next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKERMAN, ROBERT  Theories of Knowledge: A Critical Introduction
NY: McGraw Hill, c. 1965. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Extensive yellow underlining, ink underlining, and ink margin notes throughout text. ; Gray-green cloth, brown spine lettering, bright gold and brown front cover lettering. PHILOSOPHY. "This book is an introductory study of the epistemological thought of seven major philosophers. Some passages from the philosophical writings of these philosophers have been reprinted as source material to which the study is directed. These passages have been chosen as representative of important arguments that are pertinent to the contemporary construction of a satisfactory theory of knowledge. Each philosopher is introduced by three chapters which attempt to exposit the important epistemolotical problems which the philosopher deals with in the reprinted passages..." Plato, Artistotle, Descartes, Berkeley, Hume, Kant, Peirce. Index. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 305 pages. G .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27337
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALLEN, JAMES  As a Man Thinketh .
Mount Vernon NY Peter Pauper Press Nd. Circa 1980. Hardcover. 60pp. Decorations by Paul McPharlin Small: 6-7/8" X 3-7/8" . Hardcover. Illustrated boards . PHILOSOPHY. Light colored DJ is lightly soiled, with minor wear. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG / VG - ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13080
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMOS, JAMES H. , JR.  Focus Or Failure: America at the Crossroads Where Are You?
Mechanicsburg PA: Executive Books, c. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937539317. Neat yellow highlighting through p.10, else binding and contents are almost as new. 1" edge tear on DJ, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. Notes. PHILOSOPHY. " This is not a religious book...anymore than 'forgiveness' or 'values' or 'love' are exclusively religious terms. This is a book about fundamental s and basics...There are twelve chapers or fundamentals to master that I believe can help transform the heart of Americans and America. Each fundamental will have within it other recommended reading and reference material as an aid to ongoing mastery. I hope you find this work enjoyable and valuabe but I hasten to point out this is not a game, but a way of changing the moral climate and effectiveness of our country. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 145 pages. VG-/G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21669
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDRUS, ETHEL PERCY  Power of Years
Long Beach Ca National Retired Teachers Assn. & AARP C 1968. Hardcover. 319pp. 10 full page "Illuminations" (inspiring quotes surrounded by fancy borders) . 10-1/4" X 8-1/8" . Light tan cloth binding w/brown spine lettering. Decorated endpapers. PHILOSOPHY. Presenting the philosophy, wisdom, and practical idealism of the founder of National Retired Teachers association and American Association of Retired Persons. 49 editorials, each beginning with an illumined letter. Inscription on half-title signed by the R. I. State Director AARP. DW is a throw-away save its information. Top corners a little bumped. VG - ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1341
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BACON, FRANCIS  The Advancement of Learning and New Atlantis the World's Classics Series #93
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press. Hardcover. The spine is faded from a medium-dark blue to gray but the gold lettering is still bright. Small worn area at the bottom of the spine, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Four pages of NEW ATLANTIS have pen underlining, else contents are clean. ; Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. PHILOSOPHY. Preface by Thomas Case. These titles were first published n 1605 and 1627, respectively. They were first published together as The World's Classics in 1906, the were reset with new type in 1951. This is a handy, pocket-size edition. ; 3-3/4 x 6"; 298 pages. G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27099
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BAGDIKIAN, BEN H. , EDITOR  Man's Contracting World in an Expanding Universe Proceedings of the Brown University Convocation Held in Providence, Rhode Island October 21, 22 and 23, 1959
Providence RI: Brown University Press, c. 1960. Hardcover. Minor scuffing of sound binding. Minor wear and soil on the binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Brown cloth, light tan spine, brown lettering. Appendixes. 8p b/w photos. PHILOSOPHY. The Convocation at Brown University in 1959 was a pause to let some of the world's most eminent scholars, philosophers and diplomats converse with each other about where the human race seems to be going, where it ought to go, and what it all seems to mean. The fruitful interplay between the great minds of our time and the unprecedented public interest in it led to the decisioin to publish these proceedings. The purpose of this book is to capture the content of that rare adventure when the citizenry could here its best minds extemporaneously exchanging ideas on the fundamental issues before the human race. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 224 pages. VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22392
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BASS, CYRUS  Fellow Americans, Volume 1 Orientation: The World We Live in
Chicago: Atomic Age, c. 1948. Hardcover. Very minor bumping of top/bottom of book's spine, else very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Light tan cloth, blue and brown lettering. Bibliography. PHILOSOPHY. This volume postulates the ethics for our civilization. The one hundred ninety subjects treated lay the foundation for living int he Atomic Age. Embodied here are the basic concepts which exekmplifiy sanity and health in our culture, written for the average intelligent American. ; 9-1/8"Tal; 504 pages. VG/G- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17922
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BERNARDIN, JOSEPH CARDINAL  The Gift of Peace Personal Reflections
