next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Belles Lettres

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 238 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Audience, Volume 1, Number 1, Advance Edition .
NY: Audience Magazine, 1970. Hardcover. 112pp. Full-color & b/w photos and art reproductions . 12-1/8" X 9-1/8" . HC. White boards, full-color illustrations on front & back covers . BellesLettres. John Clellon Holmes, Nelson Algred, Charles Pratt, Thomas Meehan, Robert Weaver, A. B. Yehoshua, Dennis Stock, Geoffrey Dutton, William Stafford, Isaac Bashevis Singer . Moderate rubbing and soil of covers, front cover's top edge has a minor dent, interior clean and sound. No DW. Good ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5890
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AARON, DANIEL  Writers on the Left Episodes in American Literary Communism
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with call # covered with white paint (! ) on the spine. Discard stamp on ffep, top edge & inside back cover, library stamp on title page, date stamp & numbers on cprt page, remains of pocket inside back cover. Front pastedown is covered with a piece of paper which has been glued onto it. Shiny circular spot (1/4") on front cover, else minor wear, and moderate soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked . No dust jacket. ; Black cloth, bright silver letteirng. Notes. Index. BELLES LETTRES. This book is a social chronicle of the Left Wing writer from 1912 to the early 1940s. More specifically, it describes the response of a selected group of American writers to the idea of communism and deals with particular issues and events during the first forty years of the 20th century which helped to shape their opinions. A very small fraction of the Left Wing writers were once members of the Communist Party. A considerably larger number might better be designated 'fellow travelers, ' that is, those who were in the 'movement, ' who sympathized with the objectives of the party, wrote for the party press, or knowingly affiliated with associations sponsored by the party. Threefold purpose of this book: to help the younger reader learn why it was that so many writers and intellectuals were once willing to embrace a revolutionary cause; to explain the writers to those who lived through the radical decades without ever coming into contact with the literary Left Wng; and to remind the veterans who actually participated in a few literary skirmishes what they may have forgotten or never have known about the campaign as a whole. ; 8-5/8"Tall; 460 pages. G+ .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 18589
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADDISON, JOSEPH WITH JOHN RICHARD GEEN, EDITOR  Essays of Joseph Addison Chosen and Edited By John Richard Green, M.A. , Ll. D.
NY: The Roger De Coverly Club. Hardcover. This is a fat book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or International under standard fees. The very tips of the fore corners are worn through to the boards as is a small area on the bottom of the spine. Moderate wear to the top/bottom of the spine. The spine is darkened but the gold is still bright. Minor foxing on blank pages at front & back of book. Pages 2 & 3 have a tiny matching stain in the fore margin, else contents are clean, unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 349pp. Red marbled boards with matching endpapers, 1/2 red leather, bright gold lettering and spine decorations. Top edge gilt. Bound-in ribbon marker. "Edition De Luxe. " No publishing date. BELLES LETTRES. "This Edition of Addison's Essays is limited to One Thousand copies, printed for subscribers only. " Frontispiece is a b/w photogravure portrait of Joseph Addison, protected by a tissue guard. The contents: Introduction; Sir Roger de Coverley; The Tatler's court; Stateswomen; Humors of the town; Tale and allegories; The court of honor; Country humors; Humors of fashion; Various essays..
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 31576
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALBRIGHT, DANIEL  Tennyson the Muses' Tug-of-War
Charlottesville VA: University Press Of Virginia, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813911001. Bottom fore corners are lightly bumped but the covering paper has split on the corners. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Yellow highlighting on title page, index pages, and pages vii, 32-33, 85-87, 102-103, 138-144, 194-215 with very occasional pen marks. Remainder of text is clean and unworn. Brief pen notes on bfep. Pen underlining and emphases on DJ's flaps, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 256pp. Green cloth spine, bright gold lettering. BELLES LETTRES. "Describes and analyzes incoherencie s and divisions found in the poetry of Alfred Tennyson. Also relates the fragmentary quality of his achievment to certain crises in Romantic and Victorian aestetics...Brilliantly describes the war, wide in its implications, that rages inTennyson's poetry between the nameless and the named, between the sublime and the particular. " Index.. G/G .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 30111
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M. , EDNAH D. CHENEY EDITOR  Louisa May Alcott, Her Life, Letters, and Journals .
