next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMBROSE, KAY  The Ballet-Lover's Pocket Book, Technique without Tears for the Ballet-Love R .
NY Knopf 1949. Hardcover. 7th printing . 65pp. Drawings by author. 7-3/8" Tall. Green cloth with red lettering and design . DANCE. Minor wear to edges, o/w binding is clean and sound. Paper is lightly and uniformly age-browned, but o/w clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11619
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMBROSE, KAY WITH CELIA FRANCA  The Ballet-Student's Primer, a Concentated Guide for Beginners of All Ages .
NY: NY Knopf 1957, c.1957. Hardcover. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn.1" tear top edge of Price-cut DJ's back panel. Top/bottom of DJ's spine are worn, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. ; Third printing. 83pp. Numerous Drawings by Ambrose . Over 8-1/4" Tall . HC. Black boards, pink lettering . DANCE. "...although this book is not intended to take the place of a teacher of dancing, it is...an abbreviated primer. It gives a general idea of the sequence and purpose of a normal preliminary ballet class, and it is freely addessed to that army of ballet-lovers which forms the backbone of any audience, including photographers, artists, columnists, and general connoisseurs. ". G+/G- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11620
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMBROSE, KAY  Ballet Impromptu, Variations of a Theme .
London Golden Galley Press Ltd. Nc. Ca 1950. Hardcover. 96pp. Lavishly illustrated with full-color drawings, 2-3 color and b/w line drawings, and sepia-toned photos. 11-1/8" X 8-1/2" . HC. Black cloth, bright gold lettering . DANCE. Upper fore corners of both binding and contents have been bumped. Back cover is rubbed, o/w minor soil and wear on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good ..
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11634
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMBROSE, KAY & CELIA FRANCA  The Ballet-Student's Primer a Concentrated Guide for Beginners of All Ages
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (c. 1954) 1978. Hardcover; Fifteenth Printing. ISBN: 0394408047. Minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Lengthy gift notation on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Black boards, pink lettering. Index. Scores of drawings. Frontispiece drawing. DANCE. Begins with exercises at the barre, and then describes and illustrates in detail the first steps in ballet. Assembles the bare bones of elementary ballet; it gives a general idea of the sequence and purpose of a normal preliminary ballet class. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 83 pages. VG-/G- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18909
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANTHONY, GORDON  Alicia Markova .
House Ltd. Nd. Ca. 1951. Hardcover. 111pp. 3p color photos, 50 b/w photos . Over 9-1/2" Tall . HC. Bright yellow cloth, gold lettering . DANCE. Taped 5" tear on DJ's spine. DJ is quite soiled and edge worn. Covers are warped but have only minor wear and soil. Contents are wavy near the spine but o/w clean and unmarked. Good + / Fair + ..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11622
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ARMITAGE, MERLE  Dance Memoranda .
NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce C. 1947. . 58 pages of text, approx. 150 unnumbered pages of b/w photos & art reproductions . 11" X 8-1/4" . Hardcover. Dark blue spine, gold lettering . DANCE. Merle Armitage acquires impressions, he conveys impressions, and in nothing does this volatile ability reflect more than in his designing of books. His passport to the dance is not only as a critic who watches the parade go by and records his opinions and impressions, but as one who has known, talked with, observed in action, and savored the life of the creators and performers. In addition to his revealing comments, this book contains individual stories of Diaghileff, Pavlova, Nijinsky, Stravinsky, Duncan, St. Denis, Graham and others, an innumerable pictures and drawings. It is a veritable wealth of material for the balletomane . Minor spine rubbing, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is very clear. Top edge of front cover is slightly stained, o/w minor soil and wear on sound binding. Several pages, in the middle of the book, have slightly bumped top fore corners, paper is very lightly age-browned, more so in the margins, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12690
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  The City Center of Music and Drama 25th Anniversary, 1943/1968 .
NY City Center Of Music And Drama Nd. Ca 1968. . 36pp. B/w photos . Horizontal format: 9" X 12-7/8" . Wraps. Covers a little lighter than posterboard . DANCE. 25th Anniversary program. Covers are protected by a heavy, clear plastic which has a 4" tear on the front cover. O/w minor soil and wear on the covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / G ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 10637
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  The Simon and Schuster Book of the Ballet a Complete Reference Guide - 1581 to the Present
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 067141223X. Binding's upper fore corners are lightly bumped, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. 2" taped tear in DJ's back panel's upper edge, near the spine. Otherwise moderate wear and soil on the complete DJ. This is a large, heavyook and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Blue boards, bright silver lettering. DANCE. Over 170 illustrations, mostly photos, 70 in color. Originally published in Italy as IL BALLETTO: REPERTORIO DEL TEATRO DI DANZA DAL 1581. Translated by Olive Ordish. "From the first performance of the BALLET COMIQUE DE LA REINE at the Palais du Petit Bourbon in 1581 to the premiere of MANFRED at the Palais des Sports in 1979, this book chronicles, according to date of first performance, the essential details of 500 ballets. " Index of Choreographers. Ballet Index. ; 8 x 10-1/2"; 323 pages. VG-/G .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 29450
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BALANCHINE, GEORGE  Balanchine's Complete Stories of the Great Ballets .
