next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Boating

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CALDER, NIGEL  Repairs at Sea the Seamanship Series
Camden ME: International Marine, 1988. First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0877422494. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Name embossed on half-title. Contents are almost like new. ; 5-1/4 x 8-1/2", 205pp. The color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BOATING. "Describes troubleshooting and repair of gasoline and diesel inboard engines and of outboard engines; outlines jury rigging procedures for sailboat rigs and for tiller and rudder-steered boats; explains what to do abut leaking stuffing boxes, seacocks, and through hulls; gives insturctions for hull repair at sea; and describes proper towing and signaling procedues. " Index. Well over a hundred b/w illus, including line drawings and photos.. VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31674
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CASWELL, CHRISTOPHER  Trailerable Sailboats
NY: W. W. Norton & Company, c. 1982. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 039303271X. Illustrated by Author. The book's spine has numerous, mostly very small (a few larger) light tan spots, o/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Very light gray cloth spine, black lettering, index, numerous b/w photos & drawings in text. BOATING. Has a lot of information on how to choose, purchase, outfit, and live with one specific boat: the trailerable sailboat, those boats of 20 to 30 feet that can be comfortably handled by the average family. The book is full of the nitty-gritty, those details, applicable only to thest boats, that are overlooked or glossed over in otherbooks. ; Over 9-1/4" Tall; 222 pages. VG-/NONE .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14430
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CHAPMAN, CHARLES F.  Piloting, Seamanship and Small Boat Handling .
NY Motor Boating 1945. Hardcover. Edition . 412pp, scores of B&W ills & 6 pages with color ills. 4to . Blue cloth binding w/silver spine and f ront cover lettering. Boating Instruction. SPORTS. A practical treatise dealing with those branches of motor boating and with which every yachtsman should be familiar. A complete illustdrated course on small boat work and many suggested questions and problems to be solved. Over-all worn aspect but book is sound and tight, interior is clean. Lengthy inscription inside front cover. No dW..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1185
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

COLVIN, THOMAS  Cruising Wrinkles
Newport RI: Seven Seas Press, (c. 1972) 1983. Trade Paperback; Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0915160145. Aside from some minokr edge foxing, the book is almost as new. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. A couple-dozen-or-so drawings, including boat plans. BOATING. "It was inevitable, I suppose, that someday I would write a book, for I have written thousands of letters, numerous technical papers and semi-technical articles, always about sailing vessels, their construction, rigs and gear, the sea, cruising and navigation...Bear with me in this book as I am not laying down the law. I am only trying to provoke some thought on the reader's part with some observations I've gathered over the years. " Some chapters: On cockpits; On binnacles; On sail & rig chafe; On sailmaking; On steering gearas; On using the Beaufort Scale; On galleys; On interior arrangements & stowage; On dinghies; On sailing downwind; On vane steering; Why live aboard? ; 9" Tall; 106 pages. VG .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 25198
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

CREAGH-OSBORNE, RICHARD  This Is Racing Tactics and Strategy in Action
Hampshire, England: Nautical Publishing, (c.1977) 1978. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0245530703. Binding is almost as new. Very minor endpaper soil/foxing. Contents of last third of book have a gentle wave, else contents are clean and unmarked. Minor edge wear on clean, price cut DJ. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Scores of color photos & drawings. BOATING. This book is designed for all who are interested in the racing of boats, but mainly beginners. It deals with problems and ideas that concern all types of racing yacht, and hence it starts by assuming a competitive boat and crew. You are first given an opportunity to get the feel of a race, and are then encouraged to think about the psychology and strategy of competition, course and weather tactics, the geometry of the race course, and finally, the use of the rules as a basis for tactics. ; 7-3/4 x 8-1/8; 179 pages. VG-/VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21952
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DAWSON, CHRISTOPHER  The Rig Practical Boat Owner Maintenance Series
London: George Newnes Ltd, c. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy boards. SPORTS / BOATING. 116p text, illustrated with line drawings, plus 16-page photo section. Maintenance Dictionary. "...a watchful eye on every part of the small yacht's rig is essential to safety at sea - and no owner/skipper has a right to shirk this responsibility. So in this book I have tried to tell what must be done to look after the rig, which of course includes spars and sail. All the work is within the average owner's capacity, and doing it will bring its own satisfaction, as well as increasing his confidence in the gear. My aim has been to cover both modern and traditiional rigs, techniques and materials, and to give a guide for every phase of rig maintenance. " The chapters: Work plan; Wooden spars; Aluminum alloy spars; Standing rigging; Running rigging; Sails; Fittings. ; 7-1/2" Tall. VG .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26705
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