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1889. Hardcover. 404pp + publisher's ads. Frontispiece sepia portrait photo, engraving of Orchard House, photo portrait, and 4p of facsimiles of her writing. 6-7/8" X 4-3/4" . Full brown cloth, gold lettering . BELLES LETTRES. Top of spine is badly worn, bottom of spine and corners are worn. Spine is darkened but title is still readily legible 'tho author's name is dimmed. Small dent in top edge of front cover, moderate shelf wear. Name (small) on title page. Hinges are sound . Contents are lightly age-yellowed, a little darker in the margins, o/w paper is clean, not foxed except the interior portrait. Good - ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9163
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALLINSON, ANNE C. E.  Selections from the Distaff .
Providence RI: Roger Williams Press, 1932. Hardcover. 215pp. Silhouette portait frontispiece. Illustrations by Hope Smith . 7-1/2" X 5-1/8" . HC. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gold lettering . BELLES LETTRES. These particular columns from the PROVIDENCE EVENING BULLETIN have been chosed to indicate the wide variety of her interests, her kindly counsel and understanding which reached so many unknown readers, the simple homely topics with which she entertained her unseen audience, and her scholarly comprehension and literary brilliance which gave permanent value even to a seemingly transient daily column . Spine lettering is blurred, o/w minor wear and soil to sound binding. Do you remember the NRA of the 30s (not the National Rifle Assn. ! ) . Loosely laid-in is a window label "NRA Consumer U. S. We Do Our Part. " No DJ. VG - ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 10279
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ALPERT, BARBARA  No Friend Like a Sister, a Celebration in Words and Memories .
NY: Berkley Books, 1996. Hardcover. 176pp. 8vo . HC. Light gray boards, bright gold lettering . BELLES LETTRES. Unforgettable quotations from literary sisters like Virginia Woolf, Charlotte Bronte and Anne Frank, affectionate confessions from celebrity sisters, asa well as deeply personal, often funny, always touching remembrances by "real people" sisters of all ages and f rom every walk of life . DJ is a little rubbed, o/w clean and unworn. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. VG + / VG - ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9811
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF JOURNALISTS AND AUTHORS, EDITED BY GLEN EVANS  The Complete Guide to Writing Nonfiction
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0898791170. 1" tear in top edge of DJ's spine, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Orange cloth spine, black lettering. HARDCOVER. Index. BELLES LETTRES. 108 professional writers present a total guide to today's inviting, yet demanding, world of nonfiction - its vast opportunities and the writing and marketing skills you'll need to make the most of them. Contains a candid analysis of what it really takes to be a writer folowed by a short course in writing essentials. Pros and cons of the question, "Specialization - is it for you?" each of the 15 most significant markets is thoroughly covered by experts in that field. This book reveals the full range of opportunities open to nonfiction writers; use it as your map and guide - and lay claim to your share of the profits. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 870 pages. VG+/VG- .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15500
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDERSON, CHARLES R. , GENERAL EDITOR  American Literary Masters, Volume Two .
NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1965. Hardcover. Second Printing . 1178pp. Index of authors, titles, and first lines . Over 9" Tall. HC. Ivory and blue cloth, bright silver and blue lettering . BELLES LETTRES. Here are presented (with only 3 exceptions) whole works by the few great writers rather than shorter pieces by the many, chosen for their literary excellence. Introductiions provide interpretations of works of art as such, including only that part of their setting needed to make them as meaningful for readers today as they were to highly intelligent contemporaries of the authors. Henry James, Stephen Crane, Henry Adams, Eugene O'Neill, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Robert Frost, Theodore Dreiser, Sherwood Andereson, Thomas Stearns Eliot, Wallace Stevens, Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemngway, Thomas Wolfe, William Faulkner. Ivory portion of binding (top 1/4 of covers & spine) is moderately soiled, blue portion either isn't soiled or it just doesn't show. Minor edge wear on sound binding. Lettering, 'tho not as bright as new, is still bright. Top edgelightly foxed and moderately soiled, fore edge lightly soiled. Table of contents has a few check marks, o/w very occasional underlineing and/or margin marks (a careful look-through found 4 instances, but I can't guarantee there aren't others) . Paper is almost like new, i. E, nice and white. No DJ. Good + ..