Chicago: Loyola Press, c. 1997. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0829409556. Binding and Contents are almost like new. Price-cut DJ is otherwise almost as new. ; Red cloth, gold lettering, gold coat of arms on front cover. PHILOSOPHY. "In the final two months of his life, Joseph Cardinal Bernardin made it his mission to share his personal reflections and insights in this book...Using as a framework the previous three years, which included false accusation for sexual misconduct, diagnosis of cancer, and return of the cancer after fifteen months of being in remission, Cardinal Bernardin tells his story openly and honestly. At the end of his life, the Cardinal was at peace. He accepted his peace as a gift from God, and through this book, he shraes that gift with the world. " ; 8-1/4" Tall; 153 pages. F/VG .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24224
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLOOM, HAROLD  Omens of Millennium the Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
NY: Riverhead Books, c. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1573220450. Back cover has several tiny punctures, else binding and contents are almost as new. DJ's back panel has the same tiny punctures, else is almost as new. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. PHILOSOPHY. "In this commanding and impassioned inquiry, Harold Bloom draws on a lifelong study of religion and, in particular, of Gnosticism, the knowing that God is not an external force but resides within each one of us. Through the ancient literatures of Jewish KABBALAH, Christian Gnosticism, and Muslim Shi'ite Sufism, he revelas to us the angels not as the kitschy cherubs we know today, but as magnificent, terrifying, sublime beings who have always played a central role in western cuture. He allows us to feel their splendor, and to experience the powerful role that dreams and near-death experiences have held throughout the centuries. And in the dazzling final chapter, he delivers a Gnostic sermon in which he urges us toward transcendene. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 253 pages. G+/G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22968
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BON HOMME RICHARD, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN  Sheep Will Never Make Insurrections and Some Other Bon Mots of Bon Homme Richard, Typophile Monograph No. 125
NY: Privately Printed, 1973. Hardcover. Binding and contents are almost like new. Glassine DJ has pieces missing from the edges. ; Brown boards, bright gold lettering. PHILOSOPHY. Sequel to A QUART OF OYSTERS published in 1972. This Keepsake is the twentieth in The Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes, published 1973, commemorating the 267th birthday of Benjamin Franklin, Printer. Thirteen brief selections, illustrating the wit and humor of Benjamin Franklin, plus a Profile of Franklin . Several drawings. ; 4-3/4 x 7-1/4"; 54 pages. VG+/G- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27139
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOS, SISSELA  A Trategy for Peace, Human Values and the Threat of War .
NY Pantheon C 1989. Hardcover. First Edition . 202pp. Index. Notes. 8vo . HC. Green cloth spine, ivory boards, bright gold letterng . PHILOSOPHY. Suggests that if nations are not to squander the opportunity to reverse nuclear and environmental threatres to survival they must join in honoring a limited framework of shared moral principles and adopt a practical strategy for implementing these principles. Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. Fine / Fine ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 9517
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRILL, JOHN  Anti-Utopia a Refutation of the Marxian Doctrine and a Defense of Capitalism
Columbia, MO: Lucas Brothers, c. 1940. Hardcover. The spine is lightly rubbed. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Phone number inside front cover, name on ffep. Some very minor pencil marks through page 6, else contents are clean. No DJ. ; Red cloth, gold lettering. PHILOSOPHY. "In the following pages an attempt has been made to reveal capitalism in its true light. Marxism, and its 'Scientific Socialism' in turn, is revealed as a supersititon no less utopian than any other utopianism. The Marxian doctrine has attracted throughout the world a multitude of fervent followers, and our institutions of learning are becoming hotbeds of revolution because the docrine appears scientific. But is it? Only a few theories out of the immense numbers which have appeared in the broad field of human thought and knowledge have remianed intact. Sooner or later an organic defect, a flaw, is discoverd which spell the end of the theory. " The chapters: Human progress and invention; The character of invention; Philosophical implications; Sociological implications; Political implications; War. ; 7-3/4" Tall; 133 pages. G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26362
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BURKE, KEVIN F. , S. J.  The Ground Beneath the Cross the Theology of Ignacio Ellacuria
Wash. DC: Georgetown University Press, c. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878407618. Binding and DJ are almost as new. Considerable underlining, with margin notes, on pages 10-12, else contents are almost as new. ; Brown cloth, light tan lettering. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffep: " To Leo Plante - I sign this with joy and gratitude - for your passion as a minister & a person of deep theological faith, and for your own compassion for the poor & suffering people in our world. Many blessings - Kevin F. Burke S J April 5, 2000." Selected bibliography. Index. PHILOSOPHY. Burke shows why Ellacuria deserves attention not only as a martyr, but also for his original contribution to liberation theology. In the midst of El Salvador's brutal civil war and despite his busy schedule, he crafted a remarkable body of writings that blend philosophy, history, and anthropology with penetrating analyses of sociopolitical realities and meditations on salvation, spirituality, and the church. Ignacio Ellacuria was president of El Salvador's Jesusit University of Central America. In 1989 members of the Salvadoran military entered the university's campus and murdered Ellacuria, along with five other Jesuit priests and two women. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 244 pages. VG-/NF .
