| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 196 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Farmer's World, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1964 . Hardcover. Washington DC US Dept. Of Agriculture 592pp. Index. Tall 8vo . HC. Green boards, brown spine, white lettering, small drawing on front cover . Garden. Agriculture. Emphasis on the importance of farmers in this changing, striving, industrially developing world . Minor binding wear and soil. Sound. Contents clean & sound. No Dw. VG .. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6095 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, DAISY T. The Indoor Gardener Minneapolis: University Of Minnesota Press, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound bright yellow binding. Two of the three "Notes" pages have been used, but for quite interesting, very legible hand-written notes (they may actually be part of the printed book - I couldn't tell ! ) . The contents are clean and unworn; 8-3/8" Tall, 120 pp. Yellow cloth, yellow lettering on green spine, green drawings on front cover. GARDENING. "Go ahead and look for your problems here. There is help for anyone who wants to grow plants, whether in the home, office, or school, whether in dark apartments or in sunny windows. " Some Contents: Gardens under glass; Watering; Feeding and cultivating; House plant troubles; Propagating house plants; What to buy and why (bulbs, foliage plants, flowering plants, gift plants) ; A list of good foliage plants for the house; Formulas for insect control; Commercial fertilizers...Index. Six pages "of drawings, plus misc small drawings in text.. VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29844 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMSON, FRANK H. , EDITOR American Rose Annual 1958 (#43) . Columbus American Rose Society 1958. Hardcover. 266pp. Index. 19p illustrations, mostly full-color photos of roses. 7-7/8" X 5-1/8" . White cloth with full-color photo of roses on front cover & spine. Garden. Minor soil of practically unworn binding. Sound. No DW. VG - .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5194 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMSON, FRANK H. , EDITOR American Rose Annual 1959, #44 Columbus American Rose Society C 1959. Hardcover. 44th edition . 264pp. A few full-page full-color photos . 8vo . White cloth with full-color photo of roses . Garden. Minor binding wear and soil. Sound. No DW. Name and date on front endpaper. Good + .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5448 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ACKERSON, CORNELIUS The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums NY: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Moderate edge soil. About half-a-doze n pages had flowers pressed between them, leaving a foxed image on the the pages. There is the very occasional thumb-smudge, otherwise, contents are unmarked. ; Light tan cloth, blue-green lettering. Illustrated in full color, half tones, and line drawings. Index. GARDEN. A practical, down-to-earth book that will be helpful to those who wish to grow chrysanthemums with a minimum of labor for the sheer beauty of their long-lasting flowers, as well as for those who wish to row either exhibition-quality blooms or profitable cut flowers. Cultural chapters are separated into bas ic and advanced sections. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 256 pages. G+/NONE . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16051 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ACKERSON, CORNELIUS The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums NY: Doubleday, 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor edge soil. Contents are almost like new. DJ's spine is darkened but letering is unaffected (part of one letter is rubbed) . Moderate edge wear, minor soil, on the complete DJ. ; Light tan cloth, blue-green lettering. Illustrated in full color, half tones, and line drawings. Index. GARDEN. A practical, down-to-earth book that will be helpful to those who wish to grow chrysanthemums with a minimum of labor for the sheer beauty of their long-lasting flowers, as well as for those who wish to grow either exhibition-quality blooms or profitable cut flowers. Cultural chapters are separated into basic and advanced sections. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 256 pages. VG/G . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28178 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE After a Hundred Years the Yearbook of Agriculture 1962 Washington D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1962. Hardcover. Minor wear to top/bottom of book's spine. Spine is lightly rubbed but lettering is perfectly clear, o/w very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Decorated gray cloth with blue cloth spine. Gray lettering. Index. AGRICULTURE. A sampler of progress in the hundred years since the Department of Agriculture was established. Gives a few samples of the accomplishments on American farms and in laboratories in the century; a few indications of the probllems so as to point up the extent of the achievements; a few of the ways that have helped our farmes produce so abundantly; a few of rthe reasons why agriculture is so important to everybody and why a healthy agricultdure is important to a healthy general economy. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 688 pages. VG-/NONE . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14968 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Trees, the Yearbook of Agriculture 1949 . Washington DC Gov. Printing Office 1949. Hardcover. 944p. Index.16p color photos, scores of b/w ills. Throughout text. 9-1/4" Tall. Hardcover. Green and white design boards, white lettering . GARDEN. The essentials of choosing, planting, and growing trees as a farm crop, as a renewable national treasure, as a necessary part of country and city life. Explains a broad segment of the Department of Agriculture's work . Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Small damp stain on top edge penetrates minimally onto to margin, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - .. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12544 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AJAY, BETTY Betty Ajay's Guide to Home Landscaping NY: McGraw Hill, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover is moderately damp stained but binding is sound, with only minor edge wear. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 208pp. Green cloth, bright gold lettering. GARDENING. Illustrations by Abe Ajay. Landscape planning. Making the land fit the house - creating a meaningful relationship. Preserving trees on a building site. Designing driveways and parking areas. Walks. Steps. Terraces. Enclosures. Swimming pools. Purposeview planting. Plant selection. Plants for special purposes.. G . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30970 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, JONATHAN, EDITED BY ANTHONY HUXLEY The Country Diary Book of Creating a Wild Flower Garden NY: Henry Holt, 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0805002235. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Medium brown cloth, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. Scores of colorful paintings and photos. GARDEN . Introduction by Anthony Huxley. Growing wild flowers is nor more difficult than the growing of more familiar garden varieties. Three is no special mystique attached to their cultivation, and there is also much to be gained from an appreciation of each plant's place in mythology and the herbal practices od day's bone by. It is hopled, therefore, that this book will act as an introduction to the possibilities of growing our wild and beautiful natural flowers in your own garden. Wonderful, pleasant color illustrations. ; 9-1/4" X 7-1/8"; 160 pages. VG/NONE . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 16338 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Easy Lawn & Garden Care Connecticut: Teknor Apex Co, (c. 1986) 1989. Trade Paperback. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor foxing of edges and margins of first couple pages. Tiny stain on fore margins of about a dozen pages. Otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. ; The red, color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GARDEN. In this book "You'll find expert advice on planning your garden, luxurious lawns, planting techniques, creative life-style landscaping, vegetable and flower gardening, weed and pest control, and tips for continued success. "..Numerous drawings throughout. Deisgned by Cindy McFarland. Drawings by Wanda Harper. ; 9" Tall; 101 pages. VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27601 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Guide to the Botanical Gardens at Asheville Wildflower Blooming Dates Throughout the Southeast Asheville, North Carolina: Botanical Gardens At Asheville, 1999. Second Edition. Spiral bound. Spiral bound paper covers. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 156 pp. Black spiral binding with PAPER COVERS about the weight of posterboard. GARDENING. "Because Asheville is situated in one of the great Ecosystems of the world, and the plants that are found in the Garden occur naturally in the mountains that ring the city (not to mention most of the mountains in Southern Appalachians) the Board of Directors felt that information dealing with the time of bloom has universal application, so they decided to bring out a new edition of the work, not only to celebrate the coming century but also the continuing wonder of wildflowes. By simply adjusting for elevation and latitude, this book becomes a vaulable guide to wildflower bloom throughout the Southeast. " Contents include: History of the Gardens; How to use this Guide; Phylogenetic Listing of Plants; Calendar of Flowering dates; Index. No illustrations other than a 2-page layout of the Gardens.. VG+ . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 29945 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Pictorial Gardening, Twelfth Edition with Nearly 1, 500 How-to-Do-It Photographs London: C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd, c. 1964. Twelfth Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor edge soil. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minokr wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Dark blue textured boards, bright gold lettering. Index. GARDENING. This twelfth edition is completely revised and reset. This book is entirely composed of demonstration photographs (nearly 1500 of them) and their explanations , covering each and every branch of garden maintenance and management. Carefully followed, it will hlep you to get close to your own idea of a perfect garden. Using this profusely illustrated book, you will familiarize yourself with the many operations needed to develop to the full the beauty and productivity possible with even the smallest and most unpromising site. Chapters: Garden maintenance; Propagation; Greenhouses and greenhouse plants; Vegetables; Cloches and frames; Fruit. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 368 pages. VG/VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21103 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAILEY, RALPH AND ELVIN MCDONALD, EDITORS Good Housekeeping Basic Gardening Techniques . NY Hearst Magazines C. 1974. Hardcover. BCE 320pp. Index. More than 300 b/s illustrations (photos/drawings) Approx. 9-1/2" Tall. Hc. Green boards, bright gold lettering . GARDEN. 1-1/4" tear bottom edge of DJ's front panel, top/bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Bottom of spine is a little bumped. 3/4" crease at top of spine, o/w minor wear on clean and sound binding. Minor soil on top and fore edge. Contents are almost like new. VG / G .. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12495 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAILEY, L. H. The Pruning Manual Being the Eighteenth Edition, Revised and Reset, of the Pruning-Book, Which Was First Published in 1898. NY: MacMillan, (c. 1926) 1951. Eighteenth Edition. Hardcover; Eleventh Printing. Minor top edge foxing. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Blue cloth, bright gold spine lettering with green, yellow and blue illustration on front cover. Index. Scores of drawings throughout text. GARDENING. Pruning is much more than the simple cutting off of limbs, and the shaping and training of plants. The practice really rests on a sound knowledge of the way in which plants grow and how they respond to treatment. This book discusses tree-surgery, the handling of street and ornamental trees as well as fruit plants. ; 7-5/8" Tall; 407 pages. VG/G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24518 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAKER, JERRY Jerry Baker's Flowering Garden NY: Collier Books, 1989. First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0020303750. Quality paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 7-1/4" x 9-1/4", 229pp. The color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GARDENING. "This book is all about flowers, outdoor flowers...It is my hope that I can inspire you to venture into the beautiful and exciting world of home gardening to discover the challenges, beauty, and rewards of a well-planned and well-planted yardscape...I am going to try very hard to give you all the information to help you create a flowerscape that will be the envy of the neighborhood and make you button-poppin' proud to be its keeper. " Flowering Trees. Flowering Shrubs. Perennials. Bulbs. Annuals. Roses. Sources. Index. Illustrations (b/w drawings) by Susan Johnston Carlson.. VG . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30755 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAKER, JERRY Plants Are Like People . Los Angeles Nash Pub. C. 1971. Hardcover. 9th printing 363pp. Index. Line drawings by Carl Chambers . Approx. 8-3/4" Tall. HC. Med. Brown cloth, black lettering . GARDEN. Plants have their own personalities and special language. Covers every subject from seed to fertilizer, advice on budgets and ecological balance, etc. White portions of DJ have minor foxing and yellowing. Minor edge wear on DJ. Top edge is moderately foxed, fore edge is lightly foxed. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked on slightly cream-colored paper. VG / VG - .. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12339 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARRINGTON, RUPERT The Joys of a Garden for Your Birds . NY Grosset & Dunlap C. 1971. Hardcover. First American Edition 1972 . 123pp. Dozens of b/w drawings . Over 8-1/4" Tall. HC. Light blue cloth, black lettering. GARDEN. Published in Great Britain as A BIRD GARDENER'S BOOK. Front panel of DJ has a lot of white on it, some of which is quite yellowed. 1" tear top edge of DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Blue coloring on book's spine is faded in a spotty manner but the lettering is perfectly clear. Top of spine is a little bumped, with a 1/4" tear in the cloth. O/w binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and sound. VG - / G + .. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12340 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARTRUM, DOUGLAS Climbing Plants, Revised Edition and Some Wall Shrubs London: John Gifford Ltd, c. 1959, 1968. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Top and bottom of the book's spine are slightly bumped, otherwise very minor wear on clean and sound binding. There is a line of air bubbles inside the front cover, whre the glue did not catch the endpaper. Contents are almost like new. Top and bottom of the price-clipped dust jacket are moderately worn, brief notation on the DJ's front flap, otherwise minor wear on clean DJ. ; Blue boards, bright silver lettering. Bibliography. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so full page b/w photos. Some line drawings in text. GARDEN. The author gives expert advice on growing all kinds of climbers and wall-shrubs: those we know and the rare things we've always wanted to grow but didn't quite know how to set about it. Climbres are among the most decorative and useful of all plants. They will cover or partly cover unsightly objects, can be trained over useless trees and ugly stmps; unlovely things take on a new look. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 204 pages. VG-/G+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17123 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAUMGARDT, JOHN PHILIP Hangng Plants for Home, Terrace and Garden . NY Simon & Schuster C 1972. Hardcover. Stated First Printing . 128pp. Index. Glossary. More than 60 photos: 4p color photos, numerous b/w photos . 9-3/8" X 6-1/2" . Majenta cloth (once in a great while, we get sunsets this color - simply beautiful! ) , bright silver lettering . Garden. How to grow trailing plants in pots, urns, and baskets. Achimenes, begonias, fuchsias, geraniums, chrysanthemumms, lantanas, morning-glories, nasturtiums, petunias. Very minor DW wear and soil. VG + / VG - .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5457 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAUR, ROBERT C. Gardens in Glass Containers . NY Hearthside Press C. 1970. Hardcover. 183pp, Index. 4p color photos plus dozens of b/w photos & drawings in text . Approx. 9-1/2" Tall. HC. Yellow boards, black lettering . GARDEN. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffep. Step-by-step illustration s and a clear text tell you all you need to know to create and maintain these treasures in transparent containers . DJ's front panel is moderately rubbed, top of spine and corners are moderately worn, white back panel is moderately soiled, o/w minor edge wear on DJ. Top and bottom of book's spine are lightly bumped, o/w bindng is clean, sound and unworn. Date on front pastedown. Minor fore edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG / G + .. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12341 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAUSKE, ROBERT J. Home Horticulture St. Paul MN: West Publishing Company, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0829901124. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 7-3/4 x 10-1/4", 262pp. Smooth illustrated boards. GARDENING. "The purpose of this book is twofold: to aquaint you with the way plants grow; and to help you select and grow plants of all types in and around your home. We hope to accomplish this painlessly; but if the technical information is too difficult, the later chapters on specific types of plants and their care will be useful. " Landscape plans by Burl Parks, drawings by James Wilson. Index. Scores of b/w photos.. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30868 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAXENDALE, MARTIN Gardening in Miniature Small Plants for Gardens, Window Boxes and Containers London: Ward Lock, c. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706367626. Minor top edge waviness, else Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Green boards, bright gold lettering. Appendix: Plant lists. Index. Numerous color photos throughout text. Line drawings. GARDENING. This book introduces the very best of small and miniature shrubs, conifers, border perennials, rock plants and bulbs. Rock gardens, raised beds and wall gardens are covered, together with planting in paving, planting for ground-cover and in containers. There are lots of tips on making the most of smaller gardens, together with ideas to tempt owners of larger gardens to create special 'miniature' corners. Provides practical and inspirational advice on cultivation and design for a most pleasing and fascinating aspect of your garden. ; 8-3/8 x 11"; 127 pages. VG-/NF . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22341 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BEAN, W. J. Wall Shrubs and Hardy Climbers NY: MacMillan, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Audubon library with remains of call label on spine & library markings on top edge and endpapers. The spine's cloth has four tiny holes at the call label and is torn at the top of the spine, with a tiny hole at the bottom of the spine and the bottom of the fore corners. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho very slightly cocked binding. Contents are clean and unmarked on easy-on-the-eye off-white paper. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 182pp. Green cloth, bright gold lettering. GARDENING. Although this book was published in the US, the text is written for the "average climate" of Britain. The Contents: Cultivation; Methods of support; Pruning; Various types of climbers and wall shrubs; Descriptive list of climbers and wall shrubs. 48 full-page b/w photos. Index of wall shrubs. Index of climbers.. G . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30527 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BEDDALL, J. L. Colour Hedges Color Hedges London: Garden Book Club, 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Damp stain on back cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Contents are clean and unmarked on easy-on-the-eye cream colored paper. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Blue boards, black lettering. GARDEN. "Shows that garden hedges can be attractive features in themselves...gives practical adivce in the choice, planning, planting, after-care and cultivation of a variety of formal and flowering colour 'hedges. ' " Index. Appendix: List of colour hedges according to colour of flower or foliage. Color-photos frontispiece. 4p b/w photos. Some drawings. ; 7-1/4" Tall; 96 pages. G+/G- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28485 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005