next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

J

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Jerusalem Bible. Reader's Edition
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1971. Reprint. Paper. A good copy. Crease to corners. Ink note to inner front cover. 8vo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013629
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ANON  The Sunday at Home Magazine 1879
London, Religious Tract Society, 1879. 1st. Board HB. Green boards, gilt titles and decoration. Worn extrems. Cracked hinges. Pages 21-29 loose. 4to. G- .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90013615
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BRITISH RECORDS ASSOCIATION  Archives. Vol. XIV [14] No. 63 Spring 1980
London, British Records Association , 1980. 1st. Paper. A good copy. Light crease to spine. Marking to front cover. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013612
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BARKER, DUDLEY  Swaziland
London, H.M.S.O, 1965. 1st. Board HB. A good copy. Ex library, but no pocket or labels. Bump to top corners of boards. Dw has small tears to top of spine. Light marking to covers. 8vo. G+/G+.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90013599
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BELL, ANDREW W [COMP]  Songs of Victory. A Collection of Hymns. . Along with a Selection of Choruses
London, London Bible and Book Saloon. Board HB. A reading copy. Worn through at extrems. Small surface loss to front board. Cracked spine 8vo. G- .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90013632
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

VON BULOW, PRINCE  Prince Von Bulow. Memoirs 1897-1903
London, Putnam, 1931. 1st. Board HB. A good copy. Ex library. Fade /marked boards. pencil notes to ffep. Cloth lifting a little to front 8vo. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90013626
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

NATIONAL YOUNG LIFE CAMPAIGN  The Christian Life Hymnal
London, National Young Life Campaign, 1953. 1st. Paper. A good copy. light blue covers. small tear to spine ends.Impression to front cover. Name to title. 8vo. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90013633
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CARSON, JOHN; RICKARDS, TUDOR  Industrial New Product Development
Hants, Gower Press, 1979. 1st. Board HB. A good copy. Ex industry library copy. Wear to extrems. Lime green boards. black titles. 4to. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90013625
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHERRETT, PAULINE  An Introduction to Chinese Brush Painting
London, New Burlington, 2004. Reprint. Board HB. A brilliant copy. 8vo. VG/VG.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90013592
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLEPHANE, IRENE  Ourselves 1900-1930
London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1933. 1st. Board HB. A reading copy. tear along rear joint. Loss to lower spine - 1". Marked covers. Light spotting, mainly to eps. 8vo. G- .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90013600
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CUNLIFFE, BARRY  The Celtic World 
London, BCA, 1992. Reprint. Board HB. A nice copy. Slight roll to spine. 4to. VG/VG.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90013594
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PARKER, D & J /SCORPIO VISION  Sun Signs and Lifestyles Gemini May 23 - June 21. Video Cassette
Kent, Scorpio Vision, 1990. 1st. Plastic Case. 8vo. VG .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90013613
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FOTHERGILL, ALASTAIR; HOLMES, MARTHA  Blue Planet, the
London, United Kingdom, BBC Books, 2001. 1st. Board HB. A lovely copy. Light bump to extrems. Dw has creasing to top extrems. 4to. VG/VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90013590
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GALLAND, M [TRANS]  Arabian Nights Entertainments Vol. III [3]
London, Donaldson, 1775. 14th Edition. Leather HB. A reading copy. Front board missing, also top title block. Loss to lower spine. Ffe has notes, small hole to middle, tears to edges.Tanned. 16mo. Poor .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90013608
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GIBBON, EDWARD  Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol I [1]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A reading copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block.Small loss to title label . Boards holding to block by rear hinge. Ffep and title loose.Tan and tears to half title. 12mo. G- .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013618
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GIBBON, EDWARD  Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol V [5]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A good copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block. Bump to extrems. Light score to front board. Marking to eps and 1 page with pencil scribble. Tan to title. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013619
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GIBBON, EDWARD  Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol III [3]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A nice copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block. Bump to spine ends. rub to boards and title block. Patchy eps. Tan to half title. 12mo. G .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013620
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GIBBON, EDWARD  Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol IV [4]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A nice copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block. Bump to extrems. rub to boards. mark to feps. Tan to title. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013621
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GIBBON, EDWARD  Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol II [2]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A nice copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block. Bump to extrems. rub to boards.Spotting to eps and prelims. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013622
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GRAZIANO, A P  The Sistine and Pauline Chapels in the Vatican
Rome, Editrice Fonte, 1983. Paper. A very nice copy. Light crease to rear cover. 4to Landscape. VG .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90013587
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HAGGARD, H RIDER  Maiwa's Revenge - or, the War of the Little Hand.
London, Longmans, 1923. New Edition. Board HB. A reading copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Creasing to front board. School library label to f pastedown. Rfep missing. Cracked spine. 16mo. G- .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90013603
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HARLEY, NADEZHDA  Easy Russian Stories
London, Nelson, 1961. 1st. Paper. A very nice copy. 71pp. Cream covers red titles. Light marking to covers. 12mo. VG .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90013623
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HENSLOWE, LEONARD [COMP]  Henslowe's Motor Dictionary. English-German German-English
London, Hutchinson. 1st. Board HB. A good copy. Blue boards, black titles. Spring to boards. Spotting to spine. Mark to rear board. 16mo. G .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90013607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ST. THOMAS' HOSPITAL  St. Thomas' Hospital Annual Report 1973/74
London, St. Thomas' Hospital, 1974. 1st. Paper. A good copy. Report covering April 1973 to March 1974. Light creasing to cover. Surface loss to rear cover. 3 photographs loose. 8vo. G- .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90013610
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HUNTER, SAM /DUFY  Mondrian - an Art Express Book.
London, Beaverbrook. Paper. A nice copy. all plates present. Tear to top rear cover . Covered in clear plastic, which has piece missing to top front edge. Folio. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90013617
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005