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 12473
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

APPLEWHITE, E. J.  Cosmic Fishing an Account of Writing Synergetics with Buckminster Fuller
NY: MacMillan, 1977. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor soil and wear on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked; Ivory and black cloth, bright light blue metallic lettering. Two pages of the original manuscript are reproduced. BELLES LETTRES. An account of the writing of SYNERGETICS. ; 9-3/8" X 5-1/4"; 157 pages. VG-/NONE .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 14550
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  L'amour, Epigrams and Witticisms on Love .
Mount Vernon NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. Hardcover. 61pp. Decorations by Ruth McCrea 7-3/8" Tall. Hardcover. Decorated pink boards . BELLES LETTRES. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 13184
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Coronet, June, 1937, Vol. 2, No. 2, Whole No. 8 Infinite Riches in a Little Room
Chicago: David A. Smart, 1937. Magazine. Covers are worn and soil but complete. Stapled binding is sound. Top and bottom fore corners of many pages are bent or curled. Minor foxing of print pages which face the colored pages, else contents are clean. ; PAPER COVERS...Color-photo illustrated cover is lighter than posterboard. BELLES LETTRES. OLD EMMA IN EXCELSIS by Lord Dunsany. THE WHITE SHIP by Lajos Zilahy. ISLE OF UNKNOWN AMERICA by Robert M. Hyatt. LO, THE SUPER SNOOPER byThomas R. Hart. CHINESE PUZZLE by Andre Maurois. Eight full-page , full-color reproduction of paintings fromThe Louvre. Eight b/w drawings by Caroline Durieux. 16 full-page, full color photos of snuff boxes. Double-page, full-color reproduction of Velasquez' VENUS AND CUPID. 27-page b/w photo section, including six photos of Nova Scota by W. R. Macaskill and several tasteful nudes. 7 full-color photos of "Caricasculptures" by Dezso Lanyi. Etc. Etc. ; 7-3/4" Tall; 194 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 27117
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Coronet, July, 1937, Vol. 2, No 3, Whole No. 9 Infinite Riches in a Little Room
Chicago: David A. Smart, 1937. Magazine. Covers are moderately worn and soiled. Stapled binding is sound. About half of the magazine's lower fore corners are bent. Occasional minor foxing, else contents are clean. ; PAPER COVERS...Full-color reproduction on cover which is lighter than posterboard. BELLES LETTRES. HATE MADE TO ORDER by Edward Hunter. BLACK SAVAGE PEACE by Manuel Komroff. BLUE EARTH AND AMBER by Willy Ley. ADVENTURE IN TSINGTAU by Robert Neumann. BLACK MASKS by Andre Maurois. 30-page section of b/w photos. 31-page section of b/w photos, including tasteful nudes. Eight-pages of full-color, full-page photos of "Wooden Indians " not all of which are Indians. Two full-page, full-color reproductions of William Blake paintings. Double-page, full color reproduction of Lucas Cranach the Elder's THE GARDEN OF EDEN. Twelve full-color, full-page photos of Ceylonese and Javanese dancers' masks , and Javanese puppets .18 full-page color and b/w reproductions of works by Anthony Palazzo. Etc. Etc. ; 7-3/4" Tall; 194 pages. G .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 27118
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Marthe
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. First English Translation. Hardcover; First Printing. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Short Black marker line on bottom edge. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 362pp. Lavender boards, gray green cloth spine, bright silver lettering. BELLES LETTRES. Translated from the French by Donald W. Frame. Introduction by Frederick Brown. MARTHE consists of letters discovered in the attic of a French chateau. Written between 1892 and 1902, they are remarkable for the tale that unfolds in them and for the extraordinarily vivid picture they draw of the 'petite noblesse, ' the landed gentry who maintained themselves as a distinct class until World War I swept away almost everything on which their existence had been based. ". VG- .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 32213
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Pearson's May, 1905, Vol. Xiii, No. 5.N. S. Edition.
