next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Love Poems & Love Letters for All the Year .
Hardcover. Mount Vernon NY Peter Pauper Press No date . About 55 unnumbered pages. Each month is headed by a full-page multi-color decoration . 7-3/8" X 4-3/8" . Decorated boards . POETRY. Each month has a poem or two or three and some have love letters from literature . Slightly canted. Moderate soil, minor wear. Endpapers foxed. Good ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3465
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ABBOTT, WINSTON O.  Sing with the Wind
South Windsor Connecticut: Inspiration House, (c. 1968) 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; Sixth Printing. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Lengthy gift note on ffep. Contents are almost like new. 1", 3/4" and 1/2" tears in DJ's top edge, moderate soil on the matte DJ. ; Red cloth, gold lettering, gold design on front cover. POETRY. "If you have ever loved or been loved, sought the beautiful or found it, you will understand the theme of SING WITH THE WIND...The artist, Bette Eaton Bossen, has created twenty-two drawings of deep understanding of the author's words. " SIGNED BY AUTHOR and ARTIST on the title page (no inscription, just the signatures) . Contents are printed on rich, ivory-colored paper. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 60 pages. VG/G- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 28032
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADAMS, FRANKLIN P. , EDITOR  Innocent Merriment, an Anthology of Light Verse .
Garden City Garden City Pub. 1945. Hardcover. (c. 1942) 523pp. Index of first lines. 8-1/2" Tall. Hardcover. Red cloth, gold lettering. POETRY. Spine is moderately soiled, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Binding is a little shaken although hinges are sound. O/w minor soil and wear on binding. Paper is uniformly lightly age-yellowed, o/w clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good - ..
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 12570
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD  The Viking Book of Poetry of the English-Speaking World, Two Volumes Revised, Mid-Century Edition
NY: Viking Press, c. 1941, 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Vol.1's upper fore corner is bent inward slightly. Otherwise very minor wear on the clean and sound bindings. Name on Vol.2's ffep, else contents are almost as new. DJs' spines are slightly faded and the top/bottom of the DJs' spines are chipped and worn, else minor wear on the clean DJs. ; Two-tone blue cloth, gold lettering. Volume two contains the index of poets and the index of first lines and titles covering both volumes. POETRY. These two volumes contain 1300 poems by 375 poets, from Beowulf to publication, including narrative and dramatic as well as lyric poetry by American , British and Commonwealth poets. Mark Van Doren said it is "The best comprehensive anthology of British and American poetry yet made. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 1297 pages. VG-/G+ .
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 22019
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALEXANDER, A. L. , COMPILER  Poems That Touch the Heart New, Enlarged Edition
NY: Doubleday, 1956. Hardcover; Thirty-Sixth Printing. ISBN: 0385044011. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Top edge is moderately foxed. Two un-dogged pages, else contents are almost as new, on very white paper. ; Gray boards, black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. POETRY. "This is poetry that looks into the heart of things, strengthens our interest in human nature, elevates the drooping spirit, intensifies our aspiration toward the good and the beautiful in all that surrounds us, and tends to raise the level of our lives by helping us to see the essentials of life more clearly. " Index of authors. Index of titles. Index of first lines. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 415 pages. VG- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 28712
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA  Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie .
NY Random House C 1971. Hardcover. Fourth Printing . 48pp. 8vo . HC. Red cloth spine, red boards, bright silver lettering, title is blind-stamped on front cover . POETRY. Minor DW edge wear. Top margin of covers faded. Previous price in red on front endpaper. Back free endpaper a little soiled, o/w clean & sound. Good + / VG - ..