DUFFETT, JOHN  Boatowner's Guide to Modern Maintenance Protecting Your Floating Investment
NY: W. W. Norton, c. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0393032795. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so line drawings in text. BOATING / SPORTS. "Here is a complete reworking and updating of the classic MODERN MARINE MAINTENANCE...This book is the complete guide to maintaining the integrity and beauty of wood, fiberglass, aluminum, steel, and ferro-cement boats. It instructs both the experienced and the beginner in the fundamentals of construction, the repair of both minor and major defects, the tools to use...and materials, and gives shortcuts to sound repair. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 208 pages. VG+/G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25104
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ONE-DESIGN & OFFSHORE YACHTSMAN EDITORS  One-Design & Offshore Yachtsman Encyclopedia of Sailing
NY Harper & Row C 1971. Hardcover. 468pp. Glossary of Sailing Terms . Hundreds of B&W photos & drawings. 10-3/8" X 7-1/8" . Blue cloth binding w/dulled, but easily legible, silver and gold spine lettering. Tan endpapers. REFERENCE. Boating. 8 Sections: The History of Sailing; Sailboats and Sailing Gear; Catalog of One-Design and Offshore Sailboats; The Art of Sailing; Sailing Is Fun; The Lure of Racing; Sailing Competition; Glossary of Sailing Terms . No dW VG -.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1287
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ELVSTROM, PAUL  Expert Dinghy and Keelboat Racing
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, c. 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. This a very heavy book, and is not eligible for Prioriy or Air under standard fees. ; Blue-grary cloth, bright silver lettering. Photo endpapers. Hundreds of b/w drawings & photos. One page of Internationa Glaf Signals and morse Code in color. BOATING. "I hope that the situations described in this book in the chapters on techniques, racing rules and tactics, both in words and in pictures, will impress themselves on your mind so that when you meet such situations in actual races you will not have to think but will take the right actions automatically...Learning how to make a boat go fast is easier ashore than it is afloat because there is no time to stop and think when you are racing. I intend, therefore, that this book will help you to become automatic in many details. " Some chapters: The racing classes; Dinghy techniques; Keelboat techniques; Sails - design and adjustment; Tuning the rig; Racing rules; Racing tactics; Ideas and the future. ; 7-1/8 x 9-1/4"; 331 pages. G+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24854
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

EVANS, JACK, EDITED BY RANDALL DE LEEUW  Techniques of One-Design Racing
NJ: Haessner, c. 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0877990433. Illustrated by Randall De Leeuw. There are full-length creases in the book's spine and the front cover's lower fore corner is creased, else the binding is clean and sound, with minor wear. Address label inside front cover. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Glossary. Scores of drawings and b/w photos. SPORTS. Boating. One-design sailboat racing means that everyone is racing in a yacht which is of the same design and, in recent years, built by the same builder. This puts the responsiblity for winning or losing a race squarely on the sailor and this book has been put together to help show you what you can do to make yourself a faster sailor. ; 9" Tall; 111 pages. VG- .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 17924
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

FOSTER, QUEENE HOOPER  Boating Etiquette Chapman's Nautical Guides
NY: Hearst Marine Books, c. 1990. First US Edition. Flexible covers; First Printing. ISBN: 0688094570. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Flexible blue vinyl covers, bright gold lettering. SPORTS. "The most complete and useful guide to every aspect of boating custom, including full coverage of flag etiquette and a listing of hundreds of the most commonly used communication s...explains fully and clearly all about flags, about harbor, dockside, radio, and racecourse manners, about manners for the guest and host, about boat maintenance, and, finally, about annual yacht-club cruises. The useful appendices cover boat names, common mistakes, and commonly misused terms. " Endpapers are illustrated with colored representations of flags and their meanings. Index. Glossary. A few drawings in text. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 128 pages. NF .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28223
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

