| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| British Railways Locoshed Book. Shed Allocations for All British Railways Locomotives London, Ian Allan. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. nd but pre-1971 59pp. Minor wear to cover corners and spine, slight soiling to back cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo Small. G . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90022772 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Great Western Society Limited Annual Report 1970. Southall, Great Western Society Ltd, 1971. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with minor crease down centre of covers and pages where booklet has been folded. 11pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022774 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Great Western Echo. Journal of the Great Western Society. No. 25 Autumn 1968 Southall, Great Western Society Ltd, 1968. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with minor wear to cover corners and spine, slight creasing to top corner area of front cover. Includes photo of Cookham Manor; King George V. 15pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90022773 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| New Numbers 1 to 79312. The 20000 British Locomotives. Locomotives of British Railways Huddersfield, Quadrant Publications. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 52pp. nd but ca 1948. Some underlinings and a few ink blots onpp 2-8. Cover and pages browning a little. Immediate despatch from the UK. 32mo. G+ . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90022767 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Rail News. The Newspaper of British Rail April 1976 No. 154 London, British Railways Board, 1976. 1st Thus. Paper. A good copy with minor foxing/browning to front page. 28pp. Colour photo of Cilla Black in a buffet car. Front page article: Why Sir Richard has decided to go. Immediate despatch from the UK. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022782 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMS, A AND PERCIVAL, D British Railways Diesel Locomotives London, Ian Allan. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. nd but numbers checked to December 1973. 55pp. Minor wear to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo Small. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022771 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMS, A AND PERCIVAL, D British Railways Diesel Locomotives London, Ian Allan. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. nd but numbers checked to January 1971. 48pp. Minor wear to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo Small. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022770 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BAILEY, M A Dictionary of Cut Flowers London, Arthur Barker, 1969. 1st Edition. Board HB. A very good copy, in red/white illustrated dw which has some wear and 2 tears ca 1" deep to top edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G-. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022786 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BIRD, C K Proceedings of the British Railways (Western Region) London Lecture and Debating Society Golden Jubilee Session 1954-55 No. 415. Thoughts on Thinking Southall, Great Western Society Ltd, 1954. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 7pp. pos and stamp on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90022778 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRIGGS, H MEAD By Tangled Paths. Stray Leaves from Nature's Byeways London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1896. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Light green cloth cover with pale gilt lettering on spine, which has minor wear to top & tail. Cover corners a little bumped. Front inner hinge cracked. Author's signature on frontspiece. Minor foxing to eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 63.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 105.64 | JP¥ 9333] Book number: 90022768 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| THE FUNNIEST MEN IN BRITAIN (EDITED BY) The Gunniest Book of the Year London, Daily Mirror. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good copy. Red and white board cover with faces of British comedians. Spine top and tail bumped and with slight tears and small loss. Internally very good. po stamp on ffep and po name on title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022788 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRUNHOFF, JEAN DE Babar the King London, Methuen Children's Books, 1992. Reprint. Board HB. A good copy. Bright yellow illustrated board cover which has bumping to top for edge corner, board showing through in a couple of places, and a little to bottom corner. 1" tear to tail of spine edge of ffep, small green felt tip mark on first page of text, otherwise a good clean bright copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90022787 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CLINTON, BILL My Life London, Hutchinson, 2004. 1st UK. Cloth HB. A good copy with very minor bumping to front cover top corner and minor creasing to dw top edge. Only read once. Heavy books, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90022757 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRITISH TRANSPORT COMMISSION British Transport Commission Organistaion (the Grey Book) London, British Transport Commission, 1960. 1st Thus. Cloth Ringbinder. A good copy. Grey binder dated 1.1.60 and detailed as Private and not for publication. Details of the organisation, the Commission members, staff details and departments, company divisions, members of the commission etc. Unpaginated but ca 80pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90022762 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COOKE, R A Track Layout Diagrams of the Gwr and Br Wr Section 44b Bridgend to Cardiff Exc. Part Two Barry and the Vale of Glamorgan Oxfordshire, R A Cooke, 1987. 1st Edition. Comb Binding. A good copy, comb bound with yellow card covers. Minor wear to fore edge of a few pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90022785 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| EADE, MR CHARLES Proceedings of the British Railways (Western Region) London Lecture and Debating Society Session 1957-58 No. 443. The Press and the Public Southall, Great Western Society Ltd, 1957. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with minor creasing to covers fore edge corners. 14pp. pos on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90022776 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ELDER, N This Thing of Darkness. Elder's Amazon Notebooks Toronto, New Canada Publications, 1978. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. po inscriptions on ffpe. Minor bumping to cover corners. dw has slight wear/creases to top, tail and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+/G. GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90022769 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ELLIOT, SIR JOHN Proceedings of the British Railways (Western Region) London Lecture and Debating Society Session 1961-62 No. 475. Railways in a Changing World Southall, Great Western Society Ltd, 1962. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with minor creasing to covers fore edge corners. 11pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90022775 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER A History of the Earth and Animated Nature. Volume I Only London, Blackie and Son, 1864. 1st Thus. Leather & Cloth. A good copy with some foxing. Front inner hinge cracking. Pencil scribbles on front eps. Leather spine and corners a little rubbed Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to (small). G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90022783 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KERSTEN, H & GRUBER, E The Jesus Conspiracy Dorset, Element, 1994. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy with minor wear to cover edges and corners. Spine slightly cocked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022764 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JORDAN, E L Hammond's Nature Atlas of America New Jersey, C S Hammond and Company. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy in illustrated dw which has some wear, tears and slight losses to edges and corners. dw fore edge and back cover appears slightly moth-eaten. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Folio. Ill.: Walter Ferguson. G+/Poor. GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90022763 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LYLE, R C Royal Newmarket London, Putnam & Co, 1945. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps, otherwise a good copy. Probable library rebind in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Large book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. Ill.: Lionel Edwards. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90022766 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MASEFIELD, P G Proceedings of the British Railways (Western Region) London Lecture and Debating Society. Session 1956-57 No. 437. Problems and Prospects in British Air Transport Southall, Great Western Society Ltd, 1957. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 23pp. pos on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90022780 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MATTHEWS, JOHN HOBSON (ED) Cardiff Records. Being Materials for a History of the County Borough from the Earliest Times. 6 Volume Set Cardiff, By Order of the Corporation, 1898. First Edition. Leather & Cloth. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps, otherwsie good copies. Page edges unevenly cut with minor foxing. Limited edition No. 121 of four hundred. Minor wear to spine tops & tails. Dk blue cloth with gilt lettering on tan leather spine and gilt Cardiff shield on front cover. Minor bumping to cover edges and corners. Heavy books, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 227.30 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 377.55 | JP¥ 33355] Book number: 90022756 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MAXWELL, F G Proceedings of the British Railways (Western Region) London Lecture and Debating Society. Session 1956-57 No. 436. Underground Railways in North West Europe Southall, Great Western Society Ltd, 1957. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. 22pp. pos on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022781 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005