| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Jerusalem Bible. Reader's Edition Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1971. Reprint. Paper. A good copy. Crease to corners. Ink note to inner front cover. 8vo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013629 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ANON The Sunday at Home Magazine 1879 London, Religious Tract Society, 1879. 1st. Board HB. Green boards, gilt titles and decoration. Worn extrems. Cracked hinges. Pages 21-29 loose. 4to. G- . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90013615 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRITISH RECORDS ASSOCIATION Archives. Vol. XIV [14] No. 63 Spring 1980 London, British Records Association , 1980. 1st. Paper. A good copy. Light crease to spine. Marking to front cover. 8vo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013612 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BARKER, DUDLEY Swaziland London, H.M.S.O, 1965. 1st. Board HB. A good copy. Ex library, but no pocket or labels. Bump to top corners of boards. Dw has small tears to top of spine. Light marking to covers. 8vo. G+/G+. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90013599 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BELL, ANDREW W [COMP] Songs of Victory. A Collection of Hymns. . Along with a Selection of Choruses London, London Bible and Book Saloon. Board HB. A reading copy. Worn through at extrems. Small surface loss to front board. Cracked spine 8vo. G- . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90013632 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| VON BULOW, PRINCE Prince Von Bulow. Memoirs 1897-1903 London, Putnam, 1931. 1st. Board HB. A good copy. Ex library. Fade /marked boards. pencil notes to ffep. Cloth lifting a little to front 8vo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90013626 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NATIONAL YOUNG LIFE CAMPAIGN The Christian Life Hymnal London, National Young Life Campaign, 1953. 1st. Paper. A good copy. light blue covers. small tear to spine ends.Impression to front cover. Name to title. 8vo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90013633 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CARSON, JOHN; RICKARDS, TUDOR Industrial New Product Development Hants, Gower Press, 1979. 1st. Board HB. A good copy. Ex industry library copy. Wear to extrems. Lime green boards. black titles. 4to. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90013625 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHERRETT, PAULINE An Introduction to Chinese Brush Painting London, New Burlington, 2004. Reprint. Board HB. A brilliant copy. 8vo. VG/VG. GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90013592 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CLEPHANE, IRENE Ourselves 1900-1930 London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1933. 1st. Board HB. A reading copy. tear along rear joint. Loss to lower spine - 1". Marked covers. Light spotting, mainly to eps. 8vo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90013600 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY The Celtic World London, BCA, 1992. Reprint. Board HB. A nice copy. Slight roll to spine. 4to. VG/VG. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90013594 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PARKER, D & J /SCORPIO VISION Sun Signs and Lifestyles Gemini May 23 - June 21. Video Cassette Kent, Scorpio Vision, 1990. 1st. Plastic Case. 8vo. VG . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90013613 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FOTHERGILL, ALASTAIR; HOLMES, MARTHA Blue Planet, the London, United Kingdom, BBC Books, 2001. 1st. Board HB. A lovely copy. Light bump to extrems. Dw has creasing to top extrems. 4to. VG/VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 90013590 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GALLAND, M [TRANS] Arabian Nights Entertainments Vol. III [3] London, Donaldson, 1775. 14th Edition. Leather HB. A reading copy. Front board missing, also top title block. Loss to lower spine. Ffe has notes, small hole to middle, tears to edges.Tanned. 16mo. Poor . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90013608 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol I [1]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A reading copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block.Small loss to title label . Boards holding to block by rear hinge. Ffep and title loose.Tan and tears to half title. 12mo. G- . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013618 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol V [5]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A good copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block. Bump to extrems. Light score to front board. Marking to eps and 1 page with pencil scribble. Tan to title. 12mo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013619 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol III [3]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A nice copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block. Bump to spine ends. rub to boards and title block. Patchy eps. Tan to half title. 12mo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013620 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol IV [4]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A nice copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block. Bump to extrems. rub to boards. mark to feps. Tan to title. 12mo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013621 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GIBBON, EDWARD Gibbon's Roman Empire Vol II [2]. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire London, Henry Bohn, 1854. Board HB. A nice copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Red title block. Bump to extrems. rub to boards.Spotting to eps and prelims. 12mo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90013622 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRAZIANO, A P The Sistine and Pauline Chapels in the Vatican Rome, Editrice Fonte, 1983. Paper. A very nice copy. Light crease to rear cover. 4to Landscape. VG . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90013587 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAGGARD, H RIDER Maiwa's Revenge - or, the War of the Little Hand. London, Longmans, 1923. New Edition. Board HB. A reading copy. Green boards, gilt titles and spine decoration. Creasing to front board. School library label to f pastedown. Rfep missing. Cracked spine. 16mo. G- . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90013603 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HARLEY, NADEZHDA Easy Russian Stories London, Nelson, 1961. 1st. Paper. A very nice copy. 71pp. Cream covers red titles. Light marking to covers. 12mo. VG . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90013623 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HENSLOWE, LEONARD [COMP] Henslowe's Motor Dictionary. English-German German-English London, Hutchinson. 1st. Board HB. A good copy. Blue boards, black titles. Spring to boards. Spotting to spine. Mark to rear board. 16mo. G . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90013607 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ST. THOMAS' HOSPITAL St. Thomas' Hospital Annual Report 1973/74 London, St. Thomas' Hospital, 1974. 1st. Paper. A good copy. Report covering April 1973 to March 1974. Light creasing to cover. Surface loss to rear cover. 3 photographs loose. 8vo. G- . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90013610 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HUNTER, SAM /DUFY Mondrian - an Art Express Book. London, Beaverbrook. Paper. A nice copy. all plates present. Tear to top rear cover . Covered in clear plastic, which has piece missing to top front edge. Folio. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90013617 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005