| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, KEVIN J. & DOUG BEASON Ill Wind NY: Tom Dohety / Forge, c. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312857608. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. FICTION / SCIENCE FICTION. What would happen if a microbe were let loose in the world, eating everything with petroleum in it, including most plastics? Think about it! Starvation. Riots. Martial Law. With a few sites being able to maintain self-sufficiency, and one of them challenged by a crazy general, intent on enforcing martial law at any cost! And then there's the U. S. President threatening to use submarine launched atomic missiles against rebelling US cities! ; 9-3/8" Tall; 383 pages. VG+/VG . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 23938 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL Orion Shall Rise - NY Timescape Books C 1983. Hardcover. 471pp. 8vo Blue and black boards w/pale blue spine lettering. Fore edge untrimmed. Science FICTION. No dw. Good + .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1013 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Fantastic Voyage Ii, Destination Brain - NY Doubleday 1987. Hardcover. Stated First Edition 332pp. Tall 8vo One-quarter black cloth binding w/rubbed, but easily legible, gold spine lettering. Bright blue endpapers. Science FICTION. No Dw. VG -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1011 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC5 Foundation's Edge - Garden City Doubleday 1982. Hardcover. Stated First Edition but probably BCE 367pp 8vo Blue and black boards w/bright gold spine lettering. Science FICTION. No Dw. VG -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1008 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC AND MARTIN H. GREENBERG AND CHARLES G. WAUGH, EDITORS The Seven Deadly Sins and Cardinal Virtues of Science Fiction, Two Volumes in One - Headnotes By Isaac Asimov. NY Bonanza Books 1982. Hardcover. 639pp Tall 8vo Red boards w/bright gold spine lettering. Science FICTION. Anthology. Fore & top edges stained. Over-all light browning of paper. Top edge of DW moderately worn. Partial remains of small sticker on DW's front panel. Good + / Good.. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1006 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BENFORD, GREGORY, EDITOR Far Futures Five New Novellas of Hard Science Fiction By Living Masters of the Form- Price Reduced NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c. 1995. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0312856393. Minor wear on clean DJ. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. The DJ's back flap was folded over, causing some of the final pages in the book to have a very slight vertical crease, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. SCIENCE FICTION. JUDGMENT ENGINE by Greg Bear, GENESIS by Poul Anderson, HISTORICAL CRISIS by Donald Kinsbury, FOR WHITE HILL by Joe Haldeman, and AT THE ESCHATON by Charles Sheffield. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 348 pages. VG/VG . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14932 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BONANNO, MARGARET WANDER Star Trek: Probe - NY Pocket Books 1992. Hardcover. 2nd hardcover printing . 342pp. 8vo . One-quarter black cloth w/bright gold spine lettering. Science FICTION. Picks us the story of the USS ENTERPRISE and her crew where STAR TREK IV left off. Black line on bottom edge. Fine - / Fine .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2329 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY The Toynbee Convector - NY Alfred A. Knopf 1988. Hardcover. 275pp 8vo One-quarter black cloth binding w/bright brass spine letterng. Fore edge untrimmed. Science FICTION. Sticky remains of removed price-label on front panel of DW. 1" tear top of dW's back panel. VG / VG -. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1005 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BRUNNER, JOHN Three Complete Novels: Children of the Thunder, the Tides of Time, the Crucible of Time - Avenel NJ: Wings Books, 1995. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 051712310X. Minor wear on clean DJ. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Slight wave in the book's contents, becoming less the further you go into the book. O/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; Red cloth spine, bright gold lettering. SCIENCE FICTION. This edition contains the complete and unabridged texts of the original editions. They have been completely reset or this volume. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 788 pages. VG/VG . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14935 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHERRYH, C. J. Tripoint - NY: Warner Books, c. 1994. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0446517801. 1" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel. The thin plastic protective coating of the DJ has multitudinous tiny wrinkles, o/w very minor wear and soil on DJ. Book's bottom fore corners are very, very lightly bumped, o/w very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Purple and black boards, bright gold lettering. SCIENCE FICTION. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 377 pages. VG/VG- . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14933 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. AND GENTRY LEE The Garden of Rama - NY Bantam Books C 1991. Hardcover. 441pp 8vo Black & blue boards w/bright silver spine lettering. Science FICTION Sequal to RAMA II DW is a little edge-worn. VG / G +. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1000 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| DILLARD, J. M. Star Treck: First Contact . - NY Pocket Books C. 1996. Hardcover. First Printing . 276pp.8p color photos, 3 line drawings, 8 b/w photos . 8" Tall. HC. Black boards, bright gold lettering . SCIENCE FICTION. Based on the film STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT. Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. Fine / Fine .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11753 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| FERMAN, EDWARD L. , EDITOR The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction 20th Series - Garden City: Doubleday, c. 1973. Hardcover. Spine is a little darkened and rubbed, lettering, although somewhat rubbed, is readily legible. Light colored cloth binding is moderately soiled, with minor wear. Hinges are sound. Minor edge soil. The upper tips of just a few pages are lightly bumped, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; Light tan cloth, HARDCOVER, black lettering. SCIENCE FICTION. Stories by: F. Pohl, R. Moore, H. Ellison, P. Eisenstein, P. MacLennan, A. Bester, W. Shore, S. Tall, B. Keller, P. Anderson, G. Jennings, G. Wilson. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 296 pages. G+/NONE . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14448 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, MICHAEL JAN Star Trek: Shadows on the Sun . - NY Pocket Books C 1993. Hardcover. First Hardcover Printing . 340pp. Over 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Black cloth spine, bright metallic-purple lettering . SCIENCE FICTION . Dr. Leonard McCoy confronts his past and the wife he left behind . Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. VG + / VG + .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11196 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| GREENBERG, MARTIN H. , EDITOR Other Worlds of Isaac Asimov - NY Avenel Books 1987. Hardcover. First edition 651pp Tall 8vo Dark blue boards w/bright gold spine lettering. Science FICTION. Non-Foundation and Non-Robert science fiction tales by Asimov. No DW. VG +. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 995 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| HARTWELL, DAVID G. , EDITOR The World Treasurey of Science Fiction . - Boston Little, Brown C 1989. Hardcover. Stated First Edition but BOMC . 1083pp. 9-1/2" X 6-1/4" . HC. Orange cloth spine, orange boards, bright silver lettering . SCIENCE FICTION. More than 50 complete works from all over the world. 1" X 1" piece missing from top edge of DJ's front panel, at the spine, o/w moderate wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn (remarkable in such a heavy book! ) and contents are almost like new. VG + / G - .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 8965 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| KESSEL, JOHN & MARK L. VAN NAME & RICHARD BUTNER, EDITORS Intersections the Sycamore Hill Anthology - Price Reduced NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c. 1996. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0312860900. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. SCIENCE FICTION. The Sycamore Hill Writers' Confernce is a prestigius annual event; attendance is by invitation only. This outstanding anthology offers ORIGINAL stories by the members of the 1994 Sycamore Hill - some fo the most successful and influential SF writers in the world: bRUCE sTERLING, kAREN jOY fOWLER, nANCY kRESS, jONATHAN lETHEM, mICHAELA rOESSNER, rOBERT fRAZIER, aLEXANDER jABLOKOV, mAUREEN f. MChUGH, cAROL eMSHWILLER, jOHN kESSEL, mARK l. VAN nAME, gREGORY fROST, rICHAD bUTNER, jAMES pATRAICK kELLY. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 384 pages. NF/VG+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 21203 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| KNIGHT, DAMON Three Novels: Rule Golden, the Dying Man, Natural State . - Garden City Doubleday BCE C 1951. Hardcover. 1954, 1957 . 189pp. 8vo . HC. Blue boards, black lettering . SCIENCE FICTION . 