| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Income Tax Act, 1918, Years 1919 to 1941 Inclusive, So Far As They Relate to Income Tax (Including Sur-Tax), with Statutory Regulations and Orders, Cross-References to Former Enactments, Tables of Rates and Index London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1941. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with neat labels on rear eps and class on spine. Brown cloth cover with minor damp spotting, gilt lettering on spine. Inner hinges starting to loosen. index tabs dusty/darkened and curled at edges. Loose inserts of the Finance Acts 1946 chs 9 & 64 and 1947 ch 35. Statutory insturment No. 1819, 1948. HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G . GBP 86.40 [Appr.: EURO 96 US$ 143.51 | JP¥ 12679] Book number: 90021084 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| The Locomotive of Today London, The Locomotive Publishing Co Ltd, 1927. Eighth Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy, with usual stamps and marks. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Minor wear to cover corners. Spine slightly skewed Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90021113 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ATHERTON, COL H Simplified Motoring. The Beginner's Complete Guide to Car Driving and the Test London, Edward Arnold, 1947. Second Edition (revised and enlarged). Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with labels on front eps and class no on spine. Repair to front inner hinge. dw has small stain and small (repaired) tear to tail of front cover and top of back cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G/G-. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90021102 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BRUNT, D (INTRO) Some Problems of Modern Meteorology. A Series of Papers by Various Authros Reprinted from the Quarterly Journal of the Roya Meteorological Society London, The Royal Meteorological Society, 1934. 1st Thus. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy, with neat labels to front eps. Library bound in burgundy cloth with dark lettering along slightly faded spine. Minor bumping to cover corners. Internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to Small. G+ . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90021090 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CALDER, RITCHIE The Conquest of Suffering London, Methuen & Co, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with labels on front eps and class no on spine. Original light green cloth with darker lettering on discoloured spine. 2 light patches on back cover. Some foxing throughout, but all clear and readable. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90021098 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHEVELEY, S W Grass Drying London, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1937. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with neat labels on front eps and class on slightly sunned spine. Greencloth cover. Minor foxing to fore edge and browning to rear eps, otherwise internally very good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90021085 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CHILSHOLM, G G (ED) Longmans' Gazetteer of the World London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1920. New Impression. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy, with usual stamps and marks. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine which is detached from the front cover, which has damp marks/discolouration to edges , as do spine and back cover. Front eps and title page creased, remainder internally clean and readable, a good reference copy. A VERY HEAVY BOOK, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. Poor . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90021114 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CROLL, JAMES Climate and Time in Their Geological Relations/ a Theory of Secular Changes of the Earth's Climate London, Daldy, Isbister & Co, 1875. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with usual labels on front eps, otherwise internally very clean. Library rebind in light blue cloth with gilt lettering on burgundy band spine. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 90021108 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HALL, SIR A D AND CRANE, M B The Apple London, Martin Hopkinson Ltd, 1933. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with neat labels on front eps and class on darkened spine splitting and slightly loose along front cover edge. Light green cloth cover, gilt lettering on spine. Front inner hinge loosening slightly, otherwise internally very clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 90021086 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DAVISON, C A Manual of Seismology Cambridge, The University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with neat labels on front eps. Original orange cloth cover with black lettering. spine slightly sunned. Front inner hinge cracking slightly, otherwise very good internally. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90021080 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MCGRAW, G AND FELTEN, E W Java Security. Hostile Applets, Holes and Antidotes. What Every Netscape and Internet Explorer User Needs to Know New York, Wiley Computer Publishing, 1997. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Front cover creased from top to tail in centre, otherwise a very good copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90021094 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GEIKIE, SIR A Text-Book of Geology 2 Volumes London, Macmillan and Co Ltd, 1903. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth HB. 2 volumes, volume 1 is foxed, with small damage to top of back cover, volume 2 has cracked hinges and is foxed, 8vo. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90021082 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAUSER, F (TRANSL. B S LEVIN) Fair Winds & Foul. Ship Crew Sea Horizon London, Hurst & Blackett, 1934. