The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

F

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
  Cairns-Kuranda Railway 1882-1891
Australia, Queensland Railways, 1987. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new. 15pp pamphlet with photographs and brief history of the building of the railway . Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90021568
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

  The Twenties. From the Charleston to the Crash - and All the Songs As Well
London, EMI Music Publishing Ltd. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 25pp photographs + ca 100pp piano music and lyrics incl. I'm just wild about Harry; Who's sorry now?; kFive foot tow, eyes of Blue; Carolina moon. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ .
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.36 | JP¥ 3742] Book number: 90021570
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BAILEY, L.H.  The Garden of Larkspurs
New York, Macmillan, 1939. 2nd. HB Cloth. ex-library.25 plates (2 colored). 116p 8vo. G .
GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90021582
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BAWDEN, N  The Grain of Truth
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1968. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, virtually as new, in illustrated dw with minor wear & tear to spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G.
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90021565
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BURNS, F MCL  Jumbo. The Biggest Elephant in the World
Ontario, Scholastic - TAB Publications , 1978. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 64pp Whilte illustrated card covers. Based on a true story, with photographs of the real Jumbo. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo Landscape. G+ .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90021571
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SIR WILLIAM HENRY HADOW DR CYRIL BURT  Report of the Consultative Committee on Psychological Tests of Educable Capacity
London, HMSO, 1924. 1st. HB Cloth. ex-library rebind 8vo. G .
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90021583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BL CARS  Triumph Acclaim Handbook
UK, BL Cars Ltd, 1982. 3rd Edition. PB. A good copy. 63pp Publication part No. AKM 4966 Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo Landscape. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90021569
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HALL S C (ED) SAMUEL CARTER  The Book of British Ballads in the Original Parts I to XII ( III Absent)
London, How & Parsons, 1842. 1st. PB. presumed first edition in parts all Parts have titles present with tears to Part I and some marks to others. No part III. Loosely bound with string 4to. G .
GBP 109.10 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 181.22 | JP¥ 16010] Book number: 90021585
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HINDLEY CHARLES  Curiosities of Street Literature: Comprising "Cocks" or "Catchpennies", a Large and Curious Assortment of Street-Drolleries, Squibs, Histories, Comic Tales in Prose and Verse, Broadsides on the Royal Family, Political Litanies, Dialogues, Catechisms, Acts
London, Reeves and Turner, 1871. 2nd. HB Cloth. ex-library green cloth number 47 of 250 copies of the " Fine Toned Demy 4to Edition 8vo. G .
GBP 109.10 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 181.22 | JP¥ 16010] Book number: 90021581
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAVANAGH, D WITH ELSON, H  Awash with Colour
London, BBC Worldwide Ltd, 2000. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, virtually as new. Very minor wear to dw top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. VG/VG.
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90021567
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GEORGE  Raffles, the Untold Story. A Wackly Look at Singapore's Grand Old Lady
Singapore, Angsana Books, 1993. 1st Edition. PB. A very good copy, virtually as new. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90021566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOLIDAY, F W  The Dragon and the Disc. An Investigation Into the Totally Fantastic
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy in dw with tears along top edge and small loss to spine top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/Poor.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90021561
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WHEELER-HOLOHAN, V  The History of the King's Messengers
London, Grayson, 1935. 2nd. HB Cloth. ex-library cloth 8vo. G .
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90021580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MACCOLL, EWAN  Uranium 235
Glasgow, William Maclellan . 1st Edition. HB Boards. only one ex-library sticker to ffep, inscription to ffep, foxed, boards yellowing, spine faded, 8vo. G .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90021572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MACFIE, RONALD CAMPBELL  Collected Poems
London, Grant Richards & Humphrey Toulmin , 1929. First Edition. HB Cloth. top of front cover bent, damp stain to right handside front cover, ffep stained to the right side, message to ffep 8vo. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90021576
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MANN, THOMAS  The Magic Mountain
London, Martin Secker, 1932. Reprint. HB Cloth. bottom half of d/j spine missing, d/j discoloured, various tears to d/j, book has some foxing, name and date to ffep. 12mo. G/Poor.
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90021574
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS  Life Is a Four Letter Word Vol. 2 Breaking out.
London, Cassell, 1970. First Edition. HB Cloth. small tears to top of d/j 8vo. VG/G+.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90021575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PAPELOUX, GAND BONHEUR, G  The Nocturnal Magic of the Pyramids
United Arab Republic, Ministry of Culture and Natiional Guidance, 1961. 1st Edition. PB. A very good copy in illustrated dw with very minor wear to edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G+.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90021562
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

PEMBERTON, JOSEPH HARDWICK  Their History, Development and Cultivation
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1920. 2nd. HB Cloth. ex-library 8vo. G .
GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 90021584
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

WILLIAMS, H A  Ceylon, Pearl of the East
London, Robert Hale. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in red cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine which has some wear to top & tail. very minor wear to cover corners. Inner hinges loose. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G .
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 90021563
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ZIMMER, GEORGE FREDERICK  Engineering of Antiquity; and Technical Progress in Arts and Crafts
London, Probsthain and Co. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library 8vo. G .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90021578
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

21 titles found
   
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005