| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RANDALL DALE & WILLIAM HOFFER & MARILIYN MONA HOFFER Adams V. Texas NY: St. Martin's Press, c. 1991. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 031205811X. Back cover's upper fore corner is moderately bumped. Otherwise binding is clean, sound, and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black boards, silver lettering. TRUE CRIME. Randall Adams was brought to trial for the murder of a Dallas policeman on the strength of the eyewitness account provided by the actual murderer, a 16 year old juvenile delinquent. Mere months after his arrest, Adams was convicted of the murder of a man he had never seen, and sent to death row to await electrocution. Twelve years would pass before he was finally released, a free and exonerated man. He recounts the events that robbed him of perhaps the best years of his adult life. His is an infuriating, wrenching, and ultimately inspiring story. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 347 pages. VG-/VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21085 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SHANA Nutcracker. Money, Madness, Murder: A Family Album . NY Doubleday 1985. Hardcover. 444pp. Index . Tall 8vo. One-quarter black cloth, red boards, bright gold letterng, fore edge untrimmed. Crime. Traces the intricate history of this murder of a successful Mormon businessman, following the winding four-year police hunt carried out by smart, devoted and lucky detectives, painting in pointed, precise brushstrokes, a nightmare sitting for a family portrait. DW's spine a little darkened, minor DW wear, top of spine a little faded, very minor soil on top edge. VG - / VG - .. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3945 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AMATO, JOSEPH When Father and Son Conspire, a Minnesota Farm Murder . Ames IA Iowa State University Press Second Printing 1988. Hardcover. 226pp. 7p B&W photos . 8vo . Black cloth, bright silver lettering . Crime. Two Minnesota bankers murdered in 1983 . Minor DW edge wear. VG + / VG - .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3944 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ANASTASIA, GEORGE The Summer Wind Thomas Capano and the Murder of Anne Marie Fahey NY: Regan Books, 1999. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0060393149. Black marker line on bottom edge, else very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear/rubbing on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. 16p b/w photos. TRUE CRIME. A captivating re-creation of the Capano-Fahey affair, the murder, and its aftermath. The story of the clash of two generations and two cultures, of the arrogance of power, and of the decaying moral landscape of late-20th century America. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 287 pages. VG/VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22300 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The World's Most Infamous Crimes and Criminals NY: Gallery Books, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0831796774. The color is worn from most of the binding's edges, covers are moderately rubbed, hinges are slightly shaken. Moderate-to-minor edge foxing. Minor foxing of end papers and next couple of pages. Very minor age browning of margins, else contents are clean. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 736pp. Brown boards, red lettering. TRUE CRIME. "Assembled in this volume is a catalogue of crime and corruption, an intriguing line-up of the most notorious crooks and criminals. The stories take a penetrating look at the merciless murderers, notorious villains, thieves and swindlers, terrifying tyrants and snooping spies who parade through these pages. This is a compilation of true stories, revealing astonishing facts about real acts of criminal intrigue. " Jack the Ripper. Charles Manson. Dr. Crippen. Marquis de Sade. Mary Ann Cotton. Herman Mudgett. Johann Hoch. Raymond Fernandez & Martha Beck. John Haigh. Etc. Etc. Dozens of b/w photos.. G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32233 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BARRACATO, JOHN WITH PETER MICHELMORE Arson! Exciting True Cases from a Fire Marshal's Notebook NY: W. W. Norton, c. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393087441. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on title & cprt pages, and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than faint tape marks, the binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. Corner-clipped (not price-clipped) DJ is clean, with very minor wear. ; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. TRUE CRIME. Deputy Chief Fire Marshal John Barracato recounts his adventures, case by case, in the arson wars of New York City. His unit is charged with hunting down the men and women who are burning the city out of hate, personal revenge, anger, perversion, for murder and for larceny, and to swindle. Barracato tells about the life of a fire marshal: the long, irregular hours, the harrowing situations, the frustration, the ever-present danger, great excitement , and some rewards. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 239 pages. VG-/VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23719 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BENNETT, GEORGETTE Crimewarps, the Future of Crime in America . Garden City Doubleday 1987. Hardcover. 