Edited By Francis Mason . Garden City Doubleday 1954. Hardcover. 615pp. Index. Three photo sections. Over 8-1/4" Tall . HC. Green cloth, silver lettering in brown spine panels . DANCE. Piece missing from top of DJ's spine, o/w moderate wear and minor soil on Price-cut DJ. Very minor soil and wear on sound binding. Bkpl on front pastedown. Name & address on ffep. Minor fore edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / Fair + ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11624
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BEAUMONT, CYRIL W.  Alicia Markova .
London C. W. Beaumont 1935. Hardcover. 25pp. 12 b/w illustrations . Over 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Ivory boards, green lettering on green labels on spine and front cover . Essays on Dancing and Dancers. No. 8 . DANCE . Large piece missing from DJ's back panel, DJ is quite rubbed, with moderate wear and soil. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name & address on front pastedown. 1-1/2" area on fore edge margin of photo facing p. 18 is torn (was stuck to following page) , pages have a gentle waviness. Good + / Fair ..
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11631
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BEAUMONT, CYRIL  Antonio, Impressions of the Spanish Dancer .
London Adam And Charles Black 1952. Hardcover. First edition . 40pp. 20 b/w photos. Approx. 9-1/2" Tall . HC. Maroon cloth, bright silver lettering . DANCE. DJ is a throw-away except for its protection. Covers are moderately warped, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Bookstore's stamp on ffep. A very minor amount of black from a few of the photos has stuck to the preceeding page, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. Good ..
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11632
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BEAUMONT, CYRIL W.  A Short History of Ballet .
London C. W. Beaumont 1933. Hardcover. 40pp. 29 b/w illustrations . Aprox. 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Maroon cloth, black lettering on gray labels on spine and front cover . Essays on Dancing and Dancers. No. 4 . DANCE . DJ is worn, torn & soiled but still affords protection. Corners and top & bottom of spine are lightly bumped, o/w very minor soil and wear on sound binding. Name & address on front pastedown. All pages are wavy but o/w clean and unmarked. Good + / Fair ..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11629
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BEAUMONT, CYRIL W.  A Short History of Ballet .
Londodn C. W. Beaumont 1933. Hardcover. 40pp. 29 b/w illustrations Approx. 8-1/2" Tall. HC. Maroon boards, black lettering on gray spine and front cover labels . Essays on Dancing and Dancers. No. 4 . DANCE . Top inch-or-so of back cover is damp faded and roughened. Spine is faded but lettering is clear. O/w minor soil and wear on sound binding. Ffep is missing. Very occasional underlining & margin marks. Contents are wavy. No DJ. Fair + ..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11630
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BLAND, ALEXANDER  A History of Ballet and Dance in the Western World .
NY: Praeger, c. 1976. First American Edition. Large Hardcover. ISBN: 0275537404. Three shallow dents in front cover's top edge, one in bottom edge. One of the top edge dents has caused a minor tear in the covering cloth. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; DANCE. "The story told here of how ballet and dance developed through the ages sheds light on the changing values and fashions of society. The close relationships of dance with music, theater, and design are also examined. Besides providing portraits of several of the superstars from Vestris and Taglioni to Fonteyn and Nureyev, Alexander Bland discusses the little-publicized theoreticians of the art. And his chronology of key events in the long history of dance contriubtes an overall perspective. "...First American edition . 192pp. Index. Extensively illustrated with scores of beautifully reproduced photos and reproductions, mostly b/w, quite a number in color . Large: 12" X 10" HC. Light tan cloth, bright gold lettring .. VG-/VG- .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 25724
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BONNAT, YVES  Ballets de Moscou Par la Troupe Du Theatre Lyrique National Stanislavski Et Nemirovitch-Dantchenko .
Paris Editiions Cercle D'Art 1956. Hardcover. 19 pages of text, 72 pages of b/w photos . 10-1/2" X 8-1/8" . HC. Flexible boards. The boards are not covered with colored paper or printed - just plain flexible pieces of cardboard, with a dust jacket providing the information and decorations usually seen on the covers. DANCE. Text is in French . Corners and top/bottom of DJ's spine are quite worn, minor rubbing and soil on DJ. Lengthy pencil gift inscription on half-title. Contents are clean and unmarked. Good + / Fair + ..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11644
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BOWERS, FAUBION  The Dance in India .
NY Columbia University Press 1953. Hardcover. 175pp. Index. 16p b/w photos . Over 9" Tall . HC. Light tan cloth, blue-green lettering and design . DANCE . Ex-library. Call # on spine, 3"X3" area on colorful bfep was damaged when the pocket was removed , library name embossed on title page. Slight musty smell. Front cover's top fore corner is moderately bumped, back cover's top fore corner is lightly bumped, pages are slightly bumped, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + ..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11647
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRAHMS, CARYL  Footnotes to the Ballet, a Book for Balletomanes .
