next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BURACK, A. S. , EDITOR  Christmas Plays for Young Actors, Revised Edition 26 Non-Royalty Modern and Traditional Stage and Radio Plays
Boston: Plays, Inc, c. 1950, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library, library name blacked-out on title page, top edge and bfep. Number stamped on Preface. Slight remains of pocket inside back cover and slight remains of charge-out slip inside front cover. Ffep was crudely torn out. Minor wear on clean and sound binding. Other than library markings, contents are clean. Call label on DJ's spine is blacked-out. Minor wear on clean DJ. ; Dark blue cloth, gold lettering. PLAYS. Seven plays each for Junior and Senior High, Middle Grades, and Lower Grades, plus three plays for radio-style reading and a stage version and radio-style version of A CHRISTMAS CAROL. ; 8"Tall; 308 pages. G+/G+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 16020
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CONGREVE, WILLIAM, EDITED BY EMMETT L. AVERY  Love for Love .
London Edward Arnold (C.1966). Hardcover. 1967 First Edition thus . 147pp. Over 8" Tall . Hc. Blue boards, bright silver lettering . Regents Restoration Drama Series . PLAYS. DJ's spine is slightly darkened but lettering is clear. Minor soil, very minor wear on DJ. Upper fore corners are very lightly bumped, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Label from Fokyles on front pastedown. Brief ink notes on bfep. Contents are almost like new. VG + / VG ..
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 11776
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CONGREVE, WILLIAM  The Way of the World, Comedy in Five Acts .
NY Heritage Press C 1959. Hardcover. Thus. 108pp. Color illustrations by T. M. Cleland . Frontispiece from the painting by Sir godrey Kneller . 10-1/8" X 7-3/8" . HC. Full richly embossed dark blue cloth, gold lettering . PLAYS. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. The color illustrations are numerous and very pleasant. Spine is a little faded but lettering is bright. The binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Front endpapers are lightly mold-stained (no musty smell ! ) , contents are almost as new. No slipcase. VG ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 9464
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

COWARD, NOEL  Blithe Spirit an Improbable Farce in Three Acts
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor fore edge foxing. Name, in pencil, on ffep. Endpapers are foxed as are the first introductory pages. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 7-5/8" Tall, 189pp. Red cloth, gold lettering. PLAYS. When Charles' seven-year-dead wife appears to him after a seance, the result is "a play which is hilarious as only a Coward farce can be...several of the critics agreed that this was the most brilliant play this most brilliant of contemporary playwrights had ever written. " Frontispiece is a b/w photo of Leonora Corbett, Clifton Webb and Peggy Wood in a scene from the play .. VG-/G .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 31307
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

COWARD, NOEL  Suite in Three Keys Three New Plays By Noel Coward: A Song at Twilight. Shadows of the Evening. Come Into the Garden Maud.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Front cover's upper fore corner is lightly buimped, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. DJ's spine is darkened and rubbed but lettering is clear, minor wear & soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 283pp. Dark blue boards, bright gold lettering. PLAYS. "These plays are filled with Coward's characteristic dialogue: witty, cutting, rapid. " 5 b/w full-page photos. Top edge is colored.. VG-/G .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31723
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

VAN DRUTEN, JOHN  The Mermaids Singing, Play in Three Acts .
NY Dramatists Play Service Revised, C 1946. Hardcover. Previously entitled: HOME GROUND . 172PP. 7-1/2" X 4-3/4" . HC. Black cloth, gold lettering . PLAYS. About a playwright who has written a play that is considered immoral by some people. Treated with a light touch and a generous share of wit and humor. Used bookstore's price sticker on DJ's front flap. Matte DJ is moderately edge worn but clean. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. VG / G ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 8376
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ELIOT, T. S.  Murder in the Cathedral .
Ny Harcourt Brace C 1935. Hardcover. 86pp. 8vo . HC. Full black cloth, bright gold lettering . PLAYS. A dramatic poem about the murder of Thomas a Becket. Top 1/2" of DJ's spine is missing, top edge of DJ is moderately worn, DJ is age browned, spine is faded but lettering is readily legible. Top edge moderately soiled. Top/. Bottom of spine, lower edge and fore corners have minor wear, o/w binding is clean and sound. Contents are clean and sound. VG - / G - ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 9353
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

GILBERT, W. S.  The Mikado and Other Plays .
Hardcover. Introduction by Clarence Day, Jr. NY Modern Library Volume 113 no publishing date listed . 229pp. Cartoon-like drawings throughout text. Small: 6-1/2" X 4-3/8" . Hardcover. Blue cloth over flexible boards, gold lettering . PLAYS. Includes: PIRATES OF PENZANCE; IOLANTHE and THE GOLDOLIERS . Spine is very faded; lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Paper is uniformly lightly age-yellowed. Pages 40-41 look like a coal man forgot to wash, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 13157
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

