / Good - .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2464 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AREVALO, RODOLFO & MARIANNE MINOR, EDITORS Chicanas and Alcoholism a Socio-Cultural Perspective of Women San Jose CA: San Jose State University, c. 1981. Trade Paperback. Moderate staining of front cover, minor wear to bottom of spine, else minor soil, very minor wear on the sound binding. Upper fore corners of entire contents are lightly bumped. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...Cream-colored cover is lighter than posterboard. SOCIOLOGY. The purpose of this monograph "...was to develop curriculum in the field of alcohol abuse in relation to Chicanos, Blacks and women and to promote the entry of Social Workers into the field of alcoholism. A product of this curriculum effort was the review of literature as well as a review of existng approaches to provide alcoholism services to Chicanos, Blacks and women. Their efforts produced extensive research papers and student theses which broke new ground in the understanding of services to these populations. " The Contents: A systems model for planning culturally specific programs; The unidentified problem of alcoholism among Hispanic women; New approaches for prevention and education of alcoholism among Hispanic women; Program planning for Hispanic Women; Commonalities among female alcoholics; Feminist therapy with female alcoholics; and Structural family therapy: The Sanchez Family. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 55 pages. G . USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 27048 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, L. EUGENE, EDITOR Helping Parents Help Their Children NY: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, c. 1978. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0876301464. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Top edge is lightly foxed. Name, date, and brief note on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate wear to the corners and top/bottom of the spine of the clean dust jacket. ; Blue cloth, bright silver lettering. Index. SOCIOLOGY. This volume gives full recognition to the fact that parents have a far great influence on their children's development and mental health ahan any professional could exert. This book presents a tremendous range of original contriubtions, regognizing parental guidance as an important element in child mental health work, by leaders in all the professional fields concerned - psychiatry, psychology, social work, education, pediatrics, law, and religion. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 420 pages. VG-/G+ . USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 16716 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ATCHESON, RICHARD The Bearded Lady, Going on the Commune Trip and Beyond . NY John Day C 1971. Hardcover. 365pp. 8vo . HC. Rose cloth covred boards with purple spine, white lettering . SOCIOLOGY. Middle-class and professional Americans are turning to communal life as an alternative to the isolation and emotional staight-jacketing of normal life. But there are dark sides to the communal dream. Bewildering and often frightening manifestations of the psychosexual energies: Satanism, group sex, group psychic phenomena, etc. DJ is a throw-away except for its information. Front cover has numerous small light spots, spine is faded but lettering is clear, o/w moderate soil and minor wear to sound binding. Top edge is soiled. Contents are clean and sound. Good .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 8963 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AULETTA, KEN The Underclass NY Random House Stated First Edition 1982. Hardcover. 348pp. Index. Tall 8vo . One-quarter black cloth binding w/rubbed gold spine lettering (perfectly clear & legible) . Sociology. Some chapters: Profile of the Underclass; Single Mothers; Crime, The Law-Enforce ment View; Boals and Obstacles; Who Is to Blame, the System or the Individual, etc, etc. Pages 301 - 314 are bent at the fore edge, causing 259-300 to bend somewhat so fore edge of book does not close tightly. No DW. Book is not worn or soiled.. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1450 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Proceedings of the Ninety-Fifth Annual Congress of Correction of the American Correctional Association Boston, Massachusetts August 22 - August 26 1965 Washington D. C.: American Correctional Association, 1966. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Ffep is missing. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 9" Tall, 296pp. Dark green cloth, bright gold lettering. SOCIOLOGY. Some contents: The Chaplain - Conscience of the prison community; Citizen participation in the countiy jail; The Economic Opportunity Act of 1964; Correlation of the correctional farm and food services; Laundry as a correctional industry - Potentials, problems, planning; National inventory of library resources in correctional institution; Current research related to crime and delinquency; The role of he short-term institution in contemporary perspective; Continuity in treatment as a goal in correction; The woman of skid row; New trends in women's vocational training; Constitution and By-Laws.. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31531 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Strategies for Integrating Substance Abuse Treatment and the Juvenile Justice System: A Practice Guide Ncadi Publication No. Bkd349, Dhhs Publication No. (Sma) 00-3369 Dept. Of Health & Human Services, 1999. Large Paperback. Front cover's upper fore corner is bent, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. The upper fore corners of the entire book are bent (book may have been dropped on the corner) , else contents are clean and unmarked. ; Blue Cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. White spine, blue lettering. SOCIOLOGY. This guide provides an overview of the range of alcohol and other drug treatment services provided in juvenile justice settings. It highlights approaches that have shown promise of producing good outcomes. Special attention is paid to integrating services across the substance abuse and juvenile justice systems, which typically have had separate and distinct professinal mandates, areas of focus, and philosophies. The guide is organized into five sections, moving from 1) introduction, to 2) an overview of effective treatment practices, through 3) structural supports for effective treatment, and 4) descriptions of CAST-fund projects, to 5) references and resources. ; 8-3/8 x 10-7/8"; 239 pages. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22873 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BACHIOCHI, ERIKA, EDITOR The Cost of "Choice" Women Evaluate the Impact of Abortion San Francisco: Encounter Books, 2004. Paperback. Trade Paperback. 8" crease on front cover, small roughened area on lower spine and adjacent back cover (removed label? ) , otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Five lines of text in the introduction are neatly highlighted, else contents are almost as new. ; The white PAPER COVER with black lettering is about the weight of posterboard. SOCIOLOGY. AdvanceReadingCopy, UncorrectedPageproof of ISBN 1594030510. "This collection of essays, written exclusively by women, is dedicated to examaning the central pro-aborton claim that whatever the status of the fetus, the very well-being of women is dependent on the legal right to abortion. Though the twelve authors here do make a strong case against abortion, they do not do so by rehashing the now-familiar pro-life positions. Instead of emphasizing the human righrs of the fetus, these authors focus on a theme more commonly linked with abortion advocates: that abortion impacts the well-being of women. However, unlike advocates of abortion, they do not see that impact as favorable. On the contrary, these authors argue that over the last three decades, legal abortion has had deleterious effects on women - socially, medically, psychologically and culturally. " Black & white graphs; there are no color illustrations in this proof. ; 9" Tall; 175 pages. G+ . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 29068 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, JOHN Another Way of Living . NY Holt, Rinehart & M Winston 1968. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 381pp. Index. Tall 8vo . Gray cloth w/black and blue spine lettering. Blue endpapers. Sociology. A gallery of Americans who choose to live in Europe. Unique domcumentary explains the emigres' reasons for living abroad and examines the life style of ghis engaging new class of Americans . DW is worn & torn, but complete. Numerous (un) dogged pages. Some (not extensive) pencil and red underlining. Good.. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 2826 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, JOHN Another Way of Living, a Galllery of Americans Who Choose to Live in Europe . NY Holt, Rinehart, Winston C 1968. Hardcover. Second Printing May 1969 . 381pp. Index. Tall 8vo . HC. Medium gray cloth, black and blue lettering . Sociology. Not only explains the emigres' reasons for living abroad, but also examines with enthusiasm and in depth the life sytle of this engaging new class of Americans. Princess Grace, John Huston, Olivia de Havilland, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr, Janet Flanner, Irwin Shaw, etc. Moderate DJ edge wear. Top inch of front cover has several bleached spots, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Front free endpaper and half-title are a little bumped. Contents are clean and sound. VG - / VG - .. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 7454 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAKER, NANCY C. New Lives for Former Wives, Displaced Homemakers . Garden City Anchor Press 1980. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. 271pp. Index. Bibliography. 8vo . HC. Green cloth spine, light gray boards, silver lettering . Sociology. A down-to-ear th, practical, helpful guide for the displaced homemaker (widowed, separated, divorced) on how to go back to work, how to establish a new social and sex life, and what her rights are and how she can take advantage of them . A Doubleday review copy, with form loosely laid-in. Minor DJ wear. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. VG + / VG - .. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 7681 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BANFIELD, EDWARD C. & JAMES Q. WILSON City Politics Cambridge: Harvard University, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. The surface of the cloth covering the front cover is mottled in a small area at the bottom of the cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Moderate pen underlining and margin marks throughout the otherwise clean text. ; 6 x 9-1/2", 362pp. Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. SOCIOLOGY. "This book is based on the view that the day-to-day workings of city government in the United States are best understood by looking at the differences of opinion and interest that exist within the cities, at the issues that arise out of these differences, and at the ways institutions function to resolve (or fail to resolve) them. It is based, in short, upon a view of city government as a political process. " .. "We have made extensive use of the approximately thirty reports of the politics of particular cities that have been published by the Joint Center for Urban Studies of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University . " The book is in four parts: The nature of city politics; The structure of city politics; Political forms and styles; and Some political roles. Index. 18 tables. 