next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Juvenile

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 276 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADA, ALMA FLOR & F. ISABEL CAMPOY, SELECTORS  ! Pio Peep! Rimas Tradicionales En Espanol. Traditional Spanish Nursery Rhymes
NY: Harpercollins, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688160190. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; 8-3/4 x 11-1/4", 64pp. Glossy, colorfully illustrated boards have the same illustration and lettering as the DJ. CHILDREN. English adaptations by Alive Schertle. Illustrated by Vivi Escriva. "Here is a groundbreaking BILINGUAL collection of traditional rhymes that celebrates childhood and Spanish and Latin American heritage.. Passed down from generation to generation, the twenty-nine rhiymes included have been lovingly selected .. English adaptations by Alice Schertle capture the spirit of each rhyme and have a charm all their own. All rhyme pages are lavishliy illustrated in full color.. F/VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31617
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADAMS, EUSTACE L.  Doomed Demons
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1935. Hardcover. Illustrated by J. Clemens Gretter. Pocket and library stamps on back endpapers (no other library markings) . Book's spine is slightly faded, lettering is perfectly clear. Small dent in surface of back cover, tiny-to-small holes in cover's cloth at corners, o/w minor wear on clean and sound binding. Gift inscription inside front cover. Crayon scrawl (1" X 2") on half-title, paper is quite age-browned but lettering is very legible, else contents are clean and unmarked. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Green cloth, black lettering, black drawing of a airplane on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece drawing plus 3 full-page action-packed drawings in text. JUVENILE. World War I air warfare. ; 7-1/2" Tall; 210 pages. G+/NONE .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 14673
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADAMS, EUSTACE L.  Prisoners of the Clouds an Andy Lane Story
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1932. Hardcover. About one-quarter of the back cover, at the top and bottom edges, near the spine, is badly damp faded. The spine is both a little faded and moderately soiled, but the lettering is clear. Moderate soil on the front cover, but only minor wear on the sound binding. Frontispiece is lightly wrinkled. Contents are lightly age-yellowed, a little more so in the top margin; otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Green cloth, reddish-brown lettering, small drawing on spine and front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece illustration. JUVENILE. High Adventure in a dirigible with Andy Lane, 'the most famous young pilot in the world. '; 7-5/8" Tall; 238 pages. G .
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 20165
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  Under the Lilacs .
NY A. L. Burt N. D. (C. 1877. Hardcover. - 1919) . 302pp. Full-color frontispiece. Over 8" Tall . HC. Blue cloth, dark blue lettering . Illustrated endpapers. "Complete Authorized Edition. " JUVENILE. Spine is sun-darkened but lettering is perfectly clear. O/w minor wear to clean and sound binding. Name in pencil on ffep. Two un-dogged pages, one of which has a small tear in the dogged area. Pages have a gently wave and are lightly age-browned, o/w clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + . All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11990
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALGER, HORATIO  Do and Dare, Making His Way, Strive and Succeed, Brave and Bold, the Young Adventurer
Quincy MA: Value Books. Reprint. Paperback. One book has a small ink scrawl on the front cover, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. All contents are lightly age-browned, more-so in the margins, but are otherwise clean. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Five juvenile classics in handy paperback editions, just perfect for your back pocket! All illustrated with colorful action paintings on the front cover , with 917 total pages of fast action to set any boy's heart beating faster. All five volumes will be shipped for the shipping fee for just one book! ; 6-3/8" Tall. VG- .
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 887] Book number: 25657
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.  Julius the Street Boy Or out West
NY New York Book Co. 1911. Hardcover. 168pp. Illustrated frontispiece. 7-1/8" Tall . HC Very light tan illustrated cloth, black lettering . JUVENILE. Spine is quite sun-darkene d and soiled but lettering is clear. Light-colored binding is quite soiled but with only minor wear and it is sound. Endpapers are foxed. Contents are moderately age-browned, esp. The margins. More-than-occasional grubby thumb prints and other stains - evidently a much-read book! No DJ. Good - . All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11996
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.  The Store Boy Or, the Fortunes of Ben Barclay .
