| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2122 title(s) on 85 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SIMON. HERBERT A. Administrative Behaviour London, Free Press, 1965. 2nd Edition. Paper. 8vo. Wear to edges. Slight creasing. Wear to spine edgesName in ink to half title. writing in pencil to same. Small label to top left of inside cover.Some spotting.Marks to front cover. Good+ . GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 1713 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JOYCE, C A & LONGLAND, J L Education and Delinquency. Fifteenth Clarke Hall Lecture London, Clark Hall Fellowship, 1955. First. paper. 12mo. Rusty staples. Foxing to front cover. Slight spotting inside. Good . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500002956 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SONNERSCHEIN, A & MEIKELJOHN, J M D The English Method of Teaching to Read. The Second Course. London, Macmillan, 1902. Reprint. Board HB. 16mo. Wear to edges. Marks to boards. Tanning to first and last page. Good . GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 500008533 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CAVENAGH F A (EDITED BY) James and John Stuart MILL on Education Cambridge, CUP, 1931. Cloth. 8vo. Bump to spine. Light discolout to feps. Notes and underlining in pencil.Name in ink to top of ffep. Good+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 3063 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BULLOCK, A & SHOCK, M [ED]S The Liberal Tradition from Fox to Keynes Oxford, Clarendon, 1967. First Thus. Paper. 12mo. Wear to edges. Mark to rear cover. Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500010044 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARVEY, D A & NETTLETON,M Management Accounting -- Core Business Studies London, Mitchell Beazley, 1983. Paper. 8vo. Book has been bound with the cover for Organization theory by Messrs. Bryans and cronin. Very Good/very good. GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 2020 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FAWCETT. HENRY M.A. Manual of Political Economy London, Macmillan, 1865. Cloth. 8vo. Bumped spine and corners. Small tear to centre of spine. Notes in pencil to some pages. Good+ . GBP 99.40 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 US$ 165.6 | JP¥ 14731] Book number: 1740 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BALL, A & MILLARD, FRANCES Pressure Politics in Industrial Societies Hampshire, Macmillan, 1986. First. Paper. 12mo. Fade to spine. Light impressions to cover.s Slight tanning to edge of pages. Good . GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 500007991 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VALLENTIN. A Stresemann London, Constable, 1931. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Bump and wear to spine ends. Small tears in cloth to same. Marks/fade to boards. Mark to top pegs. Good . GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.99 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 7309 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHAPMAN, R A & DUNSIRE, A Style in Administration: Readings in British Public Administration: Readings in British Public Administration London, George Allan, 1971. First. Paper. 12mo. Misbound upside down. Wear to edges. Creasing to cover. Fade and crease to spine. Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500008007 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRIGHT, J. A. AND MCGREGOR, G.P Teaching English As a Second Language London, Longman Green, 1971. Paper. 8vo. Creasing to rear cover. bumped spine and corners. Staining to pegs.names in ink on half title page. Good+ . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 1574 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MESSM HENRY A Voluntary Social Services Since 1918 London Kegan 1947, 1947. VG/G HB D/W 1st. GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 16821 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AAKER, DAVID A.; KUMAR, V.; DAY, GEORGE S. Marketing Research Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1998. Cloth. 4to. Very Good . GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 102 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOT, REV. E A How to Write Clearly London, Seeley, 1894. Board hb. 12mo. Damp affect to rear. Tanning to endpapers. Slight spotting. Good . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500000424 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, B. H. Gladstone and Disraeli London, Collins, 1992. Reprint. Paper. 12mo. Wear to extremities. Name to title page. Pencil notation. Good . GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.83 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 500019356 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, B. H. Gladstone and Disraeli London, Collins. Paper. 12mo. Title page missing. Ex library copy. Pencil notation and underlining. Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500012606 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABELLA, KAY TYTLER Building Successful Training Programs: A Step-by-Step Guide Wokingham, England, Addison-Wesley, 1987. 3rd Printing. Board. 8vo. HB. Vg/Vg near pristine book, minimal edge wear, some surface wear and fading to dj. Very Good/very good. GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 26325 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHILD ABUSE Child at Risk a Report of the Standing Senate Committee on Health, Welfare & Science Quebec Canadian Government 1980, 1980. VG PB 1st. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 16820 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MINISTRY OF LABOUR/ ROYAL ACADEMY Back at Work Exhibition February - March 1944. Summary of the Operators at the Exhibition London, Ministry of Labour, 1944. Paper. 12mo. Rusty staples. Good+ . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500002807 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MINISTRY OF LABOUR/ ROYAL ACADEMY Back at Work Exhibition February - March 1944 London, Ministry of Labour, 1944. Paper. 12mo. Slight rust mark to rear page.2pp. Very Good . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500002806 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ACHESON, DEAN A Democrat Looks at His Party New York, Harper Brothers, 1955. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Light shelfwear.Name in pencil to top of ffep. Dw has Tears to spine ends and corners. Soiling /light rubbing to covers. Crease to rear inside flap. Very Good/good+. GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 7388 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ACTON, LORD. WOODRUFF, DOUGLAS (EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION) Essays on Church and State London, Hollis and Carter, 1952. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 518pp. Blue cloth, black lettering. Good+ . GBP 49.70 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 82.8 | JP¥ 7365] Book number: 23593 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, SIR JOHN Educational Theories. Benns Sixpenny Library, No. 170. London, Benn, 1927. First. Paper. 24mo. light wear to edges.Couple of spots. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500011047 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, GERRY Hope and History: Making Peace in Ireland Dingle, Co Kerry, Brandon / Mount Eagle Publications Ltd, 2003. First. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/good+. GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 90000490 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, THOMAS FRANCIS Introduction to the Administration of Criminal Justice: An Overview of the Criminal Justice System and Its Components New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1980. Reprint. Board HB. 12mo. a very good book. Very Good . GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 500014262 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005