next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 6833 title(s) on 274 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(H.J.)  About Edwin Drood
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1911. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 90pp Illus,map. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Spine sunned, spine and corners bumped, damage to front pastedown, owner's ink signature on front pastedown, endpapers offset, ink numerals on rear pastedown. Good .
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 23692
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

(ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN)  Andersen's Fairy Tales: The Shadow
London, Frederick Warne & Co. First Thus. HB Illustrated Boards. lD 8vo. 34pp. Illus.2 Col.plates. Spine rubbed with portions missing,Covers rubbed, front cover foxed, Stain on lower outer corner of covers and pages, pastedowns detaching from boards, ffep,half-title, title page and contents page missing. Contents: The Shadow; The Racers; It is Quite True; The Buckwheat; Soup from a Sausage Skewer; The Bell, or, Nature's Music; The Farm-Yard Cock and the Weather-Cock. Good- .
GBP 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.49 | JP¥ 3157] Book number: 20114
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

(SURTEES, R.S.)  Ask Mamma"; or, the Richest Commoner in England
London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, 1858. First Edition. HB Illustrated Cloth. 8vo. 412pp. Illus.col.plates. Rebound in red cloth, with the original covers and spine applied over the new cloth. Bookplate dated 1878 on front pastedown, plate opposite p.19 missing, foxed. Good- .
GBP 42.60 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 6313] Book number: 21741
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

(SURTEES, R.S.)  Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt
London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, 1854. First Edition. HB Illustrated Cloth. 8vo. 550pp. Illus.col.plates. Rebound in red cloth, with the original front and rear covers applied over the new cloth. Bookplate dated 1878 on front pastedown, a slot across the guard to the frontispiece has been repaired with selotape, marking both frontispiece and title page, the plate opposite p.57 is missing, the plate opposite p.81 has been bound in opposite p.2, the plate opposite p. 129 has been bound in opposite p.127 without a guard, the plate opposite p.362 lacks a guard, and an extra plate, "Simon Heavy-side and His Hounds" (the Frontispiece from "Mr. Romford's Hounds"), has been bound in opposite p.289 without a guard, foxed. Good- .
GBP 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 94.63 | JP¥ 8418] Book number: 21740
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

(TUCKER, MARWOOD)  Michael Tresidder: A Cornish Tale: In Two Volumes: Vols I & II Bound in One
London, R. Bentley & Son, 1872. First Edition. HB 1/2 L. Marbled Boards. 8vo. 252; 240pp. Ex-library. Spine missing, leather and marbled coverings worm eaten, most of leather on front cover missing, three leather corners missing, hinges tender, ink name/adress on ffep, "Wadebridge Institute" stamp on title page and also on page one, ink cancellation offset onto back of title page, binding weak. Poor .
GBP 63.90 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 106.46 | JP¥ 9470] Book number: 23265
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

(SURTEES, R.S.)  Mr. Sponges Sporting Tour
London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, 1853. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 408. Illus.col.plates. Rebound in blue cloth. Spine sunned, spine and covers rubbed bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, guard to plate opposite p.299 torn, plate opposite p.385 ("Mr. Sponge Declares Himself") missing, foxed. Good- .
GBP 42.60 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 6313] Book number: 21744
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

(BARRIE, J.M.)  Peter's Revenge: An Adventure Game Based on J.M. Barrie's "Peter Pan and Wendy
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 284pp. Illus. Covers showing signs of use, pages damp stained, lacks the cards and playing equipment. Good- .
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 21833
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