FOXALL, ROGER  Sailing to Leningrad a Voyage Through the Baltic
Dobbs Ferry NY: Sheridan House, c. 1989. BOMC. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911378987. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor damp stains inside front cover. Contents are almost like new. Minor damp staining of the top edge of the inner-side of the DJ's front panel, else DJ has very minor wear . ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Bibliography . 8p color photos, 8p b/w photos. Glossary. Plan of the Bermudan Sloop CANNA. 5p maps. BOATING . SPORTS. "...in one summer season the CANNA circumnavigated England and Ireland, twice crossed the North Sea, sailed through Scotland, Sweden and Germany, and made a complete circuit of the Baltic. Its main aim, however , was to sail into Russia, Estonia, Latvia and Poland, and this it handsomely achieved. From Leningrad onwards, the CANNA and her crew encountered a dizzying array of characters and quirky officials, fascinating landscapes and enthralling architecture (not to mention patrol boats and submarines, sudden gales and a butter mountain) . While revelling in the camaraderie of fellow-yachtsmen, the sharp wit of supposedly 'dour' Russians and the special entrancements of Riga, they gained an unusual insight into the enigmatic relationships between Poland, Russia and her south Baltic republics. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 245 pages. VG-/VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26450
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

GIBBS, TONY  The Coastal Cruiser .
NY Norton C. 1981. Hardcover. BOMC 326pp. Index. Scores of b/w photos and line drawings . 9-1/4" Tall. Hardcover. Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering . BOATING. A complete guide to the design, selection, purchase and outfitting of auxiliary sailboats under 30 feet, with a portfolio of successful designs . Top of DJ's spine and back panel's to fore corner are worn, most of DJs front panel is faded but lettriing and illustrations are not affected, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Top and bottom of book's spine and all corners are lightly bumped, o/w minor wear on clean and sound binding. Top edge is quite soiled, fore edge very lightly foxed. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / G - ..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13333
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

GRIFFITHS, MAURICE  Swatchways and Little Ships
London: Nautical Books, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Trade paperback. Covers have several creases but are otherwise clean and unworn. Minor edge soil. Date & initials on half-title. One dogged page, else contents are clean, unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 192pp. The color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BOATING. "For over fifty years Maurice Griffiths cruised in a variety of small yachts amongst the Thames Estuary and round the coasts of Suffolk, Essex and Kent. Here he tells us something of the round score of boats he owned in that time, and shows how the experience gained with all these small craft helped to turn him into a dedicated yacht designer. " Chart of Thames estuary and Dover Strait. 8p b/w photos. Index.. G+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31687
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HEATON, PETER  The Yachtsman's Vade Mecum, Second Edition, Enlarged .
NY Dodd, Mead 1970. Hardcover. First U. S. Edition (c 1969) . 316pp. Scores (hundreds? ) of drawings, a dozen-or-so b/w photos . Tall 8vo . HC. Dark blue cloth, gold lettering . BOATING. The origin of yachts. The hull, spars, sails, rigs, and rigging of a sailing yacht. Anchoring, picking up moorings, and stowing ship. Pilotage and navigation. Planning a passage and living on board. Racing. Bad weather. Ropework and ship's husbandry. Etc. Spine is very faded with moderate soil, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is legible. Bottom 2" of front cover and top1" of back cover are faded. Tiny dent in front cover's fore edge, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Photos are printed on one side only; the other side and its facing page are lightly foxed, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 10577
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HENDERSON, RICHARD  The Cruiser's Compendium a Complete Guide to Coastal, Inland, and Gunkhole Cruising
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, c. 1973. Hardcover. Top of book's spine is moderately bumped, the top fore corner of the back cover is bent inward, otherwise minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Blue cloth, bright metallic lettering. Index. Appendixes. Over a hundred b/w illustrations - drawings and photos. SPORTS / BOATING . This book deals with cruising on soundings - that is, wherever the normal lead line can strike bottom. Obviously, this does not include the sea far offshore, but it does include inland and coastal waters and those very protected waters commonly known as gunkholes. Even today, reasonably uncrowded harbors can be found away from cities, especially by those who can cruise off-season or during the middle of the week. The purpose of this book is to; help you in selecting a suitable boat; suggest important requirements and interesting activities; and present the knowledge you need to begin cruising. The book does not cover the elementary principles and terminology of sailing (there is an index of terms at the back of the book) . Some chapters: Cruising sailboat types and design considerations; accommodation, galley, and comfort features; inspecting and testing a new boat; mechanical matters and basic instruments; fitting out for cruising; cruise planning and activities; thoughts on small boat navigation; cruising rigs and sailing short-handed; marinas, yacht clubs, and anchorages. ; 8-3/4 x 11-1/4"; 188 pages. VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21169
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HENDERSON, RICHARD & BARTLETT S. DUNBAR  Sail Power a Manual of Seamanship for the United States Naval Academy
Annapolis MD: United States Naval Institute, (c. 1967) 1968. Hardcover; Second Printing. Illustrated by Richard Henderson. This a very heavy book, and is not eligible for Prioriy or Air under standard fees. Book's spine is moderately rubbed so that some of the gold lettering is not bright, but all lettering is readily legible. Some mild fading of the covers' edge areas. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. This a large book, and is not eligible for Prioriy or Air under standard fees. ; Blue cloth, gold lettering. Informational endpapers. Index. Appendixes. Scores of illustrations: b/w photos, drawings, figures. BOATING / SPORTS. "The primary purpose of this book is to familiarize and instruct the U. S. Naval academy midshipmen in the essentials of small-boat handling and seamanship under sail as well as under power...Obviously, the fundamentals of handling small craft under power should be mastered before ship handling is attempted; thus familiarity with the various powerboats used at the Naval Academy is an importnat part of a midshipman's training...Furthermore, sailing and racing under sail encourage an understaniding and sensitivity toward the wind, tide, and waves which are, after all, the seaman's environmental elements. " Almost all of the valuable information in this book is applicable to civilian boaters. ; 8-3/4 x 11-1/8"; 284 pages. G+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24623
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HOWARD-WILLIAMS, JEREMY  Crewing for Offshore Racing .
Chicago Henry Regnery C 1973. Hardcover. 201pp. Index. Bibliography. A few b/w photos, dozens of line drawings . 8vo . HC. Dark blue boards, gray-outlined lettering . BOATING. Explains what you shoud know to be a good crew - how to prepare yourself physically and mentally, what to wear and pack for the race, what to do when you join ship, and what to expect in the way of responsibiliteis and routines. A manual of offshore racing and seamanship: how to trim and change sails, how to handle winches and gear, procedures for adverse conditions from seasickness to mismasting . Very minor wear on clean DJ. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents almost like new. VG - / VG ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 10575
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

