next page  
   The Victoria Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
9 Fore St., Bere Alston, Devon, UK PL20 7AA. Tel.: +44 (0)1822 840245
victoria_bookshop@btopenworld.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ROYAL ACADEMY  Royal Academy Illustrated 1951
London, Clowes, 1951. First. Paper. 12mo. Wear to edges. Tears to spine. Spine coming unstuck from block. Good- .
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 500008215
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN [ED IN CH] REDON, ARI ET AL  La Revue Des Arts . No. 3 1956
Paris, Revue Des Arts et Des Musees Publiee, 1956. First. Paper. 4to. Wear and small tears to yapped cover edges. soiling to covers. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003963
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BALDRY, ALFRED LYS  The Art Annual: The Christmas Art Annual, 1904. G.H. Boughton. R. A (Royal Academician) His Life and Work. With Numerous Illustrations
London, Virtue & Co, 1904. First. Cloth. 4to. aeg. feps discoloured, some internal foxing, protective tissue infront of p8 torn with loss. moderate/wear to boards with uneven discolouration/ fading. small area soiling to fc. rubbing to top * base of backstrip. Good .
GBP 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.49 | JP¥ 3157] Book number: 90000342
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY; SYMONS, ARTHUR  The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley
New York, Bounty Books, 1967. First. Cloth & Board. 4to. dj worn at extremities with occasional small chips, also curling at edges, some surface wear and soiling. Very Good/good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 28040
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN [ED IN CH] BERENSON, BERNARD ET AL  La Revue Des Arts . No. 2 1951
Paris, Revue Des Arts et Des Musees Publiee, 1951. First. Paper. 4to. Wear and small tears to yapped edge of covers. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003966
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

BUCKMAN, DAVID  Leonid Pasternak: A Russian Impressionist, 1862-1945
London, Maltzahn Gallery Ltd, 1974. First. Card. 8vo. clean interior with moderate edgewear, moderate occasionally heavy wear to covers with some creasing. Good .
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.5 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 27717
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CAHILL, JAMES  Chinese Paintings - XI-XIV
London, Elek Books. Cloth. 8voo. tight copy, previous owner's details on fpd. ffep & rfep discoloured. small mark on fpd transfered to ffep. slight buckling to bottom left hand corner of ffep and next 3 pages. roman numerals added to top of pages between reverse of title page and pg1. peach/orange cloth boards with gilt text. light edge wear, slight buckling of cloth along spine. pictorial dj, chipped and worn, moderate surface wear and light soiling. Good+/good-.
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.49 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26374
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CARLI, ENZO  I Primitivi Senesi: Monte Dei Paschi Di Siena
Milano, Electa Editrice, 1956. Presumed First. Cloth. Folio. absolutely marvellous pictures. text in italian. moderate wear to boards, some damp effect and dust soiling. dh worn with some chipping at extremities and damage to plastic surface, resultant creasing. Good+/good-.
GBP 53.20 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 88.63 | JP¥ 7884] Book number: 90000185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN [ED IN CH] STERLING, CHARLES ET AL  La Revue Des Arts . No. 4 1955
Paris, Revue Des Arts et Des Musees Publiee, 1955. First. Paper. 4to. Wear and small tears to yapped cover edges. soiling and creases to covers. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003962
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COLLEY, F.T. (EDITOR)  Paper and Print Autumn 1958 Vol. 31 No. 3
London, Stonehill & Gillis Ltd, 1958. First. Card. 4to. hinges of cover split at bottom on both sides up to half way point, base of spine missing, diagonal tear up and accross back cover. cover well worn with writing to front top edge. moderate wear to inside pages with some curling of corners. some underlining and marginalia. Poor .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 26562
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

COOPER, AUSTIN  Making a Poster: The Studio "How to Do It" Series No. 19
London, The Studio, 1949. 1949 Reprint of 2nd Edition. Cloth. Small 4to. previous owners details to ffep, studio & sellers labels to ffep and rpd. light/moderate wear and soiling through handling. tears (approx 2cm) and creasing to top of pg 81, dent/creasing only to pgs 83-92. (text/illustrations unaffected) damp effect to boards, moderate surface wear, inclined to bow slightly. Good- .
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 26637
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

DUVAL, PAUL  The Mcmichael Conservation Collection
Ontario, Kleinburg, 1967. First. Cloth on Board. Large Square 8vo. b/w and colour illustration. inscription in ink on title page.Some light discolouration and soiling to page edges through use. cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, some wear to extremities, and discolouration of spine. DJ present and largely complete, wear and occasional chipping to edges with several small tears, moderate surface wear and soiling. DJ slightly loose. Good/good-.
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 26121
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

