next page  
   Velma Clinton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P. O. Box 1098, Hope Valley, RI 02832, USA. +1 401 539 2119
velma1952@verizon.net

Art/Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 240 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBATE, FRANCESCO, GENERAL EDITOR  Chinese Art
NY: Octopus Books, 1972 (c. 1966). First English Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and sound, on extra-heavy paper to resist damp wrinkling, of which there is NONE. ; Ivory boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index of illustrations. 97 color photos. ART. Originally published in Italian. Translated bynPauline L. Phillips. Each object d'art has a brief text, giving the period, where located at the time of publication, and a brief description. Each Period is given a brief history. Covers Chinese arat from the Shang Dynasty (1523-1028 BC) to the Ch'ing (1644-1912) . ; 7-1/2"; 158 pages. VG/NONE .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 15132
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADAMS, NOAH  Noah Adams on All Things Considered, a Radio Journal .
NY Norton C 1992. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0393030431. First Printing . 332pp. 8vo . HC. Light tan cloth spine, red boards, bright gold lettering . ENTERTAINMENT. A year in the life of All Things Considered: its original blend of frontline news; its spirited attention to the byways of American life; and the people - staff and listeners alike - who make it happen. Red dot on bottom edge. Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. Fine / Fine ..
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 9559
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ADIX, VERN  Theatre Scenecraft for the Backstage Technician and Artist
U. S. A.: Children's Theatre Press, c. 1956. Hardcover. There is a full length crease on the book's spine. The corners are a little worn, o/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Pages 20 - 89 have considerable highlighting and underlining, especially the earlier pages. O/w contents are clean. ; Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, index, bibliography. Hundreds of b/w photos & drawings. ART/ENTERTAINMENT. ***8A**** Some fifrteen yers of practical theatre work have been combined with a natural, easily read style of writing and with clean-cut illustrations, that have resultedin a text that should prove a boon to all those organizations whose business or pleasure it is to produce plays. Of greatest value to the inexperienced designer-technician are the innumerable suggestions and mehtods described that, if followed, will result in the saving of many hours of time in construction, painting, rigging, and shifting of scenery, leading not only to a saving of time and a reduction of probable cost, but to a higher standard of production as well. ; 11-1/8" X 8-5/8"; 309 pages. G+/NONE .
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1134] Book number: 14698
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

AHLBERG, G. & O. JARNERYD  Block and Silk Screen Printing
NY: Gramercy, C. 1961. Hardcover; First Printing. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library stamp on ffep & p.35. Computer label, charge-out slip and pocket on back end papers. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped to the covers. The covers have several wrinkles, as though the glue holding the cloth to the boards was improperly applied, otherwise minor wear on clean (except for tape marks) and sound binding. Tape marks on ffep & bfep and very faint tape marks on title page and p.88. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear on clean dust jacket. ; Yellow cloth, black lettering. Index. 4p color photos, scores of b/w photos & drawings. ART. An excellent primer for the beginner in all the block and silk printing techniques, including stencils. The instruction is clear and concise, and the illustrations complete. The designs suggested are fresh and exotic. A histokry of the various processes is also given. ; 8-1/2X6-3/4"; 88 pages. VG-/VG .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 17940
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANDREWS, BART  Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel the Story of I Love Lucy
NY: Dutton, c. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. All fore corners are very lightly bumped, otherwise very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Red boards, black lettering. Index. 23p b/w photos. ENTERTAINMENT. Here is the exclusive behind-the-scenes story of the world's favorite TV show - I LOVE LUCY - how it all came about, the turbulent nine years when it was being produced, and its unique effect on millions of TV viewers ever since. Here are all the facts and folklore direct from the people who made it hapen, from Lucy herself to the writers, directors and musicians. COMPLETE WITH PLOT SUMMARIES OF EVERY I LOVE LUCY ESISODE EVER SHOWN. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 228 pages. VG-/G- .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 21329
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ANTONELLI, PAOLA, EDITOR  Workspheres Design and Contemporary Work Styles
NY: Museum Of Modern Art, c. 2001. Flexible vinyl. ISBN: 0810962179. A large, hot mug was sat on the front cover, causing a raised ring in the vinyl cover; the top fore corners are moderately bumped, otherwise the binding is clean, sound and unworn. There is a large (coffee? ) ring on the title page, a few of the pages' top fore corners are lightly bumped, otherwise the contents are almost as new. ; Full-color photo-illustrated flexible vinyl covers. Index. Hundreds of photos, almost all in full-color. ART. This is the museum's catalog for an exhibition called WORKSPHERES, which is a design exhibition and tkhus, be definition, it is an exhibition about the intersection of aesthetic values and practical realities. Its primary concern is the workplace today, and it offers numberous design solutions to help us blaance work and life. It recognizes the growing importnace of work in our lives. The provacataive exhitiion explores the individual worksphere in the context of an official office, a home office, and in a travel settng. Its cope is international and includes examples of work sytyles from around the worled. ; 10-5/8" X 9-1/8"; 223 pages.
