next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

E

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, M (ED)  The Children's How and Why Aeroplane Book
London, Faber and Faber, 1944. 1st Edition. Card HB. A good copy. Red boards with illustrations on front cover which has a central crease. (spine blank) Minor foxing to eps. 48pp. Profusely illustrated, contents include Why an aeroplane can fly; Petrol- its storage and safety; All about bombs and bombing; Badges of the R.A.F.; Aircraft markings of interest Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo Landscape. G+ .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90021541
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ATKINS, EVELYN E  Tales from Our Cornish Island
London, Coronet Books, 1992. Fifth Impression. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor wear to cover edges and corners. Signed by author on title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ .
GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 27.13 | JP¥ 2333] Book number: 90021536
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BARBER, CHIPS  Place-Names in Devon
Exeter, Obelisk, 1999. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 32pp of Devon place-names, their derivation and meaning. Inscription on Title page signed by author. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 90021546
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BOSWELL, P G H  A Memoir on British Resources of Sands and Rocks Used in Glass-Making, with Notes on Certain Crushed Rocks and Refractory Materials
London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1918. Second Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and class no. on spine, otherwise a very tidy copy. pos on title page. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering and along slightly faded spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90021560
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CARY, J (ED J KOBAL)  Spectacular! the Story of Epic Films
New Jersey, Castle Books, 1974. 1st Edition. Spiral Binding. A good copy with minor foxing to eps. Protective plastic film partially removed from front cover, and a minor wear to cover corners and edges. Very large book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Elephant Folio. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90021556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CASPARY, VERA  The Lady in Mink
London, Gordon Martin, 1946. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, in red card covers with white lettering on spine. Illustration of blank-faced lady in mink coat on front cover. pos on pre-title page. Minor foxing to eps, page edges browning. Rear inner hinge beginning to crack at top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG .
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90021545
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CLOKE, RENE  Chickweed
Leicester, Edmund Ward, 1947. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy. Grey illustrated boards with cream cloth spine. Po inscription on front paste down. Stapled binding - pages detached from 1 staple and therefore pages loose. Slight crease to title page, otherwise very clean. 28pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo Landscape. Ill.: Rene Cloke. G- .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3884] Book number: 90021543
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ELLIS, J (TRANSL)  Great French Stories
Devon, Gulliver Books Ltd. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, with some foxing to eps and a little throughout. slight creasing to a few pages, staples a little rusty. 48pp. contents: A simple heart by Flaubert; the necklace, Maupassant and Elixir of the Reverend Father Gaucher by Dudet. nd but poss 1940-50. Immediate despatch from the UK. 24mo. G+ .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90021540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

FIRTH, N W  When Shall I Sleep Again?
London, John Gifford Ltd. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. A good copy with minor foxing to eps. nd but ca 1950. pos on front flyleaf. Black dw with illustrated front cover. Some tearing to dw edges and slight losses to centre spine and top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+/Poor.
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90021555
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

REEVE-FOWKES, M  Stanford's Tidal Atlas. English Channel West
London, Stanford Maritime Ltd, 1976. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with minor creasing to covers and spine tail of ca 2/3rds of book. Minor foxing to top of some pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Landscape. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90021550
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

REEVE-FOWKES, M  Stanford's Tidal Atlas. English Channel West
London, Stanford Maritime Ltd, 1980. Reprint. PB. A good copy, with minor wear to cover edges and corners, slight nicks to top of front cover. A few neat annotations on some pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Landscape. G .
GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90021551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