HOWARD-WILLIAMS, JEREMY  Sails, Fourth Edition
Clinton Corners NY: John De Graff, (c. 1967, 1976) 1976. Fourth Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0828600546. Light-colored spine is moderately soiled, lettering is rubbed but legible. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Bkpl inside front cover. Contents are almost like new on very white paper. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Off-white canvas cloth, black lettering. Bibliography. Index. Well over a hundred drawings & b/w photos & charts/tables. BOATING / SPORTS. "A detailed study of theory, design, construction , tuning, trim, handling, maintenance, repair and correction. New materials and technological advances of recent years are covered in detail, along with the practical problems which face any owner or sailmaker. Sails for light and heavy weather, reaching and running are discussed in detail. How best to increase your yacht's wardrobe is analyzed, spinnakers have their own special section. Both owners and sailmakers will welcome the summary of the various ways to alter sail sizes, measurements and tuning. The appendices have useful charts of equivalent cloth weights, batten limits and spinnaker stay lengths under various racing rules. " There's even a chart of the Beaufort Wind Scale. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 409 pages. G+/G- .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 26055
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

INTERNATIONAL 14 SAILORS OF NORTH AMERICA, STUART H. WALKER, EDITOR  The Techniques of Small Boat Racing
NY: W. W. Norton, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Top and bottom of spine are moderately worn, spine is moderately foxed, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Top edge is heavily foxed, fore edge moderately so. A few tiny, pen point sized stains on front endpapers. Very occasional, very minor margin foxing, else contents are clean. ; Light tan cloth, blue lettering. BOATING. "Each chapter is written by a recognized expert in the field under discussion who has collaborted with many others and drawn from all the available literature on his subject. The book has been correlated to avoid repeitition and conflict, but fresh individual approaches are presented throughout. The material is presented for the experienced racing sailor who is interested in developing the maximum boat efficiency and the highest refinement of strategy, tactics, and technique. However, it is felt that the principles presented apply to all small sailboats and that novices and experts, planers and nonplaners, engineers and tacticians all will find it to be the best available source of advanced knowledge in the field of small boat racing technique. " Illustrated by David Q. Scott. Bibliography. Eight-page sepia photo section. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 288 pages. G .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29443
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