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1667] Book number: 16810
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ART & ANTIQUES, EDITOR & MARY JEAN MADIGAN  Americana: Folk and Decorative Art
NY: Art & Antiques / Billboard Publications, c. 1982. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0823080056. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, title page, p. 27, 57 & 65, all edges and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, the binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Other than library marks, contents are almost as new. Minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Light blue boards, bright gold lettering. Index. 100 color plates. 150 b/w illustrations. ART. Introduction by Mary Jean Madigan. The objects and artifacts in this volume were all widely used or displayed in the American household through the turn of the last century. They were not, however, all necessarily made in America, nor were they all handmade or one-of-a-kind. Regardless of the factors that inspired its form and decoration, the means by which it was executed, or the way in which it found a home, every piece of American decorative and folk art tells a fascinating story of times gone by. All across this land, American history endures in textile and tinware, in pottery and glass, and in the painted expressions of a thousand untrained artists. To celebrate the richness and variety of these objects and artifiacts - and of the culture that produced them - is the purpose of this book. Chapters: Edward Hicks; Antonio Jacobsen; Decoys; Scrimshaw; Painted Tinware; Salt-Glazed Stoneware; Mochaware; Cantonware; Staffordshire; Occupational shaving Mugs; Historical Flasks; Jacquard Coverlets; White quilts; Pennsylvania German Quilts; Moravian Fancy Work; Early American Splint Baskets; Bandboxes; Cast-iron banks; Disc Music boxes; Oil Burning Lamps. ; 9-1/8 x 12-1/4"; 159 pages. VG-/VG- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20711
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART  Four Americans in Paris the Collections of Gertrude Stein and Her Family
NY: Museum Of Modern Art, c. 1970. First Edition. Large Paperback. The front cover has a full-length horizontal crease, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; Maroon imitation leather cover cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Gold lettering and designs. The cover has four cut-outs, each allowing a b/w photo of one of the Stein family to be displayed. 57 plates of art reproductions, 8 of them in color. 8-page sepia-tone photo section showing the interior of the studio of Leo and Gertrude Stein. Numerous b/w & sepia-tone photos & reproductions in text portion of this catalog. ART. Foreword by John B. Hightower explaining that this exhibition has a duel aspect. First and foremost, the exhibition displays works of painting and sculpture of great importance in their own right. At the same time, the exhibition evokes a highly significant moment in the history of art and illuminates the personalties of four members of a noted family (Getrude Stein, Leo Stein, Michael Stein and Sarah Stein) , whose daring led them to acquire works by masters of the modern movement before they had attained wide renown. The Introduction by Margaret Potter explains that the majority of the works in this exhibition were acquired by the Steins in the decade preceding the first World War, when the Steins shared the adventure of collecing modern art in Paris. Those works have been supplemented by later additions that the Steins made to their respective collections, when they no longer lived in such close association and their tastes tended to diverge. Text portion of the catalog includes: "A World Beyond the World: The Discovery of Leo Stein" by Irene Gordon; "The Michael Steins of San Francisco: Art Patrons and Collectors" by Lucile M. Golson; "Matisse, Picasso and Gertrude Stein" by Len Katz; "Gertrude Stein and Juan Gris" by Dokuglas Cooper; "The Cone Sisters and the Stein Family" by Ellen B. Hirschland; "27 Rue de Fleurus, 1906-1914/15" ; "More Adventures" by Leo Stein; and "Portraits by Gertrude Stein: Henri Matisse; Pablo Picasso. " ; 173 pages. VG .
