| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AINSLIE, TOM Ainslie's Encyclopedia of Thoroughbred Handicapping NY: Wm. Morrow & Co, 1978. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0688033458. Top edge of DJ is very badly worn and torn, with some taped tears. Two 2" tears in bottom edge of DJ's front panel. O/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. About a dozen pages have tkheir upper corners bent, not doged, but bent as though bumped. Four pages have some underlining and 4 pages have notes in red ink, o/w contents are clean. ; Leather textured black boards, bright silver lettering. HARDCOVER. HORSES. Easy-to-find alphabetical entries provide a wealth of detail about the horse, its handlers, the tracks and their managements, the information available to audiences, how to analyze and interpret past-performance records, what to look for in the paddock, and how and when to bet so as to avoid 'horses that not only look like losers but lose. ' ; 10-1/8" X k7-1/8"; 320 pages. VG-/P . USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 15636 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AINSLIE, TOM Complete Guide to Harness Racing NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1970. Hardcover; Sixth Printing. ISBN: 0671270656. White Price-cut DJ's spine is yellowed but lettering is clear. O/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Minor edge soil. Top fore corners of about 1/4 of the pages are a little bent from being bumped, o/w contents are clean and unmarked, on very white paper. ; Medium brown cloth spine, bright gold lettering. 480pp. Index. Dozens of b/w photos throughout text. HORSES. The first encyclopedia of Standardbred handicapping. America's foremost racing akuthority reveals everything the fan needs to know about trotters and pacers, trainers, drivers, tracks, and selection methods. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 480 pages. VG-/G+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 15616 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, ANNE The Love of Horses . London Octopus First Published 1973. Hardcover. 96pp. Index. Almost 140 colour photos. 12-3/4" X 9-1/2" . HC. Green boards, black lettering, black picture of a horse on front & back covers . Horses. Amusing and live accounts of life with horses all over the world. Packes with information. Rodeo, show jumping and racing, little known breeds . DW has five holes in the spine (from 1/8" to 3/8") , o/w very minor wear to lightly soiled DW. Minor binding wear. Clean, sound. Good + / Good - .. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5647 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, ANNE The Love of Horses London: Octopus Books. First Edition. Hardcover. HORSES. Green illustrated boards, brown lettering and brown picture of a horse on front and back covers. 96pp. Index. Almost 140 FULL-COLOR photographs are accompanied by amusing and lively accounts of life with horses all over the world, packed with information on every subject to do with horses. DJ's front panel's top fore corner is worn, 1" cut in back panel, at the spine, top and bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Front cover's lower fore corner's very tip is worn, there are four sharp dents in the bottom of the spine (puppy teeth marks? ) , o/w very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Name stamped inside front cover, contents are clean and unmarked. ; Large: 12. VG/G . USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 13868 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, ANNE The Love of Ponies London: Octopus Books Limited, c. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706404548. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on clean dust jacket. ; Yellow boards, with drawings on front and back covers, brown lettering. Over 100 full-color photos. Index. HORSES. Ponies from all over the world in their natural surroundings. Hints on pony care, facts about breeding. Native breeds, ponies for fun, working ponies, competitive ponies, breeding, champions and celebrities. A hugh, beautifully illustrated book! ; 12-3/4" X 9-3/8"; 96 pages. VG-/VG- . USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 16249 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDRIST, FRIEDRICH Mares, Foals and Foaling a Handbook for the Small Breeder London: J. A. Allen & Co, (c. 1962) 1972. First Edition. Booklet; Tenth Printing. ISBN: 0851310532. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. "B-714" stamped on title page's upper margin. Top margin of 5-6 pages are bent from a paperclip, else contents are clean, unworn. ; Photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Translated by Anthony Dent. Forword by Professor J. McCunn, Introduction by Phyllis Hinton, editor of RIDING. 31 b/w photos & drawings. HORSES. Fastened inside the back cover is "The Automatic Almanac" which is a moveable wheel whereby you are able to compute the foaling date, the limits within which a normal full-time birth may be expected, the extreme early and late dates at which live foals have been born, the dates to cease and resume feeding hard corn, the date when work under the saddle should cease, the beginning of the period in which the blood test can be made for pregnancy, the date when the water test for pregnancy becomes possible, a recommended date for weaning the foal and the date for beginning to dose with cod liver oil ! ! ! . "Whilst this book cannot rank with the classic tomes it should serve well the purpose for which it was devised, i. e, to give in lucid non-technical language an account of the wonders of conception, pregnancy, the delivery of the foal and its subsequent care and attention...The author, Friedrich Andrist, is looked upon as a great authority on livestock breeding in his own country, Switzerland, and it is obvious that he thoroughly understands his subject. His advice is sound and practical and he speaks to us in the simplest and most direct language, while his illustrations make abundantly clear the things we need to recognise and to know in moments of stress. " ; 7-3/8" Tall; 56 pages. VG- . