next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 340 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Americana Annual 1963
Washington, DC Americana Corp. C 1963. . 823pp. Hundreds of B&W photographs, cartoons, maps & diagrams . 10" X 7" . Brown leather binding with gold spine lettering and designs. Map endpapers. REFERENCE. Yearbook of The Encyclopedia Americana for events of 1962. DW is worn, torn, soiled. Very minor binding wear. Top edge a little soiled. VG ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1895
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  Britannica Book of the Year 1975 .
Chicago, Etc. Encyclopaedia Britannica C 1975. . 768pp. Index. 11-1/8"X 8-1/2" . HC. Maroon leathereette, bright gold lettering . REFERENCE. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Name & date on front paste down, o/w contents practically like new. No DW. VG + ..
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6931
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  Britannica Book of the Year 1965 .
Chicago, Etc. Encyclopaedia Britannica C 1965. . 896pp. Index. 11-1/8" X 8-1/2" . HC. Maroon leatherette, bright gold lettering . REFERENCE. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Name & date on front pastedown, o/w contents practically like new. No DW. VG + ..
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6941
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  Britannica Book of the Year 1962 .
Chicago, Etc. Encyclopaedia Britannica C 1962. . 767pp. Index. 11-1/8" X 8-1/2" . HC. Maroon leatherette, bright gold lettering . REFERENCE. 1/2" tear at top of spine, material on front hinge is cracked but hinge is sound. Binding is clean and sound. Name & date on front pastedown, minor soil on fore edge, contents clean and sound. No DW. Good ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6943
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  Dictionary of Scientific Terms .
Baltimore Ottenheimer C 1963. . 190pp. 5-1/2" X 2-3/4" . Flexible black leatherette binding with gold lettering. REFERENCE. A Vest-Pocket Library volume, containing nearly 5000 scientific terms used in astronomy, biology, chemistdry, mineralogy, physics, zoology, etc. Type is small so eyesight should be good! . 3/4" tear bottom edge of dW's back panel. Binding is clean, sound, unworn as are the contents. VG / VG - ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6861
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  Larousse Encyclopedia of the Earth .
NY Promethues Press Second Impression Of The Second Edition 1967. Hardcover. 419pp. Index. Numerous full-page, full-color photos, hundreds of b/w photos . 11-1/2" X 8-1/4" . Green cloth, black lettering . REFERENCE. Spine and top 3/4" of front cover are faded. Lettering is clear. Inscription on front flyleaf. Binding is clean, unworn, sound. No DW. VG - ..
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5246
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  More Meanings of Your Dreams .
Ottenheimer C 1995. Hardcover. 183pp. 8vo . Slick illustrated boards . REFERENCE. Alphabetized dream subjects interpreted . No DW. Initials and date on front endpaper, o/w as new ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6908
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  National Geographic Index 1947-1976 Inclusive .
Washington DC National Geographic Society . C 1977. Hardcover. 451pp. Color photos . 10" X 6-7/8" . HC. Black cloth with yellow cloth spine, black lettering . REFERENCE. 39-page picture history of National Geographic 1947-1976, list of expeditions and scientific researches, list of medals and awards of the Society. DW is edge worn. Book is slightly bowed. Top edge foxed. Binding clean, unworn. Contents clean & sound. VG - / G ..
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5959
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  Webster's Biographical Dictionary .
Springfield MA G. & C. Merriam 1959. Hardcover. Stated First Edition (prev. Editions cprt 1943-1958) . 1697pp. Thumb indexed. 9-7/8" X 6-7/8" . HC. Brown cloth, dulled-gold lettering and designs. All edges are brown-flecked. REFERENCE. A dictiionary of names of noteworthy persons with pronunciations and concise biographies . Upwards of 40, 000 names ! ! ! ! Corner of title page was dogged, page 1695 creased from top to bottom. Minor wear to clean and sound binding. Other than as noted above, contents are practically like new. No DW. VG - ..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6918
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  The Wit and Wisdom of Women .