3/4" X 1-1/2" piece missing from bottom fore edge of DJ's front panel. DJ's spine is darkened (lettering is clear) , top/bottom of DJ's spine and corners are worn, tape-repairdd 2" closed tear. Minor wear to clean and sound bindng. Name/date on front pastedown. Contents are clean and sound.. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 10319 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| KNIGHT, DAMON, EDITOR Toward Infinity, 9 Science Fiction Tales . - NY Simon, Schuster C. 1968. Hardcover. Third printing . 319pp. 8-1/2" Tall. Hardcover. Med. Gray cloth, orange lettering . SCIENCE FICTION. T. Sturgeon, F. McCormack, R. Bradbury, D. A. Stuart, W. H. Shiras, I. Asimov, K. Maclean, J. H. Scmitz, A. E. Van Vogt . Very minor wear on clean DJ. Upper fore corner of DJ's front flap has been trimmed, but price is printed on lower fore corner. Short black line on bottom edge. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG / VG .. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13064 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| MCCAFFREY, ANNE Killashandra - NY: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books. Hard Cover. SCIENCE FICTION. Blue cloth spine, bright gold letterng, 303pp. A new CRYSTAL SINGER novel, a captivating blend of adventure, intrigue and romance. Very minor edge wear on clean DJ. One corner very lightly bumped, bottom edge slightly rubbed, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Moderate edge soil/foxing. Name inside front cover. Small tan stain on ffep and inside back cover, name embossed on half-title, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; 8. VG/VG . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13921 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NIGHBERT, DAVID F. Clouds of Magellan, a Science-Fiction Novel Sequel to Timelapse - - NY: St. Martin's Press, c. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0312058349. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear/rubbing on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. SCIENCE FICTION. This sequel to TIMLAPSE carries you beyond The Wheel and into a galaxy-spanning tale of alien contact and human interaction. "Anton Stryker, having accepted the unusual nature of his relationship with Lisbeth, now finds this stability and freedom disrupted when the possibility arises of making contact with the builders of The Wheel. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 308 pages. VG+/VG . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 26946 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NIVEN, LARRY Destiny's Road - NY: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0029253705. Very, very minor edge wear on clean DJ. Lower fore corner of front cover is a little bumped, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; SCIENCE FICTION. Dark gray boards, bright metallic-red lettering.9-1/2" Tall. 351pp. Almost 250 years ago the Starcruiser ARGOS reached the planet Destiny with a payload of interstellar pioneers.. VG/VG . USD 8.97 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 792] Book number: 13768 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| OUELLETTE, PIERRE The Deus Machine . - NY Villard Books 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679424075. First Printing . 446pp. Approx. 9-1/2" Tall . HC. Full-color illustrated boards, black and green lettering . FICTION. Science Fiction . Very minor edge wear on clean DJ. Binding and contents are almost like new. Fine/ VG + . ; ***V***. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11397 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| POHL, FREDERIK Heechee Rendezvous - NY Ballantine Books C 1984. Hardcover. 274pp 8vo Black & red boards w/red spine lettering. Science FICTION Spine is rubbed, lettering, 'tho a little dimmed, is easily legible. Slight slant to spine. No DW. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 990 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| REEVES-STEVENS, JUDITH & GARFIELD REEVES-STEVENS . Star Trek Federation . - NY Pocket Books C 1994. Hardcover. First Pocket Boosk Hardcover printing . 467pp. 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, med. Tan boards , bright gold lettering l SCIENCE FICTION. Both crews of the U. S. S. Enterprise an an epic adventure as the two crews, 99 years apart in time, struggle to fulfill their missions and destiny draws them closer together until past and future merge. A portion of the lower part of the inner side of DJ is stained from the spine's color. Coloring of 4" of back edge of lower spine is lessened and there is a small area of stain on the back cover from the spine's color. O/w binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. Good + / VG - .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 9046 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005