JEFFERY, TIMOTHY  Practical Sailing the Modern Cruising Yacht
North Dighton MA: JG Press, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1572152311. Binding and contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy blue boards, black lettering. BOATING. Originally cprt 1987. "This book is aimed to help all crews derive the maximum enjoyment from their time spent afloat. " The Contents: Going afloat; Equipment; Weather and navigation; Sail theory; Engines and auxiliaries; Boat handling; Anchors and anchoriing; First cruise: First race; Emergencies afloat; Rules of the road; Customs and etiquette; Glossary; Index. Scores of color photos. Scores of drawings. ; 9 x 12"; 112 pages. VG+ .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 28708
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

JEFFREY, NAN & KEVIN JEFFREY  Free Energy Afloat
Newport, Rhode Island: Seven Seas Press, c. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0915160781. Upper fore corners are very lightly bumped, else binding and contents are almost as new. 3/4" tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, else DJ is clean and complete. ; Blue boards, bright copper lettering. Scores of drawings, schematics, b/w photos. BOATING. "Nan and Kevin Jeffrey explain how to determine your boat's electrical needs. They detail how to select the best system, or combination of systems, for your boat. Then they catalog all the solar-, wind- and water-generating systems on the market, including in the compilation price, output and performance. The Jeffreys compare alternate generating systems not only to the above criteria, but also by ease of maintenance, ease of installation and aesthetic appeal. They include tips on how to maintain the equipment. " ; 8-3/8 x 9-3/8"; 199 pages. VG/VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25281
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

JEFFREY, NAN & KEVIN JEFFREY  Free Energy Afloat
Newport, Rhode Island: Seven Seas Press, c. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0915160781. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. DJ is edge worn/torn with minor soil. ; Blue boards, bright copper lettering. Scores of drawings, schematics, b/w photos. BOATING. "Nan and Kevin Jeffrey explain how to determine your boat's electrical needs. They detail how to select the best system, or combination of systems, for your boat. Then they catalog all the solar-, wind- and water-generating systems on the market, including in the compilation price, output and performance. The Jeffreys compare alternate generating systems not only to the above criteria, but also by ease of maintenance, ease of installation and aesthetic appeal. They include tips on how to maintain the equipment. " ; 8-3/8 x 9-3/8"; 199 pages. VG/G .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28301
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

JONES, TED  Challenge '77: Newport and the America's Cup
NY: W. W. Norton, c. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0393088111. Tips of the bottom fore corners are lightly bumped with tiny splits in the covering material, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor fore edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ's top edge is moderately worn/torn, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Navy blue cloth spine, bright gold spine lettering. Informative endpapers. 8 appendices. Scores of b/w photos. Full-page diagram of the course. BOATING. "Ted Jones is uniquely qualified to tell the story (of the America's Cup race) . A veteran racing man himself, he is one of the world's premier yachting journalists. He lives in Newport where it all takes place. He is with the contestants and their crews ashore as well as afloat. He drinks with them, has their confidence, knows them as individuals and all those who hang around with them...and he knows the boats and the problems of racing. Finally, he writes with a fine sense of intimacy, narrative drive, and authority. His pictures are superb, and his book a classic in its field. " ; 8-3/4 x 11-1/8"; 266 pages. G+/G .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24810
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

JONES, THEODORE A.  Racing for the America's Cup, 1974: The View from the Candy Store .
NY Quadrangle, NYT C 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812905423. 177pp. Scores of b/w photos. 11-1/8" X 8-5/8" . HC. Heavily textured cream cloth spine, blue boards, black letering . BOATING. The race: what happened, when, and where. The people: syndicate members who devote time and incredible amounts of money; the skipper upon whose shoulders lies the terrible burden; the crew members, college kids and seasoned veterans; the backup and support people; and the people who follow the scene. And those magnificent 12-Meter yachts! ! ! . 1" X 1" V-shaped piece missing from bottom edge of DJ's back panel, top of DJ's spine is quite worn, o/w moderate wear to clean DJ. Red dot on bottom edge. Light-colored portion of binding is moderately soiled, a couple of very minor dents in bottom edges, o/w binding is sound with minor wear. Contents are very nice, clean and sound. VG - / Good _ ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 8891
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005