next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 502 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARIETI, SILVANO  The Intrapsychic Self .
NY Basic Books C 1967. Hardcover. 487pp. Index. Tall 8vo . Blue cloth w/blue and silver spine lettering. Top edge blue. SCIENCE. Feeling, cognition, and creativity in health & mental illness. A unified theory of the dynamics of man's intrapsychic life . Name on front flylelaf. White DW is clean w/minor edge wear. VG + / VG ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3128
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ABBOT, CHARLES GREELEY  Great Inventions Volume Twelve of the Smithsonian Scientific Series
Wash. DC: Smithsonian, c. 1938. Hardcover. The spine is darkened and the gold is almost gone from the spine, leaving the lettering just legible. Otherwise ther is very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. The endpapers, margins of the plates and the pages facing the plates are lightly to moderately foxed; the illustrations, themselves, are clean. The text pages are age-yellowed. No DJ. ; Maroon cloth with extensive gold tooling on the front cover. 2-page fold-out, full-color frontispiece. Index. 123 plates (b/w photos) . Occasional drawings in text. SCIENCE. Explains the operation, in their simpler forms, of a few inventions, conceived mainly in the 19th and 20th centureies, which have had the very greatest influence on our lives. The author has dwelt little on the history of the invention, but as tried to explain, without forbidding technicality, the operating principles, showing by lettered diagrams and descriptions how they work. This book is not for experts; it is only for those who wuld like to get just a little better understanding of how such things as radio differ from out-and-out miracles. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 383 pages. G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17830
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ACKERMAN, BRUCE A. , ET AL  The Uncertain Search for Environmental Quality a Case Study in the Failure of Modern Policy Making
NY: Free Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0029002001. Audubon Society bkpl on ffep and library pocket on bfep. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Call label on DJ's spine. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 386 pp. Green cloth, bright green lettering. SCIENCE. "An interdisciplinary analysis of the scientific, economic, political and legal foundations of the water pollution policy currently being pursued in the United States...The focus of the inquiry is the decision by a model regional agency - the Delaware River Basin Commission - to embark upon a seemingly ambitious program to 'clean up' the highly polluted Delaware Estuary flowing by Philadelphia. " Bibliography. Index. Appendixes. Figures throughout text. Co-authors: Susan Rose Ackerman, James W. Sawyer, Jr, Dale W. Henderson.. VG-/G .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 29935
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ACZEL, AMIR D.  Entanglement the Greatest Mystery in Physics
NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1568582323. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 284pp. Light gray boards, bright silver lettering. SCIENCE. "According to Einstein, quantum theory required entanglement - the idea that subatomic particles could become inextricably linked, and that a change to one such particle would instantly be reflected in its counterpart, even if a universe separated them...new experiments in both the United States and Europe show not only that it does happen, but that it may lead to unbreakable codes, and even teleportation. " Index. 8-page b/w photo section. Dozens of drawings in text.. F/F .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 30491
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AHUJA, SATINDER  Selectivity and Detectability Optimizations in Hplc Chemical Analysis Volume 104
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471626457. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor top edge soil. Minor fore edge soil. Business name/address stamped on title page and back pastedown. Occasional dogged pages, else contents are clean and unworn. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 610pp. Green cloth, bright gold lettering in brown spine panel. SCIENCE. "Provides a basic understanding of these processes (selectivity and detectability optimizations by chromatographers) and builds on the data available from conventional approaches to optimazation. The Chapters: The scope of selectivity and detectability optimization in HPLC; Physicochemical basis of retention; Probing separation mechanism in HPLC; Conventional approaches to mobile-phase selction and optimization; Improving separations in adsorption for normal-phase separations; Selectivity optimization in reversed-phase separations; Ion-exchange chromatography of ionic and ionizable compounds; Optimizing selectivity of ion-pair separations; Macromolecular separations; Isomeric separations; Computer optimization of selectivity; Selective detectors in HPLC; Detectability optimization.. Index. Numerous figures and tables in text.. VG-/G+ .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 31045
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALEXANDER, LEWIS M.  Alternative Interpretations of Geographic Articles in the 1982 Los Convention
