next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 333 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGRESS, CLARENCE M. , M. D.  Energetics .
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1978. Hardcover. Printing . 166pp. Index. Bibliography. A few drawings. Tall 8vo . Blue cloth w/bright silver spine lettering. HEALTH. Exercise your way to a longer and healthier life. Live free from heart disease through "Dash Training. " . Considerable underlining in first part of book. Top of DW. S spine is worn, minor DW rubbing. Binding unworn, clean, sound. Good/ Good..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2116
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION, ARONSON, MIRIAM K. , EDITOR  Understanding Alzheimer's Disease .
NY Scribner C 1988. Hardcover. Third Printing . 380pp. Index. 8vo . HC. Gray-green boards, green cloth spine, silver lettering . HEALTH. What alzheimer's diseas is, how to cope with it, future directions . Rubber stamp on front endpaper, paper cliip scar on front endpaper and half-title. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents and the DW. Fine - / Fine ..
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 6953
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDERSEN, ISABELLE  Gentle Asylum, Life at a Mental Hospital .
NY Seabury Press C. 1976. Hardcover. 168pp. Over 8-1/4" Tall. Hardcover. Black boards, bright silver lettering . HEALTH. Explores the lives of patients and staff members inside a state mental hospital. Documentary FICTION, written from first-hand knowledge, providding many valuable insights into the perplexing problems of mental illness, especially Schizophrenia . Minor rubbing and soil on unworn DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor fore edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG + / VG ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12638
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers, a Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. In the Midwest .
NY Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 1980. . Second Printing , may be BCE . 373pp. Index. A couple dozen b/w photos throughout text . 8vo . HC. Brown and blue binding, bright gold lettering . HEALTH. Biography of one of the founders of A. A, and a history of A. A. 's early times . DW is rubbed but has only minor edge wear. Binding is clean, sound and unworn; contents are practically like new. VG + / Good + ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6954
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS  Overeaters Anonymous .
Torrance Ca Overeaters Anonymous . C 1980. Hardcover. 204pp. 8vo . HC. Brown boards, bright gold lettering . HEALTH. Overeating is an obsessive, compulsive addiction of a highly complex nature. OA goes beyond weight reduction and control, it also helps to contribute a greater sense of self and self-esteem . Book describes the OA experience as told by various members. They tell us what a poerful therapeutic instrument caring can be . Previous price penned on front free endpaper. Last blank page, back flyleaf and back endpapers are covered with penciled figures. DW, although complete, is a throw-away except for the protection it supplies. Minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and sound. VG - ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 8385
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARNOLD, PETER WITH EDWARD L. PENDERGAST, JR. .  Emergency Handbook, a First Aid Manual for Home and Travel .
Garden City Doubleday C 1980. Hardcover. 8th printing. May be BCE . 250pp. Index. Scores of drawings . 8vo . HC. Black boards, red spine, white lettering . HEALTH. What to do first, what to tell the doctor . Insect stings, animal bites, bleeding, burns, chocking, electric shock, etc, etc. Minor wear to top & bottom of spine, o/w binding clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8127
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARTERBURN, STEPHEN  Hand-Me-Down Genes and Second-Hand Emotions .
Nashville Thomas Nelson C 1992. Hardcover. Second Printing . 301pp. Tall 8vo . HC. Maroon boards, bright gold lettering . HEALTH. Overcome the genetic and enviornmental prredispositions that control your life . Very minor DW edge wear. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are practically like new. VG / VG - ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6950
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION  New and Nonofficial Remedies, 1929 .
Chicago American Medical Association . C. 1929. Hardcover. 528pp. Indices. 7-5/8" . Hardcover. Green cloth, gold lettering . HEALTH. Contains descriptions of the articles which stand accepted by the Council on Pharmacy and Chemistry of the AMA on 1/1/29. Ex-medical staff library with call # on spine, bkpl, pocket, and charge-out slip. NO stamps. Spine is a little rubbed, letterng, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. 1/4" tear top of spine. O/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + ..
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 13430
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION  A Psychiatric Glossary .
