next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 179 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MR. J.  Giant Book of Dirty Jokes World's Best Dirty Jokes; More of the World's Best Dirty Jokes; Still More of the World's Best Dirty Jokes
NY: Castle. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890098123. Small dent in top of book's spine, corresponding small piece missing in top of DJ's spine, else Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Tan boards, black lettering. Numerous cartoon-like drawings. HUMOR. Originally published in three volumes, this single volume contains all of the original jokes. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 350 pages. VG/VG- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23057
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ABRAHAMS, EVELYN  Mum's the Word the Wit and Wisdom of a Semi-Sweet Grandmother
Tucson AZ: HP Books, c. 1985. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Don Berry. Top of Price-cut DJ's spine is slightly crinkled, o/w DJ is almost like new. Very minor wear to top/bottom of spine and corners, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor top edge soil. Contents are almost like new. ; Maroon boards, bright gold lettering, numerous full-page b/w drawings, some partial-page drawings. HUMOR. For some women, grandmotherhood is a privilege; for others, a predicament. This book captures all the feelings a woman experiences when her children's children become part of her life; a book of endearing, often amusing insights from grandmothers the world ovler. These witty and lovable women tell what it's really like to be a grandmother. ; 9" X 6-3/4" ; 240 pages. VG/VG .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14798
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ACE, GOODMAN  The Fine Art of Hypochondria Or How Are You?
Garden City: Doubleday, c. 1966. Hardcover. The spine is a little darkened, but the lettering is perfectly legible. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Gift note on ffep, brief acquisition note on bfep. Newspaper obituary taped on front flyleaf. Brief pen note on Contents page. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor edge foxing. ; Gray cloth, pink lettering. Cartoon frontispiece and drawings in text by F. B. Modell. HUMOR . The star, with his wife, of the EASY ACES radio show of the 1930s, brings his humorous pen to the subject of HA - Hypochondriacs Anonymous. "Several chapters deal with the art of surviving and functioning despite the myriad afflictions and the slings and arrows of outrageous antibiotic shots. But most of the chapters demonstrate in gruesome detail the horrendous, everyday traumas that come to a man so beset. "; 8-1/2" Tall; 189 pages. G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26465
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADAMS, FRANKLIN P.  Nods and Becks
NY: Whittlesey House, c. 1944. Hardcover; Second Printing. Ex-library with white call # on spine. Bkpl inside front cover, date stamped on ffep, author's full middle name added in ink to title page, pocket inside back cover. The spine is quite darkened, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. O/w minor soil and wear on sound binding. Moderate top edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked; Tan cloth, gold lettering in brown spine panel. Index of titles. HUMOR. Slices of his life, served up on a platter of wit and good humor. ; 8-1/8" Tall; 246 pages. VG-/NONE .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 14799
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADAMSON, ANDREW & JOE STILLMAN & J. DAVID STEM & DAVID WEISS & WILLIAM STEIG  Shrek 2: Vhs Video Far Far Away
Universal City CA: Dreamworks, c. 2004. Hardcover. Cardboard case has a full-length crease on the back panel, else case and video are almost as new. ; VHS VIDEO ..NTSC Format (US & Canada Only) ...Running time: 1 hour, 32 minutes. Stereo Surround Sound. Color. HUMOR. "Happily ever after never seemed so far far away when a trip to meet the in-laws turns into another hilariously twisted adventure for Shrek and Fiona. " And, " created exclusively for the video! Your favorite characters battle it out in this hilarious spoof -- a singers' showdown with 11 hit songs!". VG- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25824
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADLER, BILL, EDITOR  The Kennedy Wit
NY Citadel Press Fifth Printing Sept. 1964. Hardcover. 83pp. Photo portrait frontispiece. 20p B&W photos, mostly full-page. 8vo . Reddish-brown cloth w/black spine lettering. Humor. Few men in public life have displayed such wit in their speeches and writing as John F. Kennedy. No DW. VG + ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 3036
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALLEN, WOODY  Without Feathers
NY Random House C 1975. Hardcover. 210pp. 8vo . One-quarter blue cloth w/rubbed but readily letible gold lettering on spine. Humor. Collection of comic writings including two hilarious one-ace plays, previously unpublished . Book's edges (1/32") are faded. Good + / VG ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 1896
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  The Best Cat Ever .
Boston Little, Brown C 1993. Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Edition . 262pp. A few, small Illustations by Lisa Adams. 8vo . HC. Light gray boards, red spine, bright gold lettering . Humor. The third and final volume of the trials and tribulation s of the sublime Polar Bear . Price-cut DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as is the DJ. Contents are almost as new. Fine / VG + ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 7479
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  The Cat Who Came for Christmas .
