| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARRE, BENT Sejlbade I Danmark Copenhagen, Denmark: J. Fr. Clausens Forlag, c.1968. Trade paperback. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Name on ffep. Contents are almost like new. ; Color -hoto-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. TRADE PAPERBACK. Ordforklaringer (glossary? ) . Alfabetisk badtypeindeks (index? ) . Numerous technical drawings of boats and sails. A few b/w photos. FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEXT. BOATS. 'Forord: Seilsporten en inde I en rivende udvikling, bade herhjemme og I us landet. Flere og flere opdager hvor herligt der en pa soen - her er fred og luften er ren uden antydning af de forureninger der forekommerpa lanDJorden.."; 7-1/4 X 5"; 174 pages. VG- . USD 7.05 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 622] Book number: 17619 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ABEL, OTHENIO Lebensbilder Aus Der Tierwelt Der Vorzeit Jena, Germany: Gustav Fischer, 1922. Hardcover. Minor rubbing on the back cover and some edges, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Large piece cut from upper fore corner of ffep. Moderate foxing of first and last 3-4 pages, otherwise contents are clean, on very white, smooth (book) paper. This is a very heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Bound in extra-durable buckram black cloth, with bright gold lettering. GERMAN LANGUAGE SCIENCE. Zweite, erweiterte Auflage. Mit 1 farbigen Titelbild, 1 Farbtafel und 551 Abbildungen im Text. Some contents: In der LoĆsteppe von Krems in Niederosterreich; In der Buschsteppe von Pikermi in Attika zur unteren Pliozanzeit; Landschaft und Tierleben des Wiener Beckens in der mittleren Miozanzeit; In den Mangrovesumpfen der Alpeninsel zur oberen Kreidezeit; Das Niobraremeer der oberen Kreideformation Nordamerikas; Am Strande von Solnhofen in Bayern in der Oberjurazeit; In den Steppengebieten der sudafrikanischen Karoo zur Permzeit. Sachregister. Autorenregister. ; 7 x 10-1/8"; 714 pages. VG- . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 28428 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ADEY, MARGARET & LOUIS ALBINI Tesoro Literario, Student Edition Nivel Avanzado NY: Glencoe / McGraw-Hill, c. 1997. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0026465116. The covering material is split at the tips of the bottom fore corners with the boards showing through. Otherwise veyr minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Glossy, full-color illustrated boards. FOREIGN LANGUAGE INSTRUCTION. Contenido: Joya uno: La fabula: Fluoritas de fantasia; Joya dos: El cuento en Espana: Cetrinas en fascinaction; Joya tres: El cuento en Hispanoamerica: Cetrinas en fascinacion; Joya cuatro: La carta: Cornalinas de comunicacion; Joya cinco: La novela: Nefritas del la vida; Joya seis: La poesia: perlas de emocion; Joya siete: Biografia: Berilos de inspiracion creativa; Joya ocho: El ensayo: Esmeraldas de pensamiento; Joya nueve: El drama: Diamantes de accion; Joya diez: La traduccion: Turquesas de arte; Biografia de autores; Terminos literarios; Verbos; Vocabulario; Creditos. Occasional illustrations. ; 8-1/4 x 10-1/4"; 504 pages. G+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 27637 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AFSHARI, JAHANGIR The Concise English-Persian Slang Dictionary Tehran, Iran: No Publisher, 1988. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge soil/foxing. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-1/2" Tall, over 450pp. Gray boards, blue and orange lettering. FOREIGN LANGUAGE REFERENCE. Word or phrase is given in English and then in Persian. Such phrases as: Not to know someone from Adam; airs & graces; chicken; cross-patch; grit one's teeth; etc, etc.. VG/G+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 31751 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. Mayfair (in German) Munich, Germany: R. Piper & Co, c. 1930. Hardcover. The front cover has four numerals written in light pen or pencil and three written in red, near the top edge. The red panel on the spine has faded to a weak pink but the black lettering is clear. The spine is moderately darkened, there is minor-to-moderate soil on the light-colored binding which is sound, with very minor wear. The upper fore corners of 4 or 5 pages are bent (not dogged, probably bumped) , contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Light gray cloth, black spine lettering, red front cover lettering with drawings of two birds. FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEXT. Complete title, as listed on title page: MAYFAIR gedacht als eine Unterhaltung, welche den Zweck hat, vornehmen Leuten wakhrheitsgemab die