NY Basic Books 1975. Hardcover. 3rd printing of Fourth Revised Edition . 155pp. 8vo . Green boards w/gold spine lettering. Refrence, HEALTH. SCIENCE. Terms of dynamic psychiatry, psychopharmacology, neurophysiology, biochemistry, mental retardation, community psychiatry, behavioral sciences, legal terms, drugs used in psychiatry, neurological deficits, research terms, schools of psychiatry, psychological tests, sleeping disorders . Name/date & one line statement on front flyleaf. VG + / VG + ..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3141
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BAKER, SAMM SINCLAIR & SYLVIA SCHUR  The Delicious Quick-Trim Diet .
NY Villard Books C 1983. Hardcover. First Printing . 321pp. Index. Approx. 9-1/2" Tall . HC. Lt. Tan cloth spine, bright gold lettering . HEALTH. Lose a pound a day deliciously and keep it off - forever ! . Minor edge wear on clean DJ. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Minor top edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG + VG ..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11458
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BASSUK, ELLEN L. , M. D. & STEPHJEN C. SCHOONOVER, M. D. & ALAN J. GELENBERG, M.D.  The Practitioner's Guide to Psychoactive Drugs, Second Edition .
NY Plenum Medical Book Co. C 1983. . 421pp. Index. 8vo . Spiral bound wrappers (lighter than posterboard) . HEALTH. Provides the clinician with an indispensable manual of patient care. Guides the mental health and medical practitioner, focusing primarily on clinically applicable information and practical guidelines . Clean, very minor wear. VG ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6340
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BEHANAN, KOVOOR T.  Yoga, a Scientific Evaluation .
NY MacMillan 1937. Hardcover. June 1937 reprint . 270pp. Index. Glossry. 8p b/w photos. 8vo . HC. Blue cloth, gold lettering . HEALTH. A sympathetic presentation and appraisal of Yoga is given without a championing of it as a final or finished system of philosophy. Photo pages were stuck together, causing some roughening of the margin areas upon separation, but photos themselves were not affected. Moderated binding soil, minor binding wear. Sound. Good + ..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5707
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BERGER, STUART M. , M. D.  Dr. Berger's Immune Power Diet .
NY New American Library C 1985. Hardcover. 8th printing . 278pp. Index. Tall 8vo . One-quarter tan cloth w/brown spine lettering. HEALTH. Lose weight and increase your energy by revitalizing your body's natureal defenses . 1-1/2" x 1" piece missing from top edge of DW's front panel, o/w minor DW wear. VG / G ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3084
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BERGER, STUART M. , M. D.  Dr. Berger's Immune Power Diet .
NY New American Library C 1985. Hardcover. Fourth Printing . 278pp. Index. Tall 8vo . HC. Brown boards, light tan cloth spine, brown lettering . HEALTH. A weight-loss program designed to improve the immune system. Shows you exactly how to build an effective immune system through a diet specifically tailored to your indivudual needs . Binding is clean, sound and unworn as is the DW. Contents practically like new . Fine / VG ..
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 6974
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BERGER, STUART, M. D. WITH MARCIA COHEN  Southampton Diet
NY Simon & Schuster . 1982. Hardcover. First Printing . 366pp. Index. 8vo . Tan & red boards w/silver spine lettering. HEALTH. The diet tht keeps the "Beautiful People" thin, beautiful, super active . S&S symbol on bottom edge. Small stain on front cover. Moderate DW edge wear. VG - / G + ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1909
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BERNE, ERIC, M. D.  Games People Play .
NY Grove Press C 1964. Hardcover. 9th prtg. 192pp. Subject index. Author Index. Index of Pastimes & Games . 7-3/8" X 5-1/8" . HC. Red cloth . HEALTH. Games in interpersonal relationships . Ex-library with usual markings. Brodarted DW taped to covers. Half-title has childish scribbles, some of which have cut through the paper, leaving a few marks on the title page. Contents a little wavy but clean and sound. Fair + / Good + ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6973
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BERNTHAL, JOHN E. AND NICHOLAS W. BANKSON  Articulation Disorders .
Englewood Cliffs NJ Prentice Hall C 1981. Hardcover. Second Printing . 329pp. Subject index. Author index. A few charts, some b/w drawings . Tall 8vo . HC. Black boards, bright silver lettering . HEALTH. Begins with normal articulation and then, through a detailed review of literature, delves into developmental phonological, and articulatory disorders. Valuable knowledge concerning the sensory, structural, age, intelligence, socio-economic factors that are related to articulation. DW is quite worn but complete. Name on front endpaper. Moderate corner and binding edge wear but clean and sound. Minor amount of underlining and margin marks in early part of book, o/w contents are clean and sound. Good/ Good - . PRICE TEMPORARILY REDUCED! !.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6983
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BISHOP, JERRY  I Think I'm Having a Heart Attack .