REEVE-FOWKES, M  The Yachtman's Tidal Atlas. The Solent and Central Channel Lyme Regis & Lezardrieux to Newhaven & le Havre
Sussex, Flint Hall Publications, 1987. Reprint. Spiral Binding. A good copy, with minor foxing to covers and eps and very slight soiling to page edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GAUBA, K L  Uncle Sham. Being the Strange Tale of a Civilisation Run Amuck
Lahore, Allied Indian Publishers. 35th Impression. Board HB. A good copy, light blue boards with faded spine in illustrated dw with slight tear to top front and tearing and minor losses to back. nd but believed ca 1940. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G+/Poor.
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90021531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HORNIG, D  Hardball
London, Macmillan, 1986. 1st U K. Cloth HB. A very good copy. Pages browning slightly, otherwise virtually as new. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG/VG.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90021557
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HYNE, C J  The Trials of Commander Mcturk
London, John Murray, 1906. 1st U K. Cloth HB. A good reading copy with some foxing to eps and a little on some pages. pos on front flyleaf. Blue cloth cover with white decoration and lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on darkened spine, which has some wear to top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G .
GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90021554
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

JAPES, D  William Payne. A Plymouth Experience
Plymouth, David Japes, 1992. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new . Published to coincide with the exhibition, William Payne (1760-1830) - A Plymouth Experience, held at the Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter 1992. 43pp, 105 illustrations of Plymouth and Devon, with descriptive text and historical notes. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. VG .
GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90021544
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LEACH, M  The Complete Owl
London, Chatto & Windus, 1992. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor wear to cover edges and corners. Signed by author on title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90021535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

NICHOLSON, B E; ARY, S AND GREGORY, M  The Oxford Book of Wild Flowers. Pocket Edition
London, Oxford University Press, 1970. Pocket Edition. Faux Leather HB. A good copy, in plastic-protected dw which has some air bubbles. very minor wear and small tears to top of dw, and slight sunning to spine. Neat handwritten notes/diagrams on rear eps. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. Ill.: B E Nicholson. VG/G.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021533
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SAMTER, DR H  Das Eich Der Erfindungen
Berlin SW, W Herlet, 1899. Funfte Vermehrte Auflage. Cloth HB. A good reading copy. German text. Pages browning slightly. Inner hinges cracked. Maroon cover with gilt lettering on black band on spine. Spine split to front and back with some wear to top & tail. Gilt lettering and silver illustration on front cover which is a little scratched/worn. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- .
GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.55 | JP¥ 3230] Book number: 90021558
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SHOVE, L  Estuary Birds [Recording on 33. 33 Rpm Record)
London, Discourses Ltd for Shell-Mex and BP Ltd, 1967. 1st Edition. PB. Recordings of estuary birds on 33.33rpm 7" vinyl record - still in original plastic bag, does not appear to have been played. Brief description of bird and song inside card cover which is illustrated on the front by Peter Scott. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: Peter Scott. G+ .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3884] Book number: 90021534
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

SHOVE, L  Marsh and Riverside Birds [Recording on 33. 33 Rpm Record)
London, Discourses Ltd for Shell-Mex and BP Ltd, 1967. 1st Edition. PB. Recordings of marsh and riverside birds on 33.33rpm 7" vinyl record - still in original plastic bag, does not appear to have been played. Brief description of bird and song inside card cover which is illustrated on the front by Ennion. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: Ennion. G+ .
GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3884] Book number: 90021530
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY  Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society July 1968: Vol XCIII, Part VII (7)
London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1968. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, pages numbered: 269-312 + advertisements. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021537
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY  Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society January 1968: Vol XCIII, Part I (1)
London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1968. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, pages numbered: 1-48 + advertisements. Minor wear to cover edges and corners, staples rusting. Date stamp on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021538
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY  Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society April1971: Vol XCVI, Part IV (4)
London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1971. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy, pages numbered: 1-48 + advertisements. Minor wear to cover edges and corners, staples rusting. page edges browning slightly. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021539
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

STAPLEDON, SIR R G  Make Fruitful the Land! a Policy for Agricultre. The Democratic Order No. 3
London, Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1941. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good reading copy, internally very clean, with very minor foxing to eps and on a few pages, slight damp-induced wrinles on back eps. Some damp staining to back cover and a little on front . 63pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90021548
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005