USD 48.97 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4322] Book number: 23499
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH  The Inner Reaches of Outer Space Metaphor As Myth and As Religion
NY: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, c. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912383097. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; HARDCOVER. Maroon cloth, bright silver lettering. Notes. 17 figures in text. PHILOSOPHY. Reviewing with unprejudiced eye the religious traditions of mankind, one becomes very soon aware of certain myths and motifs that are common to all, though differently understood and developed in the differing traditions. These recurrent themes and features have been termed 'elementary ideas'. Such a recognitioin of two aspects, a universal and a local, in the constitution of religions everywhere clarifies at one stroke those controversies touching eternal and temporal values, truth and falsehood, which forever engage theologins. Chapters: Cosmology and the Mythic Imagination; Metaphor as Myth and as Religion; and The Way of Art. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 155 pages. VG+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23002
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CARNEGIE, DALE  How to Enjoy Your Life and Your Job .
NY Simon & Schuster C 1970. Hardcover. Fourth printing . 190pp. 8vo . Red boards, bright gold lettering . PHILOSOPHY. Selectioins from HOW TO WIN FRIENDS AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE and HOW TO STOP WORRYING AND START LIVING . Small piece missng from top of DW's spine, o/w minor DW wear and soil. Book is clean, sound, unworn. VG / G + ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5453
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CARROLL, LEE  The Parables of Kryon
Carlsbad CA: Hay House, c. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1561703648. Front cover's upper fore corner is very lightly bumped, oldprice in ink on ffep, else binding and contents are almost as new. 1" tear in top edge of DJ's front panel, otherwise very minor wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Dark blue boards, bright metallic lettering. 20 full-color paintings by Pax Nidorf. PHILOSOPHY. "Kryon is a gentle, loving entity who is currently on the earth to help us move into the high enery of what we call our 'new age. '...The parables, or 'journeys, ' in this wonderful book always relate to individual human beings and how they react in specific circumstances . Kryon speaks of new gifts from God as we approach the dawn of the next century. He speaks of good news for the future, instead of 'doom and gloom' predictions that almost always accompany each millennium change. " The words of Kryon are translated by Lee Carroll. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 161 pages. VG-/G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25851
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CARTER, STEPHEN L.  Integrity .
NY Basic Books C 1996. Hardcover. First Printing . 277pp. Index. Tall 8vo . HC. Ivory cloth spine, light gray boards, black and bright gold lettering . PHILOSOPHY. Explains why integrity is first in importance among the elements of good character, as well as why it is so hart to attain. Offers a vision of integrity that has implications for everything from marriage and politics to professional football. Discusses the difficulties involved in trying to legislate integrity as well as the possibilities for teaching it . Black mark on bottom edge & smudge on bottom edge. Very minor wear to clean, white DJ. Biinding and contents are almost like new. VG + / VG ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 9715
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CORNELIUS, DAVID K. & EDWIN ST. VINCENT  Cultures in Conflict: Perspectives on the Snow-Leavis Controversy
Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1964. Paperback. Trade Paperback. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. The upper fore corners of the first third of the book are lightly bumped. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; 9" Tall, 179pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHILOSOPHY. Some contents: The Two Cultures (C. P. Snow) ; Two Cultures? - The Significance of C. P. Snow (R. R. Leavis) ; Snow vs. Leavis (Hilary Corke) ; The New Science (Sir Francis Bacon) The Four Ages of Poetry (Thomas Love Peacock) ; What Science Is (Stuart Chase) ; The Appreciation of Science as an End it Itself (John R. Baker) ; Science as an Element in Culture (Bertrand Russell ) ; Why Do We Teach Poetry? (Archibald MacLeish) ; Is Life Becoming Happier? (H. G. Wells) ; The Industrial Magnate (D. H. Lawrence ) .. G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30447
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CUMMINS, ROBERT C. & THOMAS D. CHRISTIANO  Modern Moral and Political Philosophy
Mountain View CA: Mayfield Publishing, 1999. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0767402839. Oversize Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The glossy, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHILOSOPHY. "The first anthology to include the major moral and political works of Machiavelli, Hobbes, Locke, Hume, Reid, Rousseau, and Kant in a single volume. Seven complete works and four excerpts provide readers with all the major ethical works of the principal philosophers in the Early Modern Period. " THE PRINCE. LEVIATHAN Parts of Part ! & II. THE SECOND TREATISE ON CIVIL GOVERNMENT. A LETTER CONCERNING TOLERATION. A TREATISE OF HUMAN NATURE, BOOK III. OF THE ORIGINAL CONTRACT. ESSAYS ON THE ACTIVE POWERS OF MAN, Essay III, Part III; Essay V. THE SOCIAL CONTRACT. A DISCOURSE ON THE ORIGIN AND THE FOUNDATIONS OF THE INEQUALITY OF MANKIND. FOUNDATIONS OF THE METAPHYSICS OF MORALS. THE METAPHYSICS OF MORAL, Part I. ; 7-1/2 x 9-1/8"; 559 pages. F .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 29536