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1667] Book number: 22346
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART  Ten Schools of Painting in the National Gallery of Art
Wash. DC: National Gallery Of Art, C. 1959, 1960. Booklet. Very minor soil on wear on the booklets. 1-1/4" of top edge of inner-slipca se has been re-glued, o/w minor wear and soil on slipcases. VG - . ; Approx. 400pp. Approx. 140-150 full-color reproductions . Ten individual booklets, each with a full-color reproduction on its front cover which is of the same paper stock the booklets are printed on. Booklets are encased in a double-slipcase (one inside the other) , about the weight of posterboard. ART. 10 booklets, covering: American Painting; French Painting 19th Century; Early Italian Painting; French Painting 16th - 18th Centuries; Flemish Painting; Later Italian Painting; Dutch Painting; British Painting; German Painting; and Spanish Painting . ; 5-1/8 X 7-3/8". VG- .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 12972
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART  Ten Schools of Painting in the National Gallery of Art
Wash. DC: National Gallery Of Art, 1960. Booklet. Very minor soil on wear on the booklets. Very minor wear on the slipcase. ; Approx. 400pp. Approx. 140-150 full-color reproductions . Ten individual booklets, each with a full-color reproduction on its front cover which is of the same paper stock the booklets are printed on. Booklets are encased in a sturdy slipcase. ART. 10 booklets, covering: American Painting; French Painting 19th Century; Early Italian Painting; French Painting 16th - 18th Centuries; Flemish Painting; Later Italian Painting; Dutch Painting; British Painting; German Painting; and Spanish Painting . ; 5-1/8 X 7-3/8". VG+ .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 21766
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ASHTON, LEIGH & BASIL GRAY  Chinese Art
London: Faber & Faber, 1936. Hardcover; Second Printing. The color is worn from most of the binding's edges, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. The spine is darkened but lettering is readily legible. Moderate soil on the sound binding. The plates' outer margins are very lightly age-yellowed, and a few have minor foxing. There is a very slight waviness to the contents as us common in books printed on this smooth, glossy paper. Otherwise contents are unmarked. ; Green cloth, red lettering. Top edge if gilt. Bibliography. Index. 140 b/w plates. ART. A short introduction to the history of Chinese Art along with a series of illustrations of each period of that history. Plate notes contain detailed supplementary information. The authors believe that the appreciation of the culture of a particular epoch depends, to a large extent, on the inter-relation of the various brnaches of Art, and their dependence on the intellectual and material standards of that epoch. Therefore, the book is arranged in a sequenceof illustrations by periods. Includes a chronology of Chinese dynasties and periods and a map of China. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 397 pages. G .
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 17748
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

ATKINSON, BROOKS  Broadway
NY MacMillan 1970. Hardcover. Stated First Printing. 484pp, index. Dozens of B&W photos. 9-3/8" x 6-5/8" Red cloth binding w/bright gold spine lettering. Colored endpapers. ENTERTAINMENT. A lively, anecdotal history of Broadway, from turn-of-the century to the sixties. DW soiled, upper edge a little curled. Slight mustly smell. VG / G +.
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 1000] Book number: 1018
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Art Treasures from Japan
Tokyo: Kodansha International, LTD, 1965. Large paperback. The book's spine is faded but the lettering is still bright. There is a faint, dull red stain, about the size of a quarter, on the front cover, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. There is a small, circular sticker, about the size of a nickel, on the ffep. Contents are clean & unmarked. ; The covers have the feel of construction paper, but are much heavier and stiffer than normal construction paper. LARGE PAPERBACK. ART. This is the catalog for a travelling exhibition of art from Japan, including Los Angeles, Detroit, Philadelphia and Ontario in the exhibit's itinerary. Hundreds of b/w photos, numerous full-color art reproductions are tipped-in. Each art object that is pictured is accompanied by a brief history and physical description. A real find for the patron of Japanese art. Glossary. ; 10-5/8" X 8-1/8"; 195 pages. VG- .