435pp. Index. Bibliography Notes. Tall 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, black boards, bright gold lettering . CRIME. Shows how crimes are defined in and out of existence relative to the climate of the times. Terming each major displacement of crime patterns a crimewarp, author combines the latest statistics with well-informed intuition to predict the dramatic changes we can expect in the future. Top of DJ's spine is quitre worn, bottom of DJ's spine and corners are moderately worn, o/w minor wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. VG + / G - .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 9409 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BIONDI, LT. RAY AND WALT HECOX, WITH BRUCE B. HENDERSON, EDITOR All His Father's Sins Inside the Gerald Gallego Sex-Slave Murders Rocklin CA: Prima Publishing, c. 1988. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0914629344. 1/4" hole in DJ's spine, 1" tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, o/w veryk minor wear on clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; Red boards, black lettering. 8p b/w photos. TRUE CRIME. How could, and why would, a once-precocious child, the daughter of loving upper-middle-class parents, choose to voluntarily assists in the kidnapping, rape, and murder of teenage girls? In this riveting narrative, the authors tell this bizarre and fascinating story from the inside, through hundreds of hours of testimony voluntarily given. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 197 pages. VG+/G+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15433 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BIONDI, RAY & WALT HECOX All His Father's Sins Inside the Gerald Gallego Sex-Slave Murders Rocklin CA: Prima Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0914629344. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor soil on the top edge. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Red boards, black lettering. CRIME. Gerald Gallego, with the help of his lover, Charlene Williams, murdered nine woman, one man, and an unborn child. "In their riveting narrative, Biondi, whose homicide unit was in charge of the investigation, and Hecox, a veteran crime reporter, tell this bizarre and fascinating story from the inside, through hundreds of hours of testimony voluntarily given by Charlene Williams. And they draw a psychological thread that makes this book among the best of its kind....The reader should be grateful. For here, instead of a grizzly potboiler, is a vivid portrait of two twisted characters. " 8p b/w photos. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 197 pages. VG-/G- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28781 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BISHOP, JIM The Murder Trial of Judge Peel . NY Trident/Simone & Schuster C 1962. Hardcover. BCE . 210pp. 8vo . HC. Bright green boards, brown lettring and design . Crime. The strange and true story of Judge Joseph Peel's involvement in the Chillingworth murders, Florida's most bizarre crime . DW's spine is darkened but lettering is clear. Minor DW edge wear. Very minor binding soil. Binding is unworn and sound. Contents clean and sound. VG - / G .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6263 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, DANIEL J. Human Harvest, the Sacramento Murder Story . NY Knightsbridge Pub. C. 1990. Hardcover. BCE 229pp. 20p b/w photos. Over 8-1/4" Tall. HC. Black boards, red spine, bright silver lettering . TRUE CRIME. A little 'ol lady ran a boarding house, but murdered her boarders . DJ's hinges are starting to crack, o/w DJ is clean with very minor wear. Top and bottom of spine are a little bumped, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG/ VG .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12438 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, DANIEL J. Human Harvest, the Sacramento Murder Story . NY: Knightsbridge Pub, c. 1990. First Printing. ISBN: 1877961108. Other than a small red dot on the bottom edge, Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor soil and wear on the complete dust jacket. ; Red cloth spine, bright silver lettering. 20-page b/w photo section. TRUE CRIME. In 1988, Sacramento police investigators found the bodies of seven welfare recipients buried in the yard of Dorothea Puente's rooming house. On the surface Puente was an impreccably dressed woman in her sixties, a familiar figure in the Sacramento social scene who dealt closely with social welfare agencies, served on the boards and committees of various social welfare organizations, and knew about the city's self-help clinics and homeless centers. Blackburn examines Dorothea's possible role as a black widow who rebuilt a Victorian house into a processing facility for the state's neediest. It is the story of a system for social good that backfired into a nightmare of indifference, greed, and death. An expose of administrative neglect, this book forces us to confront a system that nourishes people like Dorothea Puente, a woman who may, indeed, have harvested the suffering crop of humanity placed in her care by a system that didn't care. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 306 pages. VG+/VG . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20332 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLEDSOE, JERRY Death Sentence the True Story of Velma Barfield's Life, Crimes, and Execution NY: Dutton, c. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0525942556. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Gray boards, black spine, bright gold lettering. 8p b/w photos. TRUE CRIME. "To those who knew her, Velma was a devoted mother and grandmother, a sweet and selfless caregiver. But her life was a fragile web of lies that unraveled with alarming speed, exposing a deeply distubed woman addicted to prescription drugs, driven to bouts of suicidal despair. And murder. Turned over to the police by her son, Velma stunned her family be admitting to having murdered four people over the course of ten years - including her own mother. But there were secrets she held back...secrets not known until now. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 371 pages. NF/VG+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26010 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLINDER, MARTIN, M. D. Lovers, Killers, Husbandns and Wives NY St. Martin's Press C 1985. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 175pp. 8vo . Black boards, bright gold lettering . Crime. A court psychiatrist looks at crimes of passion . Fine / Fine .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3943 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BOMMERSBACH, JANA The Trunk Murderess: Winnie Ruth Judd the Truth About an American Crime Legend Revealed at Last NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671740075. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; HARDCOVER. Red cloth spine, bright silver lettering. 16p b/w photos. TRUE CRIME. In 1931 a 26 year-old medical secretary and daughter of a minister allegedly shot and killed her two best friends in their Phoenix home, dismembered one body, stuffed them both into trunks, and checked them as baggage on a train to Los Angeles. In this book, that secretary, Winnie Ruth Judd, in her 80s, reveals to Bommersbach her painful and frightening memores of that fateful night, the terrible years of imprionsment in the asylum, and the people who were behind the massive cover-up which destroyed her life. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 270 pages. F/NF . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23439 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BOSCO, JOSEPH A Problem of Evidence How the Prosecution Freed O.J. Simpson NY: Wm. Morrow & Co, c. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0688144136. Top fore corners are very lightly bumped, otherwise binding and contents are almost as new. Very minor edge soil. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright metallic-red lettering. 18p b/w photos. TRUE CRIME. "Just when you thought nothing new could be said about the Trial of the Century - the O. J. Simpson courtroom drama that held America transfixed for sixteen months - here comes A PROBLEM OF EVIDENCE, Joseph Bosco's sensational, truth-seeking missile of a book. Bosco, a seasoned crime journalist, is that rare thing - an unpuffed-up writer with no ax to grind. He simply tells the crime story as he sees it, and proves - beyond any doubt - that the prosecution bungled the case. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 265 pages. VG-/VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 24976 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, JOSEPH F. & ANDRIS KURINS Boss of Bosses, the Fall of the Godfather: The Fbi and Paul Castellano . NY Simon & Schuster C 1991. Hardcover. 364pp. Index. 16p B&W photos . 8vo . Gray and black boards, bright gold lettering . Crime. The FBI bugged Castellano and learned the secrets not only of the Godfather, but of the entire New York area mob . Minor DW soil & edge wear. VG / VG - .. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3965 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BUGLIOSI, VINCENT Outrage, the Five Reasons Why O.J. Simpson Got Away with Murder . NY W. W. Norton 1196. Hardcover. 4th imp. 356pp. Tall 8vo . Black and red boards, bright gold lettering . Crime . The "quintessentail prosecutor" weaves fact and implacable logic and lays out the powerful evidence in its proper sequence . VG + / VG + .. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3940 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BUGLIOSI, VINCENT WITH KEN HURWITZ . Till Death Us Do Part, a True Murder Mystery . NY W. W. Norton C. 1978. Hardcover. Second printing l 384pp. 9-1/2" Tall. Hardcover. Blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering . TRUE CRIME . 1" tear top edge of DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Top edge is moderately fox, fore edge has minor foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG / VG - .. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12957 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CARCATERRA, LORENZO Sleepers NY: Ballantine Books, c. 1995. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0345396065. Binding and contents are almost as new. Minor rubbing on otherwise unworn and clean dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. TRUE CRIME. The extraordinary true story of four men who take the law into their own hands. A searing portrait of a system gone awry and of the people who must suffer the conseqkuences. At the heart of this book is a sensational murder trial that ultimately gives devasting, yet exhilarating, proof of street justice and truly defines the meaning of loyalty and love between friends. ; 9-1/2" tall; 404 pages. NF/VG . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16558 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, ANDRE & SABRINA CARMICHAEL-YAW, AURORA MACKEY Family Skeleton a Brother and Sister's Journey from Murder to Truth Far Hills NJ: New Horizon Press, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0882822950. Minor rubbing on DJ, else Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 317pp. Black boards, red spine, silver lettering. TRUE CRIME. "We all have skeletons in our closet, but for siblings Andre and Sabrina Carmichael, whose three-year-old sister Latanisha disapperaed one cold fall day in 1979, they had one that was all too real; a horrible secret that was kept deep in the darkest regions of their minds for twenty long years...In FAMILY SKELETON, Latanisha's twin brother, Andre, and big sister, Sabrina, describe in detail to the reporter who became their friend, Aurora Mackey, how family secrets ate at them like acid throughout their entire lives, and what it took for them to come forward in this riveting, emotional story of child abuse, family secrets and, ultimately, the healing power of courage. " 4p b/w photos.. NF/VG . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 31890 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CONNERS, BERNARD F. Tailspin the Strange Case of Major Call Latham NY: British American Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0945167504. HARDCOVER. ; Black cloth, silver lettering. CRIME. The suspenseful riveting story of Major James Arlon Call who had a dark side - a passion for speed, danger, life on the edge, and survival at any cost. "TAILSPIN is an intriguing mix of fictional method and dazzling fact, a key perhaps - a coda most certainly - to one of America's most plublicized murders of the 20th century. Bernard Conners agan brings his FBI sleuthing expertise to bear on the did-he-or-didn't-he story of James Call, an Air Force major, a career criminal, a Jekyll and Hyde charmer, and the result is a true crime non-fiction novel (! ! ! ) of high order. " Back endpapers are a schematic timeline of the Major Call - Marilyn Sheppard case. "A cornerstone of the book is the appendix describing the scope of the research such as forensic examinations, field investigations by private investigators...as well as countless hours of tape recorded interviews, all of which support the stunning revelations disclosed in the narrative. " INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffep: "With best wishes Bernard F. Conners. " 80-page section of Exhibits. Occasional photos in text. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 507 pages. NF/VG+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28375 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| COOPER, GEORGE Lost Love a True Story of Passion, Murder & Justice in Old New York NY: Pantheon, c. 1994. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0679433988. Binding and dust jacket are almost as new. Half-title has a 1-1/2" tear in it's bottom edge, there is one undogged page, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. ; Med. Brown cloth spine, bright light blue metallic lettering. Select bibliography. A couple-dozen b/w illustrations throughout text. TRUE CRIME. The jealous ex-husband of actress Abby Sage murdered her alleged lover, acclaimed Civil War journalist Albert Deane Richradson. With the eye of a journalist and the heart of a novelist, Cooper weaves newspaper accounts, trial transcripts, period illustrations, and letters written by the lovers into an irresistible narrative. HARDCOVER. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 272 pages. VG/NF . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17798 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| COPPOLINO, CARL A. , M. D. The Crime That Never Was the True Story of My Conviction, Imprisonment and Release Tampa, FL: Justice Press, c. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0936802006. Very minor wear on the clean and sound, 'tho slightly twisted, binding. Address label inside front cover. Contents are clean and unmarked DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. 10p b/w photos. CRIME. Dr. Carl Coppoline seved 12 years behind bars as a convicted felon, despite the fact that uncalled witnesses available to his lawyer knew that the technical evidence which convicted him was falsified from the start. Why did the evidence never see the light of day? To this momement, Dr. Coppoline wants to know WHY F. Lee Baley never called these witnesses in his defense. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 307 pages. G+/G . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24057 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CORBITT, MICHAEL WITH SAM GIANCANA Double Deal the Inside Story of Murder, Unbridled Corruption, and the Cop Who Was a Mobster NY: William Morrow, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0060195851. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 347pp. Black boards, bright silver lettering. TRUE CRIME. "Corbitt breaks his silence, holding back nothing - including the account of his personal involvement in the brutal murder of he wife of Chicago mob attorney Alan Masters. Making no excuses for his dual existence, Corbitt bares his soul, confessing in graphic - sometimes horrific - detail a life lived as both saint and sinner, a life that moved back and forth between the conflicting worlds of the police officer and the gangster with schizophrenic ease. " 16-page b/w photo section.. F/VG . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30015 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005