| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 15453 title(s) on 619 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Air Mail Letter Card. For the Use of H.M. Forces Only. I.A. F.F. - 1083 U.K. Paper. 64mo. 12mo folded sheet, with space on the reverse for the Name, rank and no. of the sender. Good+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500010655 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Album of Photographs - Canada. Steam Engine, Steam Ditcher, House Move. 1890. Board HB. 32mo Landscape. circa 1890/1910. Photos show a house move- literally, several people puling on ropes ! Canadian steam engine With no. 3074 on front of boiler. Steam ditcher - canadian pacific. Good+ . GBP 46.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 77.8 | JP¥ 6921] Book number: 500013849 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ZEHNTER MAI 1933 Bcherverbrennung in Deutschland U.D. Folgen (Informationen Zur Zeit) Frankfurt, Germany, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 1983. Paper. 12mo. Light wear to edges. Po's name to top of half title. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500003475 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Beirdd Y Bala Llanuwchllyn, Ab Owen, 1911. First. Board HB. 24mo. A very nice copy. Blue boards gilt titles. Spotting to boards. Rough cut. Very Good . GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.83 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 500017694 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Bournemouth from East Cliff. Picture Bournemouth. Board HB. 16mo Landscape. Looking down from east cliff onto the beach and pier. Surface loss to left edge of picture. Wear to edges. Light spotting to mountboard. Light soiling to picture. Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500010665 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Church of St. Maurice Plympton Plympton, Church of St. Maurice. Paper. 8vo. 6pp. Pictorial paper cover. Rusted staples marking paper. Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 5007488 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Cliff Walk. Ventnor . Photograph Board HB. 16mo Landscape. scuffing to bottom edge of picture. Wear to edges and spotting to mountboard. Good+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500010581 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Horace and His Friends. [Reprint from "Proceedings of the Classical Association" May 1937, Volume XXXIV [34] ] Paper. 16mo. rusty staples marking pages. Light wear to edges. Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500010822 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Invalid's Walk. Bournemouth. Picture 1900. Board HB. 12mo Landscape. surface loss to side edges of picture. Spotting to mountboard. Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500010580 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (BROWN, MISS I.M.) Legend of the Logging Lady: A Phantasy London (n.d. c.1922), F.J. Milner. First Edition. PB Stapled Card Covers. 12mo. 21pp. Illus. Covers detached and stained, staples rusty, staining pages. Good- . GBP 24.80 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.32 | JP¥ 3675] Book number: 23948 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MAYFLOWER 70 Mayflower 70: Plymouth Plans for Celebrating the 350th Anniversary of the Voyage of the Pilgrim Fathers to America: A General Programme of Events, 2 May 1970 to 30 September 1970 Plymouth, Mayflower 70, 1970. First Edition. PB Stapled Card Covers. 8vo. 16pp. Good+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 21267 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Parish Church of Shaugh Prior [A.D. 1150]. A Short History First. Paper. 8vo. 6pp. Pictorial paper covers. Old price crossed out to front cover. Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 5007926 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (DODD, J.S.) A Satyrical Lecture on Hearts: To Which Is Added, a Critical Dissertation on Noses, As They Are Now Performing, at the Great Room, Exeter Exchange London, G. Kearsley; W. Nicoll; Richardson and Urquhart, 1767. First Edition. HB 1/2 L. Marbled Boards. 8vo. 54pp. Spine and covers rubbed and bumped, front pastedown and ffep damp stained, half-title and last page of text damp stained, tear on half-title and also on title page, not affecting text, small tears on last page, not affecting text, foxed. Good . GBP 106.50 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 US$ 177.43 | JP¥ 15783] Book number: 21907 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Sketched by the Sun. 31 Photos Taken in Africa 1901. Cloth HB. 12mo Landscape. 31 photographs taken in Nyassaland/Malawi between 1901 and 1903. Monkey bay, shire river, lake nyassa etc. Worn extrems. Damp affect to top corner of boards. Marks to boards. Card block detached from boards. Poor . GBP 80.10 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.45 | JP¥ 11871] Book number: 500010676 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| St. Mary the Virgin. Holne. St Mary's Church. In the Parish of Holne Devon. First. Paper. 8vo. 8pp. Pictorial card over. Rusty staples. Good+ . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 5007214 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Stephenograph Bookmark . Silk?. 8.5" x2". Gold cross with white lilies and foxglove entwined. Verse begins - May the giver and receiver meet in heaven . Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 500013654 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Studies on Voltaire in the Eighteenth Century: 371 Oxford, Voltaire Foundation, 1999. First Edition. HB Cloth. 4to. 343pp. Illus. Impact mark on front cover, dw damp stained, signs of impact on front panel. Good+/good+. GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 21830 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILSON, A & BONAPARTE, C L /JAMESON, R [ED] American Ornithology; or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Vol. II [2] London, Constable, 1831. Board HB. 12mo. Frontis of a Night Hawk. Pages uncut, light spotting. Small tear to top of spine. Rubbed spine. Good+ . GBP 100.10 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.77 | JP¥ 14835] Book number: 500014030 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PELOSI, D /NOEL, A & ILDA, L Angels Never Leave Heaven . Sheet Music London, Irwin Dash, 1939. Paper. 4to. Picture of Syd Lipton on front cover. The odd spot. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500013020 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SAVILLE A Archaelogical Sites in the Avon and Gloucestershire Cotswolds Bristol, Western Archaeological Trust Excavation, 1980. First. PB. 4to. Very Good . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 5218 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CALWELL A A Australia and Your Future Canberra, Australia, Department of Information, 1943. First. PB. 64mo. 16pp. Very Good . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 11503 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| G.S.F.A. G.S. F.A. Badge. Cloth. 13cm x 10cm. 13cm x 10cm shield shape. With red lion rampant with white sword and white 'spear tip?' in paws. Black background. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 500013652 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BLACKWOOD / NOYES M A Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine. Vol CLXXIII [173] Jan - Jun 1903 Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1903. First. Board HB. 8vo. Wear to extrems. Rubbing to boards. Spotting, mainly to first and last few pages. Good+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 500004128 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MILLER DONALD A A Bridge of Compassion London, The Mission to Lepers, 1955. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Light marks to front board. The odd spot. Name to ffep. Very Good . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 5000260 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ARE, L.A. AND GWYNNE-JOMES, D.R.G. Cacao in West Africa Ibafan, Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition. PB Limp Cloth. 4to. 146pp. Illus.tabs.maps. Green covers, blue spine, white lettering. Covers showing signs of use, some stains on rear cover, OUP complimentary bookplate inside front cover, some pencil markings in text. Good+ . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 920 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005