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1667] Book number: 17117
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Champagne Complex
. Johannesburg, South Africa Brooke Theatre nd. 4p. 9-1/2" X 7" . Wraps. Light paper covers. ENTERTAINMENT. Program for CHAMPAGNE COMPLEX by Leslie Stevens, adapted for South Africa's Brooke Theatre by Brian Brooke. Very minor wear and soil on the covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 10649
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Echoes and Artifacts: 100 Years at Carnegie Hall the Carnegie Hall Centennial Exhibition at the Library & Museum of the Performing Arts, the New York Public Library at Lincoln Center , the Main Gallery, October 31, 1990-Janury 26, 1991
NY: Carnegie Hall Corp, c. 1990. Large Paperback. Front cover's fore edge is curled upward slightly and the top fore corner is creased, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS. Photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. ART & ENTERTAINMENT. Scores of sepia-toned illus including photos, facsimilies of letters, signatures, music scores, concert flyers, record covers, etc. "Looking back on 100 years of Carnegie Hall is an act of remembering, and of learning. The thousands of performances that have taken place on its stage have found themselves woven into the folklore of America. The opening night in 1891, Arturo Toscanini's legendary concerts, Judy Garland's famous 1961 recording, the Beatles' debut in 1964, the gala reopening concert in 1986, and the countless events in between exist in our minds as memories, or as learned legends enhanced by the imagination. This exhibit...celebrates the concert hall's Centennial Season by drawing from a treasury of memorabilia in the Carnegie Hall Archives. Through this collection, a viewer may participate in the rich history of performances, events, and lore, which is the Carnegie Hall tradition - evoked by the baton of Toscanini, a recording by Groucho Marx, Benny Goodman's clarinet, and photographs signed 'To Carnegie Hall' by virtually all of the great artists of the century. "; 8-3/8 x 12"; 56 pages. VG- .
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1667] Book number: 26783
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Frits Thaulow October 11 - November 16, 1985
NY: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1985. Catalog. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Paintings are brilliantly reproduced. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Glossy gray boards, black lettering. HARDCOVER. Full-color reproduction on front cover . ART. Bibliography. Chronology. 42 full-color art reproductions, each on a separate page, each faced by a description of the painting (size, medium, date) and its history. Full-page b/w portrait of Thaulow by J. W. Alexander. Introduction by Vidar Poulsson. Frits Thaulow (1847-1906) was a Norwegian artist and this collection of his paintings come from each period of his career, emphasizing his work as an 'impressionist' painter. ; 8-1/2 x 10-3/4"; 100 pages. VG- .
USD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2334] Book number: 26632
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Hello, Dolly! .
. NY David Merrick nd. 16p. Full of b/w photos . 12" X 9" . Wraps. Covers about the weight of posterboard . ENTERTAINMENT. Program of HELLO, DOLLY! Starring Dorothy Lamour . Minor wear and soil on the covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 10640
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Horizon March, 1961. Volume Iii, Number 4
NY: American Horizon, Inc, 1961. Hardcover. Cover's photo has some badly rubbed areas, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Color photo glued on Medium brown cloth clover, bright gold lettering. Dozens of color and b/w photos & reproductions. ART. The following articles are in this issue: THE LOTUS AND THE ROBOT, A. Koestler; NEW YORK'S NEW WAVE OF MOVIE MAKERS, Elizabeth Sutherland; IN SEARCH OF PARADISE, Santha Rama Rau; CORBUSIER'S CLOISTER, Cranston Jones, THE THEATER OF FORM AND ANTI-FORM, Walter Kerr; THE KNIGHTS OF THE MATESE CROSS, Edith Simon; ON STAGE-LEONTYNE PRICE, Richard Muphy; ON STAGE-GOLD AND FIZDALE, Jay S. Harrison; POUSSIN, Pierre Schneider; BOOKS - THE BIBLE IS GIVEN NEW SPEECH, Gilbert Highet; MOVIES: neo-realismo revisited, Jean Stafford; ADVERTISITN: TODAY'S TEMPLE OF TALENT, Stephen White; THEATER: HUMAN BEINGS AND SUBSTITUTES, Robert Hatch; GARGOYLES FOR THE MACHINE AGE, John Canaday; VOLTAIRE: HE TAUGHT US TO BE FREE, Harold Nicolson; YOUR FRIENDLY FIDVCIAARY, Oliver Jensen; FRASCONI'S BRIO WITH A BOOK. ; 9-1/8 x 12-1/4"; 128 pages. VG- .