GILBERT, W. S.  H.M. S. Pinafore and Other Plays
NY: Carlton House. Hardcover. Top of the book's spine is moderately worn, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Endpapers are age browned. Contents are very lightly age-browned, a little more-so in the margins, else contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Medium gray cloth, bright gold lettering and spine and front cover designs, red spine & front cover panels. A few cartoon-like drawings in text. No pub date, circa 1950. PLAYS. H. M. S. PINAFORE, PATIENCE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, and RUDDIGORE. This book contains the spoken words and stage directions for the most famous of the comic operas of Gilbert and Sullivan. There are no musical notations. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 218 pages. G+ .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 18877
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

GIRAUDOUX, JEAN AND MAURICE VALENCY  The Madwoman of Chaillot
NY: Random House, c.1947. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Gift inscription on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked; Dark blue boards, bright gold lettering in light blue spine panel. Three full-page b/w photos from the first U. S. Production, starting Martita Hunt as the Madwoman, Countess Aurelia.. PLAYS. Cprt. Uder the title LA FOLLE DE CHAILLOT. English version by Maurice Valency. ; Over 8" Tall; 134 pages. VG-/NONE .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 14540
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HELLMAN, LILLIAN  The Autumn Garden a Play in Three Acts
Boston: Little, Brown, c. 1951. Hardcover. The spine is a little faded but lettering is readily legible. Minor soil and wear on sound, but slightly cocked binding. Contents are clean and unmarked; Medium brown cloth, yellow lettering. PLAYS. The time is septemr 1949 and the place is a summer resort on the Gulf of Mexico, about 100 miles from New Orleans. ; 7-5/8" Tall; 139 pages. G+/NONE .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14537
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HOWELLS, W. D.  Five O'clock Tea, a Farce .
NY Harper & Bros. 1894. Hardcover. 46pp. Frontispiece drawing & 1 full-page drawing in text. Small: 5-1/4" X 3-3/4" (32mo. ) . HC. Gray cloth, black lettering and design. Harper's Black & White Series . PLAYS. A drawing-room farce . Binding is very soiled, but is sound with minor wear. Name and date (Dec. 25 1894) on front flyleaf, contents clean, sound and unworn. No DJ. Good ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 8618
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

IBSEN, HENRIK  Four Plays of Ibsen : When We Dead Awaken; the Master Builder; Little Eyolf; the Wild Duck .
C 1968. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 306pp. 8vo . HC. Light tan cloth, red and blue lettering . Plays. Moderate soil on light colored binding. Slight dent in front cover's fore edge, o/ binding is unworn and sound with minor edge soil. Contents clean and sound. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 7793
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

JOYCE, JAMES  Exiles a Play in Three Acts, Including Hitherto Unpublished Notes By the Author, Discovered After His Death, and an Introduction By Padrais Colum.
NY: Viking Press, 1951. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Front cover's fore corners are worn through to the board, othewise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor foxing throughout, else contents are clean excdept p.118 has two very minor stains on its fore edge. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 127pp. Red boards, light tan cloth spine, red lettering. PLAYS. "This first edition is limited to 1900 copies for sale, and 75 copies for private distribution. " Endpapers are facsimilies of Joyce's handwritten notes. Top edge is colored red.. G .
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2494] Book number: 31306
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

KRONENBERGER, LOUIS, EDITOR  Cavalcade of Comedy .
NY Simon & Schuster . C 1953. Hardcover. Book of the Month Club Dividend . 715pp. 10-1/8" X 7-5/8" . One-half red cloth w/bright silver spine lettering . Plays. 21 brilliant plays from Jonson and Wycherley to Thurber and Coward . 1/8" missing from top of DW's f ront panel, minor DW rubbing. A few pages toward the back of the book have uncut top edges. Very minor binding wear despite the fact this is a big, heavy book. VG - / G ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 3426
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

MANHOFF, BILL  The Owl and the Pussycat .
Garden City Doubleday 1965. Hardcover. 134pp. 8p B&W photos + photo on title page (from stage production with Alan Alda and Diana Sands) . 8vo . One-quarter black cloth w/rubbed and dulled, but readily legible, gold spine lettering. Fore edge untrimmed . Plays. Top edge lightly foxed. No dW. Good + ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 3177
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

MANTLE, BURNS, EDITOR  The Best Plays of 1936-37 and the Year Book of the Drama in America
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1937. Hardcover. Spine labe is quite darkened but lettering is readily legible. Moderate wear to top of spine, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Endpapers are quite browned (chemical reaction? ) , page 209-10 is torn out (STAGE DOOR) . Contents are clean and unmarked; Black cloth, black lettering in white glued-on paper spine and front cover labels. Indices. 10p b/w photos, indluding frontispiece. PLAYS. YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU; JOHNNY JOHNSON; DAUGHTERS OF ATREUS; STAGE DOOR; THE WOMEN; ST. HELENA; YES, MAR DARLING DAUGHTER; EXCURSION; TOVARICH, plus a great deal of information about drama in the U. S, including brief obits of those who died in the last year. ; Over 8" Tall; 549 pages. G-/NONE .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14542
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

MILLER, ARTHUR  Incident at Vichy .
NY Viking Press 1965. Hardcover. First Edition . 73pp. 8vo . One-quarter black cloth w/gold spine lettering. Fore edge untrimmed . Plays. Name on front flyleaf. Top edge lightly foxed. No DW. Spine dulled, lettering clear. No DW. Good + ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 3225
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

