| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BRUNTON, SIR LAUDER On Disorders of Assimilation, Digestion, Etc. London, Macmillan & Co, 1904. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. insc 'Dr. Rupert Ryan (?) with the author's Comp.' to ffep. 2nd ffep top corner creased. heavy foxing to 'pre' & 'post' lims. interior hinges splitting.considerable dust soiling to pegs. heavy wear to boards and rubbing to extremities, back strip faded, some soiling and damp staining. bleeding of colour onto top of rfep & rpd. Good . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.59 | JP¥ 2084] Book number: 90000161 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CAUCHOIS, CHARLES Pathogenie Des Hemorrhagies Traumatiques Secondaries Paris, Adrien Delahaye, 1873. Paper. 8vo. Quarter of spine missing. Tear to most of front joint. Sticker across top of spine. Spotting to covers. Names to half title page. Poor . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.61 | JP¥ 1555] Book number: 500000241 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EGAN, D. F.; ILLINGWORTH, R. S.; MAC KEITH, R. C. Developmental Screening 0-5 Years. Clinics in Developmental Medicine 30 London, William Heinemann Medical Books, 1969. First. Cloth & Laminated Board. 8vo. 65pp. Very Good . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.79 | JP¥ 1042] Book number: 90000765 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRULEE, CLIFFORD G.; ELEY, R. CANNON The Child in Health and Disease. A Textbook for Students and Practitioners of Medicine London, Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1952. 2nd. Cloth. Large 8vo. VERY heavy book. slight arch to spine, moderate shelf wear with some damp spotting to boards, front lower corner knocked faded and rubbed backstrip with damp stain/bleaching. Good . GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.4 | JP¥ 2597] Book number: 90000937 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ILLINGWORTH, SIR CHARLES The Snaguine Mystery 'This Bloody and Butcherly Department of the Healing Art' The Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust, 1970. Presumed First. Cloth. 8vo. light shelf wear with dust soiling and minor damp spotting to cloth. Very Good . GBP 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.05 | JP¥ 2920] Book number: 90000597 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SANDLER, STEPHEN A Guide to Osteopathy United Kingdom, Hamlyn, 1989. First. paper. 8vo. Very Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 500001007 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCHMIDT, DR. OTTO Eine Aufklarung Und Ein Leitfaden Zur Behandlung Der Malignen Tumoren Munchen, Janich & Co, 1924. Paper. 8vo. Rusty staple. Brownd spine. Wear to edges. Small tloss to base of spine and top front edge of cover. Creasing to first three pages. Good- . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.61 | JP¥ 1555] Book number: 500000242 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SHERIDAN, MARY D Children's Developmental Processes: From Birth to Five Years the Stucar Sequences Windsor, NFER Publishing Co, 1980. 7th Impression. Card. 8vo. stapled blue booklet. 74pp. pos to htp. Very Good . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90000767 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SKOUSEN, MAX B. Aloe Vera: Quotations from Medical Journals Utah, Aloe Vera Research Institute. Cloth & Card. 8vo. reprint from a combined volume of "Aloe Vera Handbook" and "Quotations from Medical Journals". address label to ifc. moderate wear and soiling to covers with some creasing, some curling/rubbing of page corners. Good . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.61 | JP¥ 1555] Book number: 90000281 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SLATER, LAUREN Prozac Diary London, Hamish Hamilton, 1999. First Thus. Card. 8vo. light shelf wear. Good+ . GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 836] Book number: 90000382 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SMEDLEY, JOHN Practical Hydropathy. Including Plans of Baths, and Remarks on Diet, Clothing and Habits of Life London, W. Kent & Co, 1869. 10th Edition. Cloth. 8vo. front board missing, rear board detached, ffeps and frontis detached (though still attached to each other!) moderate edge wear and some foxing. rear board unevenly faded, backstrip heavily worn with some chipping. Poor . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.61 | JP¥ 1555] Book number: 90000437 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005