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with neat labels on eps and a few stamps throughout. original green cloth cover with gilt rowing boat on front cover. spine detached, front inner hinge badly cracked. Internally clean, all pages intact. Suitable as a reading copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Poor . GBP 22.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.7 | JP¥ 3331] Book number: 90021079 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HILLS, G F S The Formation of the Continents by Convection London, Edward Arnold, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy, with labels on front eps. Library rebind in green cloth with slightly gilt lettering along spine, very light bumping to cover corners and tail. Minor browning to eps, otherwise internally very clean Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90021109 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| INNES, ALBERT T Coach & Motor Trimming. A Manual on Trimming and Cutting out... London, The Technical Press Ltd, 1932. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with labels on front eps and stamp on pre-title page. Publishers details stuck loosely to bottom of title page. 93pp. orange-pink cloth cover with black lettering along faded spine. Front inner hinge cracked and rear losening, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G- . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90021105 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JARMAN, C M The Ryder Cup. The Definitive History of Playing Golf for Pride and Country Il, USA, Contemporary Books, 1999. 1st Edition. Board HB. A very good copy in dw with minor wear to top & tail. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. VG/G+. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90021096 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| KEMPSTER, J W Our Rivers London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with usual labels on front eps, otherwise internally very clean. Library rebind in dk blue cloth with gil lettering on spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90021107 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MARKHAM, E Raspberries and Kindred Fruits. How to Obtain Fresh Supplies Daily from June to November... London, Macmillan and Co, 1936. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy, with usual stamps and marks. Red cloth with gilt lettering along sunned spine. Cover edges lightly sunned. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90021112 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BEDFORD, DUKE OF AND PICKERING, S Science and Fruit Growing. Being an Account of the Results Obtained at the Woburn Experimental Fruit Farm Since Its Foundation in 1894 London, Macmillan and Co, 1919. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy, with labels on front eps. Green cloth with slightly gilt lettering on spine, very light wear to cover corners and tail. Minor browning to eps, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1732] Book number: 90021110 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| OLDHAM, CHAS H The Cultivation of Berried Fruits in Great Britain. History, Varieties, Culture and Disease London, Crosby Lockwood, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with labels on front eps and class no on spine. Library rebind in grey-green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly skewed; minor wear to cover corners; minor foxing to fore edge otherwise good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90021101 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ROSEN, BETTY And None of It Was Nonsense. The Power of Storytelling in School London, Mary Glasgow Publications Ltd, 1988. 2nd Edition. PB. A good copy, with minor wear/small crease to front cover corners. Slight foxing to eps and fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ . GBP 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.24 | JP¥ 2407] Book number: 90021088 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| SHAND, P MORTON A Book of Wine London, Guy Chapman, 1926. 1st Edition. Board HB. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Publishers details Alfred A Knopf publisher, London, stuck loosely to bottom of title page over Guy Chapman. Ivory board covers darkened and foxed/spotted, spine darkened. Front inner hinge loosening, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90021106 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HODGSON, JAS T AND LAKE, CHAS S Locomotive Management. Cleaning Driving Maintenance London, The St Margaret's Technical Press Ltd, 1948. Ninth Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with labels on front eps and class no on spine. Original green cloth with gilt lettering and locomotive on front cover and faded lettering along spine. Some wear and splitting along spine cover edges and to spine top. Rear inner hinge cracked. Internally pages very clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G- . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90021099 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| TAYLOR, M Railway Signalling. Railway Signals: How They Work and What They Mean London, Sampson Low, 1949. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with labels on front eps . 84pp. Library rebind in green cloth with white lettering along spine. Approx 3" tear to top page 74, otherwise internally good. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 75.58 | JP¥ 6677] Book number: 90021104 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| DU-PLAT-TAYLOR, F M The Reclamation of Land from the Sea London, Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex-library copy with neat labels on front eps and class on spine. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, bottom half of which is partially detached along back cover edge. CSome bumping and wear to cover corners, particularly front fore edge. Page edges browning a little, otherwise a good clean copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G . GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 90021083 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005