| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2916 title(s) on 117 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aquarius Personality Annd Soul Characteristics. The Astrology of the Soul and Personality First. Paper. 12mo. 58pp. Pictorial card covers. Crease to top front corner. Soiling to covers. Good . GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.5 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 5005121 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons. ? Constitutions of Free and Accepted Masons 1884 London, 1884. First. Board HB. 48mo. 15 plates. no title page nothing before contents tears to side spine. Good . GBP 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.49 | JP¥ 1378] Book number: 500020997 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. Vol. II [2] Deuteronomy to II. Samuel 515-973 London, Morgan & Scott. Authorised Version. Board HB. 24mo. Slight tanning to eps. Owners name to front pastedown. Very Good . GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.83 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 500012442 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| World Goodwill Comentary . Number 17. The World's Most Precious Resource: Its Children London, world goodwill, 1984. First. Paper. 8vo. Rusty staples. Good+ . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 500002717 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROBERTS H.A & WILSON,ANNIE C Boenninghausen's Theraputic Pocket Book Calcutta, India, A.B.Publishers. Cloth. Thick 8vo. Marks to pastedowns and feps. Label to lower edge of ffep. Note in ink to ffep. Dw has marks to covers wear to edges and a piece missing from the top of spine-1"x1. Good+/good-. GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 3141 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WARREN, A & GOLDSMITH, F B Conservation in Practice London, John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Paper. 8vo. Reprint. Wear to edges. Very Good . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 3561 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ASHBY, DR. M A & ASHBY, DR. K Egyptian Yoga Exercise Workout Book, the: The History, Myth & Practice of Yoga Exercise in Ancient Egypt Florida, Cruzian Mystic Books, 1998. 3rd Edition. Paper. 4to. Some curl to corners. Small tear to top front joint. Good+ . GBP 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 18.99 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 5003635 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| F.A.E.A. Golden Gurl and Other Fairy Stories London, Griffith and Farran. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. n.d. presumed first.Name/date to ffep dated 1898. Green boards decorated front board. Aeg. Cracking hinges. Some spotting and soiling to some pages. Good+ . GBP 42.60 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 6313] Book number: 11209 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEABY, E A & STONHAM, T G An Index of Aggravations and Ameliorations New Delhi, Jain, 1981. Reprint. paper. 12mo. Rusty staple. Good+ . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500001704 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MACGREGOR,G. & PURDY, A. Jew and Greek: Tutors Unto Christ London, Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1936. Cloth. 8vo. Wear to edges. Marks to boards. Discolouration to half title page. Name in ink to front pastedown. Marking in pencil crayon to margins and also underlining. Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 2087 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PLE, A ET AL Mystery and Mysticism London, Philosophical Library, 1956. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 25143 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RAMSEYER A A Rademacher's Universal and Organ Remedies New Delhi, World Homoeopathic Links, 1980. First Edition. Paper. 8vo. Small label to lower edge of ffep. Very Good . GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.33 | JP¥ 1363] Book number: 3135 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MONK OF DOUAI ABBEY The High History of Saint Benedict and His Monks London, Sands & Co, 1945. Cloth. 8vo. Damp affected loss of finish. Good+ . GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 709 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, REV. EDWIN A Bible Lessons London, Macmillan, 1895. New Edition. Board HB. 16mo. Light wear to extrems. Light marks to boards. Spotting, mainlty to eps and prelims. Small amount of pencil marking. Smudge to 2 page corners. Good . GBP 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.16 | JP¥ 1971] Book number: 500008365 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABBOTT, EDWIN A. Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1952. 6th. Paper. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Rubbing to joints. Light creasing to covers. Good+ . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 10182 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABEYASEKERA, R Bodhi Leaves No. 7. The Master's Quest for Light Kandy, Buddhist Publication, 1968. Paper. 32mo. Rusty staples. Po's name to front cover. Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500005581 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABHEDANANDA, SWAMI Great Sviors of the World: Vol. I New York, The Vedanta Society, 1911. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 176pp. Frontis. Volume I only. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. Spine and corners bumped, endpapers offset, owner's ink signature on ffep. Good+ . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 23494 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ACKLAND, T G Sermon / a Sermon Preached Before the University of Cambridge, on Commencement Sunday, July 5, 1829 London, Deighton /Stevenson et al, 1829. First. Board HB. 12mo. A good copy. Includes several sermons preached at churches by the author . St. Botolph, bishopsgate 1833/Discourse upon the times, St. Mildred, Bread Street & St. Andrew, Holborn 1832 / On the death of George the third, St. Andrew, St Mildred, Bread Street and St. Mildred, in the Poultry 1820 / Charter-House Chapel 1817 / Sermon Royal Humane Society, St. Margaret, Westminster, All Saints, Edmonton, Christ Church, Surrey 1814 / St. James, Colchester 1819. Tears to joints. Marks to boards. Cracked rear hinge. Some spotting. Light stain to hinge edge of first few pages. Good . GBP 73.40 [Appr.: EURO 82.25 US$ 122.28 | JP¥ 10878] Book number: 500017654 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, EVANGELINE Astrology : Your Place Among the Stars New York, Dodd Mead, 1930. 30th Printing. Cloth. 4to. Worn through at spine ends, frayed. Wear to corners. Slight roll. Slight discolour to feps. Small mark to lower fpd from sticker removal . Good . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 5005117 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, RUTH; MURRAY, FRANK Beverages for Your Health and Well Being New York, Larchmont Books, 1976. First Edition. Paper. 8vo. Wear to edges, rubbing to joints. Crease to lower front corner. Ink mark to top of front cover. Browning to pages. Good . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 7070 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, CAROLINE The Prayer Book Pattern a Consideration London, SPCK, 1957. First. Board HB. 12mo. Slight bow. Dw has foxing, wear to extrems. Very Good/good+. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 500013905 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, JENNI Relax and Unwind Devon, David & Charles, 1992. Paper. 8vo. revised edition. Dedication in ink to rear of half title. Light wear to edges. Creasing to rear corners. Impression to rear cover. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3605 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADCOCK, ROGER Journal of a Quizzical Layman in the General Synod of the Church of England 1985-2000 Tiverton, Devon, Private Publication, 2000. First Edition. Paper. 8vo. 153pp. Pictorial card covers. Signed by author on title page and enclosed slip. Very Good . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 11616 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADHIKARI, JALAKARA DASA 1984/85 World Life Membership Directory London, International Life Membership, 1985. First Thus. Paper. 8vo. some foxing and staining to cover. Good . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 11031 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ADLER, I The Stars, Stepping Stones Into Space London Denis Dobson 1956, 1956. 1st VG/VG. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 366 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005