NY: Pearson Publishing Co, 1905. Magazine. Covers are worn, with moderate soil, but complete. Occasional minor contents soil. ; 6-3/4 x 9-3/4". Paper covers are very light weight. BELLES LETTRES. Some contents: The revival of ocean yacht racing ( W. J. Henderson) ; The Phantom Torpedo Boats - Chapters IX-XII ("A. V. ") ; The commodore's twins - story (James Barr) ; Bucket shops of the book world (Martin M. Foss) ; The luck of a traitor - a story (H. T. Challis) ; Lead pencils (A. V. Stratton) ; The shackling of Jefferson Davis - Told by an eye-witness (the Ex-President's Prison Physician) , Illustrated with 5 b/w photograhs . Lots and lots of vintage advertisements.. G .
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 31522
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AXTHELM, PETER M.  The Modern Confessional Novel
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine & library markings on endpapers & cprt page. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, iwas taped to the covers, leaving tape marks on the covers and endpapers. Else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unworn. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 189pp. Light gray smooth cloth, blue lettering. BELLES LETTRES. "Examines important works by Dostoevsky, Gide, Sartre, Camus, Koestler, Golding and Bellow ...The form of all of these novels originates in traditional religious confessions...but represents a particularly illuminating response to the challenge facing modern man. In each work, a hero is shown examining his past and his beliefs in an effort to achieve some sort of full perception. His quest is invariably tormented, his perception elusive. " Bibliography. Index.. G+/VG- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31417
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BACON, FRANCIS  The Essays Or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Mount Vernon NY: Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. BELLES LETTRES. Gray cloth spine, decorated boards, gold lettering. 230pp, glossary of archaic words and phrases. Corners are worn through the paper covering the boards, top and bottom of spine have minor wear, the gold lettering is no longer bright and the A in Bason is almost gone but rest of title is legible. Spine is lightly soiled, o/w minor soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked, on rich cream paper. No DJ. ; 9" Tall. G .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 13669
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BACON, FRANCIS  The Essays Or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Mount Vernon NY: Peter Pauper Press, N.D.. Hardcover. Contents are clean and unmarked. Spine is a little darkened and rubbed. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Decorative material is worn through on the bottom fore corners. Small dent in front cover's top edge, o/w minor soil and wear to sound binding. Date on ffep. ; Light gray cloth, gold lettering, decorated boards. Glossary of archaic words and phrases. BELLES LETTRES. Reprinted fromt he De Luxe Artists' Editions of the Peter Pauper Press. Circa 1965. Printed on rich, cream colored paper. Dozens of essays. ; Over 9-1/2" Tall; 230 pages. G+/NONE .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 14553
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BAKER, RUSSELL  There's a Country in My Cellar .
NY: Morrow, 1990. Hardcover. 432pp. Tall 8vo . HC. White cloth spine, blue boards, bright gold lettering . BELLES LETTRES. By bringing together over ten dozen of his New York Times columns, he provides both nostalgic and insightful views of what happened to and in America during the past quarter-century. Includes many personal sidelights . Very minor wear to clean Price-cut DJ. Binding is almost as new, as are the contents. Fine / VG ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9402
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BARZUN, JACQUES AND HENRY F. GRAFF  The Modern Researcher
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Hardcover. Third Edition, The Revised, Espanded, classic on research and writing . 378pp. Index. Tall 8vo . Black cloth, bright gold lettering . BellesLettr es. With wisdom, experience, and lively wit, the authors take you step by step ghrough the preparation and composition of any essay, article, or book based on research . Minor DW soil & edge wear. Signs of damp on inner side of dW. Minor binding soil, no binding wear. Top edge very lightly foxed. VG - / VG - ..