O'NEILL, EUGENE  The Iceman Cometh a Play
NY: Random House, c. 1940, 1946. Hardcover. Spine and portions of front cover are faded. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Cloth is worn through to the boards on the tips of the fore corners. Else minor wear and soil on the sund binding. Typed list of names to whom the book is to be passed is glued on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Light brown cloth, gold lettering in black spine panel. PLAYS. List of characters. A play in four acts. Life in a cheap ginmill in a hotel situated on the downtown West Side of New York. ; 8-1/8" Tall; 260 pages. G .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 23836
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

O'NEILL, EUGENE  The Plays of Eugene O'neill
NY: Random House, c. 1955. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Date on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked; Green cloth, gold lettering in black spine panel. PLAYS. STRANGE INTERLUDE; DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS; LAZARUS LAUGHED; THE FOUNTAIN; THE MOON OF THE CARIBBEES; BOUND EAST FOR CARDIFF; THE LONG VOYAGE HOME; IN THE ZONE; ILE; WHERE THE CROSS IS MADE; THE ROPE; THE DREAMY KID; and BEFORE BREAKFAST. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 633 pages. VG/NONE .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14544
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

POPKIN, HENRY, EDITOR  The New British Drama
NY: Grove Press, c. 1964. Hardcover; First Printing. 1" tear on top edge of DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Minor soil, very minor wear on sound binding. Top edge is lightly foxed. Two ink check marks on contents page, very occasional ink check marks in margins of text, ink underlining and margin notess on pages 328-337. ; Blue cloth, bright silver lettering. PLAYS. A TASTE OF HONEY (Shelagh Delaney) ; THE HOSTAGE (Brendan Behan) ; ROOTS (Arnold Wesker) ; SERJEANT MUSGRAVE'S DANCE (John Arden) ; ONE WAY PENDULUM (N. F. Simpson) ; and THE CARETAKER (Harold Pinter) . Plus notes on the theater by directors and playwrights. ; almost 8-1/2" Tall; 606 pages. G+/G+ .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 14545
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Measure for Measure : Two Audiocassettes a Fully Dramatized Recording
Hampton NH: BBC Audiobooks America. Non-Book. ISBN: 0792736095. Audiocassettes play as new. Minor wear on the clean clamshell case. ; Two AUDIOCASSETTES in hard clamshell case. PLAYS. "Complete Arkangel Shakespere. " Roger Allam plays the Duke and Simon Russell Beale is Angelo. Isabella is played by Stella Gonet. Running time: 149 minutes. Digitally mastered. "Telling his followers he is leaving the city on affairs of state, the Duke of Vienna appoints the puritanical Angelo to govern in his absence. Will Angelo prove as virtuous as he seems once power is in his hands?". VG+ .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 30598
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Selected Plays
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1981. Hardcover. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or Internationa l under standard fees. Very minor rubbing on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-3/8" Tall, 655pp. Black cloth, extensive bright gold decorations on both covers and the spine, three raised spine bands, bright gold lettering, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, seven full-page b/w illustrations by Henry Fuseli. PLAYS. ROMEO AND JULIET. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. HAMLET, PRINCE OF DENMARK. OTHELLO, THE MOOR OF VENICE. KING LEAR. MACBETH. THE TEMPEST.. VG .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 31734
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

TERENCE & PALMER BOVIE, CONSTANCE CARRIER, DOUGLASS PARKER  The Complete Comedies of Terence Modern Verse Translations
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0813507758. Quality paperback. Front cover's fore edge is worn and curled upward, with moderate wear to the top fore corner. 1/2" tear in bottom edge of front cover. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor-to-moderate edge foxing. Top fore corners of first few pages are creased, else contents are clean, unmarked. ; 9" Tall, 398pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PLAYS. Publius Terentius Afer, ca. 190-159 B. C, Roman comic poet. THE GIRL FROM ANDROS (ANDRIA) . THE SELF-TORMENTOR (HEAUTONTIMORUMENOS) . THE EUNICH (EUNOUCHUS) . PHORMIO. THE BROTHERS (ADELPHOE) . HER HUSBAND'S MOTHER (HECYRA) . "The three translators have achieved a lively readability without sacrifice of the original Latin dramatic and comic impact. " Occasional footnotes.. G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30709
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

TWAIN, MARK & SHELLEY FISHER FISHKIN, EDITOR  Is He Dead? a Comedy in Three Acts
Berkeley: University Of California, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0520239792. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. DJ is protected by clear plastic. ; 8-1/4" Tall, 234pp. Black cloth, bright gold spine lettering and decoration. PLAYS. Written in 1898. "This delightful comedy, which has never appeared in print or on stage, is at last available. " ... "Elements of farce and social satire work together...as Twain takes a characteristically wry look at the world market in art. " Extensive Notes. Edited with Foreword, Afterword, and Notes biy Shelley Fisher Fishkin. Frontispiece b/w portrait. Three full-page b/w illustrations by Barry Moser. A few b/w photos.. F/F .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31395
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005