| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BURY, J B; COOK, S A AND ADCOCK, F E The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume VI Macedon 401-301 Bc Cambridge, The University Press, 1953. Third Impression. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps, class no. on spine and gilt stamp on front cover, otherwise a very good copy. Rust-coloured cloth with gilt lettering on slightly faded spine. Gilt cameo on front cover. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ . GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 34.57 | JP¥ 2974] Book number: 90021297 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BROPHY, J Britain Needs Books London, National Book Council, 1942. 1st Edition. Board HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. 72pp. Front inner hinge cracked and title page partially detached. Minor wear to cover edges and corners and spine top & tail. Orange boards with black lettering along spine. A good reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Fair . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 90021279 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CURWEN, H Processes of Graphic Reproduction in Printing London, Faber and Faber, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels to front eps and torn area to front paste down where label removed, otherwise very good internally. Library rebind in olive green spotted cloth with white lettering on brigth green background on spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021278 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MALHAM-DEMBLEBY, J Malhan-Dembleby's New Art of Real Shorthand Bradford, John Malham-Dembleby, 1919. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Front inner hinge cracked and front eps and first few pages loose. Green cloth with faded white lettering along slightly faded spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Fair . GBP 36.40 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 60.21 | JP¥ 5179] Book number: 90021281 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DORNSEIFF, F Der Deutsche Wortschatz Nach Sachgruppen Berlin, Walter De Gruyter & Co, 1943. Third and Revised Edition. Board HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class on spine. Soiled ream boards with black and red lettering along spine, which has splits to front and back cover edges. Some bumping to cover corners and edges. Internally clean. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. Fair . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90021291 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ECKERSLEY, C E A Modern English Course for Foreign Students. An Intermediate Book London, Longmans, Green and Co, 1938. New Impression. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class on spine. Library rebind in light blue mottled cloth with gilt lettering along dk blue band on spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: P J Walford. G . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90021287 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ELLIS, A F Adventuring in Coral Seas Sydney, Angus & Robertson Ltd, 1937. Second Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. A reading copy only. Dk blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Cover corners and edges and spine top & tail worn. inner hinges cracked and first section of binding very loose, p 31 detached. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Poor . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90021292 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FIRTH, C H; OMAN, C; EGERTON, H E; PIKE, L O; CHANNING, E; TOUT, T F; PROTHERO, G W; A Plea for the Historical Teaching of History. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered on November 9, 1904 by C H Firth; Oxford, Various, 1905. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and a few stamps throughout. Library bound into 1 volume - 11 lectures on history and the teaching of history by authors listed above. Dated between 1905 and 1911 with various publishers. Final item appears to have been removed from another book, and edges of 2 pages are rough and torn. Also 2 stapled leaflets included in pocket on rear paste down - on the desirability of diminishing the work set for the modern history school .. (nd) and Memorandum on the present state of the study of modern history and on university reform in general (1907) Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 136.40 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 225.61 | JP¥ 19408] Book number: 90021300 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| FIEDLER, H G AND BEER, G R DE A German Reader for Biology Students. Passages from Recent German Scientific Publications London, Oxford University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and class on spine. Light green cloth with black lettering along spine. A very tidy copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 90021289 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ORMSBY-GORE, D (LORD HARLECH) Must the West Decline? New York, Columbia University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. Board HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and a few stamps throughout, otherwise a very good copy. chocolate brown board covers with gilt lettering along spine. 65pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90021299 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, R A Study of Imagination in Early Childhood London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1935. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and class on spine. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, minor wear to cover corners. Library repairs to some pages at binding edge. Internally clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021290 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| YULE, H AND BURNELL, A C (ED W. CROOKE) Hobson-Jobson. A Glossary of Colloquial Anglo-Indian Words and Phrases, and of Kindred Terms, Etymological, Historical, Geographical and Discursive London, John Murray, 1903. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on red marbled eps with inscription: "presented in memory of R W Awdry esq of Wiltshire 1949. po library plate on front paste down - Ambrose J Awdry. Light brown cloth with red leather spine, gilt lettering on spine which is slightly rubbed and sunned. Front inner hinge cracked, minor foxing to fore edge and eps, otherwise internally very clean. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. Fair . GBP 81.80 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 135.3 | JP¥ 11639] Book number: 90021296 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HENDRICKS, LUTHER V James Harvey Robinson - Teacher of History New York, King's Crown Press, 1946. 1st Edition. Board HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and a few stamps throughout. Library stiffened blue board covers with black lettering along spine. 120pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 90.14 | JP¥ 7755] Book number: 90021298 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HROZNY, B (TRANSL. J PROCHAZKA) Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete Prague, Artia. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Slightly soiled Ivory cloth with faded gilt lettering along sunned spine and gilt design on front cover. Inner hinges cracked, spine slightly skewed. Internally clean, a good reading copy. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. Fair . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021295 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KIRKPATRICK, F A (ED) Lectures on the History of the Nineteenth Century. Delivered at the Cambridge University Extension Summer Meeting August 1902 Cambridge, The University Library, 1902. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Some foxing to eps. Dk blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on darkened spine. Minor wear to cover corners. pos and po bookplate - William Sanday, DD - on front pastedown. Binding cracking in places, although all pages currently firm. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.59 | JP¥ 911] Book number: 90021293 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LEVY, H Retail Trade Associations. A New Form of Monopolist Organisation in Britain. A Report to the Fabian Society London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1942. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine, which has minor wear to top & tail. Front inner hinge beginning to crack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90021285 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| LEVY, H The Shops of Britain London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with usual stamps and marks. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Front inner hinge cracked. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90021284 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARVIN, F S Old and New. Thoughts on the Modern Study of History London, Ivor Nicholson, 1935. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and a few stamps throughout, otherwise a very clean copy. Front inner hinge cracked. Sky blue cloth with black lettering on spine. Minor bumping to cover corners. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.56 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 90021301 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| METCHNIKOFF, E Etudes Sur la Nature Humaine. Essai de Philosophie Optimiste Paris, Masson & Cie, 1903. 2nd Edition. Leather & Board HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and class no on spine. French text. Burgundy leather with banding and gilt lettering on faded on spine. Marbled boards and eps. A very clean copy. with minor wear to corners of boards. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 52.6 | JP¥ 4525] Book number: 90021307 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MOONEY, JAMES D The Principles of Organization New York, Harper & Brothers, 1947. Revised Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels to front eps and torn area to front paste down where label removed, otherwise very good internally. Library rebind in dk red mottled cloth with white lettering along blue background on spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 90021277 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEFF, E The Poetry of History New York, Columbia University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and class no on spine. Red cloth with gilt lettering on slightly faded spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 90021309 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NEVINSON, H W In the Dark Backward London, George Routledge & Sons, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and class no on spine, otherwise a very good copy. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine which has slight wear to top. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 90021303 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| OGDEN, C K Basic English Schritt Fur Schritt ("Basic Step by Step") Cambridge, For the Orthological Institute By the Basic English Publishing Company, 1945. 2nd German Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library with neat labels on eps and class on spine. Light blue-green dw with red lettering. Front inner hinge slack. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G/G+. GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 75.26 | JP¥ 6474] Book number: 90021288 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| PERUTZ, MAX Is Science Necessary? Essays on Science & Scientists Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Thus. PB. A good reading copy with minor denting to cover edges and corners and minor foxing to fore edge. Slight staining to front eps and small stains to top fore edge of about half the book. A very few pencil underlinings. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021276 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| POWICKE, SIR F M Three Lectures Given in the Hall of Balliol College, Oxford in May 1947 London, Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. Board HB. Ex-library with neat labels on front eps and a few stamps throughout. Cream board covers with some minor soiling, gilt lettering on spine which has slight wear to top and very small tear to tail. 88pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 90021302 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005