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 5761
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  A Scots Kist
Edinburgh: Oliver And Boyd Ltd, 1979. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0050033093. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor-to-mo derate edge foxing. Gift note on title page. Inner-side of covers are foxed. Contents are clean and unmarked . ; 8-1/2" Tall, 154pp. The colorfully-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. POETRY. A Kist is defined as a chest, a box, a coffer, a farm servant's trunk, a treasury. "This new edition, A SCOTS KIST, is based on THE NEW SCOTS READER. It retains all the most popular pieces from the parent anthology, and also takes the opportunity to add some poems in keeping with today's tastes...Anyone who comes to it looking for an amusing, diverse, colourful treasurehouse of living Scottish poetry and prose will be more than satisfied with its achievement. It is to my mind the least costly, least pretentious and most successful anthology of literature in Scots on the market. - Douglas Gifford. ". G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 32137
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BAKER, RUSSELL, EDITOR WITH KATHLEEN LELAND BAKER  The Norton Book of Light Verse
NY: W. W. Norton, c. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0393023664. Minor edge foxing, name on ffep, else Binding and contents are almost like new. Minokr edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering in red spine panels. Index of titles and first lines. POETRY. A collection of over 400 poems which Baker has selected to delight, amuse, surprise, and sometimes even shock you. He likens this collection to an amusement park and has chosen the best work of writers who are well known for their light verse, as well as verse by lesser known poets and some famous poets who are not ordinarily thought of as writing in a light vein. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 447 pages. VG-/VG- .
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 1000] Book number: 24244
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BAKER, RUSSELL, EDITOR WITH KATHLEEN LELAND BAKER  The Norton Book of Light Verse
NY: W. W. Norton, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0393023664. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. Name/address label on ffep. Contents are almost like new. 1" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, else very minor wear and soil on the price-clipped DJ. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 447pp. Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering in red spine panels. Index of titles and first lines. POETRY. A collection of over 400 poems which Baker has selected to delight, amuse, surprise, and sometimes even shock you. He likens this collection to an amusement park and has chosen the best work of writers who are well known for their light verse, as well as verse by lesser known poets and some famous poets who are not ordinarily thought of as writing in a light vein. Russell Baker writes The Observer column for the NEW YORK TIMES and is the recipient of a Pulitzer Prize in journalism. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 447 pages. VG-/G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 32026
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARNES, RUTH A.  I Hear America Singing an Anthology of Folk Poetry Collected By Ruth A. Barnes
NY: Junior Literary Guild, c. 1937. Hardcover. Illustrated by Robert Lawson. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Spine lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Front cover silver lettering is still bright. Minor soil on endpapers. Minor edge foxing. First few and last few pages are foxed, else contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Dark blue cloth, silver lettering. Top edge colored a dull blue. Decorated endpapers. Eleven full-page orange, black and white drawings. Small b&w and orange & white drawings scattered throughout text. POETRY. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Three indexes: title, author, first line. This book belongs to boys in a very special way. Every poem it it was chosen by them. All along the way, all Ruth Barnes says she did was to urge them to recite and sing, then to record their favorites. Discover for yourself the delight of songs and ballads and folk rhymes which have never before appeared in print. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 346 pages. VG- .
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 20438
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARNSTONE, ALIKI  The Real Tin Flower Poems About the World at Nine
NY: Crowell-Collier Pr, c. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. The cloth is worn through to the boards at the tip of the back cover's lower fore corner, else minor edge wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Name on ffep. Very minor foxing in the upper gutter of a few pages, otherwise contents are clean. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Light brown cloth, gold lettering, gold drawing on front cover. POETRY. Foreword by Anne Sexton. Drawings by Paul Giovanopoulos. "Aliki Barnstone is just twelve years old and most of the poems in this book were written when she was nine. " And yet the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Anne Sexton said '...if these poems were written by a girl in her twenties, one would marvel at their vivid qualities. " ; 9-1/2" Tall; 54 pages. G+/P .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 27708
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE & CONRAD AIKEN, EDITORS  An Anthology of Famous English and American Poetry Modern Library Giant G-67
NY: Modern Library, 1945. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. School award bookplate inside front cover. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-1/4" Tall, 961pp plus publisher's ads. Green cloth, bright gold lettering. POETRY. "Offers a lavish representation of the familiar and surprisng poetry cherished by the English-speaking world. The range, in time, stretches from the middle of the fourteenth century to the middle of the twentieth; in names, from Chaucer to Auden in England and from Thomas Godfrey and Philip Freneau to T. S. Eliot and John Malcolm Brinnin in the United States; in mood and theme, from the pastoral peace of early Britain to the multi-motor rhythms of an airplane in the English sky and from the first fervors of our own revolutionary days to those which moved our poets during the Second World War. 670 poems, 103 poets. Index of first lines. Index of poets.. VG-/VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31399
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  Burning City, New Poems .
