| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 6833 title(s) on 274 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (H.J.) About Edwin Drood Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1911. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 90pp Illus,map. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Spine sunned, spine and corners bumped, damage to front pastedown, owner's ink signature on front pastedown, endpapers offset, ink numerals on rear pastedown. Good . GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 23692 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN) Andersen's Fairy Tales: The Shadow London, Frederick Warne & Co. First Thus. HB Illustrated Boards. lD 8vo. 34pp. Illus.2 Col.plates. Spine rubbed with portions missing,Covers rubbed, front cover foxed, Stain on lower outer corner of covers and pages, pastedowns detaching from boards, ffep,half-title, title page and contents page missing. Contents: The Shadow; The Racers; It is Quite True; The Buckwheat; Soup from a Sausage Skewer; The Bell, or, Nature's Music; The Farm-Yard Cock and the Weather-Cock. Good- . GBP 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.49 | JP¥ 3157] Book number: 20114 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (SURTEES, R.S.) Ask Mamma"; or, the Richest Commoner in England London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, 1858. First Edition. HB Illustrated Cloth. 8vo. 412pp. Illus.col.plates. Rebound in red cloth, with the original covers and spine applied over the new cloth. Bookplate dated 1878 on front pastedown, plate opposite p.19 missing, foxed. Good- . GBP 42.60 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 6313] Book number: 21741 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (SURTEES, R.S.) Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, 1854. First Edition. HB Illustrated Cloth. 8vo. 550pp. Illus.col.plates. Rebound in red cloth, with the original front and rear covers applied over the new cloth. Bookplate dated 1878 on front pastedown, a slot across the guard to the frontispiece has been repaired with selotape, marking both frontispiece and title page, the plate opposite p.57 is missing, the plate opposite p.81 has been bound in opposite p.2, the plate opposite p. 129 has been bound in opposite p.127 without a guard, the plate opposite p.362 lacks a guard, and an extra plate, "Simon Heavy-side and His Hounds" (the Frontispiece from "Mr. Romford's Hounds"), has been bound in opposite p.289 without a guard, foxed. Good- . GBP 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 94.63 | JP¥ 8418] Book number: 21740 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (TUCKER, MARWOOD) Michael Tresidder: A Cornish Tale: In Two Volumes: Vols I & II Bound in One London, R. Bentley & Son, 1872. First Edition. HB 1/2 L. Marbled Boards. 8vo. 252; 240pp. Ex-library. Spine missing, leather and marbled coverings worm eaten, most of leather on front cover missing, three leather corners missing, hinges tender, ink name/adress on ffep, "Wadebridge Institute" stamp on title page and also on page one, ink cancellation offset onto back of title page, binding weak. Poor . GBP 63.90 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 106.46 | JP¥ 9470] Book number: 23265 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (SURTEES, R.S.) Mr. Sponges Sporting Tour London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, 1853. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 408. Illus.col.plates. Rebound in blue cloth. Spine sunned, spine and covers rubbed bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, guard to plate opposite p.299 torn, plate opposite p.385 ("Mr. Sponge Declares Himself") missing, foxed. Good- . GBP 42.60 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 6313] Book number: 21744 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (BARRIE, J.M.) Peter's Revenge: An Adventure Game Based on J.M. Barrie's "Peter Pan and Wendy London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 284pp. Illus. Covers showing signs of use, pages damp stained, lacks the cards and playing equipment. Good- . GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 21833 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| (SURTEES, R.S.) Plain or Ringlets? London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, 1860. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 406pp. Illus.col.plates. Rebound with original covers, original spine applied over new cloth, Spine and covers rubbed and bumped, boooklate on front pastedown, frontispiece missing, the plate which should be opposite p.385 ("Mr. Bunting Rejected") has been bound in as the frontispiece, plates opposite p.77 and p.205 lack guards, pp.71/72, 73/74 loose but not yet detached, foxed. Good- . GBP 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.49 | JP¥ 3157] Book number: 21745 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| Tiny Chicks (Poor Dolly's Hat and Other Stories) British Isles. Card. Small 4to. missing 12 pages 2 of which are 'full colours'. foxing through out, moderate/heavy edge wear. covers heavily worn, soiled and discoloured. surface of front cover removed by top right corner and top edge, some damage to edges of titling. Poor . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 26775 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse London, Collins, 1977. First Edition. PB. 12mo. 17pp. Col.illus.throughout. No lettering on covers. cover dark blue speckled with stars, crescent moon on rear cover. "A Starlight Story Book". Good+ . GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 20795 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CASTLE, A & E Flower O' the Orange London, Methuen, 1908. 