| next page |
| Velma Clinton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Chilton's Repair & Tun-Up Guide Datson 1973 to 1980 . Radnor PA Chilton C 1980. . 277pp. Index. Drawings & photos . 9-7/8" X 6-3/8" . PB. Full color illustration on white wrappers. CARS. 510 & 1200 1973. 610 1973-76. 710 1974-77. B210 1974-78. F10 1976-78, 200XS 1977-30, 810 1977-80, 510 1978-80, 210 1979-80, 310 1979-80 Soiled covers have only minor wear, fore edge is very thumb-soiled, interior is clean & sound. Good .. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5775 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| AHLSTRAND, ALAN AND JOHN H. HAYNES Ford Escort & Mercury Lynx Automotive Repair Manual, 1981 - 1990, All Gasoline Engine Models . Newbury Park CA Haynes North America. C. 1991. . Approx. 300pp. 2p color photos, hundreds of b/w line drawings, schematics, photos . 10-1/2" X 8-3/8" . Wraps. Covers are about the weight of posterboard . CARS. Binding and contents are almost like new. No DJ. VG + .. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12649 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| ASSAEL, SHAUN Wide Open Days and Nights on the Nascar Tour NY: Ballantine Books, c. 1998. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0345407253. Bottom of spine is lightly bumped, else binding, DJ and contents are almost as new. ; Black boards, red spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. 16p b/w photos. CARS. Takes us behind the scenes, into the pits and onto the tracks, chronicling the days and nights of America's fastest soap opera. This book looks at one full year on the NASCAR circuit as it's never been examined before. This extraordinary book explores the life, the loves, the blood feuds of the stars, the grunts, the drivers, the mechanics, the wives, the girlfriends, the moneymen - everyone and anyone who makes things happen. Assael ckhronicles the travels of three particular racers - Bobby Hamilton, Dave Marcis, and Brett Bodine - as they struggle through a 31 race season. Here is a funny, tragic, dramatic journey inside a world that has long been closed to all but its intimates. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 338 pages. VG/NF . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 21600 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Clymer Honda Cr250r. 1997-2001 Service, Repair, Maintenance. M437 Overland Park KS: Primedia, 2002. First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0892877898. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Large Paperback. This is definitely a used book, use noticeable primarily in the soiled fore edge and the bumped and creased lower fore corners of both covers and text. Pages 45, 212-214 , and 249-265 are quite thumb-smudged or grease stained as are the index pages; remainer of text is clean. ; 7 x 10", 309pp. The color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. MOTORCYCLES. "The text provides complete information on maintenannce, tune-up, repair and overhaul. Hundreds of photos and drawings guide the reader through every job .. The chapters are thumb tabbed for easy reference. Important items are indexed .. All procedures, tables and figures are designed for the reader who may be working on the machine for the first time. " Some Chapters: Troubleshooting; Lubrication, maintenance and tune-up; Engine top end; Engine lower end; Clutch and gearshift linkage; Transmission and internal shift mechanism; Fuel system; Front suspension and steering; Brakes; Body; Wiring diagrams.. G . USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3468] Book number: 31647 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Stories of Road & Track Newport Beach, California: Bond Parkhurst Publications, c. 1970. Hardcover. Other than some minor edge foxing, the book is almost as new. No dust jacket. ; Tan cloth, bright gold lettering. Scores of b/w illustration s - photos, drawings, cartoons. CARS. It was arbitrarily decided that the articles in this book would appear in the chronological order in which they were originally published in ROAD & TRACK, 1956 - 1970. In this way they follow a sequence that should give you not only a brief history of the magazine itself but also a small exposure to the major automotive happenings during these years. The authors represented are a thorough but typical cross-section of the writers that have appeared in R&T over the years. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 256 pages. VG+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 20067 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Shell Answer Book #1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, & 24. U. S. A.: Shell Oil Co. Booklet. Very minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. ; Twenty-three booklets, published 1976 - 1980 . All are 7-3/8" tall, with 8 pages, including the covers which are the same weight as the contents' pages. CARS. Each booklet addresses a specific automotive problem, such as THE EARLY WARNING BOOK, THE BREAKDOWN BOOK, THE GASOLINE MILEAGE BOOK, THE CAR BUYING & SELLING BOOK, THE 100, 000 MILE BOOK, etc, etc. Some authors: Norman Goldbeck, Stan Stocks, Nancy Curry, Howard Judson, Al Brooks, A. D. (Buzz) Bazzarone. Each booklet has a color photo on the front cover and several color photos in the text.. VG- . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 31568 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BALL, KENNETH 1100 Mark 2, 3, 1300 Mark 1, 2, E, American 1968-73 Autobook Brighton England: Autopress Ltd. Hard Cover. CARS. Red plastic illustrated covers, black lettering, 177pp, Index. Hundreds of line drawings and schematics. Workshop manual for : Austin, Morris 1100 Mk 2, 3, 1968-73; Austin, Morris 1300 Mk 1, 2. 3 GT 1968-73; Austin America 1968-72; M. G. 1100 Mk 2, 1300 Mk 1, 2, 3, 1968-71; Riley 1100 md 2, 1300 Md 1, 2, 1968-69; Vanden-Plas Princess 1100 Mk 2, 1300 1968-73; Wolseley 1100 Md 2, 1300 Md 1, 2, 3, 1968-73. Binding is absolutly filthy! With thumb and fingerprints all over the place. Edges are the same. Occasional dirty thumb prints throughout text, with some pages very heavily marked. Some pages are wrinkled at the top. THIS BOOK HAS BEEN USED! Plastic binding is splitting along the lower edge of the front cover, o/w binding is sound, with minor wear. No DJ. ; 9. G . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14138 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BISHOP, GEORGE The Age of the Automobile London: Hamlyn, c. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600303195. Very minor wear on clean DJ. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Full-color double-page photo endpapers. Index. Hundreds of color and b/w photos. CARS. This absorbing book ranges widely over the eventful history of the motor car. The broad achievementns, the humble utilitarian vehicles and the elegant small-series cars, motor sport and sporting cars, veterans and the cars of the 1970s all aspects of the motor care are covered. A fascinating selection of photographs complements the pithy text, illustrating early horseless carriages and a cross-section of the cars of motoringhistory. Among the illustrtions are many superb color studies of classic designs. ; 11-7/8' X 8-5/8"; 192 pages. VG/VG . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 15281 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BISHOP, MICHAEL Detailing Cars & Trucks a Mini-Course for the Do-It-Yourselfer Who Wants to Learn How to Do It Right Van Nuys CA: Do-It-Right Pub, c. 1991. Paperback; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 1879110172. 5" crease in front cover. 1" tear in bottom edge of front cover, at the spine, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. Hundreds of b/w photos. CARS. The DIY jobs taught in this book require absolutely no mechanical skill, yet they are some of the biggest money savers. Teaches you how to do show-quality detailing, for the ultimate level of quality. Also addresses the 'ordinary' needs for a quick wash and wax job. You will learn by looking. This book has almost 400 photos whowing you how to do each task step-by-step. ; Professional Tips and Techniques Series; 8-1/2"Tall; 171 pages. VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18193 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BISHOP, MICHAEL Detailing Cars & Trucks a Mini-Course for the Do-It-Yourselfer Who Wants to Learn How to Do It Right Van Nuys CA: Do-It-Right Pub, (c. 1991) 1993. Paperback; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 1879110172. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. Hundreds of b/w photos. CARS. The DIY jobs taught in this book require absolutely no mechanical skill, yet they are some of the biggest money savers. Teaches you how to do show-quality detailing, for the ultimate level of quality. Also addresses the 'ordinary' needs for a quick wash and wax job. You will learn by looking. This book has almost 400 photos showing you how to do each task step-by-step. ; Professional Tips and Techniques Series; 8-1/2"Tall; 171 pages. VG- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25644 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BISHOP, MIKE Honda Civic 1973-1979 Shop Manual Arleta CA Clymer Publications 4th Ed 1980. . 255pp + 7p multi-color wiring diagram. Hundreds of B&W and color photos & drawings. 10" x 6-7/8" Slightly stiff paper covers w/full-color photo of the car on the front cover. CARS. Repair manual. Light cover soil, interior clean. Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 891 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| BRICKER, FREDERICK E. Automobile Guide Indianapolis IN: Theodore Audel & Co, 1969 (c. 1966). Hardcover. Minor dent in top of book's spine, one corner is lightly bumped, both top fore corners are bent slightly inward, o/w very minor wear and very minor soil on sound binding. Orange and black colors are still bright. Minor edge soil. Minor soil on front endpapers. Contents are clean and unmarked; Orange and black illustrated cloth, white lettering. Index. Hundreds of photos & drawings. CARS. Guide the mechanic, operator, and owner in understanding the way in chich an automobile works and provides information on the repair that every car needs from time to time. Typical examples of repair procedures are explained. Trouble symptoms, their probable cause, and their possible remedies are listed. