next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 199 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, HAZARD  The Academic Tribes a Wry View of the American University - with a Dash of Bitters
NY: Liveright, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0871406233. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor edge foxing. Contents are clean and unworn. 1/2" & 1-1/2" tears in DJ's top edge, else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 144pp. Red boards, black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. EDUCATION. "Hazard Adams, English professor and onetime university administator, explores academic polities with wit, amusement, and occasional despair. His approach is by way of parody of anthropological analysis, hence the title. But more than a humorous book on college life, THE ACADEMIC TRIBES presents the critical insights of a respected scholar. ". VG-/G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30759
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS  Three Booklets: 1) Roles and Relationships, School Boards and Superintenden Ts. 2) Improving School Staffs, an Administrator's Guide to Staff Development, Volume Iii. 3) Pr for School Board Members, Volume Viii.
Arlington, VA: American Association Of School Administrators. Booklet. Three saddle-stapled booklets. Very minor wear and soil n the sound bindings. One booklet has previous owner's stamp on the title page, else contents are clean and unmarked. ; Three booklets. 8-1/2" Tall, 16, 70, & 67 pages. EDUCATION. 1994, 1974, & 1976.. G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29295
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

APPS, JEROLD W.  Leadership for the Emerging Age Transforming Practice in Adult and Continuing Education
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0787900362. 3/4" split in the cloth covering the front hinge, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Name blacked-out on ffep. Two dogged pages, otherwise contents are almost like new. DJ is faded but lettering is perfectly clear. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 254pp. Off-white boards, light brown cloth spine, black lettering. EDUCATION. "Provides adult educators with a blueprint for developing a profoundly different approach to leadership - one that is all-embracing of ideas and people, capitalizes on diversity, and remains open and responsive to change. " References. Index.. G+/VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31778
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARMSTRONG, SARAH  The Violin Making School of America 30 Year Anniversary
Salt Lake City UT: Violin Making School Of America, c. 2004. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Maroon boards, bright gold lettering. Scores of b/w photos. EDUCATION. "This book has been published in order to record the history of the school, the biographical information of the graduates, and the events of the anniversary celebration s...The school itself has not changed incredibly since 1972 when it was founded. Students still apply and come from all over the world to study violin making at the school...On average, the Violin Making School has produced 4.81 professional violin makers per year since 1976. " ; 8-3/4 x 11-1/4"; 78 pages. NF/NF .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26647
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARONOWITZ, STANLEY  The Knowledge Factory Dismantling the Corporate University and Creating True Higher Learning
Boston: Beacon Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0807031224. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 217pp. Black boards, marroon cloth spine, bright gold lettering. EDUCATION. "A major contribution to the necessary debate on the means and ends of higher education. Not content to simply criticize the corporations of universities - although the book is exceptional in that regard - Stanley Aronowitz in his own unique, clear, and provocative style also proposes solutions that are certain to push us all in more democratic directions. " ...Notes. Index.. VG/VG .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 30571
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ATHEY, MARGARET & GWEN HOTCHKISS  Complete Handbook of Music Games and Activities for Early Childhood
West Nyack NY: Parker Publishing Co, Inc, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 013161083X. Binding, 'tho very slightly cocked, is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Inner-side of DJ is foxed, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 218pp. Textured red boards, bright silver lettering.EDUCATION. "For the pre-school, primary and early grade teacher, here is a complete hands-on activities progam for teaching your children music skills, music concepts, music facts, and music appreciation. Included are well over 300 easy-to-use, sequentially organized games and activities covering virtually every basic aspect of music education...You'll also find plans for 58 music 'learning centers' to reinforce the various music skills and concepts taught. " Alphabetical index. Topical index.. VG-/VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31298
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Asian American Literature
Upper Saddle River NJ: Prentice Hall, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0134354672. Binding and contents are almost like new. Binding error has the back cover slightly wider than the front cover. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 160pp. Glossy decorated boards, blue & cream spine, blue lettering. EDUCATION. "This anthology contains the writing of Asian Americans. Much of the work appeared in the last fifteen or twenty years, and almost all of it shows Asian Americans discovering who they are and how they fit in to American society. " Short Biographical Notes. Some of the authors: Sucheng Chan, Diana Chang, Lan Samantha Chang, Alan Chong Lau, Li-Young Lee, Ved Mehta, Amy Tan, Tran Thi Nga, Yoshiko Uchida, Jade Snow Wong, Belle Yang, Paul Yee. This is a volume in the Prentice Hall Literature Library.. VG .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31242
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Project Wild Elementary Activity Guide