Kingston, Rhode Island: Center For Ocean Management Studies, 1990. Paperback. Saddle-stapled booklet. 1/4" tear at top of spine, back cover's upper fore corner is creased, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 9" Tall, 77 pp. The maroon PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. Saddle-stapled booklet. SCIENCE. "In this report consideration will be given first to the evolution of baseline rules through conferences, convention and court actions. This will be followed by an examination of 13 delimitation Articles of the 1982 LOS (Law of the Sea) Convention in terms of interpreting their various provisions, and the application of these interpretations to coastline conditions throughout the world. A third section will examine impacts of certain baseline delimitation procedures on the utilization of offshore areas and their resources. " 35 Figures. Annex I - Talble of Historic Bays Claimed. Bibliography.. G+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29933
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALEXANDER, LEWIS M. & SCOTT ALLEN, LYNNE CARTER HANSON  New Developments in Marine Science and Technology: Economic, Legal and Political Aspects of Change Proceedings of the 22nd Annual Conference of the Law of the Sea Institute
Honolulu, Hawaii: Law Of The Sea Institute, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911189203. Binding is very slightly twisted but is otherwise clean, sound and unworn. Minor foxing of endpapers and edges. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 530pp. Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. SCIENCE. The book is divided into seven parts: New directions in marine science and technology and the nature of their potential impacts; Impacts of new developments on the exploitation and management of nonliving marine resources; Impacts of new developments on the exploitation and management of living marine resources; Impacts of new developments on non-resource uses of the ocean; Scientific issues: LOSC and access - Technology and data management; Ocean management concerns of special interest; Special session on trends in the law of maritime boundary delimitations; Is the LOS convention addressing today's changing marine scientific technological, economic, legal, and political issues? ...Index. Occasional figures in text.. VG .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 30243
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALEXANDER, ELLIOTT R.  Principles of Ionic Organic Reactions
NY: John Wiley & Sons, (c. 1950) 1960. Hardcover. Cloth is worn through in a tiny area on the tip of the front cover's bottom fore corner, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Front cover is slightly warped. Name stamped on top edge. Large piece of upper fore corner of ffep & half title has been cut off. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. Author index. Subject index. Numerous figures in text. SCIENCE. Presents, from the point of view of an organic chemist, the mechanisms which seem to be most reasonable for a number of organic reactions togehter with the pertinent data which support them. Also presents the material in a sequence that will stress the similarities rather than the differences between seemingly diverse organic reactions. The first six chapters discuss the fundamental intermediates and types of reactions from which most ionic transformations can be constructed. The remaining chapters are concerned with a more detailed discussion of individual organic reactions. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 318 pages. G .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23190
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALLEN, HAROLD W. G.  The New Cosmology
Spring Hill FL: Perspective Books, c. 2002. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0962455547. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering. 12 figures. 2 tables. Index. SCIENCE. A revolutionar y treatise involving: demise of Big Bang Cosmology, the nature of gravitation, evolution and reincarnation, and cosmic purpose and destiny. "The New Cosmology will be seen to challenge certain precepts of science. In particular, it is the author's contention that a crucial oversight was made in assessing the results of the classical 19th century Michelson-Morley light expeirment - thereby clouding the issue of creation by reason of a false notion of how radiation is propagated through space. " ; 8-3/4" Tall; 222 pages. NF/VG+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 24645
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALLPORT, SUSAN  Explorers of the Black Box the Search for the Cellular Basis of Memory
NY: W. W. Norton, c. 1986. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0393023222. Very minor wear on the clean and sound, 'tho slightly cocked, binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Index. SCIENCE. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title: "To Carol and Johnny, with best wishes from one of your many cousins. Susan Allport aka Howell. " Allport chronicles in fascinating detail the growth of the very charged field of biology involved in the search for the cellular basis of memory - an important first step toward understanding the cellular basis of the mind itself. She takes you behind the scenes of laboratories at Woods Hole, Columbia, Yale, and Princeton, where you'll see researchers both gathering their own data and vigorously disputing the data and assumptions of others. In doing this, she has written an absorbing account of how the brain works and of how science itself works. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 271 pages. VG/VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 20254
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALTER, DINSMERE, ET AL  Pictorial Astronomy
NY Thomas Y. Crowell Third Revised Edition 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0690620888. 328pp. Index. Hundreds of B&W photos & drawings. 10-3/4" X 8" . Blue cloth w/gold spine lettering. SCIENCE. A complete and fascinating survey in text & photographs. Detailed maps, diagrams, glossary. DW is quite edge worn. VG / G - ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2716
