| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| COUNCIL FOR BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY Archaeological Bibliography for Great Britain and Ireland 1973 London, Council for British Archaeology, 1975. First. Paper. 8vo. Very Good . GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | JP¥ 811] Book number: 500003348 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COUNCIL FOR BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY Archaeological Bibliography for Great Britain and Ireland 1974 London, Council for British Archaeology, 1976. First. Paper. 8vo. Light soiling to rear cover. Very Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 500003349 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BUCKLE, HENRY THOMAS History of Civilization in England. In Three Volumes. Vol II. London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1867. New Edition. Cloth. 8vo. some sections loosening. moderate edge wear with dust soiling, occasional turned corners. very heavy wear to boards. hinges splitting and fraying. moderate-heavy damp effect. Poor . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.53 | JP¥ 1508] Book number: 90000734 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN, M.M. ; GILLMAN, RUSSELL DAVIS (TRANS) The History of a Conscript of 1813 and Waterloo London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1916. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo. eps discoloured. moderate/heavy shelf wear, backstrip heavily faded, split and fraying front top hinge. some small areas white soiling. Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 90001060 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHIDSEY, DONALD BARR Goodbye to Gunpowder London, Alvin Redman, 1964. First. Cloth. 8vo. moderate edgewear to boards, in heavily worn pc dj. chipped and creased at extremities with loss. Good+/poor. GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.74 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 90001084 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DAWSON, IAN The War of the Roses. History in Depth Hampshire, Macmilan, 1990. First. Paper. 8vo. ex library copy. Tear to leading edge of front cover. Good . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.74 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 500003196 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GIANNELLI, GIULIO (ED) The World of Ancient Rome. 333 Illustrations in Colour London, Macdonald, 1967. Cloth. Folio. very heavy book, light edgewear, date stamp to decorative Ffep. gift insc to 2nd ffep. Good+ . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.49 | JP¥ 2020] Book number: 90000950 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GORDON, GEORGE S.P. E Tract No. XIX Medium Aevum and the Middle Age. Notes on Fasci, Fascisti Broadcasted, Virus, &C. Report London, Claredon Press, 1925. Presumed First. Card. 8vo. stitched booklet 46pp. rough cut pages. moderate edgewear with some chipping. Good . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.49 | JP¥ 2020] Book number: 90000828 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GREEN, WALFORD DAVIS William Pitt, Earl of Chatham and the Growth and Divisin of the British Empire 1708-1778 London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. New Edition. Cloth. 8vo. missing ffep. pos and erased pencil markings to htp. some foxing. b/w illus & folding maps. moderate edgewear to boards. dj worn at extremities, backstrip discoloured. Good/good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 90000253 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GREER, THOMAS H. A Brief History of Western Man. Part One New York, Harcourt College Publishers, 1972. Second edition. Paper. 8vo. Light wear to edges. Impression to rear cover. Good+ . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 500003243 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HALDANE, C Queen of Hearts London, Constable, 1968. Reprint. Board HB. 8vo. ex library copy. Light watermark to frontis. Dw fixed to board. Good/good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 500000683 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HEBDITCH, MAX South Western British Roman Collections Bristol, City Museum, 1970. First. paper. 12mo. Light wear to edges. Good+ . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.53 | JP¥ 1508] Book number: 500003434 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| INNES, BRIAN The Book of Pirates Bucaneers, Corsairs, Privateers, Freebooters & All Sea Rovers London, Bancroft, 1966. First. Board HB. 4to. Bow to boards. Light marks to board. Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 500003679 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JAMES, ADMIRAL SIR W. M. The Durable Monument: Horatio Nelson London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1948. First. Cloth. 8vo. moderate edge wear to boards, dj heavily worn with chipping, loss and creasing. Good+/poor. GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.11 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 90001077 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KEIGHTLEY, THOMAS The History of England in Two Volumes Vol. II London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1842. 2nd. Cloth. 8vo. pds & feps discoloured, interior hinges splitting. rough cut pages, pegs dust soiled & discoloured. some moderate foxing throughout. pos & details on ffep. moderate/heavy edge wear, backstrip discoloured and rubbed with some splitting and fraying. shaken feel. Good- . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.53 | JP¥ 1508] Book number: 90000741 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE Stories from the History of Rome London, Published Under the Direction Of The Committee of General Literature and Education, Appointed By the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Presumed First. Cloth. 12mo. insc to fpd. stitching loosening. some loose pages. biro note to rfp. b/w .illustrations. heavy dust soiling. heavy wear to covers with fraying to extremities. Good- . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.53 | JP¥ 1508] Book number: 90000054 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MACGREGOR, MARY The Story of France Edinburgh, T.C. & E.C.Jack. Board HB. 8vo. n.d.Fade to covers. Wear to corners. Prize label to fpd. Tanned feps. Roughcut. Some light spotting. Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 500003447 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MICHELL, H Sparta London, Cambridge University Press, 1964. First Paperback. Card. 8vo. moderate edge wear, occasional pencil underlining/marginslis. covers worn at extremities with some surface loss, backstrip creased. Good . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.74 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 90000323 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MORRIS, MOWBRAY Montrose London, Macmillan & Co, 1892. First. Cloth. 8vo. feps discoloured/foxed, moderate/heavy wear to covers with discolouration & soiling. Good . GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | JP¥ 811] Book number: 90000389 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| RIDEN, PHILIP Record Sources for Local History London, B.T. Batsford, 1987. First. Board HB. 8vo. ex library copy. Ffep missing. Dw has wear to spine ends. Good/good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 500000185 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROBERTS, MARTIN Britain and Europe, 1848-1980 Harlow, United Kingdom, Longman, 1987. 2nd Impression. Card. 4to. moderate edge wear with some creasing to corners, backstrip faded. interior clean. Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 90000810 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROBIQUET, JEAN Daily Life in France Under Napoleon. Translated from the French by Violet M. Macdonald London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1962. First Thus. Cloth. 8vo. ridge to spine. ex lib, stamps to htp surface damage to fpd & ffep p 131 loosening. light-mod edge wear to covers. Good . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.74 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 90000048 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SCOBLE, ANDREW R. (ED) The Memoirs of Philip de Commines, Lord of Argenton: Containing the Histories of Louis XI. And Charles VIII. Kings of France and of Charles the Bold, Duke of Burgundy. To Which Is Added, the Scandalous Chronicle, or Secret History of Louis XI. Vol I. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1855. Presumed First. Cloth. 8vo. pos to htp of vol I. dust soiled rough cut pages .heavy wear to covers with extensive damp spotting/blotching. Good- . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 90000584 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TOUT, T.F. Mediaeval Town Plannin: A Lecture Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1934. Card. 8vo. 34pp. discoloured covers, light/moderate edge wear. b/w illustrations. Good . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90000802 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| USHERWOOD, STEPHEN Reign by Reign London, Michael Joseph, 1960. First. Cloth. 4to. small biro marks to contents page. dj discoloured amd worn at extremities, some soiling to rear top corner, foxing to interior surface. Very Good/good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 90000771 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005