U. S. A.: Western Regional Environmental Education Council, 1986. Paperback. Large Paperback. Rhode Island Div. Of Fish &U Wildlife label on front cover. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name on half-title page. Contents are clean and unmarked. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 8-3/8 x 10-3/4", 280 pp. The green PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. EDUCATION. "Project WILD is an interdisciplinary, supplementary environmental and conservation education program emphasizing wildlife...Project WILD is based on the premise that young people and their teachers have a vital interest in learning about the earth as home for people and wildlife. The program emphasizes wildlife - because of its intrinsic, ecological, and other values, as well as its importance as a basis for understanding the fragile grounds upon which all life rests. " Seven Sections: Awareness and appreciation; Diversity of wildlife values; Ecological principles; Management and conservation; People, culture, and wildlife; Trends, issues, and consequences; Responsible human actions. 14 Appendices including Glossary, Topic Index, Alphabetical listing, Activities by Grade, Activities by Subject. B/w photos throughout. Book is hole-punched to fit a 3-ring binder (not included) .. G+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29927
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AVERY, FANNIE L.  Prose and Poetry Fourth Year, a Literary Reader Including a Study of the Life and Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and Celia Thaxter, Grade Poets
Syracuse NY: L. W. Singer Company, 1935. Hardcover. Book's spine and parts of the covers are lightly faded, the very tips of 3 fore corners are worn through to the boards, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding.. Minor edge soil/foxing. School stamp inside front cover, name on ffep. Pages 144, 145 have some minor, light pencil markings, else very minor, very occasional soil on the contents. ; 7-5/8" Tall, 498pp + 4p list of Books for Home Reading. Rose colored cloth, black lettering. EDUCATION. Frontispiece color picture plus 6 color reproductions. B/w photo of Celia Thaxter. Drawings throughout text. "Presents reading and literature to boys and girls in an entirely new and attractive way. The material has been chosen very carefully so there is a well-balanced plan for presenting the best there is in literature for the fourth school year. " Some authors: Nathaniel Hawthorne, Francois Coppee, Rudyard Kipling, Robert Browning, Emily Dickinson, Emeline G. Crommelin, Charles Kingsley, etc, etc.. G .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 30100
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BANGS, TINA E.  Language and Learning Disorders of the Preacademic Child, with Curriculum Guide, Second Ediiton .
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall C 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0135230012. Very minor soil and minor wear on white DJ. Very light foxing of top edge, o/w binding and contents are almost like new. ; 1968 . 293pp. Index. Bibliography. 9-1/4" Tall . Red textured boards, bright silver lettering . EDUCATION. Provides a discussion of the acquisition of child language to its adult form and the preacedemic skills (reading, arithemetic, and handwriting) that underlie academic achievement. Cognitive skills are related to rate and style of learning, with suggested teaching strategies to meet individual needs,. VG+/VG .
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 10587
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARR, REBECCA & BARBARA JOHNSON  Teaching Reading in Elementary Classrooms Developing Independent Readers
NY: Longman, c. 1991. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0801301734. There are some shallow scratches and minor rubbing on the back cover, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Glossy blue boards, white lettering. Index. Appendixes. A few photos & figures in text. EDUCATION. This book is designed to help teachers acquire the theoretical and practical knowledge they need to help their students become independent and enthusiastic readers. This book is organized around the decisions that teachers make while planning reading instruction prior to, during, and following the school year. It examines comprehensive reading programs at the primary, intermediate, and higher grades and describes specific prereading, during-reading, and post-reading instructional strategies for all levels. Includes over 50 case studies, lesson transcripts, and teacher interviews conveying the complexiites of real classrooms and ilustrating the application of theory and research to practice. Separate chapters address lifelong professional development and effective communication and partnership with parents. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 513 pages. VG- .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22007
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BATCHELDER, DONALD & ELIZABETH G. WARNER  Beyond Experience the Experiential Approach to Cross-Cultural Education
Brattleboro VT: Experiment Press, c. 1977. Trade Paperback. Covers are moderately foxed around the edges. The spine is faded, with a full-length crease, but the lettering is clear. Back cover's lower fore corner is creased. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; PAPER COVERS...Light yellow cover is about the weight of posterboard. EDUCATION. "The inter-cultural field, while still relatively new, is at a takeoff point. Increasing numbers of people are not only aware of the significance of the inter-cultu ral dimensions of human affairs, but are also groping for ways to educate and train people to live effectively in a world more and more 'inter-culturally conscious. ' This book makes available at last for systematic study and application the Experidment way of approaching this task. "; 9" Tall; 196 pages. G+ .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 27308
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENDER, YVONNE  The New Teacher's Handbook Practical Strategies & Techniques for Success in the Classroom. From Kindergarten Through High School
White River Junction, Vermont: Nomad Press, 2004. First Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. ISBN: 096592582X. Oversize Paperback, 7x9-1/8". Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The color photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. EDUCATION. "Provides new teachers with all the practical tools they'll need to be successful in the classroom, including how to work with parents and administrators, strategies for maximizing learning and minimizing behavior problems, advice on teaching suitable lessons and having realistic behavioral expectations, and much more. " Index. ; 7 x 9-1/8"; 178 pages. NF .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28898
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLANCO, RALPH F.  Prescriptions for Children with Learning and Adjustment Problems, Second Printing .