NY Chatterton-Peck Co. Nd. Ca 1907. Hardcover. 261pp + publisher's ads. 7-3/8" Tall . HC. Blue cloth with orange and black decorations, black lettering . JUVENILE. Spine is darkened but lettring is clear. Moderate wear to top/bottom of spine and corners, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name and date in pencil on ffep. Edges moderately soiled. Contents are NOT foxed but are lightly age-yellowed with very, very occasional light soil. No DJ. Good . All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11991
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  Explorer Manual, 1956 Revision .
New Brusnwick NJ Boy Scouts Of America C. 1955. . 386pp. Index. Numerous drawings, some maps. 6-7/8" Tall . Wraps. Durable covers are considerably heavier than posterboard . JUVENILE. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name and 75 on title page. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + . All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12006
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  Home Repairs, Merit Badge Series .
New Brunswick NJ Boy Scounts Of America C. 1961. . 42pp. Scores of photos & drawings. 7-7/8" Tall. Wraps. Photo illustrated covers are about the weight of posterboard . JUVENILE. Minor wear and soil on covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG . All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12009
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  Pioneering, Merit Badge Series
North Brunswick NJ Boy Scouts Of America 1979. . Printing of the 1974 revision (c. 1967) . 48pp. Scores of photos & drawings . 7-7/8" Tall . Wraps. Photo-illustrated covers are about the weight of posterboard . JUVENILE. 2" X 1" stain on lower front cover, at the spine, and extending 1" X 1" onto the back cover. O/w minor wear and soil on covers. Name on title page. Last few pages have a small stain on the fore margin and fore edge, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good . All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12007
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE  Skippack School Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster About the Year 1750
NY: Doubleday Doran, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Boys Club library (no markings on the binding) . Library markings on endpapers. Front pastedown has a largish area stained by glue (removed bkpl? ) . Contents are clean and unworn. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; 8-1/2 x 8-1/2", unpaginated, approx. 80 pages. Brown cloth, black lettering. Black drawing on front cover. JUVENILE. 27 color illustrations, many full-page. B/w drawings throughout text. Map endpapers. Decorated title page.. G+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30945
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH  Childhood Is a Time of Innocence
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. The binding's edges are quite worn, with the boards showing through at all fore corners. Binding is shaken, but secure. Numerous tiny whitish dots on the blue cloth, else minor soil on the binding. Garfield bkpl inside front cover with name in pencil. The front free endpaper, half-title page, frontispiece, three pages, and inside back cover have crayon scrawls. One color drawing has a light tan stain at it's bottom. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; 4-1/4 x 6-5/8", 32 unnumbered pages. Blue cloth, black lettering. CHILDREN. Nine full-page color drawings, 6 full-page b/w drawings, all by the author.. P .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30142
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANNAND  Sing It Aince for Pleasure
Midlothian, England: MacDonald, 1974. Fourth Edition. Paperback. All pre-1986 children's books are sold as Collectibles for adults, only. Saddle-stapled Paperback. A large portion of DJ's back panel is heavily foxed with some foxing on the front panel but DJ in unworn. Portions of back cover are lightly foxed, else very minor soil on the sound binding. Minor foxing on pages 22, 23, else contents are almost as new. ; 6-1/8 x 8", 44pp. Covers and colorfully illustrated DJ are about the weight of posterboard. CHILDREN. " J. K. Annand's rhymes have proved so popular with children of all ages that they now appear in a fourth edition. With the very young, SING IT AINCE FOR PLEASURE is in demand as a favorite bed-time 'story' book. The language, authentic but simple, is easily read and understood by younger school-children. Even adults have been known to find the humour of the verses qutie delightful. " Small , duo-tone, variously colored drawings throughout.. VG-/G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32133
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR II  Tom Swift and the Cosmic Astronauts the New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Hardcover. All children's books are sold as Collectibles for adults, only. Moderate foxing of spine and back cover, very minor wear on the sound binding. Colored top edge is mottled. The endpaper covering the front joint is split, but the joint is sound. Contents are clean and unworn. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; 7-5/8" Tall, 184pp. Colorfully illustrated board covers. JUVENILE. B/w frontispiece and illustrations throughout the book are by Graham Kaye. Illustrated endpapers. Top edge colored green.. VG- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31998
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARMER, ALBERTA  Screwball
