| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2952 title(s) on 119 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (PEREIRA, JONATHAN) Lectures on Polariz4ed Light, Delivered Before the Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain; and in the Medical Scool of London Hospital London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1843. First Edition. HB Embossed Cloth. 8vo. 110pp. Illus. Spine and covers rubbed and bumped, surface damage to front cover, covers damp marked, foxed. Good- . GBP 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 94.63 | JP¥ 8418] Book number: 21725 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TOBIAS, S A & KOENIGSBERGER, F [EDS] Advances in Machine Tool Design and Research 1968 Proceedings of the 9th International M.T. D.R. Conference. The University of Birmingham. September 1968. Part 1 Only Oxford, Pergamon, 1969. First. Board HB. 8vo. An excellent ex industry library copy. No marking to text. Clear plastic wrapper has tar to lower front edge. Very Good/very good. GBP 11.30 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.83 | JP¥ 1675] Book number: 500016259 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRIGGS, G A & ROBRTS, R S Aerial Handbook Yorkshire, Rank Wharfdale, 1968. 2nd Revised. paper. 8vo. Ex industry library copy. Tear to top of spine. Wear to edges. Soiuling to cover. Good . GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 500001351 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LITTLEFIELD, T A & THORLEY, N Atomic and Nuclear Physics London, Van Nostrand, 1963. First. Board HB. 8vo. Dw has wear and tears to edges. Browning spine. Very Good/good-. GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 500003840 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BALFOUR, A & BEVERIDGE, W T Basic Numerical Analysis with Fortran London, Heinemann, 1973. Reprint. Paper. 12mo. a nice copy. Rubbed covers. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500014906 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BALFOUR, A & BEVERIDGE, W T Basic Numerical Analysis with Algol London, Heinemann, 1973. Reprint. Paper. 8vo. Wear to extremities. Crease to rear corners. Rubbing to joints. Good . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500003857 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COLLINS, D A & BOOTH, H E Binary Arithmetic with Answers London, Basil Blackwell, 1965. Reprint. Paper. 8vo. Light wear to edges. Light creasing to covers. Some marks to pages in ink. Good+ . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 25932 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FREEMAN, JAMES A. & GEER, JACK C. Cellular Fine Structure: An Introductory Student Text and Atlas London, McGraw Hill, 1964. First. Cloth. 4to. Slight foxing to ffeps and title page. Dw has chips to extremities rubbing to joints. Very Good/good. GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 5000709 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PROCTOR. R.A Easy Star Lessons. London, Chatto & Windus, 1883. Cloth. 8vo. New edition. Bump and wear to spine and corners.Small tears in cloth to spine ends. Marks to boards. Cracked front hinge. A couple of loose pages. Some spotting. Good . GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 6952 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PROCTOR. R.A Easy Star Lessons. London, Chatto & Windus, 1881. Cloth. 8vo. bump and wear to spine and corners. Rubbing and marks to boards. Rubbing to joints. Name in crayon to half title page, and name and dedication in ink to rear of same.Foxing. Good . GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 7009 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DOVER, A & CHAPMAN, F T Electrical Engineering (General) London, Longmans, 1956. First. Board HB. 12mo. a good copy. Ex college library. Good+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 500016405 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SECCHI. LE P.A. Les Etoiles Essai D'Astronomie Siderale Paris, Bailliere, 1879. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Vol I - Bumped spine and corners , wear to edges. Mottling to boards. Heavily foxed. Damp affected. Some water marks to edges.Spine is split at front joint. Tears to top and base of spine. Vol II - Bumped spine and corners, wear to edges . Mottling to boards. Heavily foxed. Damp affected. Cracked hinge to front. Tear to front spine joint, full length. Poor/poor . GBP 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.14 | JP¥ 5261] Book number: 1700 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WELLS, D A & YOUNG, FRANCIS Familiar Science London, Allman, 1870. New Edition. Board HB. 16mo. A decent copy. Damp affect to boards. loss to spine ends. Small loss to top and base of title and top oif preface pages. Small amount of pencil marking. Good . GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.82 | JP¥ 2475] Book number: 500015803 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TILDEN SIR WILLIAM A Famous Chemists the Men and Their Works London, George Routledge, 1930. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Wear to extremities. 296pp. Spotting, mainly to first and last few pages.1 plate loose. Name to half title. Good+ . GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.5 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 11353 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DUMMER, G W A & NORDENBERG, H M Fixed and Variable Capacitors New York, McGraw hill, 1960. First. Board HB. 8vo. Light spotting to endpapers. Po's name to ffep. Dw has wear and tears. Good+/good-. GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500001836 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BENGTSON, N A & VAN ROYEN, W Fundamentals of Economic Geographyu London, Constable, 1947. Revised Edition. Board HB. 12mo. Light tanning to eps. pages section 749 to 760 loose. Dw has wear and small tears to edges.Tanned covers. Good-/good-. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500011931 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CRIPPS. R.A. Galenic Pharmacy London, Churchill, 1893. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Cracked hinge. Split to spine, bumped corners . Rubbing to gilt on spine. Chemists stamp to half title. Good+ . GBP 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.14 | JP¥ 5261] Book number: 976 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS. ULICK R. M.A. An Introduction to Metallic Corrosion London, Edward Arnold, 1950. Cloth. 8vo. Bumps to spine and corners.Cracked hinge to front. Discolouration to front and rear feps. Mottling to boards. Good+ . GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 1478 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM A The Life of Queen Elizabeth from the Best Authorities London, Charles Daly, 1840. First. Cloth & Board. 32mo. A good copy of this rare miniature book engraved half-title and frontpiece by author of The Life and Times of Mary,Queen of Scots no ffep snall splits side spine. Good . GBP 46.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 77.8 | JP¥ 6921] Book number: 500017049 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ALLCUT, E.A. & MILLER, E. Materials and Their Application to Engineering Design: Being a Practical Treatise for Engineers, Designers, and Others, Prepared from the Standpoint of Works Practice London, Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1932. 2nd. Cloth. Large 8vo. pp 519, inscription to reverse of 2nd ffep, pgs xi-23 bottom right corners buckled/creased, some slight buckling to subsequent corners. paper surface of hinge between 2nd ffep and htp split. ditto rfep, top 2" webbing split on rear hinge. covers worn at extremities, hinges worn, spine faded + adjacent 1" of front cover. top & base spine rubbed. Good . GBP 156.10 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 260.06 | JP¥ 23134] Book number: 26691 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHAPMAN, H A & SIDDONS-WILSON, P M A Modern Economic Geography London, Pitman, 1950. 2nd Edition. Board HB. 16mo. Fade and spotting to boards. Spotting to eps. Good+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500012958 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DEGASPERIS, A . ET AL [EDS] Nonlinear Evolution Equations: Integrability and Spectral Methods Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Light bump to spine. Impression to lower front and rear boards. Dusty covers. Good+ . GBP 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.14 | JP¥ 5261] Book number: 25847 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAAS, A & HALLOWS, R W The Oscilloscpe at Work London, Iliffe, 1959. Revised Editioin. Cloth HB. 12mo. A very nice copy. Dw has tear to top of spine. Very Good/very good. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 500016180 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HINDE, R A & J S Oxford Biology Readers. Instinct and Intelligence. No. 63 London, OUP, 1976. First. Paper. 4to. Light wear to edges. Good+ . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 9000 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CONSTERDINE, A. & BARNES, A Practical Mathematics London, John Murray, 1905. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Bump and wear to spine and corners. Crease to lower front board. Marks to boards. Names in ink to front pastedown. Discolour to endpapers. Cracked hinges. Some spotting. Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6822 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005