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMARAL, MARK & VIRGINIA LEE  Environmental Guide for Marinas Controlling Nonpoint Source and Storm Water Pollution in Rhode Island
Kingston RI: University Of Rhode Island, 1994. Plastic comb binding. ISBN: 0938412299. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Very minor soil on the unworn, sound binding. There are a number of forms in this publication that have spaces for check marks in answer to various situations; some of these spaces are marked. Otherwise the contents are clean, unworn. ; 8-1/2 x 11", 154pp. PAPER COVERS. Black pastic comb-bound cover is lighter than posterboard. SCIENCE / ENVIRONMENT. This document "...is based upon experience gained in designing and testing best management practices (BMPs) at selected model recreational boating facilities. This document will provide guidance to the managers of recreational boating facilities to reduce NPS associated with marina operations...it provides the reader with a selection of practices that, when applied correctly and appropriately in an Operations and Maintenance Program (OMP) , should help the recreational boating facility conform with nonpoint source pollution regulations. " Tables.. VG- .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 31205
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDERHUB, WERNER & HANS PETER ROTH  Crop Circles Exploring the Designs and Mysteries
NY: Lark Books, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 1579902979. Oversize paperback. Front cover is slightly curled, else book is almost as new. ; 7-1/2 x 9" Horizontal Fokrmat. 144 pp. Color-photo illustrated cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. SCIENCE. Translated from the original Swiss, DAS GEHEIMNIS DER KORNKREISE, cprt 2000. Well over a hundred, mostly color, photographs of crop circles. "These circles and other shapes materialize seemingly out of nowhere, baffling the farmers who own the land and the scientists who come to examine them. What are they? Who (or what) is creating them? Here you'll find the latest compelling theories, along with many incredible photos that will fascinate you. Whether you believe they're the result of visits from extraterrestrial beings or mischievous farmers, you'll appreciate the surprising beauty, variety, and complexity of these designs. ". VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 29628
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDERSON, JOHN M. & HENRY W. JOHNSTONE, JR.  Natural Deduction the Logical Basis of Axion Systems
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Pub, 1962. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge foxing/soil. Endpapers and first/last few pages are foxed. Light tan, barely noticable stain in top margin of pages 37-51. Very occasional light pencil notes in text, else contents are clean. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 417pp. Black cloth, bright gold lettering. MATHEMATICS / SCIENCE. "This book is based upon Gentzen's techniques of natural deduction. The propositional and quantificational rules on which the exposition pivots are stated essentially as Gentzen stated them...Gentzen's techniqjues constitute a very natural approach to the study of the proofs occurring in axion systems as well as a sound basis for the analysis of the properties of formal systems as such. " Index of symbols. Index of proper names. General index. Exercises throughout text. Binding is protected by a transparent plastic film.. G+ .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 30158
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDREWS, HARRY C.  Introduction to Mathematical Techniques in Pattern Recognition
NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0471031720. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Ffep is missing. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 242pp. Golden tan boards, red lettering. SCIENCE / MATHEMATICS. "The book is divided into five inter-related subject areas; each contributes to a theory applicable to all recognition problems which can be described in a quantitative environment...the author discusses FEATURE SELECTION...DISTRIBUTION FREE CLASSIFICATION....STATISTICAL CLASSIFICATION...NONSUPERVISED LEARNING...SEQUENTIAL LEARNING. " Numerous figures throughout text. Index.. VG/G- .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 30164
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDRYSZEWSKI, TRICIA  What to Do About Nuclear Waste
Brookfield, CT: Millbrook Press, c. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; Twelfth Printing. ISBN: 1562945777. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on top & fore edges and cprt page. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers leaving tape on the covers. Otherwise very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Ffep has been roughly torn out. Contents are almost like new. Other than call label, DJ is almost as new. ; Black boards, bright metallic-green lettering. Notes, glossary. Index. A dozen-or-so b/w photos. SCIENCE. "No satisfactory method of disposal for nuclear wastes has been found...Debate continues, with no one solution demonstrating clear-cut advantages. Meanwhile stockpiled waste increases in facilities never designed to store these hazardous byproducts for the long term...This book is a detailed and thorough account of how the nuclear waste dilemma developed into a modern global crisis. Tricia Andryszewski examines the waste and clean-up efforts generated by nuclear power and by nuclear weaponry. She explores the unique problems of plutonium disposal and the internationa l aspects of nuclear waste disposal. Thus the reader is given the complete overview critical to an understanding of how this seemngly unsolvable issue will impact on future generations. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 128 pages. G/VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 26119
