next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

Social Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2122 title(s) on 85 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SIMON. HERBERT A.  Administrative Behaviour
London, Free Press, 1965. 2nd Edition. Paper. 8vo. Wear to edges. Slight creasing. Wear to spine edgesName in ink to half title. writing in pencil to same. Small label to top left of inside cover.Some spotting.Marks to front cover. Good+ .
GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 1713
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JOYCE, C A & LONGLAND, J L  Education and Delinquency. Fifteenth Clarke Hall Lecture
London, Clark Hall Fellowship, 1955. First. paper. 12mo. Rusty staples. Foxing to front cover. Slight spotting inside. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500002956
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SONNERSCHEIN, A & MEIKELJOHN, J M D  The English Method of Teaching to Read. The Second Course.
London, Macmillan, 1902. Reprint. Board HB. 16mo. Wear to edges. Marks to boards. Tanning to first and last page. Good .
GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 500008533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAVENAGH F A (EDITED BY)  James and John Stuart MILL on Education
Cambridge, CUP, 1931. Cloth. 8vo. Bump to spine. Light discolout to feps. Notes and underlining in pencil.Name in ink to top of ffep. Good+ .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 3063
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BULLOCK, A & SHOCK, M [ED]S  The Liberal Tradition from Fox to Keynes
Oxford, Clarendon, 1967. First Thus. Paper. 12mo. Wear to edges. Mark to rear cover. Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500010044
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HARVEY, D A & NETTLETON,M  Management Accounting -- Core Business Studies
London, Mitchell Beazley, 1983. Paper. 8vo. Book has been bound with the cover for Organization theory by Messrs. Bryans and cronin. Very Good/very good.
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 2020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FAWCETT. HENRY M.A.  Manual of Political Economy
London, Macmillan, 1865. Cloth. 8vo. Bumped spine and corners. Small tear to centre of spine. Notes in pencil to some pages. Good+ .
GBP 99.40 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 US$ 165.6 | JP¥ 14731] Book number: 1740
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BALL, A & MILLARD, FRANCES  Pressure Politics in Industrial Societies
Hampshire, Macmillan, 1986. First. Paper. 12mo. Fade to spine. Light impressions to cover.s Slight tanning to edge of pages. Good .
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 500007991
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

VALLENTIN. A  Stresemann
London, Constable, 1931. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Bump and wear to spine ends. Small tears in cloth to same. Marks/fade to boards. Mark to top pegs. Good .
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.99 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 7309
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHAPMAN, R A & DUNSIRE, A  Style in Administration: Readings in British Public Administration: Readings in British Public Administration
London, George Allan, 1971. First. Paper. 12mo. Misbound upside down. Wear to edges. Creasing to cover. Fade and crease to spine. Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500008007
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BRIGHT, J. A. AND MCGREGOR, G.P  Teaching English As a Second Language
London, Longman Green, 1971. Paper. 8vo. Creasing to rear cover. bumped spine and corners. Staining to pegs.names in ink on half title page. Good+ .
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 1574
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MESSM HENRY A  Voluntary Social Services Since 1918
London Kegan 1947, 1947. VG/G HB D/W 1st.
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 16821
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

AAKER, DAVID A.; KUMAR, V.; DAY, GEORGE S.  Marketing Research
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1998. Cloth. 4to. Very Good .
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 102
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ABBOT, REV. E A  How to Write Clearly
London, Seeley, 1894. Board hb. 12mo. Damp affect to rear. Tanning to endpapers. Slight spotting. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500000424
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ABBOTT, B. H.  Gladstone and Disraeli
London, Collins, 1992. Reprint. Paper. 12mo. Wear to extremities. Name to title page. Pencil notation. Good .
GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.83 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 500019356
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ABBOTT, B. H.  Gladstone and Disraeli
London, Collins. Paper. 12mo. Title page missing. Ex library copy. Pencil notation and underlining. Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500012606
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ABELLA, KAY TYTLER  Building Successful Training Programs: A Step-by-Step Guide
Wokingham, England, Addison-Wesley, 1987. 3rd Printing. Board. 8vo. HB. Vg/Vg near pristine book, minimal edge wear, some surface wear and fading to dj. Very Good/very good.
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 26325
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHILD ABUSE  Child at Risk a Report of the Standing Senate Committee on Health, Welfare & Science
Quebec Canadian Government 1980, 1980. VG PB 1st.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 16820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MINISTRY OF LABOUR/ ROYAL ACADEMY  Back at Work Exhibition February - March 1944. Summary of the Operators at the Exhibition
London, Ministry of Labour, 1944. Paper. 12mo. Rusty staples. Good+ .
GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500002807
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MINISTRY OF LABOUR/ ROYAL ACADEMY  Back at Work Exhibition February - March 1944
London, Ministry of Labour, 1944. Paper. 12mo. Slight rust mark to rear page.2pp. Very Good .
GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500002806
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ACHESON, DEAN  A Democrat Looks at His Party
New York, Harper Brothers, 1955. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Light shelfwear.Name in pencil to top of ffep. Dw has Tears to spine ends and corners. Soiling /light rubbing to covers. Crease to rear inside flap. Very Good/good+.
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 7388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ACTON, LORD. WOODRUFF, DOUGLAS (EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION)  Essays on Church and State
London, Hollis and Carter, 1952. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 518pp. Blue cloth, black lettering. Good+ .
GBP 49.70 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 82.8 | JP¥ 7365] Book number: 23593
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ADAMS, SIR JOHN  Educational Theories. Benns Sixpenny Library, No. 170.
London, Benn, 1927. First. Paper. 24mo. light wear to edges.Couple of spots. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500011047
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ADAMS, GERRY  Hope and History: Making Peace in Ireland
Dingle, Co Kerry, Brandon / Mount Eagle Publications Ltd, 2003. First. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/good+.
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 90000490
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ADAMS, THOMAS FRANCIS  Introduction to the Administration of Criminal Justice: An Overview of the Criminal Justice System and Its Components
New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1980. Reprint. Board HB. 12mo. a very good book. Very Good .
GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 500014262
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

2122 titles found on 85 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005