Zustande vor Augen zu fuhren, die wahrend des funfzehnten und sechzehnten Regierungsjahres Seiner Majestat des Konigs Georg des Funfzehnten mitten im Herzen Londons herrschten; nebst passenden Betrachtungen uber die letzten Tollheiten, Mibgeschicke und galenten Abentekuerdieser reizenden Leute von Michael Arlen. ; 6-7/8" Tall; 440 pages. VG- . USD 10.05 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 887] Book number: 17832 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR 13 Whodunits 13 Englische Kriminal -Und Gruselgeschichten Mit Ubersetzungsh Ilfen Und Erlauterungen Berlin: Langenscheidt, 1999. Paperback; Eighteenth Printing. ISBN: 3468441304. Paperback. Front cover has some minor ceases, else Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The bright yellow PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GERMAN LANGUAGE. Langenscheidt-Lekture 13. Thirteen short mystery stories in English, with the foreword (Vorwort) , Erklarung der Aussprachebezeichnung and vocabulary notes (on every page) in German. ; 7" Tall; 136 pages. VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 28042 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Baha'u'llah Buenos Aires, Argentina: Ebila, c. 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 9509001961. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS. Cover is about the weight of posterboard. FOREIGN LANGUAGE / RELIGION. Una breve introduccion a la vida y obra del Fundador de la Fe Baha'i. "El 29 de mayo de 1992 marca el centenario del fallecimiento de Baha'u'llah. Su vision de la humanidad como un solo pueblo y de la tierra como patria comun, desechada por los lideres mundiales a quienes fue anunciada por primera vez hace mas de cien anos, hoy se ha convertido en el foco de la espernaza humana. Igualmente ineludible es el colapso del orden moral y social que esa misma proclamacion previo con asombrosa claridad. " Text is in Spanish. ; 7-3/4" Tall; 61 pages. VG . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 27352 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Headstart: German Orientation Program Student Study Guide, Aces-Op-Ger-Hssg -89 No Place Listed: Army Continuing Education System, (1987) 1989. Large Paperback; Third Printing. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; The light blue, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. Stapled binding. GERMAN LANGUAGE. "You are about to begin a course that will be interesting and challenging. You will discover that there is more to learning how to live in a foreign country than just learning the language. Some of the cultural differences you will learn about and experience may be surprising, amusing, a sometimes frustrating. This course will help you to cope with culture shock and give you a (Head) start in learning German. " This manual is a good introduction to the German language, but an even better introduction to German culture. Thoroughly illustated with drawings and photos. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 185 pages. VG+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 27566 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Kauppakorkeakoulu 1911 - 1961 Historiikki Opettaja- Ja Virkailijamatrikkeli Helsinki: Weilin & Goos, 1961. Hardcover. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Front cover is badly (water? ) stained , 1/2" split in the cloth at the top edge of the front cover, binding is twisted. Otherwise very minor wear & soil on the sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 7-1/8 x 10", 198pp. Green cloth, bright gold lettering. FOREIGN LANGUAGE. "Kun Kauppakorkeakoulu itsenaisena, erillisena korkeakouluna on toiminut puoli vuosisataa ja viettaa sen johdosta juhlaa, on luonnollista, etta tuona aikana lapikuljetut vaiheet karrotaan lyhyesti historiikissa, joka painettuna jaa niista todistuskappaleeksi. " Scores of b/w photos (mostly portraits) . One chart, two graphs.. G . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 31646 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Pocket English-Chinese Dictionary No Pub. Place Listed: No Publisher Listed, 1972. Flexible vinyl. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; Green flexible vinyl covers. FOREIGN LANGUAGE All publishing information (publisher, location, author) is in Chinese, as is all explanatory text. The type is small, the Chinese characters are small but clearly printed. Seven pages of improper verbs, in English. Tables of measurement. 7 pages of proper nouns. 8 pages of abbreviations. ; 5-1/8" Tall; 425 pages. VG+/NONE . USD 6.05 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 534] Book number: 17175 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Reading Greek: The Joint Association of Classical Teachers' Greek Course: Text NY: Cambridge University Press, 1978. 