Springfield IL Charles C. Thomas Pub. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0398025337. Light foxing of inner-side of DJ's spine, else dust jacket is almost as new. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise binding and contents are almost like new . ; (c. 1972) . 298pp. Index. Bibliography. 9-1/4" Tall . Brown cloth, bright gold lettering . EDUCATION . Gives specific help to practitioners in formulating psychological and educational recommendations after diagnostic assessment. Emphasis is given to learning and behavior problems in school and at home. Concepts are derived from psycho-dynamic, reinforcement, and need theory orientations. Contains over 1100 treatments, systematically listed by the diagnosis, for child-oriented professionals. Techniques, curricular suggestions, and remedial ideas are given on: withdrawn & aggressive behaviors, stealing, negativism; suicidal and homicidal behaviors; blind, deaf, and brain injury; retardation, slow learner, and learning disabilities; passive-aggressive behavior, under-achievement, school phobias; and classroom and home management, rivalry, anxiety.. VG+/VG+ .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11235
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOLTON, DALE L.  Selection and Evaluation of Teachers .
Berkeley McCutchan Publishing C 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821101234. very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Top edge is lightly foxed. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; 211pp. Bibliography. Charts . 9-1/4"Tall . Medium gray cloth, bright gold lettering in black panel . Education. Synthesizes research and development information regarding selection and evaluation of teachers to make the information useful by practicing administrators, teachers, and board of education members to improve school personnel practices. Furnishes detailed background information on selection and evaluation processes.. VG .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5445
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BORICH, GARY D.  The Appraisal of Teaching Concepts and Process
Reading MA: Addison Wesley Longman, c. 1977. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0201008416. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Light gray boards, black lettering. Subject index. EDUCATION. This book is devoted to the demand to evaluate the performance of teachers. It is a sourcebook of conceptual frameworks and selected readings, the content of which is prerequisite to conducting appraisals of teaching. Readings that cover specific techniques as well as readings that attempt to place these techniques within an overarching framework for designing teacher-appr aisal systems are included. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 396 pages. VG+/NONE .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17218
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BORNSTEIN, HARRY & KAREN L. SAULNIER  The Signed English Starter a Beginning Book in the Signed English System
Wash. DC: Clerk Books, Gallaudet University Press, c. 1984. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0913580821. Front cover's lower fore corner is creased. Otherwise minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Basically green cover with yellow spine lettering is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Numerous line drawings by Ralph R. Miller, Sr. Glossary. Index. EDUCATION. This book "...is designed to be a first course in Signed English for home or class study. It provides a basic, functional sign vocabulary, a systematic progression in the use of the 14 sign markers, discussion of the unique features of a manual English sign system, a glossary of terms, and a page of exercises following each of the 12 chapters in the book. It will function as a comfortable and reasonable start to learning Signed English. "; 9" Tall; 207 pages. VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26013
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOWDOIN, RUTH  The Magical Years the Bowdoin Method at Home
Nashville: Southwestern Co, c. 1989. Hardcover. Light, pink stain on bottom edge has leaked onto a 1 x 1/4" on the bottom edge of pages 192 - on, remainder of contents are almost as new. Binding is almost as new. No dust jacket. ; Glossy, illustrated maroon boards, white lettering. Hundreds of drawings. EDUCATION. Fact: The pre-school training a child receives will have more to do with his/her success in school than both the teacher and the school. Fact: By age 5 the child's personality, self-concept, and emotional development will be almost complete. Fact: By age 5 the child's basis of mental health will be established. The lessons in this book have been designed to be used by teachers, paraprofessionals, tutors, home visitors, and parents, or other family members. Before a child learns to read, many things are needed which will help develope the skills, attitudes, and understandings that provide early success in reading. None of these lessons requires any special materials - they are all available in every home and are designed to focus on the development of things our young children need to know before formal reading instruction is begun. Use this book many times; children learn much by repetition. Teach your child to observe, make the lessons fun, make them short. Remember, as a parent, you are the most important teacher your child will ever have! ; 8-3/4 x 11-1/8"; 231 pages. VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21170
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOWSHER, JACK E.  Educating America Lessons Learned in the Nation's Corporations
