| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGAY, DENES, EDITOR The Joy of Mozart NY: Yorktown Music Press, c. 1983. Large Paperback. ISBN: 0825680255. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Very mior occasional foxing, else contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. MUSIC. A graded repertory of selected keyboard works in the easy-to-intermediate levels and arrangements of best-loved themes from Mozart's piano concertos, operas, and orchestral works. 27 works. ; 9 x 11-7/8"; 80 pages. VG . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21880 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AGAY, DENES Popular Recital Pieces, the Young Pianist's Library No. 4b the Clown, Emperor Waltz, Harmonious Blacksmith, Hungarian Dance No. 5 and Many Others NY: M. Witmark & Sons, c. 1961. Large Paperback. Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Mostly blue cover is lighter than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. MUSIC. There are no introductory notes, just 31 pages of 16 pieces of music scored for the piano, including: ARAGONAISE, BALLET INTERMEZZO (from WILLIAM TELL) , HUMORESQUE , IN THE HALL OF THE MOUNTAIN KING, LA MATINEE, etc. ; 8-7/8 x 12"; 32 pages. VG . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21877 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALCHIN, CAROLYN A. & VINCENT JONES Applied Harmony, Part I, Diatonic Harmony and Simple Modulation Revised, and with Additional Chapters By Vincent Jones Los Angeles: L. R. Jones, c. 1935. Revised Edition. Hardcover. The spine and front cover lettering is illegible. The cloth covering the front cover is wrinkled. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Minor soil on the sound binding. Name inside front cover. Extensive pencil notes on ffep, brief note on bfep. Name & address inside back cover. Orange underlining & brief notes on p. 35. Very occasional, very light pencil notes throughout text. No DJ. ; Green cloth.14-page appendix. Index. Numerous music examples throughout text. MUSIC. Provides a course of study that is simple, direct, and from the outset insures a musical understanding and mastery of the material of music; a course that teaches the nature of music, and through that, lessens the burden of rules and thier long train of exceptions; a course that cultivates the imagination with the technical development; a course that awakens and increases a love and appreciation for the best in music, a course that relates to all branches of music education and is of practical value in every line of music study. This revised edition is a rearrangement of material with the addition of more specific procedures in the harmonization of melodies, keyboard practice and creative work. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 162 pages. G- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23619 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, ARTHUR OLAF Practical Orchestration . Boston C. C. Birchard & Co. 1933. Hardcover. (c. 1929 . ) 249pp. Index. Numerous drawings of musical instruments. Numerous musical examples. Almost 9-1/2" Tall. Hardcover. Red cloth, black lettering . MUSIC. More of a textbook than a complete treatise on orchestration. Each chapter has definite exercises. Instruments are added, one at a time, to introduce the general ensemble. York Band Instrument's "Pocket Transposition Chart", c. 1928, is loosely laid-in. Very minor wear to clean and sound binding. Very occasional light pencil notes and underlining, o/w contents are clean . No DJ. VG .. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13052 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| APEL, PAUL H. The Message of Music NY: Vantage Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Bkpl on ffep. Very minor foxing of frontispiece (front & back) and facing pages. Very minor age-yellowing of margins, else contents are clean and unworn. ; 8-1/4" Tall, 496pp. Red boards, black lettering. MUSIC. "In preparing this book for publication we wish to show that music has practical use in everyday life; to help music acquire more intelligent appreciation from listeners as well as performers; to encourage the use of music in various and different ways...All this book asks is that you read it and then listen to music with ears open. This book is written for the layman as well as for the professional musician. It tries to show how to get the most out of muisic by helping the reader to find much he did not suspect was there before. " The Chapters: What is music? ; Further distinctions of music; The value of music; Musical understanding; Vocal music; Instrumental music; National Music; The performance of music. Frontispiece portrait of Mozart.. G . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 30079 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ARTHUR SULLIVAN, WILLIAM GILBERT, EDITED BY DEEMS TAYLOR A Treasury of Gilbert & Sullivan the Words and Music of One Hundred and Two Songs from Eleven Operettas NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1941. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Lucille Corcos. The spine is much darkened; the lettering is only legible if you know what it says. All fore corners are bent inward slightly, the upper ones a little more-so. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Upper fore corners of most pages are bumped and lightly creased, else contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Red cloth spine, gold lettering. Introduction by Deems Taylor. Arrangements and 'A Note about the Piano Arrangements' by Albert Sirmay. A full-page color painting introduces each of the 11 operettas and there are small b/w drawings at the head of each song. MUSIC. The music from each operetta is preceeded by a few pages of text regarding the history and plot of the operetta. The piano arrangements are completely new and were derived exclusively from the original piano scores which were published in London during the composer's lifetime. The melody has been integrated with the piano parts and all ensemble parts have been condensed into one vocal line. TRIAL BY JURY, THE SORCERER, H. M. S. PINAFORE, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, PATIENCE, IOLANTHE, PRINCESS IDA, THE MIKADO, RUDDIGORE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, and THE GONDOLIERS. ; 9-1/8 x 12-1/8"; 405 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21659 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ASHMAN, HOWARD & ALAN MENKEN Walt Disney Pictures Presents Beauty and the Beast for Organs, Pianos & Electronic Keyboards, Ez Play Today #328 Milwaukee WI: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp, c. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0793511674. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. MUSIC. The words, and extremely simple music for: Belle; Belle (Reprise) ; Gaston; Gaston (Reprise) ; Be Our Guest; Something There; The Mob Song; Beauty and The Beast . Full color illustrations from the movie. ; 9 x 12"; 64 pages. VG+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27791 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Armed Forces Song Folio Number 5 Special Services 25th Anniversary Volume U. S. A.: Department Of The Army. Periodical. Minor soil, very minor wear on the sound, stapled binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Orange cover is printed on the same weight paper as the rest of the periodical. PAPER COVERS. 1 page of b/w photos, 1 page of text, 20 pages of music scored for piano, voice and guitar. MUSIC. This publication was issued for use in Special Services Activities by Armed Forces Personnel only and is a Program Aid of the Army Entertainment Program. It contains eight pieces of music: THE OLD MASTER PAINTER, PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION, WITCHCRAFT, BLUE PRELUDE, THE GIRL WITH THE PAINT ON HER FACE, PORTRAIT OF MY LOVE, MY COLORING BOOK, and YOU'RE AS PRETTY AS A PICTURE. Some of the music is scored for piano, only. ; 7-3/4 x 10-3/4"; 22 pages. VG . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21874 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Authentic Librettos of the Wagner Operas NY: Crown Publishers, c. 1938. Hardcover. Front cover's bottom fore corner is lightly bumped. Numerous tiny black specks on lower portion of spine, with a few on the lower portion of the back cover. The spine is moderately rubbed, Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Endpapers are age browned. Contents are lightly age-browned, more so in the top margin. Otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. ; Red cloth, gold lettering. MUSIC. Librettos of FLKYING DUTCHMAN, RHEINGOLD, TANNHAUSER, WALKURE, LOHENGRIN, SIEGFRIED, TRISTAN AND ISOLDE, GOTTERDAMMERUNG, MEISTERSINGER and PARSIFAL, complete withEnglish and German parallel texts and music of the principal airs. Some stage directions and scenery descriptions are included. ; 9-5/8" Tall; 470 pages. G+/NONE . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16639 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Authentic Librettos of the French and German Operas NY: Crown Publishers, c. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. The spine is a little rubbed; the gold lettering is just legible and is no longer bright. Otherwise minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Maroon cloth, gold lettering. MUSIC. Complete with English and French or German texts and music of the principal airs. Librettos for : Carmen, Faust, Manon, Tales of Hoffmann, Lakme, Hansel & Gretel, Romeo & Juliet, Fidelio, The Magic Flute, Mignon, Samson & Delilah, and The Bartered Bride. Composers: Georges Bizet, Charles Gounod, Jules Massenet, Jacques Offenbach, Leo Delibes, Engelbert Humperdinck, Ludwig Van Beethoven, W. A. Mozart, Camille Saint-Saens and Friedrich Smetana. ; 9-3/4" Tall; 504 pages. G+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25425 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Band and Orchestra Handbook Elkhart IN: Pan-American Band Instruments, c. 1946. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor foxing on first & last couple pages, else contents are almost like new on very white paper. No DJ. ; Maroon cloth, gold lettering. Index. Drawings & music examples. A few photos. MUSIC. Playing music provides a danger-free form of exercise that stimulates the circulatory, respiratory and muscular systems, and develops strong lungs, nible fingers, keen eyes and exact hearing. Physicians have often prescribed music to correct many types of physical deficiencies. A healthy mind, however, is the chief prerequisite of a healthy body. The playing of music relieves nervous tension; it helps the student forget himself and his troubles, and gives him a satisfying sense of well-being. And this book is an introduction to the playing of music. Chapters include: Organizing the band or orchestra; The Pan-American Music Aptitude Test; Instrumens and fingering charts; Proper care of instruments; The mechancis of music; Seating plans and tuning charts; The marching band; Conducting; Recording and broadcasting; Fund raising ideas; and Band and orchestra summer shool. Included are thumbnail biographies of famous composers. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 138 pages. G+ . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 23622 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Broadway! Volume Two the Best from Broadway's Top Shows. Piano - Vocal - Guitar Milwaukee WI: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. Hardcover. 5" sharp crease in front cover's top edge, full-length crease at front cover's hinge. Otherwise minor wear, moderate rubbing on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. There is no introductory text, just page-after-page of music scored for piano, voice and guitar. 71 pieces of music, including: LADY IS A TRAMP, OLD DEVIL MOON, SEPTEMBER SONG, SOME ENCHANTED EVENING, etc. No publishing date.. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 21876 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Club Date a Collection of the Most Frequently Requested Music, for the Professional Musician Only No Place Listed: No Publisher, N.D.. Plastic comb binding. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; The orange PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. MUSIC. Over 300 tunes with hand-scored music, scored for the piano, with guitar chords. No lyrics. Index has separate alphabetical lists of Show Tunes, Slow Tunes, Waltzes, Viennese Waltzes, Cha Chas, Merengues, Jewish Music, Misc. Tempos, and Tijuana Brass Tunes. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; Unpaginated pages. VG- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28367 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Jumbo Songbook 28 Easy Electronic Keyboard Music Winona, MN: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp, 1975. Plastic comb binding. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; 9" Tall, 208 pp. Black plastic comb binding, with PAPER COVERS about the weight of posterboard. MUSIC. A special edition of over 100 songs for all occasions - classical themes, hymns and sacred songs, polkas, international folk songs, singalongs, waltzes, plus a brief playing guide for instant results. Comb binding allows the book to lay nice and flat. At the beginning of each song a suggested sound in the form of a numbered Regi-Sound Progam is given, the numbers referring to the chart on page 208. Each song also includes a suggested automatic rhythm. The boxed chord symbols above the music indicate what accompaniment chords to play; a Chord Speller Chart of standard chord positions is included.. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29920 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Modern Organist, from Pointer System to Bass Clef Reading, Book 2 a New and Unique Method Integrating the Important Elements of Chord Knowledge and Bass Clef Reading, Registerd for All Organs Winona, MN: Pointer System Inc, c. 1959. Large Paperback. Minor wear and soil on the sound, stapled binding. Many of the pieces have the notes written in as letters. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. MUSIC. "The art of combining the various tonal voices of the organ is called 'registration'. At the beginning of each song in this book you will find a suggested registration for that song . " In addition, there are helpful instructions, covering such things as: keyboard notes; playing minor chords; pedal pointers, tempo markings, new seventh chords, etc. The songs: Annie Laurie, Annie Rooney, Berceuse from 'Jocelyn' , Bluebells of Scotland, Down in the Valley, Du, Du, Liegst Mir Im Herzen, Flow Gently, Sweet Afton, Love's Old Sweet Song, Merry Widow Waltz, My Heart at Thy Sweet Voice, Over the Waves, Salut D'amor, Sidewalks of New York, Surprise Symhony 'Theme', Sweet Rosie O'Grady, Waltz Song, Waves of the Danube, and Wondrous NIght. No lyrics. ; 9 x 12"; 40 pages. G- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27790 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Music of Victor Herbert Includes All the Songs Recorded By Beverly Sills and Andre Kostelanetz on Angel Album Sfo-37160 Miami, Florida: Warner Bros, c. 