| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ALLEN, MARK Working with Dos with Floppy Disk. Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, 1988. 3-ring binder; Sixth Printing. ISBN: 0132185539. Oversize paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; The blue PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. Contents: Overview of computers; Getting started; Preparing disks for use; Creating and displaying files; Copying and deleting files; Directories and subdirectories; Hard disks; Batch files; EDLIN - The DOS editor; Sorting, locating and redirecting input/output. 5-1/4 Floppy Disk containing files and demo programs, in opened pocket. Index. ; 7 x 9-1/4"; 255 pages. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28827 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Borland C++ Version 3. 1 User's Guide Scotts Valley, CA: Borland International, 1992. Paperback; Third Printing. Oversize Paperback. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. Integrated invironkment. Optimization. Command-line compiler. Installation.. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28697 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Corel Wordperfect Suite Quick Results Manual - Version 7 Ontario, Canada: Corel Corp, 1996. Paperback. Oversize paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS.. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28691 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Library Reference. Reference Library Guide. Version 2. 0 Borland Delphi for Windows 95 & Windows Nt Scotts Valley, CA: Borland International, 1996. Paperback; Second Printing. Oversize Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. COMPUTERS. Part I: Run-Time Libaray. Part II: Visual Component Library. Index. ; 7 x 9"; 1246 pages. USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 28802 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Norton Utilities Ndos Reference Manual Ndos User Guide and Reference Cupertino, CA: Symantec, 1991. Paperback; First Printing. Oversize paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The white PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. "This NDOS manual is divided into two parts. Part I is a group of short chapters to help you understand NDOS and how to use it. Part II is the NDOS Command Reference. 14-page Index. ; 7 x 9". VG . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28769 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Objectwindows for C++ User's Guide Scotts Valley, CA: Borland International, 1991. Paperback. Oversize Paperback. Upper fore corners of a few pages are bumped, else contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS.. VG- . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28688 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BIRCHALL, STEVE, EL AL Upgrading and Repairing Macs Que Corporation, 1994. Paperback; Third Printing. ISBN: 0880229608. Large Paperback. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Black line on bottom edge. Contents are clean and unmarked This is a large, heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. The authoritative guide to expanding your mac's capabilities.. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28704 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BLUE, TED, ET AL Delphi Database Development Includes Information on Delphi and Delphi 2, Including Cd-Rom NY: M & T Books, 1996. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 1558514694. Oversize Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. CD-ROM in unopened envelope. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees.; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. Complete Borland Database Engine API function references. Covers all versions: Delphi Desktop, Delphi Client/Server, and Delphi 2. Reveals previously undocumented Delphi database internals. CD-ROM contains sample Delphi database applications. ; 7 x 9-1/4"; 968 pages. VG+ . USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 28801 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| GOLDEN, NEAL Computer Programming in the Basic Language, Second Edition NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0153590904. Top of spine is worn and a small amount of color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the bottom of the spine, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Name on all edges. School's stamp inside front cover, "Teacher" written inside front cover . Underlining, highlighting, remarks, and margin notes throughout text, presumably entered by the teacher.. ; Blue boards, white lettering. COMPUTERS.. G- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28693 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| HIRSCH, SEYMOUR C. Basic Programming Self-Taught Reston VA: Reston Pub, 1980. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0835904326. Trade Paperback. Spine has several small rubbed spots but the lettering is unaffected. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Moderate top edge foxing, damp stain on lower portion of fore edge. Contents are clean and unmarked but the bottom inch or two is wavy. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS.. G . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28694 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| JAMSA, KRIS Dos: Power User's Guide Berkeley CA: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0078813107. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Oversize paperback. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS.. VG- . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28687 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| MASTERS, GARY Dos 5: A to Z Alameda CA: Sybex Computer Books, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 089588805X. Large Paperback. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS.. VG- . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28689 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| MCCLELLAND, DEKE Macworld Photoshop 3 Bible, 2nd Edition with Cd Foster City CA: IDG Books, 1994. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 1568841582. Large Paperback. Full length crease on spine, else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor fore edge stain. Contents are clean and unmarked. CD is in an unopened disk pack. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. COMPUTERS. Includes CD featuring 450MB of Stock Images and 7 Fully Functioning Effects Filters for Mac Users.. VG- . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28698 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| MILLER, ALAN R. The Abc's of Ms-Dos, Second Edition Through Version 3. 3 for Ibm Pc's, Clones, Compatibles. For Organized Files and Hard Disks. San Francisco: Sybex Computer Books, 1988. Paperback; Tenth Printing. ISBN: 0895884933. Large Paperback. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS.. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28692 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| MOSTELLLER, WILLIAM S. Systems Programmer's Problem Solver Cambridge, MA: Winthrop Publishers, 1981. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0876268300. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Red lettering on DJ's spine is faded, but readily legible. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. COMPUTERS. Forward by Gerald M. Weinberg. Winthrop Computer Systems Series.. VG+/G+ . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28703 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| MYERS, DAIVD L. & VALARIE A. ELSWICK, PATRICK W. HOPFENSPERGER, JOSEPH P. PAVLOVICH Computer Programming in Basic Houghton Mifflin Computer Education Program Boston: Houghton And Mifflin, 1986. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 039536082X. 1/4" tear in top of spine, bottom fore corners and bottom of spine are bumped, top fore corners are lightly bumped, else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. School stamp inside front cover. Very neat yellow highlighting throughout text with pencil notations. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Glossy gray boards. COMPUTERS. BASIC computer programming course for high school students.. G . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28701 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NEIBAUER, ALAN The Official Guide to Corel Wordperfect Suite 7 for Windows 95 Berkeley: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1996. Paperback. Large paperback. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Brief ink note on title page. Several Post-Its, as guides, are stuck on the fore margins, else contents are almost as new. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS>. VG- . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28690 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NORTON, PETER Inside the Ibm Pc and Ps/2, Fourth Edition NY: Brady Publishing, 1991. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0134656342. Oversize Paperback. Small address label on front cover, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. Covers IBM PC, PS/2, Portables, Laptops, and Compatibles.. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28696 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| PABST, THOMAS & MICHAEL DESMOND, LARRY BARBER, FREDERICK GROSS Tom's Hardware Guide Indianapolis IN: Que Corporation, 1998. Paperback; Second Printing. ISBN: 0789716860. Large Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Black line on bottom edge. Contents are almost like new. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS.. VG- . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28699 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| SCHILDT, HERBERT Dos 5 Made Easy Berkeley: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1991. Paperback; Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0078816904. Oversize Paperback. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The colorful PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. "Step-by-step lessons and hand-on examples that will quickly get you up to speed. " Index. ; 7-3/8 x 9-1/8"; 390 pages. VG- . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 28829 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| SCHOAFF, EILEEN KLIMICK Advanced Basic a Structured Approach St. Paul MN: West Publishing Company, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0314980725. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; Glossy, mostly white boards. COMPUTERS.. VG+ . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 28702 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| SIMRIN, STEVEN Ms-Dos Bible Indianapolis IN: Howard W. Sams & Co, 1985. First Edition. Paperback; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0672224089. Oversize Paperback. Spine has faded from tan to gray but lettering is unaffected. Fore corners are lightly bumped, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked, but entire text has a gentle wave. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. The Waite Group #22408 .. G . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28695 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005