Cleveland: World Publishing, c. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by W. T. Mars. Ex-library with "JA" on the book's spine. Library markings on ffep, title & dedication pages, p. 37, and endpapers. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. There are some slightly darker orange scirbbles on the front cover. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Printed portion of DJ's front flap is glued on ffep, else there is no DJ. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Orange cloth, green spine lettering, green drawing on front cover. Approx 18 drawings throughout text.. JUVENILE. The normal competition between twin brothers is complicated by the polio crippled right side of Mike. Naturally, he's left out of sports competition, but he has a mechanical bent and is encouraged to enter Detroit's Soap Box Derby to prove himself. The special poignance of this story, which is told by Mike in the first person, derives from the author's rare insight into the unusually close and complex relationship of twin brothers. Its warmth and quiet humor are reflected in the drawings by W. T. Mars. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 202 pages. G+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 21832
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NAGASAKA PREFECTURE HIBAKUSHA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION  In the Sky over Nagasaki an a-Bomb Reader for Children
Wilmington, Ohio: Peace Resource Center, 1980. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Trade Paperback. Other than a waviness in the top margins, the binding and contents are almost as new. Two tears (1/2", 1") in top edge of DJ's back panel, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; The green, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. Bright yellow dust jacket. JUVENILE. Translated by Cheryl Green Lammers Translation Collective. "It is very difficult for your teachers to explain the horror of the atomic bomb to all of you have not experienced war. Why do they want to teach you about war and the atomic bomb? It is because they want you to be well aware of the horror of war, so that you will forever protect peace and build a happy world. This book is written from the point of view of a big camphor tree whcih underwent the atomic bombing but remarkably survived. " Some Chapters: A tunnel fire; The burning hospital; Grease covered water; Nowhere else in the world; The A-bomb disease doctor; The one-legged Torii. Twelve b/w photos. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 105 pages. VG- .
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1154] Book number: 29534
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Children's Bible Collection
Ashland, Ohio: Landoll, Inc, c. 1999. Hardcover. Top and bottom of the book's spine are a little bumped. Covers' fore corners' fore edges were torn; they have been repaired, but the breaks in the cover material are still evident. The bottom fore corners are lightly bumped. Otherwise minor wear on clean and sound binding. Two light blue short scribbled crayon marks on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Colorfully illustrated padded boards. Decorated endpapers. Almost every page is illustrated with colorful paintings, many of the illustrations are full-page. A real delight for the young child. JUVENILE. Childrens' versions of: Noah's Ark; Joseph and the Coat of Many Colors; Moses in the Bulrushes; Battle of Jerico; The Story of Ruth; David and Goliath; Daniel and the Lions' Den; and Jonah and the Big Fish. ; 7-3/4" X 6-3/8"; 190 pages. VG-/NONE .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15878
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  A Guide to the Children's Hour
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Hardcover. Ex-library with call # in white ink on spine. Library stamp on all endpapers, p. 45 & cprt page. Reference label and discard stamp inside back cover. Two small tears in top of spine, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are lightly age-browned, else clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Reddish-brown cloth, gray lettering in black spine panel. This is the Guide to the ELEVEN VOLUME edition, this being the 11th volume. Contains a glossary and index of propernames. Contains: a classification of stories according to suitability to the age and grade of the child; lists of stories used for character building and guidance; suggestions for correlating the stories in the set with school subjects (English, Social Sciences, Art Appreciation, Music Appreciation) ; and a dictionary of the proper namesused in the set, with correct pronunciation phonetically indicated. ; 8-5/8"Tall; 266 pages. G .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 18482
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  My Favorite Hanukkah Book My Favorite Hanukkah Book Audio Cassette
NY: Smithmark, c. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0765108046. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. The last page fits so tightly around the audio cassette's case, that little hands might be unable to close the book and might need the assistance of an adult. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; This book is printed on stiff cardboard. Although there are only 20 pages, the book is 3/4" thick. CHILDREN / RELIGION. The Story of Hanukkah is five pages in length, illustrated with brilliantly colorful paintings. There are five pages of Hanukkah songs, also with colorful illus. A Present for Hanukkah is a five-page childrens' story with very pleasant, colorful illus. And then there are five pages of Hanukkah Make and Do with projects for little hands. The audio cassette is double-sided, but it does not give the running time. It is enclosed in a clear plastic case which is guled inside the back cover and is visible throughout the book through a hole in each page, cut to fit the case. ; 9-1/8 x 10-1/2"; 20 pages. VG .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 27540
