| next page |
| The Victoria Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Skf Ball and Roller Bearings Luton, The Skefko ball Bearing Company Ltd, 1949. Revised. Cloth HB. A good copy, appears unread. Light blue cloth with white lettering on spine, which is a little sunned. Includes letter to Tecalemit, Plymouth dated 1951 and includes 15pp price list of which cover is partially browned. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.74 | JP¥ 2539] Book number: 90022391 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ASHBY, T Some Italian Scenes and Festivals London, Methuen & Co, 1929. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. Ex library with usual stamps and markings, minor foxing throughout, otherwise a good, copy. Red cloth with slightly sunned spine with minor wear to edges, top and tail and black lettering. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 1071] Book number: 90022362 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AUNGIERS, J T (ED) Methodism in the South Pacific on Stamps, Covers and Postmarks. Handbook No. 2 Cheshire, Methodist Philatelic Society. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 40pp. pink textured card covers with handwritten "No. 2" on front cover. nd but ca 1970. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90022398 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AUNGIERS, J T (ED) Methodist Stamp and Postmark Catalogue 1970 Cheshire, J T Aungiers, 1970. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 44pp. Orange textured card covers with handwritten "No. 1 May 1970" on front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90022397 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| AUNGIERS, J T (ED) Methodist Philatelic Society Catalogue. Volume One Great Britain - Channel Islands Cheshire, Methodist Philatelic Society. 1st Edition. Plastic Spine. A good copy. 62pp. some neat annotations on most pages. Black plastic file slide spine, yellow covers. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022396 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BARR, N Ned the Lonely Donkey Loughborough, Wills & Hepworth. 1st Thus. Board HB. A good reading copy. Ladybird series 497. nd, assumed 1st edn. Buff boards with blue line drawing on front cover eps decorated wtih moths. Boards are a little stained and worn at edges and corners. pos on ffep. Spine missing. Blue crayon scribble on back inner flyleaf, small biro scribble on 2nd colour illustration. Minor soiling to a few pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: P b Hickling. G . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90022385 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| BEAUSEANT John Wolfgang, Business Man London, Headley Bros, 1896. 1st Edition. Card PB. A good copy for age. Green textured card cover with gilt lettering. 46pp. Author's inscription on title page. A short story with a moral tale. Immediate despatch from the UK. 16mo. G . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022379 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| CRADOCK, MRS H C The Best Teddy Bear in the World and Robin's Friends London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy for age. nd. assumed 1st edn. Green cloth cover. pos blacked out on front pastedown. Foxing throughout. dw has a few green scribbles and slight foxing on back sunned and darkened spine, minor wear and tears to edges and corners, incl slight losses to spine top & tail and fore edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: Honor C Appleton. G/G-. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90022380 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRADIDGE, E Nell, the Clown's Wife or How the Poor Help Each Other London, Charles H Kelly, 1892. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy for age. Binding pulling a little in centre of book. Prize label on ffep. Light blue illustrated cover. Gilt lettering on browned spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90022382 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GRAY, ANNIE The King's Diadem London, The Sunday School Union. Fourth Edition. Cloth HB. A very good copy for age. nd. po inscription on front pastedown dated 1899. Light blue illustrated cover. Very minor wear to cover edges and corners. Minor browning/foxing to a few pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90022381 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| GILLINGHAM, M; NORMAN, H & J ET AL The Organs and Organists of Gloucester Cathedral Gloucester, Printed By John Jennings, 1971. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy, with minor war to cover edges and corners and slight scratching to front cover top corner. 67pp. pos on title page. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90022395 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAMPSON, T (GENERAL EDITOR) The Halton Magazine. Vol X No. 1 Summer 1938 UK, 1938. 1st Thus. PB. A good copy. Grey card covers with blue RAF crest and lettering, minor wear/creasing to corners and spine. 82pp. Includes: photo of RAF old Boys Assn Karachi branch 1937. Title page covered with signatures, assumed to be Halton apprentices. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: D Howells, G C Sumner, et al. G+ . GBP 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.23 | JP¥ 2671] Book number: 90022377 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HAMPSON, T (GENERAL EDITOR) The Halton Magazine. Vol IX No. 2 Christmas 1937 UK, 1937. 1st Thus. PB. A good reading copy. Grey card covers with blue RAF crest and lettering. 83pp. Front cover and spine pulling away from text block. Minor wear to spine top and cover corners, some creasing to top corner of back cover and last 3 pages, tear to fore edge of 1 page. po signature on title page poss S J Chatham. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. Ill.: D Howells, L Stewart et al. G . GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 90022373 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HENSHAW, P Super Tractors. Farmyard Monsters from Around the World Yeovil, Haynes Publishing, 2006. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy, virtually as new. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. VG . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90022368 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| HUXLEY, B Opencast Coal Plant & Equipment Wellington, Roundoak Publishing, 1993. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy. Illustrated board covers, corners slightly bumped. Blue spine with white lettering with slight wear to top and tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90022371 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| JENKINS, IFAN (ED) Hovis. 120 Years of Goodness UK, RHM Plc, 2006. 1st Edition. Board HB. A very good copy, appears unread. 48pp commemorating the 120th anniversay of the Hovis brand. Includes photographs of the many Hovis advertisements through the years, lists of product introduction dates etc. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. VG . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90022394 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ARCHER, R S; BRIGGS, JZ AND LOEB, C M Molybdenum. Steels Irons Alloys London, Climax Molybdenum Company of Europe Ltd, 1947. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy, appears unread. Dk blue textured cloth with silver lettering. pos on ffep. Very minor wer to cover corners and slight soiling to tail edge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022392 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ARNOLD, M ET AL The Cornhill Magazine. Vol XXI January to June 1870 London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1870. 1st Thus. Half-Leather. A good copy. Tan leather with gilt banded spine, gilt lettering on black ground. Marbled boards with a few scuffs to boards and leather spine, edges and corners. Creases to top corners of some pages, otherwise internally very good. Heavy book, will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo. G+ . GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.82 | JP¥ 4666] Book number: 90022384 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MELLOY, M ET AL Nuffield Universals and Leyland/Marshall Derivatives. Vintage Tractor Special - 3 Nuneaton, Allan T Condie Publications, 1989. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. 32pp photographs + descriptions of Nuffield and Leyland tractors, and a brief history or production. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G . GBP 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.35 | JP¥ 4006] Book number: 90022386 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MACBRIDE, J S Steamship Cordillera - Engineer's Report 1924. 1st Thus. Paper. Small sheet of paper filled in by Chief Engineer on 3rd September 1924 noting engine revolutions, pressure of steam, coal consumed, coal on hand and distance by screw. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4"x5". G+ . GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022365 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MEYNELL, L Our Patron Saints London, Acorn Press, 1957. 1st Edition. Board HB. A good copy with minor bumping to edges of boards in illustrated dw with gold borders which is creased at edges and bumped at corners with tear to bottom front cover and top back cover and spine. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. Ill.: John Turner. G+/Poor. GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 90022389 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MOREL, P (TRANSL A_G CATFORD) The Sights of Carcassonne Paris, B Arthaud, 1951. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Pages browning slightly, cover creased at top and taile with some minor losses and a few tears. Minor tea stain on front cover. 89pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 90022372 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| MUIR, G G The Throne without the Czar and Other Sunday-Afternoon Adresses to Men London, Charles H Kelly, 1917. 1st Edition. Cloth HB. A good copy. Red cloth with slightly sunned spine. Front inner hinge slightly loosening. po name and address ink stamps on ffep and pre-title pages, otherwise internally very clean. Immediate despatch from the UK. 12mo. G+ . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 90022369 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| NICOL, G Ship Construction and Calculations with Numerous Illustrations and Examples Glasgow, James Brown & Son, 1920. Fourth, Enlarged Edition. Cloth HB. A good reference copy. Dk blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, which has long split down back cover edge and some wear to top & tail. Inner hinges cracked. pos on ffep, which is detached. Heavy book will incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. 8vo Large. G- . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 90022364 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. | ||
| ORLEMANN, E C Colossal Caterpillar. The Ultimate Earthmover MN, USA, MBI Publishing Company, 2002. 1st Edition. PB. A good copy. Some wear and creasing to cover corners and top and tail, fore edge slightly rubbed. Immediate despatch from the UK. 4to. G . GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.12 | JP¥ 1335] Book number: 90022370 Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Victoria Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005