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 26060 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Horse Lameness, 42nd Revised Edition How to Determine and Treat Lameness and Unsoundness in Horses Port Chester, NY: Troy Chemical Co, c. 1965. Booklet. Very minor wear and soil on the sound, stapled binding. Name inside front cover and on upper margin of title page. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 20 drawings. HORSES. The first edition of this booklet was published in 1911. "Unlike other domesticated animals, horses are unusually susceptible to diseases of a disabling nature...Failure to observe the proper balance of work and rest, improper shoeing, faulty conditioning - all contribute in some degree to unsoundness and, oftentimes, to acute lameness. In the following pages the man who cares for the horse will find a detailed description of certain symptoms and characteristics of common diseases and ailments that interfere with locomotion. " Some chapters: How to locate unsoundness; Unsoundness of the legs; Shoulder, hip and stifle lameness; Foot ailments; Sores, wounds, bruises, injuries. Miscellaneous disorders. ; 7-3/8" Tall; 71 pages. VG- . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 26062 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AYRES, MICHAEL & GARY NEWBON Over the Sticks Ths Sport of National Hunt Racing South Brunswick NJ: Great Albion Books, (c. 1971) 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0845310607. Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Glossary of racing terms. Index. 1 map.9p b/w photos. HORSES. After tracing the stormy history of steeplechasing from the first race over jumps - a three-horse event in Leicestershire in 1792 - to its gradual develpment into the spectacular attraction it has become today, the book takes you behind the scenes at the racecourse, explaining the duties of officials such as stewards, clerks of the course, handicapper s, starters and others, showing how the sport is controlled and administred . Describes how courses are laid out, how fences are built, and explains the differences between the various types of races. 45 pages of diagrams of Britain's racecourses. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 216 pages. NF/VG . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 18918 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BALL, CHARLES E. Saddle Up ! Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott C 1970. Hardcover. 224pp. Index. Scores of b/w photos . 10-1/8" X 7-1/2" . Tan cloth, dulled and rubbed, just legible, gold lettering . Horses. The Farm Journal book of Western Horsemanship. Care , training, gaits, equipment, showing, games, trailering, glossary . Binding is soiled, a little bowed, moderately worn. Interior clean. And tight. No DW. Good - .. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 5643 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BALL, CHARLES E. Saddle Up! , the Farm Journal Book of Western Horsemanship Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1970. Large Paperback. ISBN: 0397009909. HORSES. Full-color photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. 224pp. Index. Scores of b/w photos. Several long, narrow dents in the front cover, o/w minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; 10" Tall. VG . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 13617 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLOOMQUIST, JAMES JR, EDITOR The Morgan Horse, Pride and Product of America, May 1986 Vol. Xlvi, No. 5 Westmoreland, NY: American Morgan Horse Ass'n, c. 1986. Magazine. Minor wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. Some color photos. Scores of b/w photos in ads & articles. Some contents: The Morgan Horse forum: The Hunter pleasure section; How to braid an Andalusian roll; NEMHA open barn days; The Morgan Horse visits: Couser Creek Ranch; 1985 Morgan Owners Survey; The 1986 AMHA convention; Bandaging the tail for foaling and breeding; Morgans in Georgia. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 216 pages. VG- . USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 26871 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLOOMQUIST, JAMES JR, EDITOR The Morgan Horse,Pride and Product of America, February 1986 Vol. Xlvi, No. 2 Westmoreland, NY: American Morgan Horse Ass'n, c. 1986. Magazine. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. A few color photos. Scores of b/w photos in ads and articles. Some contents: Van Lu Jolie, 1985 World Champion Mare; Fletcher Music Lee, 1985 Reserve World Champion Mare; Learning to speak pedigreee; Keep or cull that broodmare? ; Investigate your conception rate; The Fantasia Stock Exchange; So you want to be a Morgan breeder? ; The Western Morgan. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 232 pages. VG- . USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 26872 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLOOMQUIST, JAMES JR, EDITOR The Morgan Horse, Pride and Product of America, November 1986 Vol. Xlvi. No. 11 Westmoreland, NY: American Morgan Horse Ass'n, 1986. Magazine. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. A few color photos. Scores of b/w photos in ads and articles. Some contents: The Morgan Horse Visits Canada; Morgans garner the gold in North American Pleasure Driving Championship; A Gifted Amateur; Morgan Medallion Regional Championship Show Report; Pop Goes the Horses' Meals; Northern Colorado Horse Show; Equine and the Law; H. F. Hintz: Equine Nutrition; Directory of Accredited Morgan Horse clubs; Laramie County Fair Open Horse Show; Wyoming State Fair, Morgan Division. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 232 pages. VG- . USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 26873 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLOOMQUIST, JAMES JR, EDITOR The Morgan Horse, Pride and Product of America, February 1988 Vol. Xlviii, No. 2 Westmoreland, NY: American Morgan Horse Ass'n, 1988. Magazine. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...photo-illustrataed cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. Some color photos. Scores of b/w photos in ads and articles. Some contents: Lippitt Moro Ash: Winter Historical Issue Sire; Lippit Moro Ash: His Legacy; The Trophy Horses; History is Where You Find It; The End of a Dynasty; Morgan gold; Shelburne Construction Update; Your Horse Can Walk Softly; AMHA Youth Officers; 1987 AMHA Silver Medal Winners; American Horse Show Association Approved Judges. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 224 pages. VG- . USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 26874 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BRAIDER, DONALD The Life, History and Magic of the Horse . NY Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448021692. (c. 1973) 247pp. Index. 219 illustrations, 13 in full color. 10-1/2" X 9-3/8" . Hardcover. Blue boards, bright gold lettering . HORSES. Covers most aspects of the horse's long career from the beginning of its evolution to the present. Major breeds of pony and horse, "cold blood" and "hot blood" horses, Lipizzaners, Standardbreds, Appaloosa, Morgan, hunters, steeplechasers, pinto, Palominos. Man's use of the horse in war, sport, and in earning a livlihood. Etc. Etc. Top of Price-cut DJ's spine and corners are moderately worn, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Top and bottom of front and back covers are a little faded, o/w biinding is clean, sound and unworn. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / VG - .. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 12622 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, JOHN Care of the Horse Surrey England: Country Life, c. 1980. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0600322165. DJ is a disaster, but it still provides plenty of information and protection. DJ is glued to outer-side of back cover in a small area. Top and bottom of book's spine and the corners are moderately worn, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked; Light tan boards, red lettering. Index. Scores of color and b/w photos. HORSES. A valuable guide to the essential care of the horse or pony. Explains the choices to be made about how to keep a horse or pony, and their needs at grass or in stable. Looks at the choices and care of tack, discusses the requirements of schooling and exercising, and considers how to prepare the horse or pony for competitions. Ends with invaluable sections describing ailments and their remedies, and vices and their treatment. ; 9-1/2" X 6-3/4"; 111 pages. G+/G- . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 15133 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, JOHN Care of the Horse NY: Arco Publishing, c. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0668049774. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, bfep, and back flyleaf. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape, the binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on clean, complete DJ. ; HARDCOVER. Light tan boards, red lettering. Index. Scores of color and b/w photos. HORSES. A valuable guide to the essential care of the horse or pony. Explains the choices to be made about how to keep a horse or pony, and their needs at grass or in stable. Looks at the choices and care of tack, discusses the requirements of schooling and exercising, and considers how to prepare the horse or pony for competitions. Ends with invaluable sections describing ailments and their remedies, and vices and their treatment. ; 9-5/8" Tall; 111 pages. VG-/VG . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21833 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JUDITH Royal Horses Kent, England: New English Library, c. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0450060012. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. Dozens of color photos, scores of b/w photos. HORSES. Introduction by Brough Scott, SUNDAY TIMES racing journalist. "In this profusely illustrated book Judith Campbell has drawn on her own intimate knowledge of royal equestrianism to produce this definitive work. Among the illustrations are some original photographs taken by the Duke of Edinburgh himself, which have been lent from his private collection for this edition. "; 8-1/2 x 10-5/8"; 191 pages. NF/VG+ . USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 23407 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JUDITH The World of Ponies . London/Ny Hamlyn C 1970. Hardcover. 140pp. More than 130 photos, k26 in full color . 11-1/8" X 8-1/4" . HC. Ivory boards, black lettering, small black silhouettes of ponies on front cover . Horses. Wealth of fascination information. Pit ponies, dancing ponies, royal ponies, bewildering variety of breeds, family pony, competing and showing, etc. Minor dW edge wear. Bottom 1/16" of front cover is darkened. Binding is clean, sound, very minor wear. VG / VG - .. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5648 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JUDITH The World of Horses NY: Hamlyn, c. 