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  The Story of Miss Moppet
No Pub. Place Listed: Chatham River Press, c. 1985. Hardcover. Minor wear on clean and sound binding. The covers and the pages have a thin, transparent coating, helping to discourage soil. The contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; The covers and the pages are composed of the same material: stiff cardboard. The front and back covers have full-color paintings and four of the pages are full-page, full-color paintings, which, as you can see, leaves very little room for text. JUVENILE. This is the story of a kitten and a mouse, who teased each other. ; 3-1/2 x 3-1/2" ; 8 pages. VG .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 19066
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BAILEY, BERNADINE  Little Greta of Denmark
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1939). Reprint. Hardcover. All four fore corners are worn through to the boards, as are portions of the bottom edges. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Page74 has a 3" tear in its top edge and a couple of thumb smudges, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Light blue-green illustrated boards, blue cloth spine. Illustrated endpapers. B/w photos by the author throughout the text. JUVENILE. The fictitious adventures of a young Danish girl, illustrated with photos of actual places and people in Denmark, giving a faithful and realistic picture of Denmark for young Americans. ; 8-5/8 x 6-3/4"; 190 pages. G+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 19002
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BAILEY, ARTHUR SCOTT  The Tale of Buster Bumblebee Tuck-Me-in Tales
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1918. Hardcover. Fore corners are bent inward and small edge areas are worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Pencil note on front flyeaf. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Orange cloth, black lettering. Colored illustrated endpapers. Colored frontispiece illus. CHILDREN. Buster Bumblebee's first home was an abandoned mouse hole in Farmer Green's meadow. Nobody knew what the exact count of his family members might be for in the daytime all the members were bustling about, never staying in one place long enough to be counted, and at night they were all too drowsy to bother their heads over anything but sleep, and when they began to fill their house almost to overflowing with stored honey, it got a bit crowded. ; 7-1/8" Tall; 114 pages. G .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 24902
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BAILEY, ARTHUR SCOTT  The Tale of Old Mr. Crow Tuck-Me-in Tales
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1917. Hardcover. Binding color is mottled, probably from damp. 3/4" x 1/2" hole chewed in the spine cloth . Fore corners are bent inward. Moderate soil on the sound binding. Endpapers are a litle darkened. Tiny round stain in the outer margin of pages 11-18, else contents are clean. No DJ. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Orange cloth, black lettering. Colored illustrated endpapers. Colored frontispiece. CHILDREN. On the whole, Old Mr. Crow was quite the boldest, noisiest, and most impertinent of all the creatures that lived in Pleasant Valley, laughing whenever Johnie Green or his father tried to catch him. ; 7-1/8" Tall; 114 pages. G .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 24900
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BANCROFT, EDITH  Jane Allen, Right Guard
Akron OH: Saalfield, c. 1918. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Hinges have been repaired, not expertly, but well. Name, address blacked out inside front cover. The contents are very age browned and very brittle (must be read with care) but otherwise clean. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Light tan cloth, black lettering. Frontispiece drawing. JUVENILE. Jane Allen is now a sophomore at Wellington College, still battling the hostility of girls who were unfriendly in her freshman year. She wins the position of right guard on the basketball team. ; 7-3/4" Tall; 308 pages. G-/G- .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 26285
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARTON, GEORGE  The Bell Haven Nine
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, c. 1914. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Paxson Gray. Book's spine is moderately darkened but legibility is not affected. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Pencilled name/address inside front cover. First few pages and back endpapers are quite heavily foxed with occasional margin foxing in early portions of the book, else contents are clean. No DJ. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Tan cloth, green lettering, red, brown and green front cover illus. Frontispiece b/w illus. JUVENILE. Baseball at the Bell Haven Academy. ; 7-3/8" Tall; 328 pages. G .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 24903
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

276 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005