NY Farrar & Rinehart C 1933. Hardcover. 1935, 1936 . 81pp. A few drawings by Charles Child . 8vo . Hc. Black cloth. POETRY. His first entirely new book of poetry since the publication of John Brown's Body. Spine is rubbed, lettering is just legible (it was gold, but all the glitter is gone) . Two corners lightly bumped, one corner quite bumped, moderate wear and soil. Colored top edge is mottled. Name, address, date on front free endpaper. Paper is uniformly lightly age-browned with a very minor amount of soil. No DJ. Good - ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 8371
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  John Brown's Body .
NY Rinehart & Co. 1954. Hardcover. (Text c. 1927, 1928, illustrations c. 1954) 368pp. Illustrations by Fritz Kredel and Warren Chappell. 9-3/4" X 7-1/2" . Hardcover. Blue cloth spine, orange lettering . POETRY. Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. Spine is a little damp mottled but lettering is perfectly clear. The paper covering the boards is worn through on all four fore corners, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. One small (1/4") circular stain on front pastedown, three on back pastedown. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Binding: Good - / Contents: VG ..
USD 10.13 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 901] Book number: 12572
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  Western Star .
Ny Farrar & Rinehart C. 1943. Hardcover. BCE 181pp. Over 8-1/4" Tall. Hardcover. Black cloth, gold lettering . POETRY. Appearance-wise DJ is a throw-away, but it still provides plenty of protection and informatin. Gold on spine is slightly dulled, binding is clean and sound, with minor wear. Name on front pastedown. Small (burn? ) mark on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. Good + ..
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 12571
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLAKE, WILLIAM WITH AMELIA H. MUNSON, SELECTOR  Poems of William Blake Selected By Amelia H. Munson
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New. Never Read. Just as it came out of the publisher's package. ; 6-1/2" Tall, 151pp. Collector's edition, bound in genuine dark brown leather with extensive gold decorations, all edges gilt, bound-in silk ribbon-marker, silk moire endpapers. POETRY. Black & white frontispiec e illustration by Christopher Simon. Three small b/w illustrations by William Blake. Printed on archival quality paper. (L. R, J. 2). AN .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 31376
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRANCH, ANNA HEMPSTEAD WITH RIDGELY TORRENCE, EDITOR  Last Poems of Anna Hempstead Branch .
NY Farrar, Rinehart C. 1944. Hardcover. First Edition . 71pp. Frontispiece portrait. 8-1/4" Tall. Hardcover. Medium brown cloth, gold lettering . POETRY. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED EDITOR: To My Friend Mary Elizabeth Donovan from Ridgely Torrence Summer 1944. Foreward by Ridgely Torrence . All fore corners are bent inward, spine is faded, lettering is no longer bright and is just legible. Front edge of spine has some of the color worn off, as do the top and bottom of the spine and the corners. O/w binding is clean and sound, with minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + ..
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1667] Book number: 13380
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BROWN, GAIL STANLEY  With Love and Laughter
U. S. A.: No Publisher Listed, c. 1976. Large paperback. Illustrated by Donna Mac Dougall Tharp. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Light blue-gray cover is lighter than posterboard. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR: 'To Dale M. King (An excellent writer, ) with best wishes and my Thanks) Sincerely Gail Stanley Brown 1988.' POETRY. 38 pages of very pleasant poetry, illustrated with simple, homey drawings. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 38 pages. VG+ .
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 16155
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT  Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning.
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1995. Hardcover. As new, never read, just as it came out of the publisher's package. ; 6-1/2" Tall, 128pp. Collector's edition, bound in genuine green leather with extensive gold decorations, all edges gilt, bound-in silk ribbon-marker, silk moire endpapers. POETRY. Black & white frontispiec e illustration by Christopher Simon. Printed on archival quality paper. (L. R, J. 2). AN .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 31371
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT, SELECTED BY ROSEMARY SPRAGUE  Poems of Robert Browning Selected By Rosemary Sprague
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New. Never Read. Just as it came out of the publisher's package. ; 6-1/2" Tall, 152pp. Collector's edition, bound in genuine burgundy leather with extensive gold decorations, all edges gilt, bound-in silk ribbon-marker, silk moire endpapers. POETRY. Black & white frontispiec e illustration by Christopher Simon. Printed on archival quality paper. Fur b/w drawings by Robert Galster. (L. R, J. 2). AN .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 31380
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT  Sonnets from the Portuguese .