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CUOMO, MARIO M.  Reason to Believe
NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1995. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0684815176. Bindingand Contents are almost like new. Faint trace of damp at bottom of DJ's spine, else DJ is almost as new. ; Drk gray cloth spine, HARDCOVER, bright silver lettering. Index. PHILOSOPHY. With the unmistakabl e fire that has lit up Democratic thinking for more than a decade, Cuomo delivers a vivid rebuke to the radical Republicans running riot in Washington - and a clear-eyed, commonsense assessment of 'where we are, where we're going, and what we should do about it. ' At a moment when America is poised to walk 'out on sixty years of the most humane and intelligent progress any goverment has ever achieved..seduced by a new mythology that insists the strongest among us are sufficient unto themselves and the rest are not worth the bother, ' Cuomo urges us to reject today's primitive individualism and what he calls 'the New Harshness. ' But the book is not for partisans only: all of us can benefit from Cuomo's plain-English explanations of the great social and economic challenges that dog America's present and define her future. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 191 pages. NF/VG- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19824
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DAVIDSON, ROBERT F.  Philosophies Men Live By
NY: Dryden Press, (c. 1952) 1954. Hardcover; Third Printing. All fore corners are bent inward slightly. The cloth is worn through to the boards on the tips of both bottom forecorners. Minor rubbing of the spine. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Top colored edge has numerous, small light spots. Endpapers are age-browned. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Black and gray cloth, silver lettering. Bibliography. Notes. Index. PHILOSOPHY. This volume undertakes to make the insights of the great philosophers available to the beginner in terms which he can understand, and in a fashion which he will find appealing. Relates the study of philosophy to the life and problems of the reader, especially to his moral and religious problems, since these are the philosophical issues which he finds most immediately meaningful. Instead of brief comments upon a large number of figures in the field, a selection has been made of 15 or 16 outstanding philosopher s, and each is treated in enough detail to make his thought clear and significant. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 486 pages. G .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21611
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DAVIS, CHARLES GILBERT  The Philosophy of Life .
Chicago D. D. Pub. 1910. Hardcover. 129pp. Frontispiece portrait . 7-3/4" X 5-1/2" . Green cloth w/white front cover lettering. PHILOSOPHY. 1" area at top of Title Page and Dedication Page is a little chewed (? ) . Spine lettering no longer legible (almost invisible) . Binding clean, unworn, sound. No dW. Good + ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2121
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DELANY, SARAH, A. ELIZABETH DELANY WITH AMY HILL HEARTH  The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom .
NY Kodansha 1994. Hardcover. 133pp. B/w photos in text. 8vo . HC. Black boards & spine, bright gold lettering . PHILOSOPHY. At 105 and 103 years of age, they offer counsel and telling examples on various questions in life . Fine / Fine ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5680
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DOUGHERTY, KENNETH  Cosmology an Introduction to the Thomistic Philosopy of Nature
Peekskill, New York: Graymoor Press, c.1952. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name on fore edge. Considerable, not particularly neat, underlining through page 76, with some margin notes. Otherwise contents are clean. ; Dark blue cloth, gray lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Errata slip glued-in. Index of names. Index of subjects. PHILOSOPHY. Incorporated the results of thorough reseach and successful teaching. The work is Thomistic in spirit, keen in its recognition of the needs and the limitations of the present day student and sensible in its emphasis on basic principles and problems. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 186 pages. G/NONE .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16022
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DURANT, WILL  The Story of Philosophy .
Garden City: Garden City Pub, (c. 1926-1933) 1943. Hardcover. Name, date on front endpaper. Lots of pencil underliningg and margin notes in first half of the book. Minor wear mn the clean, sound binding. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; New edtion, completely reset . Index. Rose cloth, black lettering, fore edge untrimmed . Philosophy. The lives and opinions of the greater philosophers. Breaths life into the serious and important pronouncements of the world's greatest thinkers. The humanizing of these philosophers is a tremendous aid to many of us who heretofore have had to worship from afar. The presentations are dramatic without any sacrifice of scholarship. ; 8-1/8" Tall; 412 pages. VG-/G- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3516
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005