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 6000039773. Back cover has 6-7 darkish stains, front cover has one 1/2" circular slightly darkish stain. Lower fore corner of the back cover is lightly worn, with a small area of the cover's surface paper missing. The cover's surface paper has come loose in the lower spine corner of the back cover and been re-glued. Small (1/4") cut in spine's back edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Medium brown boards, orange figure on front cover. Scores of b/w photos, more than 20 pages of color photos. Photo endpapers. HORSES. Contents: Royal horses; ceremonial and military horses; racing and racehorses; horses of the desert; working horses; cutting and the Calgary Stampede; polo "ponies"; trotters and pacers; eventing, jumping, circus and Haute Ecole; hunting; driving and harness horses. ; 11-1/8" X 8-1/4"; 140 pages. G+/NONE . USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 15635 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CARAS, ROGER Roger Caras' Treasury of Great Horse Stories NY: Galahad Books, (c. 1990) 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883658402. A small area at the bottom of the front cover is rubbed, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Green boards, HARDCOVER. Bright gold lettering. HORSES. This is a sampling of relatively recent writings that did not need to be edited down or severely compressed, it being Caras' belief that it would be better to allow longer works, some of them the absolute classics of horse literature, to stand on their own with the suggestion that the readers of the shorter stories included here may want to explore or reread those volumes themselves. Some authors: Mark Twain, Richard Harding Davis, George Pattullo, Rudyard Kipling, Shelly Rider Meyer, Mary Wilkins Freeman, Alvah Milton Kerr, H. C. Bunner, Sewell Ford, Zane Gray, Erle Stanley Gardner, Max Brand. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 493 pages. VG- . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21972 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHANDOHA, WALTER Walter Chandoha's Book of Foals and Horses NY: Crown, 1971. Hardcover. 10 tiny, tiny shallow dents in the upper edge of the front cover, at the spine (puppy? ) , else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2 x 11-1/8", 224pp. Light tan cloth, brown lettering. HORSES. After the Introduction (pages 7 - 31) , the book is jam-packed with hundeds of b/w photos of horses, many of them not even titled. They "are arranged in no particular order, although some are grouped in relatively logical sequences. Thus, racehorses, circus horses, rodeo horses, and policemen's mounts will generally be found together. But basically this is not a formal encyclopedia of the horse; it is an album to be enjoyed. Included in it are even a few relatives that are not strictly horses - the zeba, donkey, mule, and pony - but that most people have a special fondness for. ". VG- . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 31080 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CLAY, PATRICE We Work with Horses Trainer, Groom Jockey, Hotwalker, Instructor, Blacksmith, Veterinrian, Show Rider, Breeder NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, c. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 039920735X. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on top edge, ffep, title page, p. 95, and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Tape marks on covers and endpapers. Top of binding is faded and slightly discolored, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Edges are heavily foxed. First and last few pages are moderately foxed and there is occasional foxing throughout text, 1/4" tear in top edge of p. 157, else text is unmarked. Other than call label, DJ is clean and complete, with very minor wear. ; Brown cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so b/w photos, many full-page. HORSES / JUVENILE. "Here are the stories of men and women who have made it successfully in the worlds of racing, riding, showing, and raising horses. With honesty and enthusiasm, they tell how they have found their jobs, what their work involves in ability, education and dedication, and the rewards and satisfaction it brings. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 159 pages. G/VG- . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 23129 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CLERKIN, MAUREEN, EDITOR World Encyclopedia of Horses . Secaucus NJ Chartwell Books C 1977. Hardcover. 192pp. Index. Scores of photos & drawings, b/w and color, many full-page color. 12-3/4" X 9-3/8" . HC. Green boards, black lettering and pictures of horses in black on front & back covers. Horses. Expert guidance on horse care, advice on the many outlets for family activities, and the facts you need for reference. Horse psychology, stable management, racing, breeding, competitions, glossary, etc . Very minor DW and binding wear. Clean. Sound. A very nice copy of a beautiful book! VG - / VG - .. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 5646 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CRANHAM, GERRY & RICHARD PITMAN & JOHN OAKSEY The Guinness Guide to Steeplechasing Middlesex, England: Guiness Superlatives Ltd, c. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900424745. Binding's top fore corners are moderately bumped, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Top margins throughout text have a gentle wave, else contents are clean, unmarked. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Brown boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Statistics. Hundreds of color and b/w photos. HORSES. "The authors set the scene by describing the obstacles and the courses and how they vary from the likes of Ascot and Cheltenham to the tiny country meets. The characters who make the sport are examined comprehensive ly: the jockeys, the trainers and permit owners, the owners, the officials. The types of horse able to make a hurdler or steeplechaser are discussed, as are the methods of training. Drawing deeply on his experiences as a top jockey. Richard Pitman deals in detail with the jumping techniques and what happens when something goes wrong...Finally , the author reflects on some of the great horses that have captivated the hearts of the racing public. "; 8-1/8 x 11-1/2"; 240 pages. VG-/G+ . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 26511 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005