Boston Little, Brown C 1987. Hardcover. 240pp. Chapter-head drawings by Edith Allard . 8vo . HC. Green boards, red spine, bright gold lettering . HUMOR. A bedraggled white cat came to visit - and stay - on Christmas Eve. An enchanting true story tht makes laughing out loud inevitable . Minor wear to clean DJ. Front cover's fore corners are a little bumped, o/w minor wear to clean and sound binding. Label removed from ffep, leaving a light area where the surface of the paper came off with the label. Contents are clean and sound. Good + / VG - ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9189
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  The Trouble with Nowadays .
NY Arbor House C 1979. Hardcover. 263pp. Tall 8vo . One-quarter black cloth w/bright gold spine lettering . Blue endpapers. Humor. Top & fore edges lightly foxed. VG- / VG - ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 3044
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDERSON, LOUIE  Goodbye Jumbo, Hello Cruel World .
NY Viking C. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670837660. First Printing indicated but BCE . 242pp. Illustrations by Robert De Michiell . 8-1/4" X 6-1/8" . HC. Green and black boards, bright orange metallic lettering . HUMOR. Very minor wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. VG + / VG ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 11432
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD J. , EDITOR  A Flask of Fields Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W.C. Fields
NY: Darien House, c. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517129647. Moderate soil on the white spine, else very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Very faint full-length crease in the first few pages, else contents are clean & unmarked. Two 1/2" tears in DJ's top edge, else minor wear & soil on the complete DJ. ; White cloth spine, red lettering. Over 700 b/w photos. HUMOR. All of the photos are frame blow-ups, taken driectly from the original negatives of the films of W. C. Fields. Editor Richard J. Anobile has faithfuly reconstructed the classic scenes from the films and coupled the sequential blow-ups with the original dialogue as spoken on the screen. Introduction by Judith Crist. "'The funniest thing about comedy, ' Fields once wrote, 'is that you never know why people laugh. I know what makes them laugh but trying to get your hands on the why of it is like trying to pick an eel out of a tub of water. 'Ours indeed not to reason why in the face of that. But the 'what' is yours to find in the following pages, with all the joys of discovery - or of revisiting past pleasures. " ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 272 pages. VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22409
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

APULEIUS, LUCIUS  The Golden Asse .
Hardcover. Translated out of the Latin by William Adlington London Abbey Library nd. 282pp. Numerous rather erotic illustrations in b/w by Jean de Bosschere Over 8-1/2" Tall. HC. Yellow boards, bright gold lettering . EROTIC CLASSIC HUMOR . DJ is moderately edge worn, with minor soil. Minor bump on bottom edge of front cover, o/w binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. The paper is age-browned, more so in the margins, but is o/w clean and unmarked. VG - / G - ..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12163
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  The Funniest Men of Comedy 1931 Vhs Video Laurel & Hardy. Bob Hope. Bing Crosby.
NY: Goodtimes Home Video, 1985. Non-Book. Video plays as new. Slipcase is edge worn but complete and clean. ; Sixty minute black and white home video. NTSC Format (US & Canada Only) . HUMOR. THE STOLEN JOOLS with Laurel and Hardy with a host of cameo appeqrances. GOING SPANISH with Bob Hope. BILLBOARD GIRL with Bind Crosby.. VG+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31680
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  The Girls from Esquire
NY: Random House, c. 1952. Hardcover; First Printing. Surface and edges of binding are quite rubbed but cloth is not worn though except for a tiny spot on one corner. Binding is clean and sound . Ex-library with stamp on ffep and bfep, and pocket inside back cover. No other library markings. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black cloth, multi-colored lettering, small full-color cartoon on front and back covers. 30 full-page cartoons. HUMOR. Introduction by Frederic A. Birmingham. A treasury of fiction, comment, and fun based on that interesting and unpredicatble animal which Oscar Wilde warned was meant only to be loved, not understood. ; Over 9" Tall; 308 pages. G+/NONE .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14419
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Lum and Abner Double Feature #2, Dvd Two Weeks to Live and So This Is Washington
Critics' Choice, c. 2004. Non-Book. ISBN: 193256635X. Brand new, in unopened plastic case. ; Digitally Restored television shows, HUMOR, starring Chester Lauck as Lum and Norris Goff as Abner. Approx. Run Time is 140 minutes on one DVD. B&W. In TWO W EEKS TO LIVE Lum and Abner set out towards Chicago to claim a railroad they've been bequeathed (1943 - 76 minutes) . In SO THIS IS WASHINGTON they try to help the war effort by inventing a synthetic rubber-like substance and take their invention to Washington (1943, 64 minutes) .. AN .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26543
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry Slept Here, a Sort of History of the United States .