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Hunting Hypothesis a Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man
NY: Atheneum, c. 1976. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0689106726. Long gift inscription on ffep, otherwise binding and contents are almost as new. 1" tear in top edge of price-cut dust jacket. DJ's top edge is a little curley, otherwise minor wear and soil on the DJ. ; Brown cloth, bright gold lettering. Bibliographical comment. Index. SCIENCE. For millions of years we survived as hunters. In the few short millenia since our divorce from that necessity there has been no time for significant biological change - anatomical, physiological, or behavioral. Today we have small hope of comprehending ourselves and our world unless we understand tha man still, in his inmost being, remains a hunter. Ardrey explores the crises man has met and overcome along the way - the depredations of larger predators, scant foot supplies, prolonged drought, severe ice ages - and speculates on those characteristics of man that have enabled him not only to survive, but to thrive. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 242 pages. VG+/G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17848
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Territorial Imperative, a Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations .
NY Atheneum 1966. Hardcover. 390pp. Index. Bibliography. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey . Tall 8v9 . HC. Full brown cloth, bright gold lettering . SCIENCE. Brings into focus a single aspect of human behavior which he believes to be characteris tic of our species as a whole, territorial behavior. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Name, etc. On front flyleaf. Contents are clean and sound. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9886
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARMSTRONG, JOHN, ET AL  Coastal Zone Management: The Process of Program Development
Sandwich MA: Coastal Zone Management Institute, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Large Paperback. 8-1/2 x 11". Ex-library with call labe on spine. Library markings on cprt page, last blank page and inside back cover. Tape marks inside the covers and their facing pages. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard and is protected by a clear plastic film. SCIENCE. "This document...is intended to serve as a technical guide to state and local officials involved in the development and implementation of coastal zone management programs. It has been organized in such a way as to parallel the requirements for management program development which are contained in the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 and the Section 305 regulations published November 29, 1973." Some Contents: Requirement of the Act; Boundary determination problems; Mechanics of boundary delineation; Permissible uses; Values of the coastal water and lands; Geographic areas of particular concern; Priority of uses; Means of exerting control; Organizational abiliity to implement; Public participation; Estuarine sanctuaries. An Appendix contains the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 224 pages. G+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29428
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ASHLEY, G. H. & M. R. CAMPBELL & CHARLES BUTTS & F. C. GREENE  Coal Fields in Rhode Island, Virginia, Kentucy, and Missouri Bulletin 541-F
Wash. DC: Government Printing Office, 1914. Booklet. The material covering the spine is mostly non-existent and the paper covers are brittle, with small pieces missing. Name & date on title page. Aside from some minor age-yellowing the contents are clean and all fold-outs are present and in excellent condition. ; Medium gray cover is about the weight of construction paper. SCIENCE. Dept. Of the Interior U. S. Geological Survey, "Advance chapter from Bulletin 541, 'Contributions to Economic Geology, 1912, Part II'. " Five fold-out plates, two figures. Contents: Rhode Island Anthracite; Coking Coal in Powell Mountain, Scott County, Va. ; The Coal Resources and General Geology of the Pound Quadrangle of Virginia and Kentucky; and The Coal Resources of a Part of Northeastern Missouri. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 89 pages. G- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24253
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ASHLEY, GEORGE H.  Rhode Island Coal Bulletin 615
Wash. DC: Government Printing Office, 1915. Booklet. Cover material is brittle. 3" tear along lower spine of front cover. Minor pieces missing from edges and spine; title is legible on spine. Minor soil on the stapled binding. Name & date in pencil on title page. Upper fore corner of first several pages is bent. Contents are uniformly lightly age-browned, else clean and unmarked. ; Gray covers are about the weight of construction paper. Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey Bulletin 615. One fold-out plate.4p b/w photos. Charts. SCIENCE. Contents: History of development and use of Rhode Island coal; Conditions affecting method and cost of mining; Character of the coal; Utilization of Rhode Island coal; Conclusions; Papers and reports; Index. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 62 pages. G .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24254
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Asimov on Astronomy .