3-ring binder. ISBN: 0521219760. Trade Paperback. The fore corners of a few pages are bumped, else book is almost as new. ; 8-1/4" Tall, 182 pp. The illustrated black & tan PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. FOREIGN LANGUAGE. "At the start the Greek text is modern composition, though its subject-matt er is derived from Greek sources, but the voices of Plato and Aristophanes soon begin to be heard, and thereafter modern composers are edged out as the ancient authors, progressively less rewritten to suit the beginner's limitations, take over. " B/w photos, mostly of Greek art objects, throughout.. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 29732 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Regard Sur 100 Plantes Medicinales France: Eitions Louis Pariente, 1989. Booklet. Paperbound booklet. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Green PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. FOREIGN LANGUAGE / HEALTH. Small, full-color paintings of the plants, by Christian Michaut. "Se soigner avec des plantes medicinales est-il une preuve d'obscurantisme, une sikmple fidelite au passe ou un progres? Si les grands auteurs anciens ne prescrivaient a leurs malades que des plantes a core de quelques organes animaux et de rares mineraux, c'est qu'il n'existait aucune autre ressource: la chimie de synthese n'a commerce sa carriere qu'au debut du XIX siecle. " Les Tisanes - Leur preparation. Lexique des termes utilises. The plants are arranged in alphabetical order and each has the following information: Nom latin; Famille; Parties employees; Origine geographique; Recolte; Action physiologique; Mode d'emploi. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 31 pages. VG . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 28199 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Texas Instruments Ti-68 Manuel D'utilisation Trade Paperback. Trade paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; PAPER COVERS. Cover is quite a bit lighter than posterboard. FRENCH LANGUAGE TECHNICAL MANUAL. Instructions for the Texas Instrument TI-68 in French. The Contents: Utilisation de la TI-68; Calculs; Formules; Equations lineaires; Racines de polynomes; Statistiques; Annexe: Syntaxe des fonctions; Conditions d'erreur; Limites des fonctions; Integartion: regle de Simpson; Informations concernant la pile; En cas de difficultes; suggestions; Garantie de 2 ans. ; 8" Tall; 237 pages. VG . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 28043 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Traduzione Del Nuovo Mondo Delle Sacre Scritture Riveduta in Base Alla Versione Inglese Del 1984, Ma Con la Fedele Consultazione Degli Antichi Testi Ebraico E Greco 1986 Pennsylvania: Watch Tower Bible And Tract Society, 1986. Flexible covers. Binding and contents are almost as new. ; Flexible red leatherette binding with bright gold lettering on spine and front cover. All edges gilt. Printed on India paper. Colorful map endpapers.4p maps. Indice di Parole Bbliche. Two bound-in ribbon markers. FOREIGN LANGUAGE RELIGION. "New World Translation of the Holy Scriptures. Italian. " "La prima edizione italiana usci nel 1963 e comprendeva solo I 27 libri delle Scritture Greche Cristiant. L'edizione completa in italiano fu pubblicata nel 1967. La presente edizione riveduta si basa su quella inglese riveduta nel 1984 e contiene oltre 125, 000 riferimenti marginali. " ; 6-3/4" Tall; 1661 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 24381 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AYME, MARCEL La Jument Verte France: Gallimard, (c. 1933) 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library (no call # on spine) . Bkpl on ffep, number stamped on cprt page. Library stamp on all edges. Library & discard stamp and pocket on bfep. Binding is almost as new. Ffep & bfep are wrinkled from excess glue, else contents are almost as new. No dust jacket. ; Green cloth, HARDCOVER, bright gold lettering. FOREIGN LANGUAGE FICTION. 'Ce volume, le quarante-quatrieme de la collection Soleil, a ete reimprime a deux mille deux cents exemplaires numerotes de D 1 a D 2200, sur bouffant alfa calypso des Papeteries Libert sur les presses de l'Imprimerie Grou-Radenez. La reliure a ete execute par Babouot a Paris, d'apres la maguette de Massin. Exemplaire D 885. Bound-in ribbon marker. ; 7-7/8" Tall; 336 pages. VG . USD 7.05 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 622] Book number: 18914 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARRAULT, JEAN-LOUIS Comme Je le Pense France: Gallimard, c. 1975. Paperback. 1" x 1-1/4" blank paper label on lower portion of front cover. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Address stamp on front flyleaf. Contents are lightly age-yellowed but otherwise clean and unmarked. ; The color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. FRENCH LANGUAGE . Sommaire: En guise de preface; C'est comme ca! (Notes d'ete 73.) ; Amie (Notes d'ete 64.) ; De L'amour (Notes d'ete 66.) ; Sur Zarathoustra (Notes d'ete 74.) . ; 7" Tall; 252 pages. G+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 27828 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BAUER, HANS Societe de Banque Suisse 1872-1972 Bale, Switzerland: Societe De Banque Suisse, 1972. Hardcover. Binding and contents are almost like new. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Brown cloth, bright gold spine lettering, bright gold medallion glued on front cover. FOREIGN LANGUAGE BUSINESS HISTORY. Decorated endpapers. Entire book is in French. Frontispiece color photos. Scores of b/w photos. Some contents: Les banquiers prives balois sauvegardent leurs positions; Le basler bankverein devient une banque; Fin d'une epoque; 1897: La Societe de Banque Suisse; La Societe de Banque Suisse a l'enseigne des temps nouveaux; La Guerre Mondiale ou la grand tournant; Un lustre d'euphorie; La grande crise; De la crise a la guerre; Un monde de contradictions; 1971, annee de crises monetaires et de crise de croissance; Banque transformee dans un monde transforme; Le Centenaire; Dates marquantes dans l'histoire de la Societe de Banque Suisse; Bibliographie. ; 8-1/2 x 10-1/2; 512 pages. VG+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 29319 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BERLITZ Italian Cassette Pack Italian As It's Really Spoken Oxford, England: Berlitz Publishing. Second Edition. Hardcover; Nineteenth Printing. ISBN: 2831511003. Almost as new. ; Plastic case contains one Interactive 90-minute cassette; a tiny booklet, "Italian Audioscript" with a complete transcript of over 400 essential words and phrases covering 35 topics; and the 4" x 5-5/8", 192 page book, ITALIAN PHRASE BOOK & DICTIONARY, second revised edition, 19th printing 1995. "Makes Italian easy to learn - just listen and repeat with native speakers...Take part in dialogues to experience real-life situations. " The book has over 1200 phrases for any situation, useful travel information and easy-to-read pronunciation guide with the unique quick reference color-coded system and a small map of Italy.. VG+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 25482 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BONOMO, GIULIANA 37 Ricette D'oro Di Guidacucina: Risi E Risotti Manuali 120 Milano: Arnoldo Mondadoi Editore, c. 1985. Hardcover. Contents are wavy, else binding and contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Full-color photo-illustrated glossy boards. Jam-packed with beautiflly reproduced full-color photos. FOREIGN LANGUAGE / COOKING. "Avete mai provato a salutare un amico incontrato per la strada o venuto a casa vostra, dicendogli 'hai mangiato il tuo riso? ' (invece che 'ciao come stai? ' ) . Probabilmente l'amico si chiederebbe se siete diventato matto! " 37 recipies, including: Anello di riso gourmand; Anello primavera; Riso a pois al forno; Riso agli scampi; Riso ai calamari; Riso al ragu d'anitra; etc, etc. ; 5-3/4 x 7-5/8"; 78 pages. VG . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 22819 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BONOMO, GIULIANA 37 Ricette D'oro Di Guidacucina: Paste Asciutte Manuali 119 Milano: Oscar Mondadori, c. 1985. Hardcover. Bound-in subscription card has been removed, else binding and contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Full-color photo-illustrated glossy boards. Jam-packed with beautifully reproduced full-color photos. FOREIGN LANGUAGE / COOKING. "c'e chi dice che l'abbiano inventata I cinesi (e Marco Polo ne avrebbe riportato testimonianze dal suo viaggio in Oriente) ; altri sostengono che siano stati I greci e che il termine 'maccherone' derivi da makaria, parola del greco antico che stava a indicare un impasto di farina e brodo. " 37 recipies, including: Cannelloni prelibati; Conchiglioni colorati; Farfalle al tonno; Fettuccine golose; Lasagne super; Macceheroni gratinati; Pasta ai peperoni, etc, etc. ; 5-3/4 x 7-5/8"; 78 pages. VG . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 22820 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BOTELHO DA COSTA, JOAQUIM V. Caracterizacao E Constituicao Do Solo Com Revisao E Aditamentos de Ario L. Azevedo E R. Pinto Ricardo Lisbon, Portugal: Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, 1979. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Gray-green cover, which is protected by a clear pastic film, is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Black lettering. FOREIGN LANGUAGE SCIENCE. Contents: > Ideia geral da formacao e constituica o do solo; A materia mineral do solo; A materia organica do solo; Retencao e troca de ioes no solo; Acidez e alcalinidade dos solos; Dispersao e floculacao dos coloides do solo; Cor do solo; Estrutura do solo; Densidade real, densidade aparente e porosidade do solo; Consistencia, expansibilidade e contractibilidade do solo, compacidade e compressibilidade do solo; A agua do solo; A atmosfera do solo; Temperatura do solo; Literatura Citada; Indice Geral; Indice de Assuntos. A few photos and figures throughout text. ; 7-1/4" Tall; 527 pages. VG . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1677] Book number: 27181 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BRIX, MICHAEL & BARBARA SCHNEIDER Bastelboutique Fur Junge Leute Berlin: Bertelsmann, c. 1972. Hardcover; First Printing. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Glossy, colorfully illustrated boards. FOREIGN LANGUAGE. "Hier sind sie endlich: unkonventione lle Bastelvorschlage, frei von Ausdauerubungen, Leistungsprinzpien und anderen Zwangen. Eine ganze Boutique voller Tips, Popige Kunstwerke, lustige Geschenke, modische Accessoies, romantische Puppen, praktische Regale, verruckte Spielerein. Fur alle jungen Leute, denen es Spass macht, nach Lust und Laune und mit jedem nur moglichen Material draufloszub asteln. " Index. Scores of b/w photos, a few full-page color photos. ; 6-1/2 x 7-1/2"; 174 pages. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 28221 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BRIX, MICHAEL Geschenke Basteln Fur Gross & Klein Berlin: Bertelsmann, c. 1973. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cover worn through to the boards. Else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Tiny stain on fore edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy boards. FOREIGN LANGUAGE / HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Vertreiben Sie sich die Zeit und uberraschen Sie doch einmal lhre Freunde: Basteln Sie nach des 'Rezepten' dieses Buches ein kleines oder grosses, nutzliches oder weniger nutzliches Geschenk! Eine hubsche Dose, eine Puppe oder einen Rauberhauptmann aus Stoff, eine Zipfelmutze oder einen Pfeifenstander ! Ubrigens: Auch lhre Kinder konnen nach diesem Buch basteln, lhnen selbst, dem Grossvater oder der Schwiegermutter zur Freude. " Index. Scores of b/w photos, some full-page color photos. ; 6-3/8 x 7-1/2"; 191 pages. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 28222 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BURKE, DAVID More Street French Slang, Idioms & Popular Expletives NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0471507717. Trade Paperback. Aside from very minor edge soil, the book is almost as new. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 246pp. The colorful PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. FOREIGN LANGUAGE. "Quickly keys you into even more of the French - both earthy and sublime - heard daily in taxicabs, offices, butcher shops, movies, songs, and on the street. In MORE STREET FRENCH you'll find: The meaning of colorful expressions, including double entendres, sexual slang, and insults; An extensive detailed vocabulary divided into areas of interest, such as 'At the Cafe, 'At the Movies, ' and 'Behind the Wheel; ' Dialogues, vocabulary, exercises, practice games, and crossword puzzles that help you test your mastery of street French. " Multi-page Glossary. Occasional cartoon-like full-page drawings.. VG . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 32031 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHADAM, O. AUGUSTYN & ADAM BUJAK Zycie Jezusa Chrystusa Wedlug Czterech Ewangelistow: Mateusza, Marka, Lukasza I Jana. Teksty Ewangeliczne Zestawil, Opatrzyl Westepem I Objasnieniami Krakow, Poland: Wydawnictwo Calvarianum, 1983. Paperback. Large Paperback. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Spine lettering is faded but legible. Minor edge wear, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; 8-3/8 x 9", horizontal format, 192 numbered pages, plus 84 pages of full-color photos . FOREIGN LANGUAGE RELIGION. Text is in Polish. Imprimatur, Kukria Metropolitalna. Redaktorzy ksiazki: O. Wieslaw Murawiee OFM, O. Mikolaj Rudyk OFM. Sketch map of Galileja, Samaria, & Judea with 39 sites/buildings indicated in the legend. Spis tresci: Przedmowa; Wprowadzenie; Czesc pierwsza - Lata dzieciece I mlodziencze Jszusa; Czesc druga - Publiczna dzialalnosc Jezusa; Czesc trzecia - Meka, Smierc I Zmartwychwstanie Jezusa; Dopowiedzenie.. G+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 31840 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005