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3672
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BEERBOHM, MAX  And Even Now .
London: William Heinemann, 1921. Hardcover. Third printing Feb. 1921 . 320pp. 7-7/8" X 5-3/4" . HC. Yellow cloth, paper spine label . BELLES LETTRES. Some of the essays he wrote in the previous 10 years. Book is a little cocked. Paper spine label is rubbed, lettering is partially obscured but mostly legible. Binding is quite soiled (not sticky or anything like that, but it's obviously been read many times) with minor to moderate wear. Paper is wavy but clean, with very wide fore edge and bottom margins and nice, comfortable gutter margins (no squinting to read lettering stuck in the crease! ) . No DJ. Good ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9595
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BEHAN, BRENDAN  Hold Your Hour and Have Another
London: Hutchinson Of London, c. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Name blacked out inside front cover. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Green boards, gold lettering. BELLES LETTRES. "Before the production of THE QUARE FELLOW in 1956, Brendan Behan's writing activities were largely restricted to the columns of the IRISH PRESS, for whom, between the years 1954 and 1956, he produced a series of weekly articles. These pieces deserve a less ephemeral setting, and have now been gathered together in book form. Typically, they consist of personal anecdotes; reminiscence, descriptions of expolits of the author and others in Ireland and France; snatches of history, ballad and song from Ireland's revolutionary past - and some memorable conversations in Irish pubs, figuring Maria Concepta, Mrs. Brennan, Mr. Crippen, and the budding 'cheenis' himself, 'Brending Behing. ' ..Decorations by Beatrice Behan. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 192 pages. VG-/G- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 27183
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENTINCK-SMITH, WILLIAM  The Harvard Book, Revised Edition Selections from Three Centuries
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674373014. The book's spine is quite faded but the lettering is still clear and almost bright. Front cover letterng and shield are bright. Otherwise binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; Maroon cloth, gold lettering. Index. BELLES LETTRES. An anthology, sampling material from all three centureis of Harvard history, limited in general to Harvard teachers, studentns, or alumni writing about Harvard subjects - an essence of "Harvard litersture. " ; 9-3/8" Tall; 499 pages. VG/NONE .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15230
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BENTINCK-SMITH, WILLIAM, EDITOR  The Harvard Book Selections from Three Centuries . One-Half Red Leather.
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover; Tenth Printing. ISBN: 0674373006. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 369pp. Although not labeled as such, this must be the Deluxe Edition since it is bound in one-half red leather with five slightly raised spine bands, bright gold lettering and spine decorations and gold Harvard seal on front cover. Top edge gilt. BELLES LETTRES. Limited in general to wrtings by Harvard men (students or alumni) and Harvard teachers, about Harvard subjects - an essence of 'Harvard literature. ' .. This has served as an intimate and subtle way of illustrating the historical and intellectual growth of Harvard as well as showing something of what Harvard has meant to it great and near-great sons and something of what it has meant to its teachers and students. " Some authors: Samuel Eliot Morison; William James; Cotton Mather; U. S. Presidents; George Santayana; Cleveland Amory; Oliver Wendell Holmes; Robert Nathan; Owen Wister; John Dos Passos, Lucius Beebe, Alistair Cooke, etc, etc.. VG .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31713
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

BERGMAN, DAVID  Gaiety Transfigured Gay Self-Representation in American Literature
C. 1991: University Of Wisconsin Press. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0299130509. Binding and contents are almost like new. 1" tear in DJ's top edge, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Light purple cloth, HARDCOVER, white lettering. SOCIOLOGY. Helps to identify and define the corpus of gay writing in America and brings to it its first theoretical ly informed critical apreciation. "By looking at the entire range of literary activity, GAIETY TRANSFIGURED shows how these individual gay men imagined a new place for themselves in American culture, and how they negotiated the chasm between themselves and the rest of society...Gay writers are proving to themselves and to the culture around them that they will no loner passively accept the dominant culture's representations, but actively develop their own. " Bibliography. Index. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 237 pages. NF/G+ .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 28093
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

238 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005