3 figures.. G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31849 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BANNERJI, HIMANI, ET AL Unsettling Relations the University As a Site of Feminist Struggles Boston: South End Press, 1992. Paperback; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The purple PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SOCIOLOGY. "In a provocative collection of essays, the authors...examine the disjuncture between academic feminism and feminism in the academy. An eminently readable, hard-hitting and much needed critique of the curricular, pedagogical and scholarly practices that legitimate the unequal social relations in the academy. " Additional authors: Linda Carty, Kari Delhi, Susan Heald, Kate McKenna. Extensive bibliography. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 160 pages. VG+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28817 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARASH, DAVID The Whisperings Within . NY Harper & Row 1979. Hardcover. First Printng of First Edition . 274pp. Index. Bibliography. Tall 8vo . Green cloth, bright gold lettering . Sociology. Sociobiology, taking a look at the nature of human nature. Clean, sound, unworn. No DW. VG + .. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 5307 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BASKETT, EDWARD EUGENE Entrapped, an Accused Homosexual Looks at American Justice . Westport CT Lawrence Hill & Co. Stated First Edition May 1976. Hardcover. 151pp. 8vo . Red boards w/black spine lettering. Sociology. White DW is nice & clean. VG + / VG .. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 1656 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BEN-DASAN, ISAIAH The Japanese and the Jews NY: Weatherhill, 1972. First English Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0834800683. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor edge soil/foxing. Contents are clean and unworn. Top of DJ's spine is worn, otherwise minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 193pp. Black cloth, bright silver lettering. SOCIOLOGY. "Writing in the allusive and freely associative style characteristic of the popular Japanese essay form, the author compares and contrasts the Japanese and the Jews with keen critical insight tempered by affection. He records their attitudes and responses to such basic human matters as food, water, spiritual freedom, physical security, government, and man's relation to natural forces. " Translated from the Japanes by Richard L. Gage.. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30748 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BENNETT, RUTH, PH. D. Aging, Isolation and Resocialization NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, c. 1980. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0442206615. Very minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Minor pencil underling on pages 9 thru 13, otherwise contents are almost as new. Minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Orange boards, tan lettering. Index. Charts, graphs, figures in text. SOCIOLOGY . Provides vital information on distinguishing between the two major types of isolates - voluntary and lifelong - then evaluates the therapeutic techniques that may best meet the needs of social isolates. Full attention is given to the quantitative measurement of isolation - the patterns of isolation that are most amendable to treatment - the impact of isolation on the senior citizen's physical, mental, and social health - and the relationship between isolation and attitudinal dependence. Sociability, communicativeness, personal grooming, and other factors determining feelings of self-worth are among the areas considered. Includes valuable discussions of remotivation, time-limited therapy and other techniques for resocializing institutionalized isolates, along with current data on how isolates adjust to institutional life. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 213 pages. VG-/VG- . USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 20685 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN W. Northern Plainsmen Adaptive Strategy and Agrarian Life Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1971. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1202010881. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Name & date on half-title page. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 352pp + 12p b/w photos. B/W photo-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SOCIOLOGY. A study of "...a contemporary agrarian society and its historical development...shows the nature of the adaptations of four distinctive social groups to the environment of the Canadian Great Plains...deals with community life in the classic sequence of settlement of the Western Plains...focused throughout on the adaptation of human societies to their environment, with social and economic as well as natural phenomena being considered as environment and resources. Four groups are described: the Cree Indians, the aboriginal inhabitants of the area ...ranchers ...homestead farmers ...and the Hutterian Brethren. " Index.. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32245 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BENNETT, WILLIAM J. The de-Valuing of America, the Fight for Our Culture and Our Children NY Summit Books C. 1992. Hardcover. Fifth printing 271pp. Index. Almost 9-1/2" Tall. Hardcover. Red cloth spine, bright silver lettering . SOCIOLOGY. Minor edge wear on clean DJ. Tiny shallow dent on top edge of front cover, o/w binding and contents are almost like new. VG / VG .. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 13102 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BERNIKOW, LOUISE Alone in America, the Search for Companionship . NY Harper & Row 1986. Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Edition, 255pp. Index. 8vo . One-quarter red cloth w/bright silver spine lettering. Gray endpapers. Sociology. One of our most hidden & pressing problems . VG + / VG + .. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 3003 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005