NY: John Wiley & Sons, c. 1989. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0471600660. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear/soil on the complete DJ. ; Dark blue boards, white lettering. EDUCATION. "... Offers nothing less than a bold pLan-for-action for restructuring the the nation's educational system. If implemented, it would reduce the number of dropouts, raise the salaries of administRators and teachers, and supply every American with a solid education and an opportunty for advancement...outlines an incisive, workable program for the revival of our education system...offers an in-depth presentation of the 'systems approach to education, ' along with discussion of measurements and the management of education, new delivery systems and technologies, the five phases for managing change in education, and specific, how-to techniques for re-tooling American education. "..Index. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 245 pages. VG+/VG .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27102
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BROWN, JOSEPH C. , ET AL  Champion Arithmetics Stepped-Up Edition, Book Three
Evanston IL: Row, Peterson & Company, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are almost like new. ; 7-1/2" Tall, 599pp. Illustrated brown cloth. EDUCATION . Arithmetic lessons for Grade Seven and Grade Eight. "The constant aims of the authors...have been (1) to make arithmetic easier and more interesting for all children; (2) to guide teachers in the best methods; (3) to provide ample material of the right kind; and (4) to meet the standards of sanely progressive superintendents, supervisors, and teachers. ". Illustrated endpapers. Small drawings throughout the text by Donald J. Mills. Index. Additional authors: Helen Cook Mirick, J. Freeman Guy and Albert C. Eldredge.. VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31064
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRUTTEN, MILTON AND SYLVIA O. RICHARDSON AND CHARLES MANGEL  Something's Wrong with My Child, a Parents' Book About Children with Learning Disabilities .
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich C 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151837376. Very minor wear to clean, complete DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. ; 246pp. Index. 8-1/8" Tall. Green cloth, dull gold lettering . EDUCATION. This is a pioneering, practical, and hopeful book for parents and other concerned lay persons - an aid in recognizing the learning-disabled child and providing remedy while there is yet time .. VG+/VG .
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 9061
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

THE BLACKBOARD BULLETIN  The Challenge of the Child .
Aylmer, Ontario Pathway Pub. C 1967. Hardcover. Second Edition, Enlarged 272pp. Index of authors. A few drawings . Over 9" Tall . HC. Brown boards, gold letterng . EDUCATION. Choice selectioins from the BULLETIN, a paper for Amish schools and teachers. Poems, letters, articles of more than 70 people, only a few of which are not Amish. This book brings together thoughts and beliefs of the Amish on education. Some edge rubbing of DJ, o/w minor wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean and sound, with minor wear. Contents are almost like new. VG / VG ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 11109
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CALDER, CLARENCE R. , JR. AND ELEANOR M. ANTAN  Techniques and Activities to Stimulate Verbal Learning .
NY MacMillan C 1970. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, color is still bright. Name on ffep. Considerable underlining/highlighting through page 30, rest of text is clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; First Printing . 326pp. Index. Scores of b/w drawings and photos. 10-1/8" X 7" . Bright green cloth, dark green lettering . EDUCATION. The wide variety of techniques and activities systematically described in this text have been designed to assist the classroom teacher and his/her elementary school pupil in creating and constructing instructional materials, directed toward stimulating verbal learning within an existing curriculum.. VG-/G- .
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 8922
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CARD, SUSAN & MICHAEL CARD  The Homeschool Journey
Eugene, Oregon: Harvest House Publishers, 1997. First Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. ISBN: 1565075684. Trade Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 8" Tall, 214pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. EDUCATION. "Answers your questions about the practical responsibilities of homeschooli ng, including choosing curriculum, teaching childen in different grade levels at the same time, and planning lessons that are both creative and educational...the Cards share the joys and concerns of homeschooling their own four children while offering encouragement to help you: awaken and inspire your child's creative gifts and talents; develop a philosophy of education that works for your family; make Bible study real and exciting; help children with learning difficulties and special needs. " Recommended Resources. Occasional drawings and b/w photos in text.. NF .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30906
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CHEIT, EARL F.  The Useful Arts and the Liberal Tradition
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co, c. 1975. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0070101086. Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear and soil on the white dust jacket. ; Blue boards, white lettering. Index. EDUCATION. This book is, in part, a profile of the newer 'useful' professions as they are represented by schools within American universitites. It is also, and more than coincidentally, a study of the accommodations made reciprocally by professional schools and the institutions that have sustained them. One of its conclusions is that by many measures, these schools now have a clearer sense of their functions, a better idea of the relationship of their subject matter to that of other academic disciplines, and, for the time, at least, a stronger appeal to students than the general and disciplinary education to which they were initially appended with reluctance. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 166 pages. NF/VG- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16652
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

199 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005