| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Cairns-Kuranda Railway 1882-1891 Australia, Queensland Railways, 1987. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new. 15pp pamphlet with photographs and brief history of the building of the railway . Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90021568 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Twenties. From the Charleston to the Crash - and All the Songs As Well London, EMI Music Publishing Ltd. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 25pp photographs + ca 100pp piano music and lyrics incl. I'm just wild about Harry; Who's sorry now?; kFive foot tow, eyes of Blue; Carolina moon. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.36 | JP¥ 3742] Book number: 90021570 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BAILEY, L.H. The Garden of Larkspurs New York, Macmillan, 1939. 2nd. HB Cloth. ex-library.25 plates (2 colored). 116p 8vo. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90021582 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BAWDEN, N The Grain of Truth London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1968. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, virtually as new, in illustrated dw with minor wear & tear to spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90021565 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BURNS, F MCL Jumbo. The Biggest Elephant in the World Ontario, Scholastic - TAB Publications , 1978. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 64pp Whilte illustrated card covers. Based on a true story, with photographs of the real Jumbo. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo Landscape. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90021571 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SIR WILLIAM HENRY HADOW DR CYRIL BURT Report of the Consultative Committee on Psychological Tests of Educable Capacity London, HMSO, 1924. 1st. HB Cloth. ex-library rebind 8vo. G . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90021583 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BL CARS Triumph Acclaim Handbook UK, BL Cars Ltd, 1982. 3rd Edition. PB. A good copy. 63pp Publication part No. AKM 4966 Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo Landscape. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90021569 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HALL S C (ED) SAMUEL CARTER The Book of British Ballads in the Original Parts I to XII ( III Absent) London, How & Parsons, 1842. 1st. PB. presumed first edition in parts all Parts have titles present with tears to Part I and some marks to others. No part III. Loosely bound with string 4to. G . GBP 109.10 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 181.22 | JP¥ 16010] Book number: 90021585 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HINDLEY CHARLES Curiosities of Street Literature: Comprising "Cocks" or "Catchpennies", a Large and Curious Assortment of Street-Drolleries, Squibs, Histories, Comic Tales in Prose and Verse, Broadsides on the Royal Family, Political Litanies, Dialogues, Catechisms, Acts London, Reeves and Turner, 1871. 2nd. HB Cloth. ex-library green cloth number 47 of 250 copies of the " Fine Toned Demy 4to Edition 8vo. G . GBP 109.10 [Appr.: EURO 121 US$ 181.22 | JP¥ 16010] Book number: 90021581 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CAVANAGH, D WITH ELSON, H Awash with Colour London, BBC Worldwide Ltd, 2000. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy, virtually as new. Very minor wear to dw top edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. VG/VG. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90021567 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GEORGE Raffles, the Untold Story. A Wackly Look at Singapore's Grand Old Lady Singapore, Angsana Books, 1993. 1st Edition. PB. A very good copy, virtually as new. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90021566 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HOLIDAY, F W The Dragon and the Disc. An Investigation Into the Totally Fantastic London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy in dw with tears along top edge and small loss to spine top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/Poor. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90021561 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WHEELER-HOLOHAN, V The History of the King's Messengers London, Grayson, 1935. 2nd. HB Cloth. ex-library cloth 8vo. G . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90021580 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MACCOLL, EWAN Uranium 235 Glasgow, William Maclellan . 1st Edition. HB Boards. only one ex-library sticker to ffep, inscription to ffep, foxed, boards yellowing, spine faded, 8vo. G . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90021572 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MACFIE, RONALD CAMPBELL Collected Poems London, Grant Richards & Humphrey Toulmin , 1929. First Edition. HB Cloth. top of front cover bent, damp stain to right handside front cover, ffep stained to the right side, message to ffep 8vo. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90021576 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MANN, THOMAS The Magic Mountain London, Martin Secker, 1932. Reprint. HB Cloth. bottom half of d/j spine missing, d/j discoloured, various tears to d/j, book has some foxing, name and date to ffep. 12mo. G/Poor. GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90021574 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS Life Is a Four Letter Word Vol. 2 Breaking out. London, Cassell, 1970. First Edition. HB Cloth. small tears to top of d/j 8vo. VG/G+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90021575 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PAPELOUX, GAND BONHEUR, G The Nocturnal Magic of the Pyramids United Arab Republic, Ministry of Culture and Natiional Guidance, 1961. 1st Edition. PB. A very good copy in illustrated dw with very minor wear to edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/G+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90021562 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PEMBERTON, JOSEPH HARDWICK Their History, Development and Cultivation London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1920. 2nd. HB Cloth. ex-library 8vo. G . GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 90021584 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| WILLIAMS, H A Ceylon, Pearl of the East London, Robert Hale. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy in red cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine which has some wear to top & tail. very minor wear to cover corners. Inner hinges loose. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 90021563 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ZIMMER, GEORGE FREDERICK Engineering of Antiquity; and Technical Progress in Arts and Crafts London, Probsthain and Co. First Edition. HB Cloth. ex-library 8vo. G . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.46 | JP¥ 5341] Book number: 90021578 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005