Philadelphia Running Press C 1993. Hardcover. Sixth printing . 192pp. Index. Caricatures . 6-1/2" X 5-5/8": . HC. Tan boards, Bright metallic lettering . REFERENCE. A lively sampler of more than 500 quotations cataloging the compassion and complaints, insights and outrage of actresses, writers, hokmemakers, etc. On all aspects of modern life . PC DW is o/w Fine. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost as new. Fine / Fine - ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7301
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

  World Nuclear Directory .
NY Van Nostrand Fourth Edition, Revised And Enlaraged, C 1970. Hardcover. 764pp. Index. 9-7/8" X 6-1/4" . HC. Orange cloth, bright gold lettering . An International Reference Book. REFERENCE. Covers 3, 615 organizations in 78 countries including periodicals and international organizations. Large library stamp on all edges, bkpl on front endpaper, small library stamp on title page, large Non-Circulating Withdrawn stamp on back endpaper, "For Reference" label and call # on DW's spine . Brodart protected DW is glued to pastedowns. Contents practically like new. Other than library markings, book is VG + / VG + /.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6912
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DEFENSE MAPPING AGENCY  Sight Reduction Tables for Marine Navigation Latitudes 30° - 45°, Inclusive Pub. No. 229, Vol. 3
Washington D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Binding and contents are almost like new. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 9-1/2 x 12", 365pp. Brown cloth, bright gold lettering. REFERENCE. Endpapers contain four Interpolation Tables. Vol. 3 of the "...6-volume series designed to facilitate the practice of celestial navigation at sea by the Marcq Saint Hilaire or intercept method. The tabular data are the solutions of the navigational triangle of which two sides and the included angle are known and it is necessary to find the values of the third side and adjacent angle. The tables, intended for use with THE NAUTICAL ALMANAC, are designed for precise interpolation of altitude for declination by means of interpolation tables which facilitate linear interpolation and provide additionally for the effect of second differences when required. The diagrams for additional interpolation of the altitude for latitude and local hour angle increments, which were in each volume of the first printing of the tables, have been omitted from the reprint of this volume. " Contents: Description of tables; Interpolation; Special techniques; Other applications; Background; Glossary; Example sight reduction; Table of offsets; Sight reduction tables; Interpolation table.. F .
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 31911
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AINSWORTH, J. H.  Paper, the Fifth Wonder Second Edition Revised
Kaukauna WI: Thomas Printing & Pub, c. 1959. Hardcover. White binding is quite soiled but sound, with minor wear. Endpapers are mold stained (no musty smell! ) and chemical-reaction darkened. Small, circular stain on lower fore corner of early pages, else contents are clean. No DJ. ; Textured white boards, gold lettering. Index. Numerous small drawings throughout text. REFERENCE. Just above everything you ever wanted to know about paper, and much you never imagined, is systematically presented in this volume. Here is the history of paper, the various kinds of paper, the uses of paper, the treatment of paper, information on printing inks, printing processes and even a section of commonly mis-spelled words, one on graphic-arts terms and another on paper terms! Some chapters: forestry; wood - its properties and preparation; groundwood; kraft and soda; sulphite; bleaching; stock preparation; coloring, sizing and loading; paper machines; paper tests and their significance; printing processes; composiiton; binding; ink; printing ink terms. ; 7-1/4" Tall; 352 pages. G .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 22741
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALEXANDER, LEWIS M. , EDITOR  The Law of the Sea: Needs and Interests of Developing Countries the Law of the Sea Seventh Annual Conference Proceedings, 1972
U. S. A.: Law Of The Sea Institute, 1973. Paperback. Large Paperback: 8-1/2 x 11" Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. REFERENCE. Proceedings of the Seventh Annual Conference of the Law of the Sea Institute, June 26-29, 1972, at the University of Rhode Island, Kingston, Rhode Island. Some Contents: The general needs and interests of developing states; Seabed mining beyond the limits of national jurisdiction; Concepts in sharing of common heritage wealth; Allocation and exploitation of living resources of the sea; Proposed international fishery regimes and the accommodation of major interests; Major position, problems and viewpoints regarding the needs and interests of developing states. Contributed Papers: Restrictions on Oceanic Research: An Anthropologist's View by H. Russell Bernard; Alternatives to Offshore Oil Drilling by Eugene Brooks; International use of the Seabed by Edvard Hambro; The Politics of Marine Science: Crisis and Compromise by Richrad Munier; The Japanese Fisheries Paper - A Suggestioin for the Rules of Protection by Shigeru Oda. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 238 pages. VG .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29429