3rd Edition. Board HB. 16mo. Wear to extrems. Rubbing to vignette picture on front board. Tanning to feps. Some spotting, heavy to first few pages. Good . GBP 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.83 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 500007326 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRYCE, W A & STACKPOOLE, H DE VERE The Golden Astrolabe London, Wells Gardner. Board HB. 16mo. n.d. Slight bow. Rubbed spine titles. Plate opp 188 missing. Signed - with love from Uncle Bill. Daily Express August 1932. Good . GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 500013431 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MICHENER JAMES A. Hawaii New York, Ramdom House, 1959. 2nd Printing. Cloth. 8vo. Shelfwear. Soiling / spotting to boards. Shaken. Good . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 5002376 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KEARY, A & E The Heroes of Asgard London, macmillan, 1883. First. Board HB. 16mo. Roll to spine. Wear to extremities.Rusty staples. Name to ffep. Cracked at intro. First few pages loose. Some marks. Good- . GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500000263 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GELLI, A ET AL Jingles Annual 1940 London, Amalgamated Press, 1939. First. Cloth. 4to. general wear. Good+ . GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 25709 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DOYLE, CHARLES A ET AL Roses and Holly: A Gift-Book for All the Year London, William Nimmo, 1866. First. Cloth. 8vo. tears fraying head of spine which is dull boards bright cracking hinges. Good- . GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 25715 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FERGUSON. J.A. The Scarecrow: A Hallowe'En Fantasy in One Act London, Gowans & Gray, 1922. First Edn. PB. 12mo. 40pp. Plain paper covers in colur printed tissue wraps. Bottom 1" of both covers marked with brown stain, last page soiled. "Repertory Plays No. 26". Good+ . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 20234 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM/ QUILLER-COUCH, SIR A & WILSON, JOHN DOVER [EDS] The Works of Shakespeare. The Tyempest Cambridge, CUP, 1921. Board HB. 12mo. Light wear to extremities. Title and following page uncut. Rest of pages have been separated roughly. Good . GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003770 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MASON. W M.A. The Works of Thomas Gray. Containing His Poems, and Correspondence with Several Eminent Literary Characters. To Which Are Added Memoirs of His Life and Writings London, Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, 1807. Quarter Leather. 8vo. Bumped and worn corners. Wear to edges. Rubbing to gilt on spine. Marbled boards, endpapers and pegs.Spotting.Name in ink to ffep. Good+ . GBP 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 4209] Book number: 2597 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AAFJES, BERTUS De Tooverfluit[Des Knaben Wunderhorn] Amsterdam, Contact. Board HB. 16mo. Dutch text. Tears to rear joint. strip of surface loss to front board. Owners name to ffep. Tanning to eps. Good- . GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.82 | JP¥ 2475] Book number: 500006448 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AARONSON, MARIAN The Art of Flower Arranging London, Grower Books, 1972. 2nd. Cloth. 8vo. light dusting to top edge. Illustrated DW has v small chips on top and btm edges. Good+/good+. GBP 42.60 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 6313] Book number: 90001885 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABBA, G C Da Quarto Al Volturno. Noterelle Di Uno Dei Mille. A Cura Di Luigi Russo Firenze, Vallecchi, 1928. Paper. 12mo. Light brown card covers.Creasing to spine. Tears to front joint. Wear to edges. Notes and drawing in pencil to endpapers/half title. Good- . GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 500000215 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, JOHN. The Culture and Discipline of the Mind. Addressed to the Young Edinburgh, William Whyte, 1842. 20th. Cloth. 16mo. 62 pp. brown decorated cloth unevenly faded. Gilt titles. name ffep. sl tanning. Good . GBP 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.82 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 90003862 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, P.B The Little Difference London, Victor Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo. Light shelfwear. Slight browning to endpapers. Dw has light wear to edges. Slight creasing, tears to spine ends and corners. Fading, Slight spotting, also has paper wraparound advertising strip with critical notes from Pamela Frankau & Daniel George. Very Good/good+. GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 8025 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| COWLEY ABRAHAM The Poetical Works of Abraham Cowley in Four Volume Vol III & Vol IV Bound As One Edinburgh, Apollo, 1784. Cloth. 16mo. no boards light damp stain corner of prelims 251pp 271pp and epitaph. Good- . GBP 31.90 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4728] Book number: 27809 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005