(SURTEES, R.S.)  Plain or Ringlets?
London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, 1860. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 406pp. Illus.col.plates. Rebound with original covers, original spine applied over new cloth, Spine and covers rubbed and bumped, boooklate on front pastedown, frontispiece missing, the plate which should be opposite p.385 ("Mr. Bunting Rejected") has been bound in as the frontispiece, plates opposite p.77 and p.205 lack guards, pp.71/72, 73/74 loose but not yet detached, foxed. Good- .
GBP 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.49 | JP¥ 3157] Book number: 21745
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  Tiny Chicks (Poor Dolly's Hat and Other Stories)
British Isles. Card. Small 4to. missing 12 pages 2 of which are 'full colours'. foxing through out, moderate/heavy edge wear. covers heavily worn, soiled and discoloured. surface of front cover removed by top right corner and top edge, some damage to edges of titling. Poor .
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 26775
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse
London, Collins, 1977. First Edition. PB. 12mo. 17pp. Col.illus.throughout. No lettering on covers. cover dark blue speckled with stars, crescent moon on rear cover. "A Starlight Story Book". Good+ .
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.16 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 20795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CASTLE, A & E  Flower O' the Orange
London, Methuen, 1908. 3rd Edition. Board HB. 16mo. Wear to extrems. Rubbing to vignette picture on front board. Tanning to feps. Some spotting, heavy to first few pages. Good .
GBP 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.83 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 500007326
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BRYCE, W A & STACKPOOLE, H DE VERE  The Golden Astrolabe
London, Wells Gardner. Board HB. 16mo. n.d. Slight bow. Rubbed spine titles. Plate opp 188 missing. Signed - with love from Uncle Bill. Daily Express August 1932. Good .
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 500013431
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MICHENER JAMES A.  Hawaii
New York, Ramdom House, 1959. 2nd Printing. Cloth. 8vo. Shelfwear. Soiling / spotting to boards. Shaken. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 5002376
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KEARY, A & E  The Heroes of Asgard
London, macmillan, 1883. First. Board HB. 16mo. Roll to spine. Wear to extremities.Rusty staples. Name to ffep. Cracked at intro. First few pages loose. Some marks. Good- .
GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 2104] Book number: 500000263
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GELLI, A ET AL  Jingles Annual 1940
London, Amalgamated Press, 1939. First. Cloth. 4to. general wear. Good+ .
GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 25709
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DOYLE, CHARLES A ET AL  Roses and Holly: A Gift-Book for All the Year
London, William Nimmo, 1866. First. Cloth. 8vo. tears fraying head of spine which is dull boards bright cracking hinges. Good- .
GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.49 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 25715
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FERGUSON. J.A.  The Scarecrow: A Hallowe'En Fantasy in One Act
London, Gowans & Gray, 1922. First Edn. PB. 12mo. 40pp. Plain paper covers in colur printed tissue wraps. Bottom 1" of both covers marked with brown stain, last page soiled. "Repertory Plays No. 26". Good+ .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 20234
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM/ QUILLER-COUCH, SIR A & WILSON, JOHN DOVER [EDS]  The Works of Shakespeare. The Tyempest
Cambridge, CUP, 1921. Board HB. 12mo. Light wear to extremities. Title and following page uncut. Rest of pages have been separated roughly. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MASON. W M.A.  The Works of Thomas Gray. Containing His Poems, and Correspondence with Several Eminent Literary Characters. To Which Are Added Memoirs of His Life and Writings
London, Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, 1807. Quarter Leather. 8vo. Bumped and worn corners. Wear to edges. Rubbing to gilt on spine. Marbled boards, endpapers and pegs.Spotting.Name in ink to ffep. Good+ .
GBP 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 4209] Book number: 2597
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

AAFJES, BERTUS  De Tooverfluit[Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Amsterdam, Contact. Board HB. 16mo. Dutch text. Tears to rear joint. strip of surface loss to front board. Owners name to ffep. Tanning to eps. Good- .
GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.82 | JP¥ 2475] Book number: 500006448
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

AARONSON, MARIAN  The Art of Flower Arranging
London, Grower Books, 1972. 2nd. Cloth. 8vo. light dusting to top edge. Illustrated DW has v small chips on top and btm edges. Good+/good+.
GBP 42.60 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 6313] Book number: 90001885
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ABBA, G C  Da Quarto Al Volturno. Noterelle Di Uno Dei Mille. A Cura Di Luigi Russo
Firenze, Vallecchi, 1928. Paper. 12mo. Light brown card covers.Creasing to spine. Tears to front joint. Wear to edges. Notes and drawing in pencil to endpapers/half title. Good- .
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 500000215
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ABERCROMBIE, JOHN.  The Culture and Discipline of the Mind. Addressed to the Young
Edinburgh, William Whyte, 1842. 20th. Cloth. 16mo. 62 pp. brown decorated cloth unevenly faded. Gilt titles. name ffep. sl tanning. Good .
GBP 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.82 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 90003862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ABERCROMBIE, P.B  The Little Difference
London, Victor Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo. Light shelfwear. Slight browning to endpapers. Dw has light wear to edges. Slight creasing, tears to spine ends and corners. Fading, Slight spotting, also has paper wraparound advertising strip with critical notes from Pamela Frankau & Daniel George. Very Good/good+.
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 8025
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COWLEY ABRAHAM  The Poetical Works of Abraham Cowley in Four Volume Vol III & Vol IV Bound As One
Edinburgh, Apollo, 1784. Cloth. 16mo. no boards light damp stain corner of prelims 251pp 271pp and epitaph. Good- .
GBP 31.90 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4728] Book number: 27809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

6833 titles found on 274 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005