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALTHOLZ, JOSEF L.  Victorian England 1837-1901 Conference on British Studies, Bibliographical Handbooks
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521078806. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Name & date on ffep. Penned margin notes on pages 1 & 2, otherwise contents are almost as new on easy-on-the-eye cream colored paper. Moderate wear, minor soil, on the complete DJ. ; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. REFERENCE. "Contains 2500 entries broadly representative of all aspects of the history of Victorian England, except literature per se. Emphasis has been placed on the most scholarly and up-to-date publications. The bibliography will serve as a useful handbook for advanced students, research workers and teachers. " This is the original hardcover publication, not a new print-on-demand reprint. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 100 pages. VG-/G .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 28490
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALTICK, RICHARD D.  The Art of Literary Research
NY: W. W. Norton & Company, c. 1963. Hardcover; Seventh Printing. Small, shallow dent in bottom edge of front & back covers, otherwise binding is almost as new. Partially removed bkpl on front flyleaf. One brief ink margin note, otherwise contents are almost as new. Small pieces missing from top edge of DJ's spine and back panel, minor rubbing on clean dust jacket. ; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Index. REFERENCE. Professor Altick describes the principles of critical examination of evidence and outlines the chief branches of literary research. Provides practical and enlightening advice on bibliographical procedure, note-taking, and the writing of the scholarly paper. Guides you through the great American and British libraries and revieews the rewards, obligations, and ethics associated with the profession of literary scholarship. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 276 pages. VG/G- .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 17499
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALWARD, EDGAR C. & DALE E. ALWARD  Up Your Punctuation! an Almost Non-Grammatical Approach to Punctuation
Westhampton, MA: Pine Island Press, c. 1998. Spiral bound. ISBN: 0962009202. Paper covers, metal ring binding. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. Book is bound with 26 sets of metal rings. REFERENCE. "Our purpose in this most recent edition is to attempt to provide an alternative method of understanding punctuation, based on an analysis of how today's writers and publishers punctuate...the objective of a 'new punctuation' textbook therefore is to establish guidelines so that writen punctuation gains more efficiency in conveying an intended meaning to the reader, just as one would convey meaning to the listener by intonation in the spoken language. " Index. Hundreds of examples. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 109 pages. VG- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 28045
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

EDITORS OF WHO'S WHO IN AMERICA  The Celebrity Who's Who
NY: World Almanac Books, c. 1908 - 1986. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0345339908. Lower fore corners are lightly bumped. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear on the clean and sound binding. The contents are uniformly lightly age-browned , but clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Table of abbreviations. REFERENCE. Biographies of 2000 entertainers, sports figures, media personalities, writers, artists and noted business leaders. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 384 pages. VG- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 19901
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANGELO, JOSEPH A. , JR.  The Dictionary of Space Technology
NY: Facts On File, c. 1982. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0871965836. Binding and contents are almost like new. 1" tear in top edge of DJ's front panel, otherwise only very minor wear on the clean dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Scores of b/w drawings, photos, figures. REFERENCE. More of an encyclopedia than a dictionary, this book explains over 1, 500 terms of theSpace Shuttle era, describing not only the space trasportation system, but also those space exploitation activities, such as space stations and space industrialization projects. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 383 pages. NF/VG- .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 17061
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANTUPIT, SAM AND JAMES GRASBOW  Angels .