NY Bonanza 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 051727924X. Reprint (c 1974 - 1959) 238pp. Index. 40 b/w photos . 8vo . HC. Maroon boards, bright gold lettering . SCIENCE. Seventeen chapters selected from Asimov's earlier works, updated and enhanced with new photos. Very minor wear and soil on DJ. Name embossed on ffep and half-title, o/w binding and contents are almost like new. VG + / VG ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 10984
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Intelligent Man's Guide to Science, Two Volumes the Physical Sciences, the Biological Sciences
NY: Basic Books, c. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. The spines on both volumes are faded but the lettering is very clear and partially bright. Pages xi and xii are creased, photo-illustrated pages between 66-67 and 522-523 are wavy , otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor edge foxing. Minor wear and soil on slipcase. ; Blue cloth, gold lettering, slipcase. Index of names. Inex of subjects. Bibliography. Scores (hundreds? ) of b/w photos, drawings, maps. SCIENCE. Professor Asimov knows and understands science in both its history and its substance, and he writes about it simply, clearly, and with infectious enthusiasm. These books will delight and instruct all intelligent persons who want to know what science is about about, how it came to e, and who were some of the people responsible for its developments. Contains: The universe; the Earth; the atmosphere; the elements; the particles; the waves; the machine; the reactor; the molecule; the proteins; the cell; the microorganism; the body; the species; and the mind, with an appendis: Mathematics in Science (Gravitation, Relativity) . ; 10-1/8" Tall; 853 pages. VG-/NONE .
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2579] Book number: 16425
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Intelligent Man's Guide to Science, Two Volumes the Physical Sciences, the Biological Sciences
NY: Basic Books, 1960, 1965. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Ex-library with library stamps on endpapers and title pages. Charge out slip on each bfep. The spines on both volumes are very faded but the lettering is very clear and partially bright. Else minor wear and soil on sound Vol. I. The cloth is worn from 3-1/2" of the lower fore edge of Vol. II's front cover , else minor wear and soil on the sound, but slightly warped binding of Vol. II. Minokr edge soil & foxing on both volumes. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jackets. ; Black cloth, gold lettering. Index of names. Index of subjects. Bibliography. Scores (hundreds? ) of b/w photos, drawings, maps. SCIENCE. Professor Asimov knows and understands science in both its history and its substance, and he writes about it simply, clearly, and with infectious enthusiasm. These books will delight and instruct all intelligent persons who want to know what science is about about, how it came to e, and who were some of the people responsible for its developments. Contains: The universe; the Earth; the atmosphere; the elements; the particles; the waves; the machine; the reactor; the molecule; the proteins; the cell; the microorganism; the body; the species; and the mind, with an appendis: Mathematics in Science (Gravitation, Relativity) . ; 9-1/2"Tall; 864 pages. G+/NONE .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 18078
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC AND KAREN A. FRENKEL  Robots, Machines in Man's Image .
NY Harmony Books C 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517551101. First Printing . 246pp. Index. Bibliography. 36p color photos, dozens of b/w photos . 9-3/8" X 7-1/2" . HC. Black boards, bright silver lettering . SCIENCE. An in-depth exploration of robots past, present, and future . Top fore corner of DJ's back panel is torn (taped) , 1-1/4" taped tear on front panel's bottom edge, o/w minor wear to clean DJ. Binding and contents are almost like new. VG + / G + ..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11220
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

502 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005