NY Random House C 1989. Hardcover. Fourth printing . 178PP. Index. 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, white boards, bright gold lettering . Humor. Incidents is the history of U. S. Seen through a new perspective - a history without the dull parts. One page (un) dogged. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents and the DW. Fine / Fine ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 6088
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry Talks Back .
NY Crown C 1991. Hardcover. Second Printing . 285pp. Cartoons by Jeff MacNelly . 8vo . HC. Green cloth spine, black boards, bright silver lettering . Humor. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents and the DW. Fine / Fine ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 6194
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry Turns 40 .
NY Crown C 1990. Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Edition . 179pp. 8vo . HC. Orange cloth spine, green boards, bright green metallic lettering . Humor. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents and the DW. Fine / Fine ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 6199
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry's Only Travel Guide You'll Ever Need .
NY: Fawcett Columbine, c. 1991. Hardcover; First Printing. Gift inscription on ffep, o/w binding, price-cut DJ and contents are almost like new. VG + / VG - ; Dark blue cloth, blue boards, bright silver lettering . HUMOR. The usual Dave Barry nonsense . ; 8" Tall; 171 pages. VG+/VG- .
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 10527
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARTH, ILENE  The Smoking Life
Columbus MS: Genesis Press, c. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1885478224. Two tiny, shallow dents, one in the front cover at the spine, the other on the spine, else binding is clean and unworn. The weight of the pages causes them to extend slightly beyond the back cover, but the hinges are sound. Contents are almost like new. The DJ's spine is slightly faded, lettering is unaffected. Minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Navy-blue cloth, bright gold lettering. Hundreds of illustrations. HUMOR. This is a light-hearted look at the history, influence, health risks, etc, of tobacco. Barth is a life-long smoker and has set out to reach both smokers and their adversaries with her liverly ode to a deadly substance. "This book is terrific fun for both smokers and former adicts...Barth's wit, vivacitiy and her great pictures can't help but charm everyone. ' ; 268 pages. VG-/VG- .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 22467
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARYSHNIKOV, MIKHAIL & PETER ANASTOS  The Swan Prince a Fairly Tale
NY: Bantam Books, c. 1987. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0553052187. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Upper margins have a minor wave, else contents are clean. Minor wear & rubbing on the clean, complete DJ. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. HUMOR / Dance. Scores of sepia-tone photos. This is a "fractured fairy tale" if there ever was one. This book unites superstar Baryshnikov with the distinguished choreographer Peter Anastos and the renowned photographer Arthur Elgort. Together they have created a magical ambiance in which Baryshnikov hams, mugs, and, of course, dances. Introduction by Jean Poniatowski. The book is mostly photographs, mostly humorous, with a brief accompanying storyline. Not really suitable for young children, the book is more of a farce than anything else. ; 8-1/8 x 8-3/4"; 80 pages. VG-/VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 22562
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARYSHNIKOV, MIKHAIL & PETER ANASTOS  The Swan Prince a Fairly Tale
NY: Bantam Books, c. 1987. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0553052187. Book is almost as new. Very minor wear/rubbing on the clean, complete DJ. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. HUMOR / Dance. Scores of sepia-tone photos. This is a "fractured fairy tale" if there ever was one. This book unites superstar Baryshnikov with the distinguished choreographer Peter Anastos and the renowned photographer Arthur Elgort. Together they have created a magical ambiance in which Baryshnikov hams, mugs, and, of course, dances. Introduction by Jean Poniatowski. The book is mostly photographs, mostly humorous, with a brief accompanying storyline. Not really suitable for young children, the book is more of a farce than anything else. ; 8-1/8 x 8-3/4"; 80 pages. NF/VG .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 26194
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  My Ten Years in a Quandary, and How They Grew .
NY Blue Ribbon Books 1940. Hardcover. 361pp. Small drawings . 8vo . Red cloth w/black lettering and drawing on spine and front cover. Top edge red. Fore edge untrimmed. Humor . Spine a little faded. Binding clean but moderately worn, contents clean & sound. No DW. Good ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 2713
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  The Treasurer's Report and Other Aspects of Community Singing
NY: Harper & Bros, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. The very tips of the fore corners are worn through to the boards, bottom of spine is moderately worn, else Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 7-1/2" Tall, 345pp. Black cloth, cream colored lettering and figure on spine, cream colored letering and black & cream figure on front cover. HUMOR. Numerous humorous drawings by Gluyas Williams. Short humorous articles which first appeared in THE NEW YORKER, the CHICAGO TRIBUNE, the D. A. C. NEWS, THE BOOKMAN, LIFE, the SEVEN SEAS, and LIBERTY. One of the great wits of the early 20th Century, a member of The Round Table.. G+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32190
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

179 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005