1976. Large Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Two un-dogged pages, else contents are almost as new. ; Illustrated, mostly white cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. MUSIC. Words and music for 30 songs, scored for the piano and voice. AH! SWEET MYSTERY OF LIFE; EILEEN! ; GYPSY LOVE SONG; I'M FALLING IN LOVE WITH SOMEONE; THE ISLE OF OUR DREAMS; ITALIAN STREET SONG; MARCH OF THE TOYS; 'NEATH THE SOUTHERN MOON; ROSE OF THE WORLD; SWEETHEARTS; THINE ALONE; TOYLAND; TRAMP! TRAMP! TRAMP; etc, etc. ; 9 x 12"; 115 pages. VG- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23526 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Philadelphia Orchestra Programs,Eighty-Ninth Season, 1988-1989 Philadelphia: Academy Of Music / Résumé, 1989. Hardcover. Binder's defect hides the page numbers of the table of contents in the gutter. Binding and contents are almost as new. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Glossy black buckram cloth, bright gold lettering in bright red spine panel. A handsome volume! MUSIC. This is a bound volume of the 1988-89 Concert Programs of the Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccado Muti, Music Director, William Smith, Associate Conductor. There are 17 programs (Stagebills) , including advertisements, program notes, personnel, articles, and future events. In addition there is: a list of the Guest Conductors, Soloists, and Assisting Organizations ; a list of the First Performances by the Philadelphia Orchestra, including a World Premiere in the 88-89 season; a list of the Works Performed during the 1988-89 Season; and the dates, repertoire and performers of the Chamber Music Concerts (4th Season) . Loosly laid-in is a card from Theodore A. Burtis, President, The Philadelhia Orchestra, presenting this book as a thank you for a Philadelphia Orchestra Association Member's "generous contribution. " ; 9-1/2" Tall. VG+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 27635 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Still More Songs of the Sixties, Piano, Vocal, Guitar the Decade Series Milwaukee WI: Hal Leonard Publishing Corp, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0793535883. Large Paperback. Minor scratches and dents on the clean, sound covers; Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 9 x 12" , 22opp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. MUSIC. Words and music for 58 songs, with scoring for piano, voice and guitar. Blame it on the Bossa Nova. Do You know the way to San Jose . The Fool on the Hill. Go away, Little Girl. Hey Jude. I'll never fall in Love again. It must be Him. Spinning Wheel. There's a kind of hush (all over the World) . Walk on by. Where the Boys are. Etc. Etc.. VG- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30271 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Witmark Hits Through the Years Words and Music Complete NY: M. Witmark & Sons, c. 1951. Large Paperback. Covers are water-stained with moderate edge wear. Staples are sound. Eight pages have large red check marks at the top, else contents are clean. ; Paper covers... Blue illustrated cover is lighter than posterboard. MUSIC. Twenty-eight songs with words and piano music. A few songs have diagrams for guitar and symbols for ukulele and banjo. Such old favorites as CALIFORNIA HERE I COME, DANCING WITH TEARS IN MY EYES, I'M JUST WILD ABOUT HARRY, IN A SHANTY IN OLD SHANTY TOWN, A LITTLE BIT OF HEAVEN, THAT'S AN IRISH LULLABY, THERE'S A LONG , LONG TRAIL, & TIP-TOE THRU' THE TULIPS WITH ME. ; 9 x 12"; 88 pages. G- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26945 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BACHARACH, BURT & HAL DAVID The Bacharach and David Song Book NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1970. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0671204947. The cloth covering the spine is mottled and stained but the lettering is unaffected. Bottom of spine is bumped and worn, else minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho slightly bowed binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Bottom of DJ's spine is worn/torn with pieces missing, else minor DJ wear and soil. ; Blue cloth spine, bright metallic red lettering. MUSIC. Introduction by Dionne Warwick. Words and music to 37 songs by Bacharach and David, printed on large, 8-7/8 x 11-7/8" pages. ; 9-1/4 x 12-1/8"; 127 pages. G+/G . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21657 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAGAR, ROBERT AND LOUIS BIANCOLLI The Concert Companion a Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music NY: Whittlesey House, c. 1947. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Spine is lightly rubbed but lettering is still bright, otherwise very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Black cloth, gold lettering in red spine panel. Gold decorations. Index. Music. Introduction by Deems Taylor. In addition to the acknowledges mastes, the three B's and the like, oku find here many names that seldom appear on symphony programs - Benjamin, Fernandez, Khrennikoff, Pfitzner, Revueltas, to name a few. Also, you will find works discussed which, while seldom played - Mahler's Ninth for instance - have a definite historical significance. The unique feature of this book is its hospitality to American composers. Of the 163 composed listed, 43 are American. The thematic analyses are sound , simple enough to bge intelligible to te layman and blessedly brief. Hapily, the authors give more space to biographical material and anecdota. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 868 pages. VG/P . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16759 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BALLIETT, WHITNEY Such Sweet Thunder Forty-Nine Pieces on Jazz Indianapolis IN: Bobbs-Merrill, c. 1962 - 1966. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, title page, all edges and bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Small piece missing from top of DJ's spine, else minor wear and soil on the otherwise complete dust jacket. ; Green cloth, silver lettering. Index. MUSIC. Bailliett covered the jazz scene in THE NEW YORKER, providing, in effect, a chronicle of the contemporary jazz scene. He was at once reporter and critic and he brought to both roles unique and special gifts - a total involvement with the music itself, an extraordinry ear for the sound of the music and the ability to translate the quality of that sound into words, along with a completely un-cultish approach to a traditionally faction-ridden art. This book contains profiles of Earl Hines, Pee Wee Russell, Mary Lou Williams and Red Allen; a long section on Duke Ellington; reviews of the Newport and Monterey jazz festivals, and comments on the recent work of such varied artists as Benny Carter, Roy Eldridge, Ornette Coleman, Bill Evans, Coleman Hawkins, Cecil Taylor, Louis Armstrong and Charlie Mingus. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 366 pages. G+/G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21007 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, LEONARD The Joy of Music NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Hardcover. 1" X 3" area of back cover, at the top, is sun bleached, with additional minor bleaching along the top of the back cover and the spine. O/w minor wear on clean and sound binding. Page 63 has an 8" X 1-1/2" area, at the gutter, which is lightly browned (newspaper stain? ) , otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. Appearance-wise, DJ is a throw-away but it still provides plenty of protection and information; 303pp. 10p B&W photos, many musical examples. 9-1/2" Tall. Dark gray cloth binding w/bright silver lettering in black spine panel. Purple endpapers. MUSIC. Contains seven of Bernstein's Omnibus scripts and a collection of essays and conversations of great wit and warmth.. G+/G- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1031 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BING, SIR RUDOLF A Knight at the Opera NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399126538. Barely noticeable shallow dent in top edge of back cover, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. DJ's spine is faded but lettring is unaffected. Minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Maroon cloth spine, bright gold lettering. MUSIC. "With the devilish wit and unyielding dedication to maintaining the 'grand' in grand opera which has made him great, Sir Rudolf reveals what running the country's greatest opera company entails. He generously shares his personal beliefs and opinions of the stars, designers, directors, managements, boards of directors and his priceless impressions of opera - both yesterday and today. Filled with often amusing, sometimes poignant, always passionate recollections A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA is a book what no one but Rudolf Bing could have written. " Index. 14p b/w photos. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 287 pages. VG/G+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28813 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, NOMAN 101 Scottish Songs Glasgow: Collins, 1962. First Edition. Flexible cloth; Second Printing. Back cover's fore edge extends 1/4" beyond front cover's fore edge. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; 4 x 6" green and black tartan cloth covered light boards. Bright silver front cover lettering and designs. No spine lettering. 160pp. MUSIC. "While we have taken a fresh look at the great orthodox song collections of the past and have drawn heavily upon them, we have also added or strengthened three other sections. The first of these is folksong proper, including the big ballads...Secondly, we have included a number of recent songs in the folk idiom...Thirdly, there are some songs of the industrial period; from the streets of our cities and especially from the children whose playgrounds are these streets. " Words (some with many verses) and Music.. VG . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31085 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005