Hardcover. Mount Vernon NY Peter Pauper Press no date. Approx. 60 unnumbered pages. Illustrations by Mary Jane Gorton . 7-3/8" X 4-3/8" . Hardcover. White and blue boards, blue lettering, blue, white and green design on covers . POETRY. 1" X 1/16" piece missing from top of DJ's back panel, o/w minor soil and wear on Price-cut DJ. Spine is very lightly soiled, o/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Very minor fore edge soil. Tiny (1/8") circular (cigarette burn? ) mark on fore margin of two facing pages, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. Good + / VG - ..
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 12574
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN, EDITOR  Library of World Poetry Being Choice Selections from the Best Poets
NY: Chatham River Press, (c. 1970) 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517436345. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are lightly age-browned, with the margins a little more-so, but clean and unmarked. This book is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Black "Genuine Bonded Leather" over padded boards, bright gold lettering with extensive red and bright gold spine and front cover decorations. POETRY. Four raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece steel engraving plus 19 steel and 16 wood engravings in text. Facsimilies of autograph manuscripts of thirty authors. Introduction by William Cullen Bryant. Index of first lines. Text is printed in double columns. "This book has been prepared with the aim of gathering into a single volume the largest practicable compilaton of the best Poems of the English language, making it as nearly as possible the choicest and most complete genereal collection of Poetry yet published. The name 'Library' which is given it indicates the principle upon which the book has been made: namely, that it might serve as a book of reference; as a comprehensive exhibit of the history, growth, and condition of poetical literature; and, more especially, as a companion, at the will of its possessor, for the varying moods of the mind. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 789 pages. VG- .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 27250
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN, EDITED BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER  The Poems of William Cullen Bryant Selected and Edited, with a Commentary, By Louis Untermeyer; Illustated with Engravings By Thomas W. Nason
NY: Heritage, c. 1947. Hardcover. Very minor soil on the sound, unworn binding. Stain on ffep as though a newspaper article had been stored there. Contents are clean and unmarked. Slipcase is quite edgeworn, with minor soil, but sound. No DJ. ; Ivory-colored cloth with faint red and blue threads, colorful spine with bright gold lettering in red and blue spine panels and red and blue decorations. Blue paper-covered slipcase. Frontispeice portrait engraving. The illustrations are printed in ivory and black instead of black and white. POETRY. Untermeyer's introduction is both a brief biography and a critique of Bryant's work. The book is separated into five sections: Thanatopsis and Other Poems; The Death of Flowers and Other Poems; Later Poems; Humns Written at Various Times; and Appendix: Early and Uncollected Poems. ; 6-3/4 x 10"; 298 pages. VG- .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 24923
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BURDEN, SHIRLEY  I Wonder Why. . . .
Garden City Doubleday 1963. Hardcover. First Edition . Approx. 30 unnumbered pages. Over 8-1/4" Tall. Hardcover. B/w photo-illustrated boards. POETRY. More a photographic essay than anything else - mostly b/w photos, little text, by one of the premier photographers. 1-1/4" tear top edge of DJ's back panel, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Name & date on front pastedown. Front and back endpapers are stained (chemical reaction between DJ and them? ) , contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / G ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 12575
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BURNS, ROBERT  Poems of Robert Burns
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1995. Hardcover. As New. Never Read. Just as it came out of the publisher's package. ; 6-1/2" Tall, 138pp. Collector's edition, bound in genuine burgundy leather with extensive gold decorations, all edges gilt, bound-in silk ribbon-marker, silk moire endpapers. POETRY. Black & white frontispiec e illustration by Christopher Simon. Printed on archival quality paper. (L. R, J. 2). AN .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 31379
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

154 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005