Princeton NJ Dow Jones Books C 1974. Hardcover. 208pp. Extensive glossary. Over 9" Tall . Hc. Red cloth, bright gold lettering . HEALTH. How a highly informed layman see heart attacks. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG + ..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11342
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLACKER, M. M. AND D. R. WEKSTEIN, EDITORS .  Your Health After 60 .
NY Dutton C 1979. Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Edition . 180pp. Index. A few drawings . 8vo . HC. Blue boards, white cloth spine, blue lettering . HEALTH. Expert advice on dealing with the physical problems of the later years of life . Very minor DW edge wear. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as arethe contents. VG + / VG - ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6966
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. , M. D. WITH LEONARD FELDER, PH. D.  The Achilles Syndrome, Transforming Your Weaknesses Into Strengths .
NY Random House C 1985. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 160pp. 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, light gray boards, slightly rubbed gold lettering . HEALTH. Everyone has an Achilles Heel, a vulnerability the regularly trips him up. Finding it and working with it transforms weaknesses into strengths. Book shows how to identify and conquer your Achilles Heel . Very minor DW soil and wear. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. VG / VG ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6409
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. M. D. , ET AL  Hypericum and Depression
Los Angeles: Prelude Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0931580382. HEALTH. Blue boards, no lettering. 203pp. Can depression be successfully treated with a safe, inexpensive, medically proven herb available without a prescription? Very minor wear on clean DJ. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 8. NF/G+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13852
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. , M. LD. & ROBERT K. COOPER, PH. D.  The Power of 5 .
Emmaus PA Rodale C 1995. Hardcover. First hardcover printing . 524pp. Index. A few drawings . 9-1/4" X 6-1/2" . HC. Slick blue full-color illustrated boards . HEALTH. Hundreds of 5-second to 5-minute scientific shortcuts to ignite your energy, burn fat, stop aging and revitalize your love life . Binding is clean, sound and unworn, contents are practically as new. No DW. Fine ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6981
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. , M. D. ET AL  Tm*, Discovering Inner Energy and Overcoming Stress
NY Delacorte Press 13th Printing 1975. Hardcover. 290pp. Index. Bibliography. 8vo . Green boards w/Bright silver and bright metallic green spine lettering. HEALTH. Transcendental Meditation is the technique by which any individual can tap new sources of energy and power in mind and body, making one a whole, relaxed, nantural and highly effective person. DW is worn & torn but complete. VG - ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1926
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLUMENFELD, ARTHUR  Heart Attack: Are You a Candidate?
NY Paul S. Eriksson Second Printing October 1964. Hardcover. 374pp. Index. A few line drawings . Tall 8vo . Black cloth spine w/orange boards & gold spine lettering. HEALTH. The plan of the book is simple. It tells what heart attack is, what causes it, and what you yourself can do to prevent it . Quite a bit of highlighting, occasional maragin notes. 1250 in ink on front flyleaf. Top edge soiled. Spine just a little rubbed, o/w binding is clean and unworn. Sound. No DW..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3265
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOATING SAFETY DIVISION, SECOND COAST GUARD DISTRICT  Handbook of Cold Water Survival
Wash. DC: U. S. Coast Guard, 1978. Paperback. Stapled large Paperback, 8 x 10-1/2". Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; The light blue, stapled PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HEALTH. "Cold water is the villain in many water fatalities, but it also might be an unappreciated life preserver...Going four minutes without oxygen may result in brain damage. However, we are now finding that some people, presumably dead from drowning who have been under water far longer than four minutes, still have breathable air in their lungs or usable oxygen in their blood stream. These persons may appear dead...Yet they are still alive! ...Cold water can kill, or in an unknownn number of instances, cold water can prolong life. " This handbook will teach you how to survive in cold water situations, and to help others who have suffered from immersion in cold water. Numerous b/w illustrations, which, in many cases, are poorly reproduced but still useful; they are reprints of magazine articles. ; 8 x 10-1/2"; 64 pages. VG+ .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 29432
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

333 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005