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 21845
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Mainzer Zeitschrift, Jahrgang 63/64, 1968/69 Mittelrheinisches Jahrbuch Fur Archaologie, Kunst Und Geschichte
Mainz: Mainzer Altertumsvereins, 1969. Hardcover. Upper fore corners are very lightly bumped, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Red cloth with bright gold lettering. 216 pages with numerous drawings, plus 76 b/w pages of plates, including five in color. ART. "Herausgegeben von dem Altertumsverein, dem Mittel-rheinischen Landesmuseum , dem Staatlichen amt fur vor - und Fruhgeschichte, der Stadtbibliothek und dem Startarchiv in Mainz. " Some contents: Die Baukunst der fruhen Gotik im Mittelrheingebiet; Meister Wendel; Bruder Hermann von Mainz; Johannes Rhagius Aesticampianus; Eine unbekannte Mainzer Schreinerzeichnung ; Mainzer Barockskizzen und Gemalde; Die Sammlung Fremersdorf; Jahresberich t des Mainzer Altertumsvereins fur 1967/68. ; 8-1/4 x 11-3/4". VG- .
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1667] Book number: 26312
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Playbill: The Music Man, Vol. 4, No. 26, June 10, 1960 .
NY Playabill Inc. C. 1960. . 32pp. 8vo . Wraps. Light, paper covers . ENTERTAINMENT. Program for THE MUSIC MAN, Starring Robert Preston . Covers are a little rubbed, o/w very minor wear and soil. First page has a 2" tear in fore edge, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 10645
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Playbill, Any Wednesday, Vol. 1, No. 10, October 1964 .
NY Playbill C 1964. . 64pp. A few photos, drawings . 8vo . Wraps. Light paper covers . ENTERTAINMENT. Program for ANY WEDNESDAY starring Sandy Dennis and Don Porter . Minor soil and wear on the covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 10648
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Playbill, Volume 3, Number 10, October 1966
NY Playbill C. 1966. . 60pp. B/w photos. 8vo . Wraps. ENTERTAINMENT. New York City Center, The City Center Drama Company presents Jennifer Jones, Rip Torn and Joseph Anthony in THE COUNTRY GIRL. Very minor wear and minor soil on covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - ..
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 10631
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Rembrandt After Three Hundred Years an Exhibition of Rembrandt and His Followers
Chicago: Art Institute Of Chicago, c. 1969. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Top edge is moderately foxed. Name (small) on ffep. Top margin is wavy, else contents are clean, unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Medium brown cloth, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. 205 illustrations, including two pages of color reproductions; the remaining illustrations are in b/w, many of which are full-page. ART. "This book...is the most comprehensive single volume in any language on Rembrandt and his followers. Combining the paintings and drawings of Rembrandt and his school in a scholarly work, the book serves to illuminate Rembrandt's relationship with his pupils and shows where that influence was strong and when through Rembrandt's advice, the followers developed their own originality. The book takes the reader behind the scenes and reveals the critical processes that scholars employ in determining what is a Rembrandt and what is not. "; 8-1/8 x 10-1/8"; 279 pages. VG-/G- .
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 23226
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Robert Bauer Paintings & Drawings January 4 - February 3, 2001
NY: Forum Gallery. Catalog. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Light gray cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 11 reproductions of drawings. 8 full-page, full color reproductions. ART. Introduction by John Yau. The paintings are identified by title, date, medium, size, and owner. The paintings are all portraits, done in a very realistic style. The drawings are all untitled. ; 9" Tall; 40 pages. VG+ .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 23403
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

NO AUTHOR  Royal Doulton Collectors' Book No. 9 Figures, Animal Models, Character & Toby Jugs, Flambé, Veined Sung, Rack Plates
Stoke-on-Trent, UK: Doulton Fine China Ltd, 1965. Catalog. The covers, at the top of the spine, are worn, but the rest of the holes through which the 25 metal rings pass are sound. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked; the photographs are brilliantly reproduced. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS bound with metal rings. Index. ART. This is a beautiful catalog, full of beautiful and intriguing china ware. Each colorful piece, with the exception of the sets of china, is displayed against a pure white background, clearly showing the complex outlines and helping to bring out the intricate tones. Most pages contain two or more objects, with The Old Balloon Seller and The Broken Lance having each a page of their own. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 108 pages. VG- .
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26375
    Click here to order or inquire at Velma Clinton Books.

240 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Velma Clinton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Velma Clinton Books 2005