Camp Hioll PA BOMC 1978. . Stated First Edition 31p (unpagenated) , with 8 full-page drawings, not all of them angelic ! 7-1/8" X 4" . Blue wrappers with white letterng and red drawing on front & back covers . REFERENCE. Brief definitions and descriptions of things including the word Angel, e. G, Look Homeward, Angel; Angelfish; Angels of Pregnancy; Angels in the Outfield; Guardian Angel; Angel Food Cake (a recipe) , etc. Very minor binding wear, clean. Contents practically as new. No DW. VG ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6864
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARNOLD-BAKER, C. & ANTHONY DENT  Everyman's Dictionary of Dates
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with call # in white on spine, & library markings on front endpapers and cprt page. Other than library markings, the binding is clean, sound and unworn and the contents are clean and unmarked. ; 7-3/4" Tall, 404pp. Black cloth, bright gold lettering. REFERENCE. "The only purpose of this work is to make useful dates accessible to the general reader. " After several Calendars, including a calendar of secular (mainly political anniversaries of the Western world) , a Table to reconcile Jewish and Gregorian calendars, the Roman calendar, and the Orthodox calendar, most of the book is devoted to an alphabetical listing, starting with "Aabo, Treaty of, 18 Aug. 1743" and ending with "Zwinglianism. ". VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 30382
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION  1978 University of Rhode Island Alumni Directory
Falls Church, Virginia: College & University Press, c. 1978. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. 3" x 1/16" stain on fore edge (coffee? ) . 6" crease on ffep. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Blue boards, bright silver lettering, bright silver university seal on front cover. Photo endpapers. REFERENCE. "This is the first comprehensive directory ever published for the alumni of the University of Rhode Island. The decision to publish the directory was made in order to help our alumni locate friends and classmates. " Some chapters: A brief history; The Alumni Association; The Ram Award recipients; Biographical listings; Geographical Index; Class Year Index. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 729 pages. VG- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 24692
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ATKINSON, THOMAS G. , M. D. , B. SC.  Oculo-Refractive Cyclopedia and Dictionary, Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged Unabridged
Chicago: Professional Press, c. 1944. Third Edition. Hardcover. The spine is darkened and rubbed. Title is legible but not bright. Small rubbed spot on front cover's fore edge, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. An O. D. 's business card is guled inside the front cover. Minor front endpaper soil. Very light colored damp stains on the bottom argins of some pages throughout text, occasional very liht colored damp stains on fore margin. Text portion of the book is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Full dark blue cloth, gold lettering. Drawings & figures in text. REFERENCE. From abaxial (lying outside the axis) to zoopsia (delusion of seeing animals) , this book lists and defines all the words and terms related to the eye, its ills, its treatment, its correction, even including such entries as 'psychology of vision, ' 'dynamic skiametry, ' 'conservatio n of vision, ' 'strabismus, ' etc, etc. ; 9-3/8" Tall; 388 pages. G- .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20671
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Alumni Directory of the Harvard Law School 2001
Cambridge MA: Harvard Law School, c. 2001. Hardcover. 2" scratch on front cover, else Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. REFERENCE. Contents: Harvard Law School Association (Officers and Executive Committee, Presidents, Local associations, HLSA Award) ; Officers of instruction and administation; Class secretaries; Alphabetica l section; Chronological section; Geographical section. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 1861 pages. VG- .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24492
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  The Bluejackets Manual 1943 United States Navy
Annapolis MD: United States Naval Institute, 1943. Eleventh Edition. Flexible cloth. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor-to-modeerate edge soil/foxing. Name & address on ffep and back pastedown. Endpapers and flyleafs are age-browned. Tiny piece missing from half-title's top edge. First and last few pages have very minor foxing. Pages 334-335 have very minor soil. Else contents are clean, unworn. ; Black cloth , yellow lettering, index, hundreds of b/w drawings & photos, two pages of colored alphabet and numeral flags and pennants. REFERENCE. Originally prepared in 1902. Covers the subjects which every man on board ship should know, plus: Rudimentary seamanship and gunnery; Advanced seamanship and gunnery; Physical drills; Landing force; and Miscellaneous. ; 7-5/8" Tall; 1151 pages. G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 31910
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

340 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005