London Peter Davis Ltd. 12th Printing 1947. Hardcover. 268pp. Index. Scores of b/w photos throughout text . Approx.8-1/2" Tall . HC. Light tan cloth, black lettering . DANCE. Corners are lightly bumped as is bottom edge of front cover. Small dent in top edge of front & back covers, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + ..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11649
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRAHMS, CARYL  Footnotes to the Ballet, a Book for Balletomanes .
London Peter Davies Ltd. 8th Printing 1943. Hardcover. 268pp. Index. Scores of b/w photos throughout text . Approx. 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Light tan cloth, black letterng . DANCE. Three 3-1/2" X 5-1/3" b/w publicity photos from Ballets Jooss are loosely laid in. Light colored binding is quite soiled but lettering is clear. Top edge is soiled. Top fore corners are a little bumped and bent inward and content's top fore corners are a little bumped. Very minor dents in front and back covers' top edge, o/w minor wear on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good - ..
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 11650
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRAHMS, CARYL  Footnotes to the Ballet, a Book for Balletomanes .
NY Henry Holt 1936. Hardcover. First Edition . 268pp. Scores of b/w photos throughout text . Over 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Med. Brown cloth, yellow lettering . DANCE. Spine is darkened and rubbed, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is legible. Moderate wear to top/bottom of spine, o/w minor wear. Binding is clean except for the darkened spine. Binding is sound. Paper is a rich cream color and is clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11651
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BRAHMS, CARYL  Robert Helpmann, Choreographer
London B. T. Batsford, Ltd. Second Printing Jan. 1945. Hardcover. 42 pages of text, 70 b/w photos, many full-page, by Russell Sedgwick. 9-7/8" X 7-3/8" . HC. Orange cloth, black lettering . DANCE. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Light foxing of endpapers and first pages, through half-title. Contents are clean and unmarked. Brilliant black & white photos. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11652
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BREUER, KATHARINA  Dances of Austria .
NY Chanticleer Press Second Edition 1950. Hardcover. 39pp. 4 pages of colorful illustrations. Pages of MUSIC. 7-3/8" Tall . HC. Yellowish cloth, green lettring. Handbooks of European Ntional Dances series . DANCE . Minor DJ wear and soil. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG + / VG - ..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11654
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BURCHENAL, ELIZABETH  Folk-Dances and Singing Games, Revised Edition .
NY Schirmer C. 1909. Hardcover. 1933 . 83pp. Frontispiece photo. Dozens of b/w photos. Pages of MUSIC. Some diagrams . Large: 12" X 9" . HC. Black cloth spine, orange boards, no lettering on spine. DANCE. 26 folk-dances: US, Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Hungary, Finland, Italy, Czecho-Slovakia, England, Scotland . Top/bottom of spine and corners are moderately worn, o/w minor wear and moderate soil on sound binding. Name in pencil on front pastedown. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good - ..
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11638
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BURIAN, K. V.  The Story of World Ballet .
Translatiion By Olga Kuthanova . London Allan Wingate C. 1963. Hardcover. 329pp. Index. Hundreds of reproductions and photos, mostly b/w, a few in color . Large: 10-3/4" X 9-1/4" . HC. White cloth, bright gold lettering, black silhouette on front cover . DANCE. The story of the development of dance from the primal joy of early man in simple movements to the highly stylised and mannered art of classical ballet . DJ is a throw-away as far as appearance goes, but it still provides plenty of protection and information. Front cover's top fore corner is bumped, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG ..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11639
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CHAPPELL, WILLIAM  Fonteyn, Impressions of a Ballerina .
London Rockliff (C. 1951). Hardcover. Second Impression Nov. 1951 . 136pp. Index. Frontispiece ill. And drawings throughout text by author, plus 40 b/w photos by Cecil Beaton . 136pp. Index. Purple cloth, bright gold spine lettering, bright gold design on front cover . DANCE. Biography. Price-cut DJ is rubbed, edge-worn and moderately soiled but provides protection and information. Brightly colored binding shows faint traces of damp at the bottom, o/w clean and sound with very minor wear. VG - / G - ..
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 11660
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CHAPPELL, WILLIAM  Fonteyn, Impressions of a Ballerina .
London Spring Books Nd. Ca.1951. Hardcover. 136pp. Index. Frontispiece ill. And drawings throughout text by author, plus 40 b/w photos by Cecil Beaton Over 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Maroon cloth, gold lettering, gold design on front cover . DANCE. BIOGRAHY DJ is a throw-away except for its information. Bottom 2" of covers are damp stained (very slight musty smell) , o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Pages are wavy but clean and unmarked. Good - ..
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11661
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

182 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005