UNIONE FOTOINCISORI (PRINTER)  Florentine Galleries: The Uffizi, the Pitti, the S. Marco, Thee Accademia (with Notes) XXIV Coloured Pictures
Florence, Unione Fotoincisori (printer) Migliori, Zucconi & Ci, 1928. Presumed First. Parchment and Card. Large 8vo. a beautiful book, covered in parchment decorated with calligraphy, with leather ties, and leather whipping to spine. parchment some what brittle- carcking around spine with some missing. 24 colour plates, all present and secure. discolouration to page edges through age. Good .
GBP 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.49 | JP¥ 3157] Book number: 26958
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GAIR, ANGELA  Drawing and Painting Course, the: A Step-by-Step Introduction to Drawing, Watercolour and Oil Painting
Leicester, United Kingdom, Abbeydale Press, 2000. Reprint. Board HB. 4to. remains of sticker to top front cover. Very Good/very good.
GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.83 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 500000330
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

GARAS, KLARA  Eighteenth Century Venetian Paintings
London, Corvina Press, 1968. First. Board HB. 8vo. Dw has tiny tear to top of spine and lower corner. Very Good/very good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 500000543
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN [ED IN CH] BRIERE, GASTON ET AL  La Revue Des Arts . No. 1 1955
Paris, Revue Des Arts et Des Musees Publiee, 1955. First. Paper. 4to. Wear and small tears to yapped cover edges. soiling/spotting to covers. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003960
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HARRISON, JOHN  Posters & Publicity: Frine Printing and Design; Text by John Harrison "Commercial Art" Annual 1927
London, The Studio, 1927. First. Card. 4to. back cover seperated, front/spine loosening, moderate/heavy edge wear with some turned corners. Poor+ .
GBP 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 4209] Book number: 26559
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOLME, CHARLES [ED]  Corot and Millet. With Critical Essays by Gustave Geffroy & Arsene Alexandre
London, the studio, 1902. First. Paper. 4to. Front cover detached rear missing. Creasing to spine. Roughtcut edges. Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 500000231
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HUYGHE, RENE  Watteau's Universe
New York, Barron's, 1976. Presumed First. Card. Large Square 8vo. publishers label come loose from tp, still present, has left a yellow mark under author's name. light/moderate shelf wear in heavily dust soiled (plastic?) dj. Good+/good+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 27522
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN [ED IN CH] BOUCHOT-SAUPIQUE, J ET AL  La Revue Des Arts . No. 4 1956
Paris, Revue Des Arts et Des Musees Publiee, 1956. First. Paper. 4to. Wear and small tears to yapped cover edges. Light soilng to covers. Crease to rear. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003964
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN [ED IN CH] SESNEC JEAN ET AL  La Revue Des Arts . No. 2 1955
Paris, Revue Des Arts et Des Musees Publiee, 1955. First. Paper. 4to. Wear and small tears to yapped cover edges. soiling to covers. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003961
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

KEHR, WALTER  Color Full Pain: Tattoo Piercing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Universe Pub, 1997. First. Board. 4to. many b/w photographs. some scuffing to lower portion of rear cover. Good+ .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 27748
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

LANZI, ABATE LUIGI (TRANS THOMAS ROSCOE)  The History of Painting in Italy from the Period of the Revival of the Fine Arts to the End of the Eighteenth Century. Volume III Only.
London, Henry G Bohn, 1847. Cloth. 8vo. New edition, revised. Bump and wear to spine and corners. Dent to middle of front board at the top.Marks to boards, Tears in cloth to spine joints. Cracking hinges. Piece of cloth at head of spine is coming loose.Foxing. Booksellers emboss to bottom of title page. Good- .
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.32 | JP¥ 1897] Book number: 25818
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

HOLLAND ENTERPRISES LIMITED  Doodle Design: Country Cottages
Essex, Holland Enterprises Limited, 2003. Card. 8vo Landscape. pictures to paint/colour. light shelf wear. Good+ .
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 1052] Book number: 27966
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN [ED IN CH] THIBOUT, MARC ET AL L  La Revue Des Arts . No. 3 1953
Paris, Revue Des Arts et Des Musees Publiee, 1953. First. Paper. 4to. Wear and small tears to yapped cover edges. Foxing to covers. Good .
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.66 | JP¥ 1571] Book number: 500003958
    Click here to order or inquire at The Victoria Bookshop.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Victoria Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Victoria Bookshop 2005