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 723 pages. VG-/NONE . USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 14945 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CARLYON, RICHARD Camaro London: Chevprime Limited, c. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853611107. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Slick, full-color photo illustrated boards. Index. The book is jam-packed with photos and drawings, about half of the photos in full-color, many full-page or double-page. CARS. ***8A***Describes, in its text and abundant full-color illustations, the progress of the car in its many variations over nearly a quarter of a century. ; Large: 12-7/8" X 9-3/8"; 125 pages. F/F . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14874 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CARRICK, PETER Hell Raisers London: Pelham Books, c. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720706688. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on cprt page and bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. The contents are age-yellowed, browning in the margins, but are otherwise clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on the price-cut DJ. ; Green boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. 12p b/w photos. MOTORCYCLES. This book takes you vividly into the hard, tough, unyielding world of motorcycle racing. A fast-moving text, as rugged and candid as the sport itself, concentrates mainly on the sensational Sixties when Japanese factories battled for outright domination and top riders became super-stars in a world of frantic speeds, jet-set travel, dolly girl followers, hectic parties, fast-moving cars and, above all, fat works contracts to pay for it all. This book spans these tempestuous years, the events and personalities that made them so, and is as exciting and dramatic as the period it portrays. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 173 pages. G+/G+ . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 21522 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHILTON Chevrolet Gmc Vans 1967-80 Repair & Tune-Up Guide . Radnor Chilton Book Co. C 1980. . 283pp. Index. 8p color sections: Fuel Economy & Tune-Up Tips. Hundreds of b/w drawings & photos. 9-7/8" X 6-3/8" . Wraps. White, illustrated covers are a little lighter than posterboard. CARS. Chevrolet G-10, G-20 and G-30, GMC G-1500, G-2500 and G-3500. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Fore edge is thumb-soiled. Contents are clean and sound. No DJ. VG - .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 8926 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHILTON Chevrolet Luv 1972-81, All Models Including 4-Wheel Drive, Repair & Tune-Up Guide . Radnor PA Chilton Book C 1981. . 202pp. Index. Hundreds of b/w photos & drawings . Tall 8vo. Wraps. White covers are about the weight of posterboard . CARS. Minor soil and wear to DJ. Price in red on ffep. Contents clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9266 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHILTON Chilton's Repair and Tune-Up Guide Fairmont Zephyr 1978-83. All Models Radnor PA: Chilton Book Company, 1990 (c. 1983). Large Paperback; Fourteenth Printing. ISBN: 0801973120. Kid's drawing on front cover (1" X 1-1/2") , moderate soil, minor wear on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked; Colorful front cover is about the weight of posterboard. Index. 8-page color section, "Fuel Economy & Tune-Up Tips . " hundreds of b/w illustrations, mostly line drawings. CARS. Detailed step-by-step instructions. Adjustments , maintenance, removal and installation procedures, and repair or overhaul procedures. Installation of new or rebuilt replacement parts. ; 9-3/4" Tall; 254 pages. VG-/NONE . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14729 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHILTON Chilton's Repair & Tune-Up Guide Gm J-Car 1982-85. Radnor PA: Chilton Book Company, c. 1985. Large paperback. ISBN: 0801975654. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard . LARGE PAPERBACK. Index. Hundreds of drawings. Some color photos. CARS. Covera all U. S. And Canadian models of Buick Skyhawk, Cadillac Cirarron, Chevrolet Cavalier, Oldsmobile Firenza and Pontiac 2000. ; 10"; 220 pages. VG- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17650 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHILTON Chilton's Repair Manual: Dodge Caravan/Plymouth Voyager 1984-88 All U.S. And Canadian Models of Dodge Caravan and Plymouth Voyager Radnor PA: Chilton Book Co, c. 1989. Large Paperback. ISBN: 0801979315. Minor wear on moderately soiled , sound binding. Red star stamped on bottom edge. Portion of fore edge is quite thumb-soiled. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard . PAPER COVERS. Two 8-p color sections. Hundreds of drawings and schematics. Index. CARS. Intended to teach you about the inner workings of your can and save you mony on its upkeep. Engine performance and tune-up. Engine and engine overhaul. Emission controls. Fuel system. Chassis electrical system. Drive train. Suspension and steering. Brakes. Body - interior & exterior. Glossary. Body repair tips. ; 9-7/8" Tall; 277 pages. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19450 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHILTON Chilton Repair Manual: Olds Ciera/Pontiac 6000/Buick Century/Chevy Celebrity 1982-88 All U.S. And Canadian Front Wheel Drive Models Radnor PA: Chilton Book Co, c. 1988. Large Paperback. ISBN: 0801978483. Minor edge wear, moderate soil, on sound binding. Moderate edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Two 8-page color sections. Hundreds of drawings and schematics. CARS. This book is designed to teach you some of the operating principles of your car, and guide you through maintenance and repair operations. Engine performance, tune-up & overhaul. Emission controls. Fuel system. Chassis electrical system. Drive train. Suspension & steering. Brakes, body. ; 9-7/8" Tall; 278 pages. G+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 19451 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CHOATE, CURT AND JOHN H. HAYNES Totota Cressida Owners Workshop Manual 1978 Thru 1982, All Models, 2563cc, 2759cc. Newbury Park CA Haynes Pub. C. 1982. large Paperback. ISBN: 0856965324. 210pp. Index. Hundreds of line drawings, schematics, photos . 10-1/2" X 8-1/4" . Wraps. Covers are about the weight of posterboard . CARS. Toyota Cressida Sedan and Wagon with 4M, 4M-E and 5M-E Engines, 1978 thru 1982 . Minor soil, moderate edge wear on covers. Fore edge is quite thumb-smudged. Upper fore corner (2" X 2" area) is damp wrinkled, o/w contents have occasional thumb smudges in the margin. No DJ. Good .. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12648 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CLEVELAND, REGINALD M. AND S. T. WILLIAMSON The Road Is Yours, the Story of the Automobile and the Men Behind It . NY: Greystone Press, c. 1951. Hardcover. Moderate spine soil (lettering is perfectly clear) , o/w minor soil and wear on sound binding. Pencil gift note on ffep. Very occasional pencil underlining and margin notes. Paper is lightly age-yellowed. No DJ. ; Index. Chronology. Scores of b/w photos . Hardcover. Green cloth, black lettering . CARS. Tells the automobile story in terms of the people who wrote it by their lives and deeds. From its series of casually related anecdotes emerges an amazingly accurate, sound picture of the industry's economic and engineering achievements . ; 9-1/8" Tall; 304 pages. VG- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12651 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CLYMER Volkswagen Service, Repair Handbook, Beetle, Super Beetle, Ghia, & Transporter 1961-1974 Fastback & Squareback 1962-1973 / Los Angeles Clymer Stated First Printing September 1974. . 287pp. Index. Scores (hundreds? ) b/w photos & drawings . 7-7/8" X 5-1/4" . Colorful wrappers (not as stiff as posterboard) . CARS. Fore and top edges are thumb soiled, numerous (un) dogged pages. Minor binding soil and wear. No dW. Good .. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5428 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CLYMER Volkswagen Service Repair Handbook, Beetle, Super Beetle, Karmann Ghia - 1961-1972 . Los Angele Clymer Pub. 1972. . (c. 1971) . 266pp. Hundreds of b/w photos & drawings. 10" X 7" . Wraps. Colorful covers are about the weight of posterboard . CARS. Fore edge is very thumb soiled. Covers are moderately worn and soiled. Price in red on ffep. Contents are generally clean and sound , with the occasional dirty thumb print . No DJ. Good .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9267 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. | ||
| CLYMMER, FLOYD Those Wonderful Old Automobiles . NY Bonanza C. 1953. Hardcover. Later reprint . 214pp. Index. Over 5600 photographs, old ads, sosngs, jokes, facts and figures . 11-1/8" X 8-3/8" . HC. Full cloth . CARS. The colorful and nostalgic story of the 21 pioneer automobile companies which started making one and two cyliner gas buggies around the turn of the century . Buick, Ford, Nash, Olds, Packard, Studebaker, Dodge, etc. 3" X 4" water stain on and near the bottom of DJ, V-shaped piece missing from top of DJ's spine and bottom of back panel, o/w minor DJ wear and soil. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and sound. VG - / Fair + .. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9332 Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books. |
| next page | |
| Velma Clinton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005